Muziek

A.C.A. LEMMERS ; G.F. OOMENS. Encyclopedie van orkestinstrumenten. Helmond : Helmond Antwerpen : Standaard Uitgeverij, 1982. Geïllustreerd. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. 120 pp. Vert. van:c Orchestral instruments. - [S.l.] : Diagram, 1982. (Goed exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9025269281) Boeknr: 33316. € 10

A.J. JOLLES (1958-) ; JAAP VAN BEUSEKOM (1949-). Hey ho , let's go ! : poppodia in Nederland. Rotterdam : NAI Uitgevers, 2007. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. Met flappen. 4to. 218 pp. (Heel mooi exemplaar). In afzonderlijke hoofdstukken komen aan de orde: 013-Tilburg; HMH-Amsterdam; P60-Amstelveen; Mezz-Breda; Paard van Troje-Den Haag; Paradiso-Amsterdam; Now&Wow-Rotterdam; Effenaar-Eindhoven- Patronaat-Haarlem; Dynamo-Eindhoven; P3-Purmerend; Waerdse Tempel-Heerhugowaard; De Melkweg-Amsterdam; Atak-Enschede; Tagrijn-Hilversum; Metropool-Hengelo; Tivoli/Vredenburg-Utrecht. (ISBN/EAN: 9056625543) Boeknr: 21652. € 20

AARON, PIETRO. Trattato della natura et cognitione di tutti gli tuoni di canto figurato non da altrui piu scritti. [Reprint der Ausgabe Venedig 1525. With a foreword by W. Elders). Utrecht, Joachimstal, 1966. Illustrated. Halfleather. Marbled boards. Gilt decorated. Hardbound. 4to. (Musica Revindicata). n.p. (± appr. 50 pp.). A very good copy Boeknr: 30066. € 45

ABER, ADOLF. Johannes Brahms. Verzeichnis seiner Werke (mit Einführung). Leipzig, C.F. Peters. n.d., Wrappers. 8vo. 49 pp. Boeknr: 8964. € 18

ABERT, HERMANN. Mozarts Persönlichkeit. Wiesbaden, Breitkopf & Härtel, 1953. Wrappers. 8vo. 42 pp. Boeknr: 5675. € 7

ABRAHAM, GERALD. A Hundred Years of Music. London, Methuen University Paperbacks, 1964. Paperback. 325 pp. Contents: After Beethoven; Wagner and the opera; After Wagner; The music of yesterday and to-day. (A good copy). Boeknr: 5677. € 12

ABRAHAM, GERALD. Über russische Musik. Basel, Amerbach-Verlag, 1947. Wrappers. 8vo. 88 pp. Inhalt: Das Wesen, Volkslied-Elemente, Tolstoi und Mussorgsky, Eugen Onegin und Tschaikowskys Heirat, Das Programm der Symphonie Pathetique, Einige psychologische Besonderheiten der russischen schaffenden Künstler. Boeknr: 6266. € 8

ABRAHAM, GERALD. Studies in Russian Music. Rimsky-Korsakov and his contemporaries. London, William Reeves, 1965. With musical examples. Cloth. hardbound. 8vo. VI, 355 pp. Good copy. Boeknr: 33685. € 22

ABRAMSZ., S. Geïllustreerde kinderliedjes. Met begeleiding van piano. Woorden en nuziek. Tweede bundel. Zutphen, P. van Belkum Az. z.j., Geïllustreerd. Geniet. 4to. 18 pp. Goed ex. Boeknr: 24400. € 10

ABRAMSZ., S. Geïllustreerde kinderliedjes. Met begeleiding van piano. Woorden en nuziek. Eerste bundel. Zutphen, P. van Belkum Az. z.j., Geïllustreerd. Geniet. 4to. 18 pp. Goed ex. Boeknr: 24401. € 10

ABRAMSZ., S. Zingen en Spelen. Speelliedjes voor de kinderkamer, de voorbereidende scholen en de laagste klassen van lagere scholen. Woorden en muziek van S. Abramsz. Met prentjes van Jan Wiegman. Derde Bundel. Zutphen, P. van Belkum Az. z.j., Geïllustreerd. Geniet. 4to. 24 pp. Derde druk. (Goed ex.). Boeknr: 24402. € 10

ABRAMSZ., S. Zingen en Spelen. Speelliedjes voor de kinderkamer, de voorbereidende scholen en de laagste klassen van lagere scholen. Woorden en muziek van S. Abramsz. Vijfde Bundel. Velp, P. van Belkum Az. z.j., Geïllustreerd. Geniet. 4to. 26 pp. Tweede druk. (Goed ex.). Boeknr: 24403. € 10

ABRAMSZ., S. Zingen en Spelen. Speelliedjes voor de kinderkamer, de voorbereidende scholen en de laagste klassen van lagere scholen. Woorden en muziek van S. Abramsz. Met prentjes van D. Viel. Zevende Bundel. Zutphen, P. van Belkum Az. z.j., Geïllustreerd. Geniet. 4to. 26 pp. Goed ex. Boeknr: 24404. € 10

ACHT, ROB VAN, ENDE, VINCENT VAN DEN & HANS SCHIMMEL. Niederländische Blockflöten des 18. Jahrhunderts. Dutch recorders of the 18th century. Celle, Moeck Verlag, 1991. Illustrated with photographs and drawings in colour and black-and-white. Black cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 163 pp. Folio (430 mm high (almost 17 inches) x 300 mm wide (a foot). Sammlung/Collection Haags Gemeentemuseum. This publication is the first of the series describing catalogues of the world famous collection of Dutch wind instruments from the period 1670-1820 (bilingual German and English). The second one: Rob van Acht, a.o. "Niederländische Doppelrohrblattinstrumente des 17. und 18. Jahrhunderts / Dutch Double Reed Instruments of the 17th and 18th Centuries", in the same format, appearence and layout, is also available (EUR 175). The book gives detailed plans of all the collection of recorders of the Haags Gemeentemuseum. Preface by Frans Brüggen. From the Introduction: "After a historical survey of recorder making in Holland in the 17th and 18th centuries, presentation of the various instruments and drawings follows. Before each drawing, information of the recorder maker in question is given; this is succeeded by a more detailed description of the characteristics and present state of the instrument. (...) The technical drawings are presented by means of photographic montage, including diameters, for which the various components of the recorder were photographed seperatily. The instruments are presented in full scale. (...)". (Beautiful book, very fine copy!). (Also available volume three in the series: Van Acht a.o.: Niederländische Traversos and Klarinetten des 18. Jahrhunderts/Dutch traversos and clarinets of the 18th century (EUR 175). Boeknr: 3472. € 159

ACHT, ROB VAN, BOUTERSE, JAN & PIET DHONT. Niederländische Doppelrohrblattinstrumente des 17. und 18. Jahrhunderts. Dutch double reed instruments of the 17th and 18th centuries. Laaber, Laaber-Verlag, 1997. Illustrated with photographs and drawings in colour and black-and-white. Black cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 255 pp. Folio (Sizes: 43 x 31 cm. Weight: 4 kg). Last copies: reduced price! Sammlung/Collection Haags Gemeentemuseum. Bilingual. This publication is the second of the series describing catalogues of the world famous collection of Dutch wind instruments from the period 1670-1820 (bilingual German and English). The book gives detailed plans of all the collection of double reed instruments of the Haags Gemeentemuseum. Preface by Han de Vries. From the Introduction: "Commencing with an introductory chapter on the socio-cultural context of windinstrument construction in the Netherlands and Amsterdam's role as a centre of that activity, the book then focuses on tone production, technical aspects and measurement data. (It gives an overvieuw of the Dutch makers of double reed instruments (Abraham van Ardenburg, Willem Beuker, Thomas Boekhout, Richard Haka, Coenraad Rijkel, Johannes van de Knikker, Hendrik & Frederik Richters, Jan Steenbergen, Engelbert Terton, Robert Wijn & W. Wijne), with a brief biographical note on each maker in chronological order of birth day). The playable instruments were tested by oboist Piet Dhont and bassoonist Peter van der Poel, both of whom also make oboes and bassoons". (Beautiful book, mint copy!). (ISBN/EAN: 3890073212) Boeknr: 3473. € 80

ACHT, ROB VAN, ENDE, VINCENT VAN DEN & HANS SCHIMMEL. (1) Niederländische Blockflöten des 18. Jahrhunderts. Dutch recorders of the 18th century. (2) Niederländische Doppelrohrblattinstrumente des 17. und 18. Jahrhunderts. Dutch double reed instruments of the 17th and 18th centuries. (3) Niederländische Traversos und Klarinetten des 18. Jahrhunderts.Dutch Traversos and Clarinets of the 18th Century. Celle - Laaber - Bergkirchen, Moeck Verlag. 1991-1997-2004, The complete series in 3 uniform volumes. Illustrated with photographs and drawings in colour and black-and-white. Black cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. Folio (430 mm high (almost 17 inches) x 300 mm wide (a foot). In original fine black, decorated slipcase. Sammlung/Collection Haags Gemeentemuseum. This publications are the series of three describing catalogues of the world famous collection of Dutch wind instruments from the period 1670-1820 (bilingual German and English). Preface by Frans Brüggen. The instruments are presented in full scale. (...)". (Beautiful book, mint copy!). Weight 10 kg. Boeknr: 31249. € 450

ACHT, ROB VAN, ENDE, VINCENT VAN DEN & JAN BOUTERSE. Niederländische Traversos und Klarinetten des 18. Jahrhunderts. Dutch Traversos and Clarinets of the 18th Century. Bergkirchen, PPVMedien - Edition Bochinsky, 2004. Illustrated with beautifull photographs and drawings in colour and black-and-white. Black cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. Folio (430 mm high (almost 17 inches) x 300 mm wide (a foot). Sammlung/Collection Haags Gemeentemuseum. Foreword by Barthold Kuijken. This publications is a describing catalogue of the world famous collection of Dutch brilliant oboes, bassooons and recorders made in the late 17th century and early 18th century (text bilingual German and English). The instruments are presented in large scale. (...)". Weight 3 kg. (Beautiful book, mint copy!). (ISBN/EAN: 3932275993) Boeknr: 31250. € 155

ACHT, ROB VAN, E.A. RED.). Het Strijkinstrument. Tentoonstelling in Concertgebouw De Doelen Rotterdam ter gelegenheid van het 75-jarig bestaan van de Kamermuziekvereniging Rotterdam 13-9 - 28-9-1982. Den Haag, Gemeentemuseum Den Haag, 1982. Geïllustreerd met prenten en afbeeldingen van instrumenten. Paperback. 4to. 63 pp. O.a. over historische strijkinstrumenten en strijkstokken. (Scheurtje aan bovenzijde-achter van 3 cm. Verder goed exemplaar). Boeknr: 34835. € 10

ACKERE, J. VAN. De intieme vormen der muziek. De kamermuziek en het lied. Antwerpen Brussel Leuven Gent, Standaard-Boekhandel. z.j., Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. 238 pp. (Muziekvoorbeelden bijgevoegd in zelfstandig katern). Boeknr: 6827. € 10

ACQUOY, J.G.R. Middeleeuwsche Geestelijke Liederen en Leisen. Met eene Klavier-Begeleiding naar den aard hunner tonen. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1888. Paperback. 4to. XII, 56 pp. Vierentwintig liederen en leisen met pianobegeleiding en inleiding. (Het omslag is los en mist de rug. De katernen missen onderling verband. Binnenwerk in goede staat). Boeknr: 18928. € 35

ADAIR, YVONNE. Music through the Percussion Band. London Paris Bonn, Boosey, 1952. With XXII plates and many musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 225 pp. A comprehensive scheme of work from the eariest stages, with games and exercises for playing, listening, reading and conducting. Boeknr: 12228. € 14

ADELUNG, WOLFGANG. Einführung in den Orgelbau. Leipzig, VEB Breitkopf & Härtel Musiverlag, 1979. With 32 (full-page) plates. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 242 pp. 4. Auflage. From the Contents: Grundbegriffe der Orgel. Das wichtigste aus der Akustik. Die Pfeifen. Das Gebläse. Windlade und Traktur. Die Spielhilfen. Technische Einrichtingen zur Einsparung von Orgelregistern. Spieltisch, uns. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 4634. € 28

ADELUNG, WOLFGANG. Einführung in den Orgelbau. Leipzig, VEB Breitkopf & Härtel Musiverlag, 1955. With 16 plates. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 186 pp. 1. Auflage. From the Contents: Grundbegriffe der Orgel. Das wichtigste aus der Akustik. Die Pfeifen. Das Gebläse. Windlade und Traktur. Die Spielhilfen. Technische Einrichtingen zur Einsparung von Orgelregistern. Spieltisch. Boeknr: 11058. € 20

ADEMA, HILDEBRAND & JOS. SMITS VAN WAESBERGHE (RED.). Het biologisch-muzisch ritme. Op zoek naar de oerprincipes van het biologisch-muzische in de mens en hun toepassingen in de westerse cultuur. Amsterdam, Stichting Nederlandse Toonkunstenaarsraad, 1983. Geïllustreerd. Linnen. Gebonden. 8vo. 227 pp. De voornaamste resultaten van een door Jos. Smits van Waesberghe verricht onderzoek m.b.t. met name ritme, beweging, taal, muziek, hier bijeengebracht. (Mooi exemplaar). Boeknr: 2767. € 20

ADEMA, HILDEBRAND (RED.). De Bekoring. Facetten vande koorzang in Nederland. Utrecht, Stichting Samenwerkende Nederlandse Korenorganisaties, 1994. Geïllustreerd. Karton. Gebonden. 8vo. 107 pp. Ten geleide: "Een veelkleurig beeld van de Nederlandse koorwereld in de laatste tien jaar". (Mooi ex.). Boeknr: 6562. € 18

ADLER, GUIDO, AVERKAMP, ANT., E.A. (SCHEURLEER, D.F.). Gedenkboek aangeboden aan Dr. D.F. Scheurleer op zijn 70sten verjaardag. Bijdragen van vrienden en vereerders op het gebied der muziek. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1925. Frontispice portret van Scheurleer. Geïllustreerd met afbeeldingen en muziekvoorbeelden. Linnen. Gebonden. 8vo. XII, 396 pp. Met bibliografie van de werken van S. (De randen zijn wat gesleten; onderaan de rug witte resten van een sticker; enkele stempels aan binnenzijde). Boeknr: 2730. € 30

ADLER, GUIDO, AVERKAMP, ANT., E.A. (SCHEURLEER, D.F.). Gedenkboek aangeboden aan Dr. D.F. Scheurleer op zijn 70sten verjaardag. Bijdragen van vrienden en vereerders op het gebied der muziek. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1925. Frontispice portret van Scheurleer. Geïllustreerd met afbeeldingen en muziekvoorbeelden. Paperback. 8vo. XII, 396 pp. Met bibliografie van de werken van S. (Uit de bibliotheek van Ton Koopman, clavecinist en dirigent van het Amsterdam Baroque Orkest. Met zijn ex-libris). (Goed exemplaar). Boeknr: 14114. € 25

ADORNO, THEODOR W. Der getreue Korrepetitor. Lehrschriften zur musikalischen Praxis. Frankfurt am Main, S. Fischer Verlag, 1963. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 247 pp. Margins of dustjacket a bit worn. Else a good copy. Boeknr: 28200. € 40

ADORNO, THEODOR W. Dissonanzen. Musik in der verwalteten Welt. Göttingen, Vandenhoeck 7 Ruprecht, 1956. Paperback. With dustjacket. 8vo. 125 pp. Boeknr: 34315. € 14

ADORNO, THEODOR W. Filosofie van de nieuwe muziek. Nijmegen, SUN, 1992. Paperback. 8vo. 208 pp. Hoofdstukken: Schönberg en de vooruitgang; Strawinksky en de restauratie. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9061683491) Boeknr: 35491. € 14

ADRIAAN CORNELIS VOS (1903-). Joh . Seb . Bach : de Thomascantor van Leipzig , zijn voorouders en nakomelingen. Franeker : Wever, 1975. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 244 pp. Met lit.opg. (ISBN/EAN: 9061352282) Boeknr: 25280. € 12

ADRIAENSSEN, EMANUEL. Pratum musicum longe amoenissinum,... Buren, Frits Knuf, 1977. With scores. Wrappers. 4to. XI, 92 (double) pages. (Facsimile reprint of the original edition, Antwerp 1584). Emanuel Adriaens(s)en (± 1554 - Antwerp 1604) was a lute player and composer from the Southern Netherlands. He published three books with lute music. The "Pratum musicum..." of 1584 is the first one of these. Each book consists of about 85 phantasies, songs and dances. Next to original work there are compilations of works by De Rore, Lassus, Berchem, De Monte, Waelrant a.o. With an introduction and bibliography by Kwee Him Yong. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 11648. € 45

ADRIANUS JOHANNES MARIA BLIJLEVENS (1930-) ; GERARD MARIA LUKKEN (1933-). Advent en Kerstmis vieren : modellen van vieringen uit 25 jaar werkmap liturgie ( 1966-1990 ). Baarn : Gooi & Sticht, 1994. 2 delen. Met muzieknotatie. Paperback. 8vo. z.p. Met lit. opg. (ISBN/EAN: 9030407611) Boeknr: 27006. € 15

AERDE, RAYMOND VAN. lLea Ancêtres Flamands de Beethoven. Malines, W. Godenne, 1927. Illustrated. Wrappers. 8vo. 137 pp. (partly unopened). Preface by Ernest Closson. Boeknr: 10268. € 20

AERTS, J. & CH. PHILIPPON. 150 ans de fanfares et harmonies en Belgique. Bruxelle, 1980. Illustrated. Wrappers. 4to. 80 pp. Exposition, Bruxelles, 16 avril au 1er juin 1980. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 2884. € 16

AGOULT, MARIE D'. Memoiren. Band I und II. Dresden, Carl Reissner-Verlag, 1928. Complete in 2 volumes. Frontispiece portraits of d'Agoult and Franz Liszt. Original cloth. Gilt lettered. Hardbound. 8vo. 257, 223 pp. Small defect to cloth at bottom of spine of volume one; blak spot at spin-end. Else a good set. Boeknr: 19708. € 40

ALAN KENDALL (1939-). TON KOOPMAN (1944-) ; HAN SCHOO. Vivaldi : Venetië en zijn muziek. Bussum : Gooise uitgeverij, 1979. Geïllustreerd. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 4to. 131 pp. Met bibliogr. en index. Vert. van: Vivaldi. (ISBN/EAN: 9026984235) Boeknr: 25339. € 12

ALAN TURNER PEACOCK (1922-) ; RONALD WEIR. The composer in the market place. London : Faber Music, 1975. Illustrated. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 171 pp. Index. (ISBN/EAN: 0571100112) Boeknr: 25034. € 18

ALBAN BERG, ERICH (HRSG.). Alban Berg. Leben und Werk in Daten und Bilders. Frankfurt am Main, Insel Verlag, 1976. Profusely illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 257 pp. ISBN 3 458 01894 8. (A good copy). Boeknr: 15939. € 14

ALBERTSON, CHRIS. Bessie. A biography. London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1972. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 253 pp. About Bessy Smith, "the empress of the blues". (Small corner of dustjacket lacks; otherwise a fine copy). Boeknr: 9709. € 16

ALEC HYATT KING (1911-). Mozart wind and string concertos. London : British Broadcasting Corporation, 1978. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 76 pp Met index. (ISBN/EAN: 0563127708) Boeknr: 29137. € 10

ALEXANDER WALTER WITESCHNIK (1909-). B.C.J. OLEFF-POULUS. Muziekbrevier : kleine geschiedenis van de muziek en van de toehoorder. Rotterdam : Ad . Donker, 1974. Geïllustreerd. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. 325 pp. Met lit.opg. Vert. van:Musica du Portion vom Himmel. - Wien : Paul Neff. (ISBN/EAN: 9061001315) Boeknr: 32863. € 8

ALFRED BAUMGARTNER. Alte Musik : von den Anfängen abendländischer Musik bis zur Vollendung der Renaissance. Salzburg : Kiesel, 1981. Illustrated. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 755 pp. Met lit.opg., verklarende woordenlijst en index. (ISBN/EAN: 3702301208) Boeknr: 25012. € 20

ALFRED BAUMGARTNER. Musik der Romantik. [Salzburg] : Kiesel, 1983. Illustrated. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 744 Met lit. opg., verklarende woordenlijst en reg. (ISBN/EAN: 3702340041) Boeknr: 25013. € 20

ALFRED BAUMGARTNER. Barock-Musik. Salzburg : Kiesel, 1981. Illustrated. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 664 pp. Met lit.opg., verklarende woordenlijst en index. (ISBN/EAN: 3702340025) Boeknr: 25014. € 20

ALFRED BAUMGARTNER. Musik der Klassik. Salzburg : Kiesel, 1982. Illustrated. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 735 pp. Met lit. opg., verklarende woordenlijst en reg. (ISBN/EAN: 3702340033) Boeknr: 25015. € 20

(ALGEMENE SYNODE DER NEDERLANDSCH HERVORMDE KERK). Psalmen en gezangen voor den eredienst der Nederlandsche Hervormde Kerk. Deel 1, 2 en 3. Amsterdam, De Evangelische Gezangen Compagnie. z.j., Compleet in 3 delen. Uniform linnen. Goud gedecoreerd. Gebonden. 4to (oblong). 324 & 647 pp. "Opnieuw verzameld en bewerkt". Met voorspelen. Deel 1: 150 Psalmen. Deel 2: Gezang 1 - 152. Deel 3: Gezang 153 -106. (De set verkeert in goede staat. Deel 3 is omgekeerd door de uitgever ingebonden. Dit deel en deel 1heeft op de laatste schutbladen plekken van "vraat", zonder effect op de muziek dus. Boeknr: 31692. € 25

ALKEMADE, FRANS, AMELSVOORT, HERMAN VAN, E.A. (RED.). Perpetuum Mobile. Een geschiedenis van het USKO. Utrecht, 1990. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. 8vo. 160 pp. Lustrumboek uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het negende lustrum van het Utrechts Studenten Koor en Orkest. Utrecht, 9 november 1990. (Goed ex.). Boeknr: 31705. € 12

ALKER, HUGO. Blockflöten-Bibliographie. (1) Aufführungspraxis - Literatur - Spielgut. (2) Ergänzungen und Nachträge. Anhang: Instrumentkunde. Wien, Universitätsbibliothek. 1960-1961, 2 volumes. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 96, 111 pp.pp. With pencil-crosses in the margins in vollume (1). Else a good set. Boeknr: 34312. € 30

ALLORTO, RICCARDO. Le Sonate per Pianoforte di Muzio Clementi. Studio Critico e Catalogo Tematico. Firenze, Leo S. Olschki - Editor, 1959. With musical examples and facsimiles. Wrappers. 8vo. 145 pp. A fine copy. Boeknr: 9434. € 50

ALPHENAAR, CAREL. Zing je moerstaal. Hilversum, Centrum Nederlandse Muziek, 1997. Met portretfoto van Jan van Gilse, en andere illustraties. Paperback. Met stofomslag. 8vo. 26 pp. (Jan van Gilse Lezing 1997). Genummerde oplage 500 exemplaren. (Mooi exemplaar). Boeknr: 13528. € 15

ALTENBERG, JOHANN ERNST. Versuch einer Anleitung zur heroisch-musikalischen Trompeter- und Pauker-Kunst zu mehrerer Aufnahme derselben historisch, theoretisch und praktisch beschrieben und mit Exempelen erläutert. Dresden, Richard Bertling, 1911. With musical exemples (on folded plates). Contemporary cloth (with the original frontwrapper). Hardbound. 8vo. 144 pp. Neuausgabe Dresden 1911. " Versuch einer Anleitung".....though poor in style, is so complete in its treatment of the subject as to be of the greatest interest in relationship to trumpet music." (Grove 1975). Boeknr: 30207. € 120

ALTHAUS, HORST. Richard Wagner. Genie und Ärgernis. Bergisch Gladbach, Gustav Lübbe Verlag, 1980. With photographs. Cloth. With dustjackets. Hardbound. 8vo. 400 pp. A fine copy. Boeknr: 8337. € 15

ALTHAUS, HORST. Richard Wagner. Genei und Ärgernis. Bergisch Gladbach, Gustav Lübbe Verlag, 1980. With 16 plates. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 400 pp. Biographie. Bietet Einführung in die Persönlichkeit, das Werk und die Zeit des Theaterkomponisten Wagners. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 11604. € 16

AMBROS, A.W. De Nederlandsche Toonkunstenaars der 15e en 16e eeuw. Fragmenten uit de Geschiedenis der Muziek. Rotterdam, Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1882. Halflinnen. Gebonden (met behoud van de oorspronkelijke buitenzijde); 8vo. 78 pp. Boeknr: 2538. € 16

AMERONGEN, MARTIN VAN. Tien krullen op een kale kop. Portretten. Baarn, Wereldvenster, 1975. Met fot's. Paperback. 8vo. 152 pp. Omslag Frits Müller. Met portretten van Carmiggelt, Otto Klemperer, De Coubertin, Kafka, Mindszenty, W.F. Hermans, Bertolt Brecht, Van Genechten, De Stem des Volks, Fedde Schurer. (Bovenzijde boekblok met wat roestvlkjes, goed ex.). (ISBN/EAN: 9029307439) Boeknr: 31710. € 8

ANDERSEN, POUL-GERH. Orgelbogen. Klangteknik, Arkitektur og Historie. Køpenhavn, Munksgaard, 1955. With 123 plates (black-and-white). Halfcloth. Boards. Hardbound. 8vo. 335 pp. In Danish language. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 7001. € 28

ANDERSSON, TON, ENGELKES, MARIUS & BERT SCHOUTEN (RED.). Opgegraven historie en vertelde geschiedenis. 50 jaar Kamerorkest. z.p., 1995. Met talrijke zwart-wit afbeeldingen. Paperback. 4to (oblong). 205 pp. De geschiedenis van het orkest van 1945 tot 1995, het repertoire, de dirigenten, de tournees, de discografie. (Mooi exemplaar; de cd ontbreekt). Boeknr: 13470. € 18

ANDOR FOLDES (1913-1992). Erinnerungen. Frankfurt am Main : Limes, 1993. Illustrated. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 268 pp. Met discografie. (ISBN/EAN: 3809023280) Boeknr: 25035. € 16

ANDRÉ BOUCOURECHLIEV (1925-). RICHARD MÖHRING ; PAUL RAABE (1927-). Robert Schumann in Selbstzeugnissen und Bilddokumenten. Hamburg : Rowohlt, 1958. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 170 pp Met lit.opg. en reg. (ISBN/EAN: 349950006X) Boeknr: 29138. € 8

ANDREWS, H.K. An Introduction to the Technique of Palestrina. London, Novello and Company, 1958. With many musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 256 pp. A couple of minor underlinings in the text. Boeknr: 14041. € 25

ANDRIESSEN, HENDRIK. Missa "Sanctus Ludovicus" ad tres voces aequales comitante organo. Utrecht, Wed. J.R. van Rossum, 1960. Full score. Wrappers. 4to. 31 pp. Boeknr: 14306. € 15

ANDRIESSEN, JURRIAAN, J.J.C. ALBERDINGK THIJM, E.A. Ricciotti Ensemble. z.p., Wolters Kluwer z.d., Richly illustrated with musical examples.Wrappers.136 pp. Bi - lingual : Dutch - English. Met composities van Jurriaan Andriessen, Wim van Binsbergen, Wim Witteman, Hans Lub, Nedly Elstak, Chiel Meijering, Ron Ford, Leonard van Goudoever, Willem van Manen. Uitgegeven t.g.v. van 100 jaar Kluwer. Boeknr: 5111. € 12

ANDRIESSEN, LOUIS & ROBERT WILSON. De Materie. Amsterdam, Het Muziektheater, 1989. Rijk geïllustreerd. Karton. 8vo. 112 pp. Programmaboek met toelichtingen, libretto, e.d. bij de wereldpremière van de opera De Materie. (Synopsis English). (Small white sticker on wrapper; a good copy). Boeknr: 12834. € 9

ANGELMÜLLER, RUDOLPH & OTTO SCHNEIDER (HRSG.). Mozart-Bibliographie (bis 1970) + Mozart-Bibliographie 1971-1975. Kassel Basel Tours London, Bärenreiter, 1976. Halfcloth. Boards. Hardbound. 8vo. VII, 362 pp. (2-column). (Added: the seperate publications: Mozart-Bibliographie 1971-1975. 1978. Wrappers. 68 pp. and: Mozart-Bibliographie 1981 - 1985. 121 pp.) Bibliographie alphabetisch nach Authoren; Personen-Register; Werke nach KV-Nummer; Addenda. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 12246. € 30

ANGERMÜLLER, RUDOLPH. Figaro. Salzburg, Internationale Stiftung Mozarteum, 1986. Fully illustrated in colour and black-and-white. Boards. Hardbound. 8vo. (oblong).160 pp. (Mit einem Beitrag von Wolfgang Pütz: "Le Nozze di Figaro" auf dem Theater). A beautiful book about the history of Mozart's opera: Le Nozze di Figaro". A very fine copy. Boeknr: 2409. € 28

ANROOY, PETER. Inleiding tot de jeugdconcerten. Den Haag, Uitgave der Vereen. voor Jeugdconcerten, 1927. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. 8vo. 60 pp. Over de geschiedenis en de samenstelling van het orkest en de diverse instrumenten. (Goed exemplaar). Boeknr: 15113. € 12

ANSELM HUGHES (1889-) ; GERALD ERNEST HEAL ABRAHAM (1904-1988). Ars nova and the Renaissance , 1300-1540. London [etc.] : Oxford University Press, 1974. With musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 565 pp. 1e uitg. 1960. Lit. opg. - Index. (ISBN/EAN: 0193163039) Boeknr: 25310. € 25

ANSERMET, ERNEST Les fondements de la musique dans la conscience humaine. Neuchatel, A la Baconnière, 1961. Complete in 2 volumes. With musical examples. Paperback. With dustjacket. 8vo. Volume I: 609 pp. Volume 2: Notes, 291 pp. A good set. Written by the well-known Swiss conductor and musicologist Ernest Ansermet. (Langages). Boeknr: 33791. € 45

ANSERMET, ERNEST Entretiens sur la musique. Neuchatel, A la Baconnière, 1963. With musical examples. Paperback. With dustjacket. 8vo. 186 pp. Written by the well-known Swiss conductor and musicologist Ernest Ansermet. (Langages). Boeknr: 33792. € 15

ANSERMET, ERNEST Entretiens sur la musique. Neuchatel, A la Baconnière, 1967. Frontispiece portrait of Ansermet. With musical examples. Paperback. With dustjacket. 8vo. 186 pp. Written by the well-known Swiss conductor and musicologist Ernest Ansermet. With chapters on "Le Musicien Frank Martin". (Langages). Boeknr: 33794. € 20

ANTEK, SAMUEL. So war Toscanini. Rüschlikon Zürich Stuttgart Wien, Albert Müller Verlag, 1963. With 84 photographs by Robert Hupka, and musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 200 pp. With discography. (Dustjacket with a couple of repaired (small) defects; otherwise a fine copy). Boeknr: 11413. € 22

ANTHIERENS, JOHAN. Jacques Brel. De passie en de pijn. Amsterdam, Uitgeverij L.J. Veen, 1999. Met fotokatern. Paperback. 8vo. 285 pp. (Herziene druk. Mooi exemplaar). Met Jacques Brel (1929) overleed op 9 oktober 1978 de beroemdste franstalige liedjeszanger van de 20e eeuw. Titels als 'Ne me quitte pas', 'Amsterdam' en 'Marieke'. genoten een universele bijval. Twintig jaar na zijn dood heeft het fenomeen Brel weinig aan aantrekkingskracht ingeboet: de man blijft intrigeren, de liedjes blijven inspireren. Johan Anthierens (1937) land en stadsgenoot van Brusselaar Brel, volgt oplettend diens fabuleuze opgang en voerde tweemaal een exclusief gesprek met hem. In dit eerste grote Nederlandstalige boek over Brel tekent Anthierens een profiel van de zingende provocateur en becommentarieert een flink aantal liedjes. In het hoofdstuk 'De sterren van de hemel zingen wordt een Brel opgevoerd die ijzer met handen wil,breken. In Het antwoord van Marieke komt een Vlaamse vrouw aan het woord die Brel van dichtbij meemaakte. In de hoofdstukken De lange liedjeslaan en De Eretitels gaat alle aandacht naar het mooiste dat de minstreel ons naliet. NBD|Biblion recensie: Twee dwarsliggers in één boek: dit is hier het geval. Brel is beroemd geworden door een aantal schitterende liederen, maar ook door zijn rebels gedrag en zijn - soms ronduit onbeschofte - uitspraken. Anthierens kan op een schitterende manier even tegendraadse en fulminerende stellingen poneren. Al jarenlang is hij een vurig bewonderaar van Brel en kent diens leven en oeuvre grondig. Dit boek moest er dus komen en de Brel-hausse (twintig jaar geleden overleden) is daar een uitstekend moment voor. Uiteraard is dit geen doorsnee biografie, de hoofdstukken behandelen uiteenlopende onderwerpen en geven een boeiende en persoonlijke impressie van de auteur weer. Naast een bijdrage over het (vermoedelijke) echte 'Marieke' is er ook een bloemlezing van de vijftien beste liederen, waarvan sommige ook in vertaling, is er een bijdrage over Brels 'Vlamingenhaat' en is er een opmerkelijk reisverslag van de pelgrimage die de auteur vorig jaar ondernam naar het Markiezeneiland waar Brel zijn laatste levensjaren doorbracht. Een schitterende, levendige en originele hommage aan een onvergetelijk chansonnier. Toptien-boek (abonnement 1 en 2). (Biblion recensie, Manu Manderveld). (ISBN/EAN: 9789020457551) Boeknr: 34300. € 9

ANTJE OLIVIER (1944-). SEVGI BRAUN. Mendelssohns Schwester Fanny Hensel : Musikerin , Komponistin , Dirigentin. Düsseldorf : Droste, 1997. Illustrated. With musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 221 pp. Titelp. vermeldt abusievelijk: "Mendelssohn Schwester Fanny Hensel". Met lit. opg., reg. (ISBN/EAN: 3770010752) Boeknr: 25311. € 20

ANTOINE GÉRARD THÉODORE HERMANS (1916-2000). SCAPA PSEUD. VAN TED SCHAAP. Ritselman en andere liedjes. Baarn : Fontein, 1982. Met muzieknotatie. Kartonnen borden. Gebonden. 8vo. 47 pp. Collectie Musica Neerlandica. (ISBN/EAN: 9026112629) Boeknr: 22824. € 6

ANTONY HOPKINS. JOHN BARKWITH. Talking about music : symphonies , concertos and sonatas. London [etc.] : Pan Books, 1977. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 462 pp Originally published in 3 vols. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. 1e uitgn get.:Talking about symphonies, 1961, Talking about concertos, 1964, Talking about sonatas, 1971. (ISBN/EAN: 0330248243) Boeknr: 29139. € 14

APPELBAUM, SAMULE & SADA. The way they play. Book I. Neptune City, Paganiniana Publications, 1972. With many photographs. Boards. Hardbound. 8vo. 380. pp. llustrated discussions with famous artists and teachers. On violinists, violists, cellists, teachers. On violinists, violists, cellists, teachrs. On fingering and phrasing. Encounters with the string "greats" of the world. The authors performed with them, dined with them, wre backstage with them throughout concerts, turned pages for them, and talked, talked, talked. This book's purpose is two-fold: to bring the performer clors-up to the reader, the student, the young artist; and for the authors to relive their own beautifull years in the aura of these special people.... (A good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 0876664370) Boeknr: 27197. € 40

APPELBAUM, SAMULE & SADA. The way they play. Book III. Neptune City, Paganiniana Publications, 1975. With many photographs. Boards. Hardbound. 8vo. 320 pp. llustrated discussions with famous artists and teachers. On violinists, violists, cellists, teachers On fingering and phrasing. Encounters with the string "greats" of the world. The authors performed with them, dined with them, wre backstage with them throughout concerts, turned pages for them, and talked, talked, talked. This book's purpose is two-fold: to bring the performer clors-up to the reader, the student, the young artist; and for the authors to relive their own beautifull years in the aura of these special people.... (A good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 0876664478) Boeknr: 27198. € 40

APPELBAUM, SAMULE & SADA. The way they play. Book V. Neptune City, Paganiniana Publications, 1978. With many photographs and musical examples. Boards. Hardbound. 8vo. 299 & 23pp. Illustrated discussions with famous artists and teachers. On violinists, violists, cellists, teachrs. On fingering and phrasing. Encounters with the string "greats" of the world. The authors performed with them, dined with them, wre backstage with them throughout concerts, turned pages for them, and talked, talked, talked. This book's purpose is two-fold: to bring the performer clors-up to the reader, the student, the young artist; and for the authors to relive their own beautifull years in the aura of these special people.... (A good copy). Boeknr: 27199. € 40

APRAHAMIAN, FELIX. Essays on Music. An anthology from "The Listener". London, Cassell, 1967. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 259 pp. Contributions concerning the music of Albéniz, Bach, Bartok, Beethoven, Berlioz, Bizet, Borodin, Brahms, etc. etc. (Good copy). Boeknr: 33770. € 13

ARENS, ANTON. Die Psalmen im Gottesdienst des Alten Bundes. Eine Untersuchung zur Vorgeschichte des christlichen Psalmengesanges. Trier, Paulinus-Verlag, 1968. Wrappers. 8vo. XIX, 228 pp. (Trierer Theologische Studien, Band 11). A good copy: Boeknr: 15631. € 20

ARGENT, MARK (ED.). Recollections of R.J.S. Stevens. An organist in Geogian London. Carbondale and Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University Press., 1992. Illustrated. Hardbound. With dustjacket. 8vo. XIX, 314 pp. Music in Georgian and Victorian London. The career of Stevens, organist and composer in the late Baroque and early Romanticism. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 10668. € 20

ARIE ALBERTUS CLEMENT (1962-) ; ERIC THOMAS FRANCISCUS JAS (1964-) ; WILLEM IGNATIUS MARIA ELDERS (1934-). From Ciconia to Sweelinck : donum natalicium Willem Elders. Amsterdam [etc.] : Rodopi, 1994. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 391 pp. Met tekst in het Engels, Duits en Frans. Met lit. opg. (A fine copy). (ISBN/EAN: 9051837682) Boeknr: 30669. € 35

ARION. Arion. Sammlung ausgelesener Gesangstücke mit Begleitung des Piano-forte. 13 - 18 Heft. Dritter Band. Branuschweig, Fr. Busse. n.d. (± 1935)., Full score. Paperback. 8vo (oblong). 119 pp. Spine lacks. Hinges weak. Pages throughout brown spotted. Boeknr: 19115. € 55

ARMA, PAUL. Noël! Chantons noël! 151 Noëls français du XIIIe au XVIIIe siècle ornés de 153 anciennes gravures sur bois. Paris, Les Éditions Ouvrières, 1942. Illustrated. With scores. Paperback 8vo. 238 pp. Good copy. Boeknr: 34808. € 15

ARMA, PAUL. Noël! Chantons noël! 24 Noëls français du XIIIe au XVIIIe siècle harmonis's 1à 2 et 3 voix égales, ornés de anciennes gravures sur bois. Paris, Les Éditions Ouvrières, 1942. Illustrated. With scores. Paperback 8vo. 63 pp. Good copy. Boeknr: 34809. € 13

ARMANDO, WALTER G. Paganini. Eine Biographie. Hamburg, Rütten & Loening Verlag, 1960. With photographs. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 381 pp. Dustjacket with light traces of use. Otherwise a good copy. Boeknr: 13342. € 15

ARNDT, WILLY. Altdeutsche Volkslieder für eine Singstimme mit Lautenbegleitung. Wort und Weise bearbeitet, erläutert und zur Laute gesetzt von Willy Arndt. Leipzig, Peters Verlag, 1921. Wrappers. 8vo (oblong). 204 pp. (text and music). 68 songs. Book partly printed in two colours. A good copy. Boeknr: 1206. € 22

ARNIM, ACHIM VON & CLEMENS BRENTANO (HRSG.). Des Knaben Wunderhorn. Alte deutsche Lieder gesammelt. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 288 pp. Text written on free endpaper. Else a good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 3458017852) Boeknr: 22994. € 10

ARNIM, ACHIM VON & CLEMENS BRENTANO (HRSG.). Des Knaben Wunderhorn. Alte deutsche Lieder gesammelt. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 288 pp. A good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 3458017852) Boeknr: 34845. € 10

ARNOLD, F.T. The Art of Accompaniment from a thorough-bass as practised in the XVIIth & XVIIIth Century. Volume I and II. New York, Dover Publications, 1965. Complete in 2 volumes. With musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. XXV, 918 pp. A good set. Boeknr: 18583. € 55

ARNOLD, WILLIAM HARKNESS. French diction for singers and speakers. Philadelphia, Oliver Ditson Company, 1912. In 14 lessons"" and 35 pp. with musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 120 pp. First print. A fine copy. Boeknr: 6825. € 32

ARNOLD FRANZ WALTER SCHÖNBERG (1874-1951). ERNST HILMAR (1938-) ; HANS SWAROWSKY (1899-1975). Arnold Schönberg : Gedenkausstellung 1974. Wien : Universal Edition, 1974. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 386 pp. Voorbladtitel: Arnold Schönberg, 13. September 1874 - 13. Juli 1951. Catalogus van de tentoonstelling in de Wiener Stadtbibliothek. Met lit. opg. en reg. (ISBN/EAN: 3702400109) Boeknr: 30659. € 15

ARTHUR B. RUBINSTEIN. My young years. London : Jonathan Cape, 1973. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 493 pp. Followed by: My many years. (A very good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 0224009265) Boeknr: 25232. € 16

ARTHUR DE BUSSY. Mozart : lijnen van een portret. Alphen aan den Rijn : Streekmuziekschool Alphen aan den Rijn, 1988. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. 8vo. 43 pp. Uitg. bij gelegenheid van een Mozart-projekt dat georganiseerd werd van 31 oktober 1987 tot en met 31 januari 1988 door de Streekmuziekschool Alphen aan den Rijn. 14 tot 20 jarigen. (ISBN/EAN: 9090019561) Boeknr: 32865. € 7

ASMA, FEIKE (SAMENSTELLER). Jan Zwart. 1877 - 1937. Een profeet op de orgelbank. z.p., Comité Jan Zwart Herdenking 1937-1957, 1957. Geïllustreerd met notenvoorbeelden en foto's. Linnen. Gebonden. 8vo. 247 pp. Gedenkboek t.g.v. de officiële herdenking van het leven en werk van de organist Jan Zwart, gedurende het jaar 1957. Boeknr: 7549. € 25

ASSELBERGS, ALFONS, J.M. Dr. Jan Pieter Heije of de kunst en het leven (mit deutscher Zusammenfassung). Maastricht, Ver. voor Ned. Muziekgeschiedenis, 1966. Met foto van Heije en met muziekvoorbeelden. Karton. 8vo. VIII; 462 pp. (diss.). Boeknr: 851. € 18

ATHOMAS, WOLFGANG A. Beethoven und die unsterbliche Geliebte: Amalie Sewald. Goethe / Therese Brunswik und anderes. München, Wunderhorn-Verlag, 1910. Wrappers. 8vo. 70 pp. Mit benutzing unbekanntes Materials. (Spine damaged; wrappers browned). From the library of Sem Dresden. Boeknr: 10283. € 25

AUBRY, PIERRE. Le Rythme Tonique dans la Poésie Liturgique et dans le Chant des Églises Chrétiennes au Moyen Age. Paris, H. Welter, Éditeur, 1903. Illustrated with musical examples. Wrappers. Large-8vo. 84 pp. (partly unopened). Table des matières: Première Partie: Le Chant actuel dans les églises d'Orient; Deuxième Partie: L'Ancienne tradition rythmique l'accent. (Spine-ends with defects. Otherwise a fine copy). Boeknr: 2603. € 57

AUDA, ANTOINE. Les modes et les tons de la musique et spécialement de la musique médiévale. Hildesheim New York, Georg Olms Verlag, 1979. With musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 203 pp. (Facsimile reprint of the Bruxelles, 1910 edition). A very fine copy. Boeknr: 5974. € 14

AUDSLEY, GEORGE ASHDOWN. The organ of the twentieth century. A manual on all matters relating to the science and art of organ tonal appointment and divisional apportionment with compound expression. New York, Dover Publications, 1979. Illustrated by 32 plates and 106 figures. Wrappers. 8vo. 519 pp. (Unabridged republication of the New York, 1919 edition). Boeknr: 685. € 39

AULICH, BRUNO. Alte Musik für Hausmusikanten. München, Heimeran Verlag, 1968. With XVII plates; and musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo (square). 288 pp. Für Leute die alte Musik stilgerecht spielen wollen. 2. verbesserte Auflage. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 8882. € 15

AUSTIN, WILLIAM W. Music in the 20th Century. From Debussy through Stravinsky. London, J.M. Dent & Sons, 1966. With photographs and musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. XX, 708 pp. Boeknr: 3402. € 25

AUTOGRAPHES MUSICAUX. Autographes musicaux. 1. Manuscrits et lettres de compositeurs. II. Manuscrits et correspondances de Paul Dukas. III. Partitions et lettres provenant de Ricardo Vinès. Paris, Drouot Rive Gauche, 1977. Richly illustrated. Wrappers. With dustjacket. 4to. Without pagination (± 90 pp.) Vente aux enchères publiques à Paris le 20 juin 1977. Catalogue with 179 numbers. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 12638. € 20

AVERCAMP, ANT. Uit mijn praktijk. Wenken en raadgevingen bij het onderwijs en de studie van den solozang. 's-Gravenhage, Uitgegegeven door J. Philip Kruseman, 1928. Paperback. Met flappen. 8vo. 148 pp. (Kruseman's Muziekbibliotheek, deel 2). Tweede, verbeterde druk. (Goed exemplaar). Boeknr: 35135. € 8

AVERKAMP, ANT. De zangkunst en hare sterren. Met talrijke portretten en afbeeldingen. 's-Gravenhage, J. Philip Kruseman (z.j., Geïllustreerd. Halflinnen. (Stofomslag los bijgevoegd, verkeert in deplorabele staat). Gebonden. Groot-8vo. 267 pp. (incl. namenregister). Voor- en achterplat met verkleuringen n de marges. Overigens een goed ex. Boeknr: 2544. € 25

AVNS, STYRA. Johannes Brahms. Life and Letters. Oxford New York, Oxford University Press, 1997. With 50 plates and many musical examples. Cloth. Spine gilt lettered. Hardbound. With ribbon marker. 8vo. XXVIII, 858 pp. The first extensive selection of the letters of Johannes Brahms ever to appear in English: 550 letters are included, virtually uncut. Brahms' correspondence with some of the great performers, composers, musicologists, writers, scientists and artists of his days. (A good copy. Without the dustjacket ). (ISBN/EAN: 0198162340) Boeknr: 19669. € 65

AZEVEDO, CARLOS DE . Baroque Organ-Cases of Portugal. Amsterdam, Frits Knuf, 1972. Richly illustrated. Cloth. Hardbound. Large-8vo. 130 pp. (Bibliotheca Organologica, 50). A fine copy. Boeknr: 624. € 28

BACH, CARL, PHILIPP EMANUEL. Versuch über die wahre Art, das Klavier zu spielen. Erster und zweiter Teil. (Faksimile-Nachdruck der 1. Auflage, Berlin 1753 und 1762, hrsg. von Lothar Hoffmann-Erbrecht). Leipzig, VEB Breitkopf & Härtel Musikverlag, 1978. Illustrated with numerous musical examples. Cloth. Without dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. (6), 135, (6), 358 pp. ("Notenbeispeile" in rear pocket). Dustjackets with defects to margins. Else a fine copy. Boeknr: 28099. € 25

BACH, J.S. 6 suites. Violoncello solo. (Verkleinerte Facsimile-Ausgabe nach der Handschrift von Anna Magdalena Bach). München/Basel, Edition Reinhardt. n.d., Score. Paperback. 8vo. n.p. (40 pp.). Nach der Handschrift von Anna Magdalena Bach in der ehemaligen Preussischen Staatsbibliothek. (Spine ends worn). Boeknr: 32883. € 30

(BACH, J.S.). 49. Bachfest der Neuen Bachgesellschaft Frankfurt (Oder) 10. bis 13. Oktober 1974 Frankfurt (Oder), 1974. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 115 pp. Mit: Übersicht der Veranstaltungen. (Good copy). Boeknr: 33004. € 9

BACH, J.S. (DOBRA JÁNOS, ED.). 388 vierstimmige Choralgesänge. 388 Four-Part Chorales. 388 négyszólamú korál. Budapest, Edition Musica, 1988. Paperback. 8vo. 239, (17) pp. (EMB Study Scores). Boeknr: 19168. € 25

BACH, J.S. (MAUERSBERGER, ERHARD (HRSG.). IV. Internationales Bachfest der DDR. Leipzig 6. bis 12. Dezember 1981 in Verbindung mit dem 56. Bachfest der Neuen Bachgesellschaft. Leipzig, 1981. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 198 pp. Mit: Übersicht über die Veranstaltungen, Einleitungen, Texte. (Good copy). Boeknr: 33001. € 15

BACH, JOHANN SEBASTIAN. Complete preludes and fugues for organ. New York, Dover Publications. n.d., Wrappers. 4-to. 167 pp. (Series: Classical Music for Keyboard). Boeknr: 420. € 14

BACH, JOHANN SEBASTIAN & WOLFGANG PLATH. Neue Ausgabe Sämtlicher Werke. Serie V, Band 5 Klavierbüchlein für wILHELM fRIEDEMANN bACH. Kassel Basel London, Bärenreiter-Verlag, 1963. Brown cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 138 pp. Kritischer Bericht von Wolfgang Plath. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 5800. € 40

BACH, JOHANN SEBASTIAN (ALFRED DÜRR, HRSG.) Weihnachts-Oratorium Christmas Oraotrio. BWV 248. Urtext der Neuen Bach-Ausgabe. Urtext of the New Bach Edition. (Partitur). Kassel Basel London New York, Bärenreiter, 1988. Paperback. 8vo. VII, 312 pp. (Bärenreiter Studienpartituren Study scores, 85). "The Neue Bach-Ausgabe, commonly seen as the work of the century of Bach research and Bach cultivation, has been internationally recognized ever since its first preparations in the Bach-Year 1950" (flaptext). (A very good and clean copy). (ISBN/EAN: 9789070022334) Boeknr: 9228. € 25

BACH, JOHANN SEBASTIAN (GÜNTHER HAUSSWALD & RUDOLF GERBER, HRSG.). Werke für Violine. Leipzig, VEB Deutscher Verlag für Musik, 1958. With 4 facsimiles. Scores. Brown cloth. Gilt lettered. Hardbound. 4to. 208 pp. (Neue Ausgabe Sämtliche Werke. Serie IV: Kammermusikwerke Band 1). Contents: Drei Sonaten und drei Partiten für Violine solo, BWV 1001 - 1006. Sonate G-Dur für Violine und Continuo, BWV 1021. Sonate e-moll für Violine und Continuo, BWV 1023. Sechs Sonaten für Violino und Cembalo, BWV 1014 - 1019. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 13361. € 25

BACH, JOHANN SEBASTIAN. Angenehmes Wiederau, freue dich in deinen Auen. Drama per Musica BWV 30a. Faksimile d. autographen Partitur. Hrsg. v. W. Neumann. Leipzig, VEB Deutscher Verlag für Musik, 1980. Decorated boards. Hardbound. 4to. (appr. 50 pp.). In cardboard box. (Facsimiles Series of Bachs Musical Manuscripts and Letter, edited by the Bach-Archiv Leipzig, Volume 16). A fine copy! Boeknr: 30096. € 35

BACH, KARL, PHILIPP EMANUEL. Versuch über die wahre Art, das Klavier zu spielen. Kritisch revidierten Neudruck nach der unveränderten, jedoch verbesserten zweiten Auflage des Originals, Berlin 1759 und 1762. Leipzig, Kahnt, 1925. Illustrated with numerous musical examples. Halfcloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 94; 130 pp. Fünfte Auflage. With the signature of Sem Dresden. Boeknr: 732. € 25

BACH-HERDENKING. Bach-Herdenking Feestgids. 1685-1935. Amsterdam, Maatschappij tot Bevordering der Toonkunst/N.V. Het Concertgebouw Amsterdam/Nederlandsche Bach-Vereeniging, 1935. Geïllustreerd. Papier. 8vo. 90 pp. Met bijdragen van o.a. Bernet Kempers, Wagenaar en Dresden. Tevens zijn de feestprogramma's opgenomen zoals die werden uitgevoerd in Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Arnhem en Zwolle. Uitvoeringen o.a. onder leiding van Willem Mengelberg. De bijdragen worden onderbroken door reclame-pagina's. (Het omslag heeft beschadigingen aan de bovenzijde van en bij de rug: een deeltje van 2 cm ontbreekt; ook aan de rand van de voorzijde ontbreekt een hoekje. De buitenzijde is bruinig verkleurd. Het binnenwerk is goed). Boeknr: 6845. € 14

BACH-HERDENKING. Bach-Herdenking Feestgids. 1685-1935. Amsterdam, Maatschappij tot Bevordering der Toonkunst/N.V. Het Concertgebouw Amsterdam/Nederlandsche Bach-Vereeniging, 1935. Geïllustreerd. Papier. 8vo. 90 pp. Met bijdragen van o.a. Bernet Kempers, Wagenaar en Dresden. Tevens zijn de feestprogramma's opgenomen zoals die werden uitgevoerd in Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Arnhem en Zwolle. Uitvoeringen o.a. onder leiding van Willem Mengelberg. De bijdragen worden onderbroken door reclame-pagina's. (Goed ex.). Boeknr: 34542. € 18

BACH J. S. Weihnachts Oratorium. BWV 248. (Complete score). Leipzig, Edition Peters., Complete score. Paperback. 8vo (14 x 19 cm). 296 pp. Kleine Partitur-Ausgabe. (Sticker on wrapper. Else a good copy). Boeknr: 33660. € 12

BACH J. S. Missa B minor. Hohe Messe. BWV 232. (Complete score). London, etc., Ernst Eulenburg. n.d., Complete score. Paperback. 8vo (14 x 19 cm). 352 pp. Kleine Partitur-Ausgabe. (a good copy). Boeknr: 33670. € 12

BACHARACH, A.L. & J.R. PEARCE. The musical companion. Revised edition. London and Sidney, Pan Books, 1973. Paperback. Small-8vo. 799 pp. Some parts: The ABC of Music; The instruments of the Orchestra; Orchestral Music; Opera; The human voice; Chamber Music; The Solo Instrument. Boeknr: 456. € 14

BACHMANN, ALBERTO. An Encyclopedia of the Violin. New York, Da Capo Press, 1980. Illustrated with photographs and musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. XIV, 470 pp. (Facsimile reprint of the edition, 1925). Original Introduction by Eugène Ysaÿe. (A very good copy). Boeknr: 13515. € 28

BACHMANN, ALBERTO. An Encyclopedia of the Violin. New York, Da Capo Press, 1976. Illustrated with photographs and musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. XIV, 470 pp. (Facsimile reprint of the edition, 1925). Original Introduction by Eugène Ysaÿe. (A good copy). Boeknr: 13942. € 25

BACHMANN, L.G. Bruckner. Der Roman der Sinfonie. Paderborn, Ferdinand Schöningh, 1938. Cloth. Hardbound. Small-8vo. 480 pp. A very good copy. Boeknr: 1792. € 16

BAGLIVI, ANTHONY (ED.). The American Organist. March 1985, vol. 19, no. 3 n.p., 1985. Illustrated. Paper. 4to. p. 65 - 140. A special J.S. Bach-edition of 70 pp. Boeknr: 26587. € 16

BAILEY, TERENCE. The Fleury play of Herod. Toronto, Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 1965. With facsimile and scores. Wrappers. With dustjacket. 8vo. 72 pp. Dramatizations of the events surrounding Christ's life. (A good copy). Boeknr: 14673. € 15

BAINES, ANTHONY. Woodwind Instruments and their History. London, Faber and Faber Limited, 1977. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 384 pp. Boeknr: 4158. € 28

BAINES, ANTHONY. Brass Instruments. Their History and Development. London, Faber & Faber, 1980. With photographs, pictures and musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. 302 pp. Boeknr: 4512. € 22

BAINES, ANTHONY. Catalogue of Musical Instruments. Volume II: Non-Keybord Instruments. London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1968. With 138 plates with photographs in black-and-white. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. Large-8vo. 121 pp. text Victoria and Albert Museum. Contents: Stringed Instruments and Wind Instruments. (Margins of dustjacket chafed. Else a very good copy). Boeknr: 7208. € 40

BAKER, GLENN A. The Monkees. The true story of the Monkees. London, Plexus, 1997. Illustrated. Paperback. Large-8vo. 144 pp. A good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 0859652920) Boeknr: 23208. € 12

BAKKER, DIRK. Een nieuw orgel... voor de Oud Gereformeerde Gemeente te Ede. z.p., 1999. Gëillustreerd. Papier. 8vo (oblong). 40 pp. (met CD!). Mooi ex. Boeknr: 1700. € 12

BAKX, PHONS. De gedachtenverdrijver. De historie van de mondharp. Antwerpen - Baarn, Hadewijch, 1992. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. 8vo. 174 pp. Historie van de mondharp en haar mythische karakter. (Mooi ex.). (ISBN/EAN: 902401632) Boeknr: 3260. € 13

BALFOORT, DIRK J. De voornaamste exotische stirjkinstrumenten. n.p. n.d., Met 9 afbeeldingen, en muziekvoorbeelden. . Papier. 8 pp. The most important string instruments. Overdruk uit "Symphonia". Over o.m. de ravanastron, saroh, houk'in, saringa, kokiou en perzische kemangeh. (Wrapper a little bit smoothy). Boeknr: 8077. € 12

BALFOORT, DIRK J. De Hollandsche vioolmakers. Amsterdam, H.J. Paris, 1931. With 99 plates of instruments, documents, etc., and illustrations in the text. Halfcloth. Boards. Hardbound. 8vo. 48 pp. (text). Preface by Alfred E. Hill (in English); Text in Dutch. (Owners entry on title-page. No foxing (!). A very good copy of a hard to find title). Boeknr: 9908. € 450

BALFOORT, DIRK J. Gemeente-Museum 's-Gravenhage. II. De muziek-historische afdeeling (verz. D.F. Scheurleer). 's-Gravenhage, 1935. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. 8vo. 50 pp. Afrikaanse en Arabische speeltuigen, tokkelinstrumenten en metalen blaasinstrmenten uit Brits-Indië, instrumenten uit Ned.Indië, enz. enz. Rug aan boven- en onderzijde beschadigd; binnenwerk goed. Boeknr: 15627. € 25

BALFOUR, REX. The Bryan Ferry Story. London, Michael Dempsey, 1976. With photographs. Paperback. 128 pp. With the signature of Ferry on the first free endpaper. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 7411. € 35

BÁLINT SÁROSI. CHRISTIAN KADEN ; IMRE ORMAY. Zigeunermusik. Zürich : Atlantis Musikbuch-Verlag, 1977. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 307 pp. Met lit.opg. en index. Vert. van:Cigányzene ... . - Budapest : Gondolat, 1971. (ISBN/EAN: 3761105037) Boeknr: 25327. € 15

BALZ, HANS MARTIN & REIHNARDT MENGER. Alte Orgeln in Hessen-Nassau. Kassel, Merseburger, 1979. Profusely illustrated. Wrappers. 8vo (square). 206 pp. A very fine copy. Boeknr: 6874. € 25

BALZ, HANS MARTIN & REIHNARDT MENGER. (SIGNED - GESIGNEERD) Alte Orgeln in Hessen-Nassau. Kassel, Merseburger, 1979. Profusely illustrated. Wrappers. 8vo (square). 206 pp. From the library of the Dutch harpsichordist and conductor Ton Koopman, with his signature and annotations on the free endpaper . A very fine copy. Boeknr: 13821. € 28

BAMBERG, HEINZ. Beatmusik. Kulturelle Transformation und musikalischer Sound. Pfaffenweiler, Centaurus-Verlaggesellschaft, 1989. With musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 154 pp. (Musikwissenschaftliche Studien, Herausgegeben von H.H. Eggebrecht, Band 13). Text in German. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 13341. € 20

BANK, J.A. Geschiedenis der Katholieke Kerkmuziek. Deel 1 De Liturgische Muziek. Het Gregoriaans. Amsterdam, Scriptorium en Uitgeverij Annie Bank, 1947. Geïllustreerd. Halflinnen. Gebonden. Klein-4to. 190 pp. Een mooi ex. Boeknr: 1529. € 23

BANK, JAN. Alphons Diepenbrock; een tegenstem in de Nederlandse cultuur. Hilversum, Centrum Nederlandse Muziek, 1996. Met portretfoto van Jan van Gilse. Paperback. Met stofomslag. 8vo. 23 pp. (Jan van Gilse Lezing 1996). Genummerde oplage 500 exemplaren. (Mooi exemplaar). Boeknr: 13527. € 10

BANK, JAN & TOM VAN NOUHUYS. De metamorfose van het Concertgebouw. 25 jaar succesvol cultureel ondernemerschap. Amsterdam, Nieuw Amsterdam Uitgevers, 2006. Geïllustreerd. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. 168 pp. De metamorfose van het Concertgebouw. 25 jaar succesvol cultureel ondernemerschap.In het seizoen 1981-'82 vond er een directiewisseling plaats bij het Concertgebouw. Twee onbekenden in de wereld van de klassieke muziek werden verantwoordelijk voor de best bezochte concertzaalvan Nederland: Martijn Sanders, tot die tijd directeur van een bioscoopconcern,en Erik Gerritsen van het ministerie van Financiën. Maar het Concertgebouw was niet zonder zorgen. Al snel werd bekend dat de fundering het dreigde te begeven. De noodzakelijke renovatie werd aangegrepen om het gebouw uit te breiden en te moderniseren. En daar bleef het niet bij. In de decennia die volgden ontwikkelde het Concertgebouw zich van zalenexploitant tot programmeur van de grootste solisten ter wereld, en niet te vergeten tot succesvol fondsenwerver. Dit boek laat zien hoe het Concertgebouw in 25 jaar tijd tot de drukst bezochte concertzaal ter wereld kon uitgroeien. Anno 2006 biedt het Concertgebouw topkwaliteit tegen redelijke prijzen, mede dankzij vaste sponsoren. De combinatie van creatief en zakelijk succes maakt deze ontwikkeling tot een unieke prestatie. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9046801373) Boeknr: 26360. € 10

BANOWETZ, JOSEPH. The Pianist's Guide to Pedaling. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1985. Profusely illustrated with musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 309 pp. A good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 0253344948) Boeknr: 20033. € 28

BARBARA SCHWENDOWIUS ; WOLFGANG DÖMLING (1938-). Johann Sebastian Bach : Zeit , Leben , Wirken. Kassel [etc.] : Bärenreiter, 1976. Illustrated. Cloth. Hardbound. 4to. 179 pp. Met lit.opg. en index. (ISBN/EAN: 3761805462) Boeknr: 25340. € 18

BARBIER, JEAN-JOËL. Au piano avec Erik Satie. Garamont, Librairie Ségiuier - Vagabondes, 1986. Paperback. 8vo. 219 pp. A good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 2906284114) Boeknr: 18458. € 20

BARDOS, KORNEL (BÁRDOS, KORNÉL). Volksmusikartige Variierungstechnik in der ungarischen Passionen 15. bis 18. Jahrhundert. Kassel Basel Tours London, Bärenreiter, 1975. With 6 plates (facsimiles) and many musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 240 pp. (Musicologia Hungarica, 5). A fine copy. Boeknr: 4246. € 25

BARFORD, PHILIP. Keyboard Musik of C.P.E. Bach. Considered in relation to his musical aesthetic and the rise of the sonata principle. London, Barrie and Rockliff, 1965. With musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 186 pp. Cloth lightly spotted on places. Otherwise a fine copy. Boeknr: 11526. € 95

BARKÓCZI, HONA & CSABA PLÉH. Music makes a difference. The Effect of Kodály's Musical Training on the Psychological Development of Elementary School Children. Kecskemét, Zoltán Kodály Institute of Music. n.d., With tables and figures. Wrappers. 8vo. 138 pp. Boeknr: 7436. € 12

BARLOW, HAROLD & SAM MORGENSTERN (ED.). A Dictionary of Opera and Song Themes. (Originally published as: A Dictionary of Vocal Themes). London, Ernest Benn Limited, 1956. Cloth. Hardbound. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. (8), 548 pp. Over 8000 salient and rememberable themes from operas, oratorias, Lieder and art songs, as well as miscellaneous vocal pieces. (Spine ends of dustjacket a bit worn. Else a good copy). Boeknr: 34801. € 35

BARRETT, ALEX & GILBERT H. BEARD. English Church Composers. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co . n.d., Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 187 pp. Spine discoulered. Boeknr: 12802. € 15

BARTH, HERBERT (HRSG.). Bayreuther Dramaturgie. Der Ring des Nibelungen. Stuttgart Zürich, Belser Verlag, 1980. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 445 pp. Good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 3763090398) Boeknr: 34398. € 20

BARTH, KARL. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756/1956. Zürich, Zollikon, 1959. Wrappers. 8vo. 50 pp. Inhalt: Bekenntnis zu Mozart; Dankbrief an Mozart; Mozarts Freiheit. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 11068. € 10

BARTHOLOMÄUS, EDMUND. Tanz-Album. n.p., n.d., Original gilt decorated cloth. Papes throughout gilt edged. Hardbound. 8vo. 67 pp. A fine decorated book with 12 full-score polonaises, menuettes, a.o. Boeknr: 11200. € 25

BARTHOLOMEUS ANTONIUS WILHELMUS CHABOT (1954-). PIETER CRAMER. Broodje gezond. Amsterdam : Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1998. Paperback. 8vo. 454 pp. 1e dr.: 1996. Met lichte gebruikssporen. (ISBN/EAN: 9038813937) Boeknr: 32866. € 9

BARTOK, BELA (DEMENY, JANOS, HRSG.). Briefe. Briefe I & II. Budapest, Corvina Verlag, 1973. Complete in 2 volumes. Illustrated with musical examples, photographs and facsimiles. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 252, 264 pp. Im diesem Werk sind 314 Briefe vereinigt, viel darunter erscheinen zum erstenmal. Mit aufschlussreichen Anmerkungen der vertreffliche Bartokforscher. (Dustjacket of both volumes with defects; else a very good set). Boeknr: 34466. € 25

BARTOS, FRANTISEK. Bedrich Smetana. Letters and Reminiscenses. Prague, Artia, 1955. With photographs. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 293 pp. Translated from the Czech. (On two pp. of the index a couple of underlinings in red; otherwise a fine copy). Boeknr: 10079. € 18

BARTY-KING, HUGH. The Drum. A Royal Tournament Tribute to the Military Drum. London, The royal Tournament, 1988. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 128 pp. A fine copy. (ISBN/EAN: 0951358804) Boeknr: 19508. € 10

BARZUN, JACQUES (ED.). Pleasures of Music. An Anthology of Writing about Music and Musicians. London, Cassell, 1977. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 371 pp. Contents a.o.: Music and Drama (Rousseau, Stendhal, Monteverdi, Beaumarchais, Nietzsche, Berlioz, Saint-Saëns); Composers and performers (Gounod, Wagner, Debussy, Liszt, Wolf); Some premières; Politics and Patronage; Maxims and Good Stories. (A perfect copy). Boeknr: 1730. € 16

BARZUN, JACQUES (ED.). Pleasures of Music. An Anthology of writing about music and musicians from Cellini to Bernard Shaw. London, Michael Joseph, 191952. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 520 pp. Index. (A good copy). Chapters: Fiction. Criticism. Composers and performers. Some premières. The Musical Life. Apropos of instruments. Fantasies and confessions. Correspondence. Maxims and Good Stories. Boeknr: 34493. € 18

BATTOCK, GREGORY. Breaking the Sound Barrier. A Ctitical Anthology of the New Music. New York, Dutton, 1981. Illustrated with figures and musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 351 pp. Boeknr: 9815. € 25

BAUMGARTNER, ALFRED. Neuer Konzert Führer. Orchestwerke, Kammermusik, Vokalwerke. Von der Gregorianik bis zur Avantgarde. Wien, Wiener Verlag, 1978. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 672 pp. A fine copy. Boeknr: 3532. € 21

BAUMGARTNER, ALFRED. Musik der Romantik. n.p., Kiesel Verlag, 1983. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 744 pp. (Der Grosse Musik Führer. Musikgeschichte in Werkdarstellungen, Band IV). A very fine copy. Boeknr: 7385. € 18

BAUMGARTNER, ALFRED. Propyläen Welt der Musik. Die Komponisten. Berlin, Frankfurt am Main, 1989. Complete in 5 volumes. Illustrated. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 3100 pp. Ein Lexikon in fünf Bänden. Two-columns lexicon: each lemma gives: Zeit und Umwelt, Leben, Werke, (Literatur). A fine set, in the original cardboard-box. (ISBN/EAN: 9783549078303) Boeknr: 10879. € 75

BAUMGARTNER, ALFRED. Musik des 20. Jahrhunderts. [Henndorf?] : Kiesel, c1985., 1985. Illustrated. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 744 p. : ill., ports. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. (ISBN/EAN: 370234005X) Boeknr: 25016. € 20

BAUS, HERMANN & CLÄRCHEN (E.A.). De tijd wordt hier tot ruimte. Tien jaar Nationale Reisopera in beeld. Enschede, Nationale Reisopera., 2004. Overvloedig geïllustreerd in kleur. Gedecoreerde kartonnen borden. Gebonden. 4to. 256 pp. Formaat 25x32 cm. (Het fraai vormgegeven boek verkeert in nieuwstaat). De tijd wordt hier tot ruimte... 10 jaar Nationale Reisopera in beeld. Fotografie van Hermann en Clärchen Baus en anderen. Opera is een vluchtige kunstvorm. Even lijkt de tijd stil te staan en wordt de toeschouwer opgenomen in de ruimte. Na afloop van een voorstelling kunnen alleen beeld- en geluidsopnamen de herinnering aan dat moment levend houden. De tijd wordt hier tot ruimte geeft in honderden foto’s een impressie van alle producties die de Nationale Reisopera de afgelopen tien jaar verzorgde. Een terugblik in tijd en ruimte.... Boeknr: 26576. € 25

BEAN, J.P. Joe Cocker. The authorised biography. London, Virgin Books, 2003. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 248 pp. With a foreword by Joe himself. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 11720. € 18

BEAUSSANT, PHILIPPE. François Couperin. n.p. (Paris), Fayard, 1980. With plates and many musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 422 pp. Text in French. Couperin: the man, the works, portait of an artist, apendices and tables. Musical examples transcribed by Dominique Visse. (A very good copy). Boeknr: 29970. € 28

BECHLER, LEO & BERNHARDT RAHM. Die Oboe und die ihr verwandten Instrumente nebst biographischen Skizzen der bedeutendsten ihrer Meister. Buren, Frits Knuf. n.d., With musical examples ans other illustrations. Wrappers. 8vo. 98, 32 pp. Anhang: Musikliteratur für Oboe und Englisch Horn. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 9909. € 28

BECK, HERMANN. Die Venezianische Musikerhochschule im 16. Jahrhundert. Wilhelmshaven, Heinrichshofen's Verlag, 1968. With many musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 52 pp. Boeknr: 7193. € 12

BECKER, CARL FERDINAND. Die Tonwerke des XVI. und XVII. Jahrhunderts oder systematisch-chronologische Zusammenstellung der in diesen zwei Jahrhunderten gedruckten Musikalien. Hildesheim, Georg Olms Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1969. Cloth. Hardbound. Large-8vo. 179 pp (= 358 columns) Zweite, mit einem Anhange vermehrte Ausgabe. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 4551. € 400

BECKING, GUSTAV. Studien zu Beethovens Personalstil. Das Scherzothema.. Leipzig, Druck und Verlag von Breitkopf & Härtel, 1921. Illustrated with musical examples. Contemporary halfcloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 166 pp. (Abhandlungen der Sächs. Staatl. Forschungsinstutute zu Leipzig. Forschungsinstitut für Musikwissenschaft, Heft II). Mit einem bisher unveröffentlichen Scherzo Beethovens. (A fine copy) Boeknr: 10292. € 25

BECKING, GUSTAV. Studien zu Beethovens Personalstil. Das Scherzothema. Leipzig, Druck und Verlag von Breitkopf & Härtel, 1921. With musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 166 pp. (Abhandlungen der Sächs. Staatl. Forschungsinstitute zu Leipzig. Forschungsinstitut für Musikwissenschaft, Heft II). "Mit einem bisher unveröffentlichten Scherzo Beethovens". (Wrapper with defects to margins; Cover repaired. Boeknr: 11755. € 30

BEECHAM, SIR THOMAS. Frederick Delius. London, Hutchinson, 1959. Illustrated. Cloth. Hardcover. 8vo. 227 pp. (with index). Biography of British composer Delius by (conductor) Thomas Beecham. Boeknr: 19635. € 16

BEEDELL, A.V. The Decline of the English Musician 1788-1888. A family of English Musicians in Ireland, England, Mauritius, and Australia. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1992. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. XV, 329 pp. A social history of music. It focuses on the Castells, a family of English musicians in Ireland, England, Mauritius and Austria over five genrations. Drawn from personal letters and documents, their story, at once picaresque and tragic, is fascinating, and representative of the English musical professional. Boeknr: 5789. € 16

BEEK, AART VAN. Het orgel in de Pelstergasthuiskerk te Groningen. (De geschiedenis van het Heiligen Geest- of Pelstergasthuis enhet orgel in de kerk). Groningen, Stichting Groningen Orgelland, 1992. Geïllustreerd. Geniet. 8vo. 36 pp. Goed exemplaar. (ISBN/EAN: 9789055155798) Boeknr: 14799. € 8

BEER, ROLAND DE. Dirigenten. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff/De Volkskrant, 2003. Met foto's. Paperback. 8vo. 175 pp. (met index). Over o.m. Maris Jansons, Christiaan Thielemann, Riccardo Chailly, Bernard Haitink, Valari Gergjev, Simon Rattle, Willem Mengelberg. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9789029074506) Boeknr: 13459. € 12

BEETHOVEN. Beethoven-Haus in Bonn. 1889-1904. Bonn, Verein Beethoven-Haus, 1904. Illustrated . Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 111 pp. Cloth hinges week (!). Inside fine. Boeknr: 10298. € 12

BEETHOVEN. Drei Skizzenbücher zur Missa Solemnis. Bonn, Beethovenhaus Bonn. 1952-1970, Complete in 6 uniform volumes. Wrappers. 4to (oblong). ± 250 pp. (Veröffentlichungen des Beethovenhauses in Bonn. Herausgegeben von Joseph Carl Schmidt-Görg. Beethoven Skizzen und Entwürfe. Erste kritische Gesamtausgabe). SV 81: Ein Skizzenbuch aus den Jahren 1819/20 (= Faksimile-volume + Übertragung-volume mit Einleitung/Anmerkungen); SV 82: Ein Skizzenbuch zum Credo (= Faksimile-volume and Übertragung-volume); SV 83: Ein Skizzenbuch zum Benedictus und zum Agnus Dei (= Faksimile-volume + Übertragung-volume). Limited and numbered edition of 500 (and (1000) copies. (A fine set). Boeknr: 11096. € 120

BEETHOVEN, LUDWIG VAN. Briefe. Eine Auswahl. Wilhelmshaven, Heinrichshofen's Verlag, 1969. Geïllustreerd. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 258 pp. Boeknr: 933. € 14

BEGO, MARK. Madonna : blonde ambition. New York : Harmony Books, c1992., 1992. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. xi, 308 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Discography: p. 279-282. (ISBN/EAN: 0517582422) Boeknr: 29141. € 10

BEHN, FRIEDRICH. Musikleben im Altertum und frühen Mittelalter. Stuttgart, Hiersemann Verlag, 1954. With 217 pictures on 100 plates. Gilt decorated cloth. 8vo. 180 pp. Inhaltsverzeichnis: Vorgeschichtliche Kulturen; Mesopotamien; Ägypten; Phöniker und Hebräer; Das übrige Vorderasien; Sassaniden; Der griechisch-römische Kulturkreis; Italiker und Etrusker; Germanen und Kelten geschichlicher Zeit. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 8552. € 55

BEINUM, BART VAN (I.S.M. TON BRAAS & ODILIA VERMEULEN). Eduard van Beinum. Over zijn leven en werk. Bussum, Uitgeverij Thoth, 2000. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. 8vo. 351 pp. Edward van Beinum. Over zijn leven en werk verschijnt rond de honderdste geboortedag van de dirigent Edward van Beinum(3 september 1900-13 april 1959). In deze gedocumenteerde biografische schets vertelt zijn zoon bart van Beinum over het leven van zijn vader, een dirigent van internationale standaard die op verscheidene gebieden van de orkestliteratuur een klank en interpretatie heeft weten te bereiken die uniek in de wereld is te noemen. De verhalen over diens jeugd gaan geleidelijk over in het beschrijven van de muzikale ontwikkeling van de toekomstige dirigent. Het dirigentschap van het koninklijk concertgebouworkest(1931-1959) wordt uitvoerig besproken, met veel aandacht voor de composities die Beinum liet spelen. Een ruime plaats is ingeruimd voor de recensies van tijdgenoten, die op een harmonische manier zijn ingeweven in de tekst. Het boek eindigt met de tragische dood van de dirigent te midden van zijn geliefde orkest: in het harnas. NBD|Biblion recensie: Omvangrijke biografie van de Nederlandse dirigent Eduard van Beinum (1900-1959). Als dirigent was Van Beinum autodidact. Hij volgde een opleiding tot pianist, maar werd koordirigent. Daarnaast dirigeerde hij een amateur symfonie-orkest en ontdekte zijn liefde voor de orkestliteratuur. Na een vast dirigentschap bij de Haarlemsche Orkest Vereeniging kreeg hij zijn eerste gastdirectie bij het Concertgebouworkest in 1929. In de jaren daarna nam zijn carriere een snelle wending: een vaste benoeming bij het Concertgebouworkest volgde en ook vele gastdirecties in binnen- en buitenland. Van Beinum was vooral een Bruckner-vertolker, maar tevens een belangrijk pleitbezorger van de toenmalige avant-garde muziek. Van Beinums biografie werd met liefde geschreven door zijn zoon Bart (eveneens musicus). Hij tekent zijn vader als iemand die naast zijn carriere ook altijd oog bleef houden voor zijn familie en voor zijn geliefde Gelderland, waar hij geboren was. De lezer krijgt ook een indruk van het Nederlandse muziekleven in de eerste helft van de twintigste eeuw. Veelvuldig worden recensies van Van Beinums concerten geciteerd. De biografie is vlot en goed leesbaar geschreven. Van Beinum stierf overigens in het harnas, tijdens een orkestrepetitie. Met zw.w. foto's en register. (Biblion recensie, Wout Strootman). (ISBN/EAN: 9068682636) Boeknr: 34393. € 15

BEKKER, PAUL. Beethoven. Berlin, Schuster & Loeffler Berlin, 1912. Halfcloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 623 pp. A biography of Beethoven. With a Register: Beethovens Werken. Boeknr: 932. € 23

BEKKER, PAUL. Materiale Grundlagen der Musik. Wien New York, Universal Edition, 1926. Paperback. 8vo. 21 pp. Boeknr: 33818. € 8

BEKKER, PAUL. Briefe an zeitgenössische Musiker. Berlin-Schöneberg, Max Hesses Verlag, 1932. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 191 pp. Letters to Strauss, Furtwängler, Hindemith, Kerstenberg, Schönberg, Schreker, Pfitzner, Krenek, Weil, Schnabel, etc. (A good copy). Boeknr: 34473. € 12

BÉLA BARTÓK). Béla Bartók. A memorial review. Including articles on his life and works reprinted from TEMPO, the quarterly review of contemporary music. A Chronological Listing of Works; Bartók on records. New York, Boosey & Hawkes, 1950. Illustrated with photograhps and musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. 95 pp. A good copy. Boeknr: 33755. € 15

BELGIAN COMPOSERS MUSIC. Muziek in België. Hedendaagse Belgische componisten. Brussel Den Haag, Manteau, 1967. Met foto's. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. 176 pp. Biografieën over: Absil, Alpaerts, Baeyens, Barbier, Bernier, Bertouille, Brenta, Brusselmans, Chevreuille, De Boeck, De Bourguignon, Devadt, Defossez, De Guide, De Jong, Delvaux, De Meester, Devreese, Dupuis, Fontyn, Froidebise, Gilson, Goeyvaerts, Herberigs, en ruim 20 andere Belgische hedendaagse componisten. Boeknr: 5420. € 15

BELLE, WOUTER VAN (RED.) Kathedrale organisten in de St. Catharinakerk te Utrecht. Maarschalkerweerd gerestaureerd. Utrecht, Commissie Cathairjne Concerten, 1996. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. 8vo (oblong). 35 pp. Mooi exemplaar. Boeknr: 35052. € 9

BENDELER, JOHANN-PHILIPP (& RUDOLPF BRUHIN, HRSG.). Organopoeia. Buren, Frits Knuf, 1972. Illustrated. Wrappers. 8vo. 48, (10) pp. (Bibliotheca Organologica. Facsimiles of rare books on organs and organbuilding, volume XXVIII). Facsimile reprint of an 18th century essay. Bendeler (1660-1708) was a German theorist; cantor at Quedlinburg about 1697; Organopoeia of about 1690 is a theoreticla treatise concerning organs and organ music. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 9497. € 25

BENNETT, JOHN R. Smetana on 3000 records. n.p., The Oakland Press, 1974. With musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 465 pp. "A book for gramophone lovers and record collectors and for musically minded people who wish to know something more of the (...) Czech composer Smetana" (flap). All singers who have recorded his music have been listed with a great amount of (unknown) facts; included are all known recordings of Smetana's choral and instrumental output with all his piano music. There are musical examples of every operatic number from each of the eight operas. (A small piece of the dustjacket lacks; otherwise a fine copy). Boeknr: 9987. € 22

BENNETT, ROY. Keyboard Instruments. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1985. Illustrated. Wrappers. 8vo. 49 pp. An introduction to the main types of keyboard instruments. Boeknr: 5946. € 14

BERANEK, LEO L. Music, Acoustics & Architecture. New York London, John Wiley & Sons, 1962. Illustrated. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. (12), 586 pp. Foreword by Eugene Ormandy. Boeknr: 14817. € 48

BÉRANGER, P.- J. DE. Chansons de P.- J. de Béranger. Anciennes et posthumes. Nouvelle édition populaire. Paris, Perrotin, Librairie / Le Chevalier, Libraire, 1866. With 161 illustrations/lithographs and vignettes. Original black cloth. Gilt decorated. Hardbound. Large-8vo. VIII, 648 pp. Ornée de 161 dessins inédits et de vignettes nombreuses. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 9737. € 95

BÉRANGER, P.- J. DE. Chansons de P.- J. de Béranger. Anciennes et posthumes. Nouvelle édition populaire. Paris, Perrotin, Librairie / Le Chevalier, Libraire, 1866. With 161 illustrations/lithographs and vignettes. Original red cloth. Gilt lettered. Hardbound. Large-8vo. VIII, 648 pp. (gilt edged) Ornée de 161 dessins inédits et de vignettes nombreuses. (A good copy). Boeknr: 18464. € 95

BERBEROWA, NINA. Tsjaikowski. De geschiedenis van een eenzaam leven. Amsterdam, A.J.G. Strengholt's Uitgeversmaatschappij. z.j., vHalflinnen. Gebonden. 8vo. 256 pp. Een biografie. Naar het Russisch bewerkt en met aantekeningen voorzien door Dr. J.A. Leerink. Boeknr: 1654. € 14

BERENDT, E. & JÜRGEN UHDE (HRSG.). Prisma der gegenwärtigen Musik. Tendenzen und Probleme des zeitgenossischen Schaffens. Hamburg, Im Furche-Verlag, 1959. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 259 pp. Einzelstellungen von Adorno Doflein, Eimert, Köberle, Krenek, Prieberg, Strobel, Syuckenschmidt, Traub, Tröller, Werner Zommerman. (Good copy). Boeknr: 33795. € 15

BERENDT, J.E. Jazz in foto's. 's-Gravenhage Bandung, Uitgeverij W. van Hoeve, 1954. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. (vierkant). 79 pp. Foto's van jazz-musici gemaakt in jazz-centra als Harlem, Broadway, Greenwich Village, Chicago, New Orleans, Calofornië. Met een beknopte discografie. Nederlandse bewerking is van de hand van Rolf ten Kate. Foto's van Skippy Adelman, Bill Gottlieb, Otto F. Hess, Jean Pierre Leloir, Herman Leonard, Rothschild, Robert Ruthardt, Francis Wolff. (Enkele mineure reparaties aan de stofomslag. Overigens een heel goed ex.). Boeknr: 10162. € 40

BERENDT, JOACHIM-ERNST. Das Jazzbuch : von Rag bis Rock ; Entwicklung, Elemente, Definition d. Jazz, Musiker, Sänger, Combos, Big Bands, Electric Jazz, Jazz-Rock d. siebziger Jahre. Discogr. Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verlag, 1978. With musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. 426 pp (ISBN/EAN: 3596262461) Boeknr: 25162. € 8

BERG, ALBAN. Georg Büchner's Wozzeck, opera in drie bedrijven, vijftien tafereelen. Amsterdam, Seyffardt's Boek- en Muziekhandel, 1930. Geïllustreerd. Papier. 8vo. 30 pp. Alban Berg-nummer van het tijdschrfit: "De Muziek" redaktie P.F. Sanders en Willem Pijper. Uitgegeven t.g.v. de eerste uitvoering in Nederland van de opera "Wozzeck" door de Wagnervereeniging op 7 October 1930. Met een Pro Domo van Alban Berg en essays over Berg en zijn opera. (Overstekende omslag licht beschadigd).. Boeknr: 3576. € 16

BERG, ALBAN. Wozzeck. Amsterdam, De Nederlandse Opera Stichting, 1994. Geïllustreerd. Paperback 8vo. 95 pp. Programmaboek van de Nederlandse Opera. Inhoud: 1. Enkele esasys m.b.t. de uit te voeren opera, 2. De korte inhoud van de opera; 3. Het libretto. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9050820735) Boeknr: 19180. € 8

BERGER, FRANK. Gustav Mahler. Vision und Mythos. Versuch einer geistigen Biographie. Stuttgart, Verlag Freies Geistesleben, 1993. Illustrated with photographs and musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. (A fine copy). Gustav Mahler (1860-1911) gilt heute als einer der Väter der modernen Musik. Neuere Forschungen haben gezeigt, daß seine Musik und ins-besondere die zehn Sinfonien auf «inneren Programmen» basieren, deren Kenntnis für ein tieferes Verständnis unabdingbar ist. Diese Programme sind, im Gegen-satz zur üblichen «Programmusik» seiner Zeit, philo-sophisch-geistiger Art. Kein Wunder, daß Mahler schon zu Lebzeiten als «musikalischer Philosoph» und Metaphysiker galt! Frank Berger unter-nimmt in Gustav Mahler Vision und Mythos den Versuch, Mahlers meta-physisches Weltbild durch Erkenntnisse der Anthroposophie zu erhellen. Dabei werden konkrete innere Beziehungen zu orientalischen und abend-ländischen Mythologien aufgedeckt. Ein «dualis-tisches» Weltbild wird sicht-bar, welches sich in der gesamten Musik Mahlers spiegelt: Leben und Tod, Licht und Finsternis, Himmel und Erde - das sind zentrale Topoi des Mahlerschen Kosmos. Im ersten Teil des Buches werden die Wurzeln der komplexen Geistes-welt Mahlers untersucht. Der zweite Teil zeigt anhand der Entwicklungs-linie der Sinfonien die Stationen eines Lebens auf, das unter dem Signum eines grandiosen Dualismus begann, schließ-lich aber immer eindeutiger zu dessen Über-windung gelangte. So zeigt sich, daß diese biographisch-musikalische Leistung einer der Quell-punkte der Musik des frühen zwanzigsten Jahr-hunderts ist. (ISBN/EAN: 3772511651) Boeknr: 26574. € 30

BERGER, KARLHANNS. Die Funktionsbestimmung der Musik in der Sowjetideologie. Wiesbaden, Otto Harrassowitz, 1963. Wrappers. 8vo. 128 pp. (partly unopened). (Osteuropa-Institut an der Freien Universität Berlin, philosophische und soziologische Veröffentlichungen, Band 4). Aus dem Inhaltverzeichnis: Der Beschluss des ZK der KPdSU vom 10.2.1948; 1948/1950: Die ersten Auswirkungen des ZK-Beschluss vom 1948; 1950/1953: Die Differenzierung der Theorie unter dem Einfluss von Stalins Linguistikbriefen; 1953/1955: Kritiek und Diskussion nach dem XX. Parteikongress der KPdSU; 1956/1958: XX. Parteikongress - II. Unionskongress des Komponistenverbands - Beschluss des ZK der KPdSU vom 28-5-1958; 1956/1961: Musikaësthetische Veröffentlichungen in der Sowjetunion. Boeknr: 2369. € 30

BERGER, KARLHANNS. Die Funktionsbestimming der Musik in der Sowjetideologie. Berlin Wiesbaden, Otto Harrassowitz, 1963. Wrappers. 8vo. 128 pp. (partly unopened). (Osteuropa-Institut an der Freien Universität Berlin, Philisophische und Soziologische Veröffentlichungen, Band 4) Boeknr: 5206. € 28

BERLIN, EDWARD A. Ragtime. A musical and cultural history. Berkeley Los Angeles London, University of California Press, 1980. With illustrations and musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 248 pp. A fine copy. Boeknr: 6406. € 22

BERLIOZ, HECTOR. Instrumentationslehre. Ein vollständiges Lehrbuch zur Erlangung der Kenntniss aller Instrumente und deren Anwendung, nebst einer Anleitung zur Behandlung und Direction der Orchesters. Leipzig, Peters, 1881. With 70 musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 222, 65 pp. Dritte Auflage. (Sticker and stamp on outside and inside cover. Spine partly replaced c.q. strenghened with white cloth. Inside good). Boeknr: 15108. € 65

BERLIOZ, HECTOR. A travers chants. Paris, Gründ, 1971. Illustrated with photographs and musical examples. Cloth. with dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 488 pp. (Oeuvres Littéraires, édition du centenaire, sous les auspices de l ' assocation Nationale Hector Berlioz). Preface de Jacques Chailley. (A good copy). Boeknr: 15410. € 30

BERLIOZ, HECTOR. Benvenuto Cellini. Amsterdam, De Nederlandse Opera Stichting, 1991. Geïllustreerd. Paperback 8vo. 104 pp. Programmaboek van de Nederlandse Opera. Inhoud: 1. Enkele essays m.b.t. de uit te voeren opera, 2. De korte inhoud van de opera; 3. Het libretto. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9050820395) Boeknr: 17501. € 8

BERLIOZ, HECTOR. CSICSERY-ROÌNAY, ELIZABETH. The art of music and other essays = (A travers chants). Bloomington : Indiana University Press, c1994., Illustrated. Decorated boards. 8vo. 274 pp. xiv, 274 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. (ISBN/EAN: 0253311640) Boeknr: 30660. € 20

BERLIOZ, HECTOR. MACDONALD, HUGH. Selected letters of Berlioz. New York : Norton, 1997., Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. xiii, 479 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. (Good copy). Includes index. One of the foremost composers of his generation, Berlioz was even more influential as an arbiter of musical taste and a writer of critical essays for the Parisian Journal des debats. But professional journalism was sometimes an unwelcome task for Berlioz, who felt hindered by considerations of diplomacy and censorship. Letter writing, by contrast, provided him with a freer outlet for creative expression, and his surviving correspondences number in the thousands. From that extraordinary output Hugh Macdonald has gathered some 500 letters that span the composer's life and chart the course of his artistic career. The first letter, written by a brash fifteen-year-old Berlioz to a group of music publishers, suggests that they bring out his work at their own expense. The last letter, in which Berlioz begs his brother-in-law for money, reveals the once-prodigious composer and writer reduced to a pathetic state of poverty. Dipped into or read straight through, Selected Letters of Berlioz is entertaining and informative reading for any music lover. Translated aptly and colorfully by Roger Nichols, Berlioz's letters blend personal sentiment with deep insight into nineteenth-century thought, providing an entrancing portrait of one of the century's leading artistic figures. (ISBN/EAN: 0393040623) Boeknr: 30775. € 22

BERLIOZ, HECTOR. (SCHOLZ, HANS (HRSG). Hector Berlioz Lebenserinnerungen. München, 1914. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 571 pp. Ins deutsche übertragen. Boeknr: 33011. € 15

BERMAN, BORIS. Notes from the pianist's bench. New Haven : Yale University Press, c2000., 2000. Illustrated with musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. xi, 223 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 211-213) and index. (ISBN/EAN: 0300083750) Boeknr: 25017. € 22

BERNARD JACOBSON. Conductors on conducting. London : Macdonald and Jane's, 1979. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 237 pp. Originally published: Frenchtown, N.J. : Columbia Publishing Co., 1978. Met lit.opg. en index. (ISBN/EAN: 0354044168) Boeknr: 25234. € 18

BERNET KEMPERS, K.PH. Jamisatie. Voorstel tot een nieuwe nomenclatuur in de muziek. Rede uitgesproken bij het aanvaarden van het ambt van buitengewoon hoogleraar in de muziekwetenschap aan de Universiteit van Amsterdam op 7 October 1946. Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse's Uitgeversmaatschappij., 1946. Papier. Klein-8vo. 30 pp. Boeknr: 1018. € 10

BERNET KEMPERS, K.PH. E.A. Willem Andriessen 1887-1964. 's-Gravenhage, Kruseman Uitgeversmaatschappij N.V., 1964. Geïllustreerd. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. Groot-8vo. 121 pp. Van de luxe, tot 250 ex. gelimiteerde, oplage is dit nr. 7. In het boek is bijgevoegd de aanbiedingsbrief van de uitgeverij, ondertekend door N.H. Witteman (een van de auteurs), alsmede de bedankkaart van de familie en een bidprent "Ter herinnering aan Hendrik Andriessen". De stofomslag is aan boven- en onderzijde ingescheurd; aan de bovenzijde ontbreekt een stukje. Het boek zelf is in zeer goede staat. Boeknr: 2145. € 39

BERNET KEMPERS, K. PH. Jacobus Clemens non Papa und seine Motetten. Mit einem Notenanhang. Kassel und Basel, Bärenreiter-Verlag. z.j. (1928), Halfcloth. Hardbound (fine private binding). 8vo. 109, 40 pp. Boeknr: 4943. € 38

BERNET KEMPERS, K.PH. & MARIUS FLOTHUIS (RED.). Eduard van Beinum Haarlem Antwerpen, Uitgeverij J.H. Gottmer. z.j., Met foto's. Linnen. Gebonden. 8vo. 115 pp. Goed ex. Boeknr: 10771. € 15

BERNET KEMPERS, K.PH. & MARIUS FLOTHUIS (RED.). Eduard van Beinum Haarlem Antwerpen, Uitgeverij J.H. Gottmer. z.j., Met foto's. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. 115 pp. Goed ex. Boeknr: 11423. € 18

BERNET KEMPERS, K. PH. Inleiding tot de opera Halewijn van Willem Pijper. Rotterdam, Brusse. z.j., Met muziekvoorbeelden. Papier. 8vo. 29 pp. Sticker en stempel op schutblad. Boeknr: 12857. € 15

BERNSTEIN, LEONARD. Von der unendlichten Vielfalt der Musik. Tübingen, Rainer Wunderlich Verlag Hermann Leins, 1968. With many musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 294 pp. A very fine copy. Boeknr: 4079. € 18

BERNSTEIN, SEYMOUR. Mit eigenen Händen. Selbstverwirklichung durch kreatives Klavierüben. Mainz - Zürich, B. Schott's Söhne - Atlantis Musikbuch-Verlag, 1993. With musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 263 pp. A good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 3795702240) Boeknr: 20032. € 25

BERT VUIJSJE (1942-). SIMON KORTEWEG ; JOHAN VAN DER KEUKEN (1938-2001). Jazzportretten. Amsterdam : Van Gennep, 1983. Paperback. 8vo. 142 pp. De meeste interviews in dit boek werden, doorgaans in iets andere vorm eerder gepubliceerd in Jazzwereld, Haagse Post, Oor en Jazz NU. (ISBN/EAN: 906012569X) Boeknr: 25193. € 8

BERTENSSON, SERGEI & JAY LEYDA. Sergei Rachmaninoff. A Lifetime in Music. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1965. With photographs and musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 446 pp. (Index). Spine ends a bit worn. Boeknr: 33658. € 15

BESSELER, HEINRICH. Fünf echte Bildnisse Johann Sebastian Bachs. Kassel und Basel, Bärenreiter-Verlag, 1956. With 12 pages with plates. Paperback. 8vo. 99 pp. Boeknr: 18322. € 18

BESTUUR VAN DE WAGNERVERENIGING. Gedenkboek der Wagnervereeniging. Haar geschiedenis in beeld 1884-1934. Amsterdam, 1934. Met illustraties in kleur en zwart-wit. Linnen. Gebonden. Met leelsinten. 4to (oblong). 281 pp. Door het bestuur uitgegeven te Amsterdam in de maand Juli 1934 naar aanleiding van het 50 jarig bestaan der vereeniging. (Net exemplaar). Boeknr: 5806. € 35

BIBA, OTTO. Gott erhalte! Joseph Haydns Kaiserhymne. God preserve! Joseph Haydn's Imperial Anthem. Wien München, Ludwig Doblinger, 1982. Wrappers. 8vo. 35 pp. Faksimile des Erstdrucks, 1797; Facsimile of the First Edition, 1797. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 6881. € 15

BIBA, OTTO, HOFMANN, RENATE, KURT & JÜRGEN NEUBACHER. "...in meinem Tönen spreche ich." Für Johannes Brahms 1833-1897. Hamburg, Museum fùr Kunst und Gewerbe Hamburg, 1997. Richly illustrated. Wrappers. Small-4to (square). 342 pp. Exibition catalogue, published hundred years after Brahms dying day (Exibition: 5.September - 2. November 1997). (A fine copy). Boeknr: 4318. € 25

BIBLE - PSAUMES. Les 150 psyames de David. Sur l'ordre de Petrus Datheenstichting. Ermelo, Uitgeverij F.N. Snoek, 2003. With scores. Black cloth. Gilt lettered. Hardbound. 8vo. 399 pp. (index). A fine copy. Boeknr: 22997. € 16

BIBLIOGRAPHY. Bibliographia Musicologica. A bibliography of musical literature. Utrecht, Joachimstal , 1968 - 1976, In 9 volumes: 1868:142 pp.; 1969:158 pp.; 1970:171 pp.; 1971:151 pp. 1972:170 pp.; 1973:157 pp.; 1974:157 pp.; 1975:159 pp.; 1976:164 pp. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. The series BIBLIOGRAPHIA MUSICOLOGICA, annually published in the period 1968 till 1976, give dates concerning music literature published in the preceding year. The volumes contain works published in the year for the first time, as well as reprints, facsimile-reprints, revised editions, etc. issued in that year. To each volume an index is added. The set is in very good condition. Boeknr: 7. € 175

BIEHLE, HERBERT. Die Stimmkunst. Erster Band: Geschichtliche Grundlagen. Leipzig, Fr. Kistner und C.F.W. Siegel, 1931. With musical examples. Rebound in halfcloth. Hardbound. Large-8vo. 413 pp. (with index). From the contents: Stimmkunst in der Antike; im Mittelalter; in Italien; in Frankreich; in Deutschland; Sprechkunst. From the library of the Dutch musicologist Eduard Reeser. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 9120. € 55

BIEZEN, J. VAN & J.W. SCHULTE NORDHOLT (RED.). Hymnen. Een bloemlezing met muziek uit de vroeg-christelijke en middeleeuwse gezangen van de Latijnse en Griekse Kerk. Tournai, Descleé & Co, 1967. Met muzieknotatie. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden 8vo. 319 pp. Met vertaling en interpretatie. Het boek wil de onvergankelijke schoonheid overbrengen die eigen is aan de liederen der Christenen van vroeger tijd. Met aandacht voor de traditie. (Rug stofomslag ontkleurd. Verder een goed exemplaar). Boeknr: 16064. € 60

BIEZEN, J. VAN. Het Kerklied en zijn tempo. Den Haag, Stichting voor de Kerkzang, 1977. Geïllustreerd, o.m.m met notenvoorbeelden. Geniet. 8vo. 26 pp. Gebaseerd op de brochure "Het tempo in de gemeentezang" (1964). (Goed exemplaar). Boeknr: 34932. € 8

BIEZEN, JAN (RED.). Willem M. Roggeman. Antwerpen, 1979. Paperback. 8vo. 56 pp. (Dimensie. Derde Jaargang nummer 3, april 1979). Themanummer gewijd aan Willem M. Roggeman. (Bruin vlekje op voorzijde, overigens een goed exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9789064120022) Boeknr: 15079. € 12

BIEZEN, JAN VAN, FOCK, C. WILLEMIJN & KOOS VAN DE LINDE. Het orgel van Midwilde. Groningen, Stichting Oude Groninger Kerken, 1989. Geïllustreerd. Karton. 8vo. 48 pp. Mooi ex. Boeknr: 10968. € 18

BIJL, THEO VAN DER. De opera's van Verdi. Amsterdam, z.j., Geïllustreerd. Halflinnen. Gebonden. 8vo. 155 pp. Goed exemplaar. Boeknr: 31248. € 9

BILLARD, FRANÇOIS & GILLES TORDJMAN. Duke Ellington. Seuil, Solfèges, 1994. Illustrated in black-and-white. Wrappers. Small-8vo. 222 pp. Boeknr: 5427. € 13

BILLETER, BENHARD. Anweisung zum Stimmen von Tasteninstrumenten in verschiedenen Temperaturen. Kassel, Verlag Merseburger, 1982. With musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. 40 pp. Zweite, verbesserte Auflage. (A good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 3875371607) Boeknr: 18493. € 15

BILLETER, BERNHARD. Die Harmoniek bei Frank Martin. Untersuchungen zur Analyse neuerer Musik. Bern, Verlag Paul Haupt, 1971. With musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 103, 35 pp. (diss.) Fine copy. Boeknr: 3952. € 28

BINNENDIJK, A.P.G. VAN. De orgels in de St. Catharinakerk te Heusden. Elburg, Stichting tot behoud van het Ned. Orgel. z.j., Papier. 8vo. 19 pp. (met 2-ringsperforatie). Stichting tot behoud van het Nederlandse Orgel, publicatie nr. 23. Boeknr: 4709. € 9

BIRTEL, WOLFGANG & CHRISTOPH-HELLMUT MAHLING (HRSG.) Aufklärungen. Studien zur deutsch-französischen Musikgeschichte im 18. Jahrhundert. Einflüsse und Wirkungen. Band 2. Heidelberg, Carl Winter Universitätsverlag, 1986. Illustrated with photographs and musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 243 pp. (Annales Universitatis Saraviensis, Band 20). About 20 essays by specialists, concerning i.a.: French and German opera, Mozarts Così fan tutte, Mannheim und Paris, Hofkapellen, J.S. Bach, C.Ph.E. Bach, Johann Joseph Fux. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 5989. € 22

BLAASINSTRUMENTEN. Internationale tentoonstelling van moderne blaasinstrumenten. 's-Gravenhage, Dienst voor Schone Kunsten, 1951. Met enkele pagina-grote afbeeldingen van instrumenten en een geïllustreerd overzicht van de stands. Papier. 8vo. Zonder paginanummering. Gemeentemuseum 's-Gravenhage 27 juli - 4 september 1951.(fluiten, klarinetten, hobo's, engelse hoorns, fagotten, saxofoons, blokfluiten, trompetten, cornets, bugels, althoorns, corhoorns, tenorhoorns, waldhoorns, trombones, tuba's, bassen. Boeknr: 7205. € 25

BLADES, JAMES & JOHNNY DEAN. How yo play drums. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1992. With illustrations and many musical exemplas. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 112 pp. A new way to learn to play drums. (A fine copy) Boeknr: 15329. € 20

BLANCHINUS, FRANCISCUS. De Tribus Generibus Instrumentorum Musicae Veterum Organicae. Laaber, Laaber Verlag, 1980. With 8 illustrated plates. Wrappers. 8vo. 58 pp. (Facsimile reprint of the Rome, 1747 edition). (Dokumente früher Musik und Musikliteratur im Faksimile, Band 3). A very fine copy. Boeknr: 5917. € 28

BLASDEL, YOHMEI & YUKO KAMISANGO. The Shaku Hachi (Shakuhachi). A manual for learning. Learning to play. Tokyo, Ongaku No Tomo Sha Corp., 1988. Illustrated. Paperback. With dustjacket. 8vo. 160 pp. A good copy. Spine-ends of dustjacket a bit worn. (ISBN/EAN: 4276133513) Boeknr: 30197. € 50

BLAUKOPF, HERTA (ED.). Mahler's Unknown Letters. London, Victor Gollancz, 1986. Illustrated with photographs and music examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 241 pp. With contributions from: Kurt Blaukopf, Marius Flothuis, Eduard Reeser Rudolf Stephan, and many others. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 8279. € 22

BLAUKOPF, KURT. Gustav Mahler. London, Readers Union, 1973. With photographs. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 279 pp. A biography in the English translation. (Bottom of spine dustjacket with tear (3 cm); otherwise a fine copy). Boeknr: 5896. € 22

BLAUKOPF, KURT & HERTA BLAUKOPF (ED.). Gustav Mahler. His Life, Work and World. Stuttgart, Thames and Hudson, 1994. With 49 photographs (and drawings). Wrappers. 8vo. 256 pp. A fine copy. Boeknr: 13938. € 22

BLAUKOPF, KURT, GOSLICH, SIEGFRIED & WILFRIED SCHEIB. 50 Jahre Musik im Hörfunk. Beiträge und Berichte. Wien - München, Jugend und Volk, 1973. Paperback. 8vo. 145 pp. A fine copy. Boeknr: 14465. € 15

BLEIJ-PEL, MARIJKE (RED.). Voor de kinderen van Korach. Dramatiek en Liturgische Gestalte van de Psalmen. I. De Lofzang. De 'Hallel'-psalmen 113-118. Amsterdam, Prof.Dr. G. van der Leeuw-Stichting, 1987. Papier. Groot-8vo. 80, XVI pp. (beschrijvende tekst en muzieknotatie). 1(zelfstandig) deel van een reeks van 3. (Gaaf ex.). Boeknr: 2080. € 14

BLEIJ-PEL, MARIJKE (RED.). Voor de kinderen van Korach. Dramatiek en Liturgische Gestalte van de Psalmen. I. De Liederen van Opgang. De psalmen 120-134. Amsterdam, Prof.Dr. G. van der Leeuw-Stichting, 1989. Papier. Groot-8vo. 129, XXII pp. (beschrijvende tekst en muzieknotatie). 1(zelfstandig) deel van een reeks van 3. (Gaaf ex.). Boeknr: 4823. € 17

BLOEME, JAN DE . De geschiedenis van de Waalse Kerk en haar orgels. Alphen aan den Rijn, Canaletto, 1997. Geïllustreerd. Kartonnen borden. Gebonden. 8vo. 112 pp. Historisch overzicht van de orgelbouw in de Waalse Kerken in Nederland. Met historische foto's. Een beeld van de orgels die in opdracht van de Waalse kerkbesturen vanaf circa 1500 gebouwd zijn (in: Amsterdam, Arnhem, Breda, Delft, Dordrecht, 's-Gravenhage, Groningen, Haarlem, Leiden, Maastricht, Middelburg, Rotterdam, Utrecht, Zwolle en de overige Waalse Gemeenten).. (Heel mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 906469723x) Boeknr: 15680. € 20

BLOEMHOFF, SIETSKE A. Klokkestoelen van Stellingwarf in woord en beeld. Stichting Stellingwarver Schrieversronte, Oosterwoolde, 1988. Geïllustreerd. Papier. 8vo. 85 pp. Mooi ex. Boeknr: 7452. € 18

BLOKHUIS, LEO. Het plaatjesboek. Een muzikale ontdekkingsreis. Met CD. Amsterdam, Ambo, 2007. Uitbundig geïllustreerd. Paperback. 8vo. 203 pp. (Wijnvlekje op titelblad. Verder mooi exemplaar). Wist u dat "The House of the Rising Sun" teruggaat tot een melodie uit de zeventiende eeuw? En wist u dat Robert Johnsons 'Crossroads Blues' gaat over het moment waarop hij zijn ziel aan de duivel verkocht in ruil voor succes en virtuositeit; en dat Eric Clapton ooit tijdens een interview zijn gesprekspartner wegstuurde omdat deze Robert Johnson niet kende? En wist u dat een van de mooiste versies van "You'll Never Walk Alone" werd opgenomen door Aretha Franklin? En weet u waar Bob Dylan zijn inspiratie voo r"Don't Think Twice, It's Allright" vandaan haalde? In Het plaatjesboek neemt Leo Blokhuis ons mee op een reis door de geschiedenis van de popmuziek, aan de hand van vijftien klassieke liedjes. Gaandeweg passeren talloze zangers, muzikanten, producers, labels en stromingen de revue. Ook bevat het boek een groot aantal prikkelende lijstjes; van de beste drinkliedjes tot de mooiste Italiaanse hits. De verhalen zijn bijzonder aanstekelijk verteld, en leiden tot steeds weer nieuwe muzikale ontdekkingen. Het boek is vormgegeven door de auteur en voorzien van prachtig full-color beeldmateriaal. De bijbehorende cd bevat de mooiste, bijzonderste of zeldzaamste versies van de bekende nummers die in het boek aan de orde komen. Leo Blokhuis is de auteur van Grijsgedraaid (30.000 exemplaren verkocht). Tien jaar lang maakte hij samen met Jan Douwe Kroeske De 2 meter sessies. Hij maakt samen met Mart Smeets het radioprogramma For the Record en heeft een radioprogramma op kx. Met Matthijs van Nieuwkerk presenteert hij het televisieprogramma Top 2000 a gogo. Samen schreven zij het Klein abc van de popmuziek. (ISBN/EAN: 9789026320903) Boeknr: 36071. € 13

BLOOTHOOFT, GERRIT. Spectrum and timbre of sung vowels. Amsterdam, 1985. With fugures. Paperback. 8vo. 169 pp. (thesis). Diss. met stellingen. Met Nederlandse samenvatting. In het proefschrift wordt de variatie in het spectrum en in het timbre van gezongen klinkers behandeld. In het akoustisch onderzoek worden de binnen en tussen de klinkers gemeten spectrale variaties gemeten en geananlyseerd. In het perceptieve onderzoek wordt met behulp van luisterproeven het timbre van gezongen klinkers in kaart gebracht. (Het schutblad ontbreekt. Verder een mooi exemplaar). Boeknr: 31701. € 20

BLUM, DAVID. Casals et l 'art de l ' interprétation. Paris, Éditions Buchet/Chastel, 1980. Profusely illustrated with musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 262 Préface de Paul Tortelier. (A good copy). Boeknr: 13945. € 18

BLUM, DIETER & EMANUEL ECKHARDT. Das Orchester. Die Innenwelt der Berliner Philharmoniker. Stuttgart, Scripta Verlags-Gesellschaft, 1983. With photographs and drawings. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 228 pp A very fine copy. Boeknr: 7298. € 20

BLUME, FRIEDRICH (& MARTIN RUHNKE, HRSG.). Syntagma Musicologicum. Gesammelte Reden und Schriften. Kasel Basel London Paris New York, Bärenreiter, 1963. Frontispiece portrait of Blume. Original cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 904 pp. With 34 essays: on a.o. Bach (4x), Haydn (5x), Mozart (5x), Buxtehude (2x), Goethe (3x). Text in German. (A good copy). Boeknr: 19867. € 35

BLUME, FRIEDRICH. Die evangelische Kirchenmusik. Wiesbaden, Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion, 1979. Profusely illustrated with musical examples, photographs, facsimiles, etc in the test. And with X plates. Green cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 171 pp.pp. (Handbuch der Musikwissenschaft, Herausgegeben von Ernst Bücken). A very good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 379970731x) Boeknr: 32909. € 20

BLUNT, WILFRID. John Christie of Glyndebourne. New York, Theatre Arts Books, 1968. With 16 plates. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 303 pp. (with index). John Christie, founder of the Glyndebourne Festival Opera House. (Dustjacket with a small part missing. Otherwise a fine copy). Boeknr: 12804. € 16

BODIFÉE, GERARD, E.A. (RED.). Vereerde Meester. Kapellen, DNB/Uitgeverij Pelckmans, 1991. Met foto's. Karton. 8vo. 99 pp. Bundeling van journalistieke bijdragen over Mozart, verschenen in De Standaard naar aanleiding van het Mozartjaar. Boeknr: 12266. € 12

BODKY, ERWIN. Der Vortrag alter Klaviermusik. Berlin-Schönenberg, Max Hesses Verlag, 1932. With musical examples and drawings in the text. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 112 pp. Booklet with musical examples in rear pocket. (Pencil annotations in margin and text). Boeknr: 9526. € 14

BOEHM, THEOBALD. The Flute and Flute Playing in Acoustical, Technical and Artistic Aspects. New York, Dover Publications, 1964. Illustrated with 50 figures. Wrappers. 8vo. 197 pp. (Anabridged reduplication of the edition, 1922). Boeknr: 9848. € 16

BOER, A. VAN DEN. De psychologische beteekenis van Willem Mengleberg als dirigent. Amsterdam, L.J. Veen (1926)., Met enkele afbeeldingen. Paperback. 8vo. 132 pp. De dunne, kwetsbare omslag is beschadigd aan voor-, achterzijde en rug. Binnenwerk is goed. Boeknr: 15345. € 16

BOER, D. DE, SPAANSTRA-POLAK, B.H., HUYGENS, GW, E.A. Nederland rond 1900. Contouren van een cultuur. Kunst Literatuur Muziek Film. Haarlem, De Haan, 1979. Geïllustreerd in zwart-wit en kleur. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 4to. 164 pp. Heel mooi ex. (ISBN/EAN: 9789022840863) Boeknr: 6296. € 15

BOETTICHER, WOLFGANG. Aus Orlando di Lassos Wirkungskreis. Kassel Basel London New York, Bärenreiter, 1963. With 8 plates and 5 pictures in the text. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 209 pp. A very fine copy of this interesting title. Boeknr: 5611. € 38

BOKUM, JAN TEN. Jan Brandts Buys. 1868 -1933. componist. Een Nederlander in Oostenrijk. Zutphen, Walburg Pers, 2003. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. 8vo. 304 pp. Mooi exemplaar. (ISBN/EAN: 9057302365) Boeknr: 18184. € 25

BOLTE, JOHANNES. Die Singspiele der englischen Komödianten und ihrer Nachfolger in Deutschland, Holland und Skandinavien. Hamburg - Leipzig, Verlag von Leopold Voss, 1893. Scores. Wrappers. 8vo. VII, 194 pp. Partly unopened. (Top of spine lacks. Margins a bit worn). Boeknr: 15005. € 22

BOM, G.D. & J.W. ENSCHEDÉ. De Zuiderkerk te Amsterdam. De eerste nieuwgebouwde kerk der hervorming in Nederland. Amsterdam, G.D. Bom, 1911. Met enkele platen. Origineel zwart linnen. Goud beletterd. Gebonden. 4to. 118 pp. Met twee bijdragen over het orgel en de klokken. Het orgel - een der laatste van de 18e eeuwse orgelbouwschool - is gebouw door Johann Caspar Friederichs te Gouda. Het boek biedt een geschiedkundig overzicht van den bouw van en den dienst in deze kerk, alsook van haren toren en haar kerkhof, van 1600 tot heden. Uitgegeven na de viering van de derde eeuwgedachtenis van de eerste predikatie, op pinksterdag 22 mei 1611. (Mooi exemplaar). Boeknr: 19864. € 40

BONANNI, FILIPPO. Antique Musical Instruments and Their Players. New York, Dover Publications, 1964. With 152 (full-page) plates from Bonanni's 18th Century "Gabinetto Armonico". Wrappers. 8vo. X, 296, III pp. With all the engravings from the revised and enlarged edition as published in Rome in 1723. (A good copy). Boeknr: 4618. € 18

BONHOTE, FERNAND & FERNAND RAUSSER. Als die Musikdosen spielten. Von den Anfängen bis zum Karussellorgel. Lausanne, Mondo Verlag, 1972. Illustrated with many photographs in colour. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. Large-8vo (square). 175 pp. With gramophone reconrd. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 6583. € 26

BÓNIS, FERENC (HRSG.). Béla Bartóks Leben in Bildern. Budapest, Corvina Verlag, 1964. With 264 illustrations. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. (square). Pages not numbered (264 pp.). A good copy. Boeknr: 1556. € 16

BÓNIS, FERENC. Béla Bartók. His life in pictures and documents. Budapest, Corvina Kiadó, 1981. Fully illustrated with photographs. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 288 pp. Special edition for the Bartok Centenary. (Good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 9631311961) Boeknr: 33767. € 18

BONO, THE EDGE, ADAM CLAYTON, LARRY MULLEN JR. U2 by U2. London, HarperCollinsPublishers, 2006. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Paperback. 4to. 352 pp. A complete king size U2- story. (A fine copy). (ISBN/EAN: 9780060776749) Boeknr: 27953. € 40

BOOGAART, JACQUES. 'O series summe rata". De Motetten van Guillaume de Machaut. De ordening van het corpus en de samenhang van tekst en muziek. (The motets of Guillaume de Machaut. The ordening of the corpus and the coherence of text and music). (2 dln). Amsterdam, 2001. Compleet in 2 delen. Met facsimiles. Paperback. 8vo. 720 pp. (thesis). (With a summary in English). Promotor C. Vellekoop. "Het topje van de Middeleeuwse muziekkunst, bestemd voor de elite van de elite", aldus musicoloog Jacques Boogaart. (Mooie set, in voortreffelijke conditie). (ISBN/EAN: 9039327068) Boeknr: 32965. € 60

BOOGAARTS, J. Inleiding tot het Gregoriaans en de Liturgie. Muiderberg, Dick Coutinho, 1985. Geïllustreerd met notenvoorbeelden. Papier. 8vo. 104 pp. Goed exemplaar. Boeknr: 2495. € 12

BORNEFELD, HELMUT. Orgelbau und neue Orgelmusik. Kassel und Basel, Bärenreiter-Verlag, 1952. Wrappers. 8vo. 31 pp. Small tear to cover. Boeknr: 9496. € 12

BORNEFELD, HELMUT. Das Positiv. Kassel, Im Bärenreiter-Verlag, 1947. With 9 pictures. Wrappers. 8vo. 47 pp. 2. Auflage. Boeknr: 9500. € 10

BORNEFELD, HELMUT. Die Orgel als Schicksal. Heidenheim, 1986. With illustrations. Cloth. Hardbound. Large-8vo. 66 pp. A fine copy. Boeknr: 10979. € 20

BORREN, CH. VAN DEN. Geschiedenis van de muziek in de Nederlanden. Antwerpen, De Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1948. In 2 banden. Met muziekvoorbeelden. Linnen met gouddecoratie. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. 429, 409 pp. Na de bekende uigave van Van der Straeten (gereed in 1888) was dit werk de eerste nieuwe studie over de geschiedenis van de Nederlandse muziek (Ruggen stofomslag licht verkleurd. Een mooie set). Boeknr: 7607. € 60

BORRIS, SIEGFRIED, FOLJANTY, DETLEF, INOUE, TAKESHI & SABURO MOROI. Musikleben in Japan in Gechichte und Gegenwart, Berichte, Statistieken, Anschriften. Kasel Basel Paris London New York, Bärenreiter, 1967. Illustrated. Wrappers. 8vo. 246 pp. A good copy. Boeknr: 3062. € 13

BORRIS, SIEGFRIED, KELLER, WILHELM, U.A. Stilporträts der Neuen Musik. Berlin, Verlag Mersseburger, 1961. Illustrated with musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 95 pp. (Veröffentlichungen des Instituts für Neue Musik und Musikerziehung Darmstadt, Band 2). Seven contributions: Kolneder: Bartók; Zillig: Schönberg; Lindlar: Stravinsky im Spiegel seiner Serialmusik; Keller: Orff; Kolneder: Webern; Borris: Hindemith; Borris: Stilistische Synopsis - Analogien und Kontraste. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 5858. € 23

BORWICK, JOHN (ED.). The First Fifty Years. Celebrating the fiftieth anniversary of IFPI (International Federation of Phonogram and Videogram Producers). Hong Kong, IFPI Secretariat, 1983. With photographs. Cloth. Withdustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 80 pp. Second edition. With contributions by George Martin, Yehudi Menuhin, Luciano Pavarotti, Ravi Shankar and several others. Boeknr: 6814. € 14

BOSCHMA, HANS. Leren spelen op koperen blaasinstrumenten. Een nieuwe methode om het spelen op koperen blaasinstrumenten te leren en te perfectioneren. Leeuwarden, De Tille, 1977. Met muziekvoorbeelden en 39 figuren in de tekst. Linnen. Gebonden. 8vo. 208 pp. Op 15 pp. in de kantlijn rode strepen met pen. Verder een goed exemplaar. (ISBN/EAN: 9070010445) Boeknr: 34974. € 12

BOSCHOT, ADOLPHE. Portraits de Musiciens. I et II. Paris, Librairie Plon, 1947. In 2 uniform volumes. Illustrated. Wrappers. 80. 232, 224 pp. In volume II 45 pp. with: Notes on Mozart. (Volume II with traces of use). Boeknr: 12750. € 20

BÖSKEN, FRANZ. Die Orgeln der evangelischen Marienstifskirche in Lich. Mainz, Druckhaus Schmidt & Co, 1962. With 2 illustrations. Wrappers. 8vo. 55 pp. (Beiträge zur mittelreinischen Musikgeschichte, No. 2). A very fine copy. Boeknr: 7000. € 22

BOSSUYT, IGNACE. Joseph Haydn. Symfonieën nr. 47, 48 & 49. Leuven, Davidsfonds, 2000. Rijk geïllustreerd met notenvoorbeelden. Papier. 8vo. 73 pp. Drie symfonieën tot in detail ontleed. Mooi ex. (ISBN/EAN: 9789058260918) Boeknr: 3122. € 12

BOSSUYT, IGNACE. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concerti voor blazers. Leuven, Davidsfonds, 1996. Met muziekvoorbeelden. Paperback. Met flappen. 8vo. 74 pp. Luistergids. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9789061519669) Boeknr: 13750. € 15

BOSSUYT, IGNACE. De Guillaume Dufay à Roland de Lassus. Les très riches heures de la polyphonie franco-flamande. Leuven, Davidsfonds, 1994. Illustrated. Stiff wrappers. 4to. 174 pp. Traduit du néerlandais. ISBN 2 204 05555 7 / 2 87386 086 3. (A good copy). Boeknr: 15885. € 35

BOTSTEIN, LEON (ED.). The Compleat Brahms. A Guide to Musical Works of Johannes Brahms. New York London, W.W. Norton & Company, 1999. Boards. Hardbound. 8vo. 448 pp. Catalog of Brahms's music. It features discussions of nearly every one of the composer's works by one of the thirty scholars, composers and performers who have contributed to this collection. (Top of spine partly discoloured. Else a good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 0393047083) Boeknr: 18560. € 20

BÖTTCHER, HERMANN F. & UWE KERNER. Methoden in der Musikpsychologie. Leipzig, Edition Peters, 1978. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 195 pp. "Die Autoren legen ein Kompendium der bis heute im Weltmassstab angewandten empirisch-experimentellen Verfahrensweisen vor, die an Beispielen repräsentativer Untersuchungsergebnisse erläutert werden". Boeknr: 5240. € 22

BOTTENHEIM, S.A.M. Geschiedenis van het Concert Gebouw. Amsterdam, Joost van den Vondel, 1948. In 3 banden. Geïllustreerd. Gedecoreerd linnen. Gebonden. Groot-8vo. 232, 260, 259 pp. Verschenen ter gelegenheid van het 60-jarig bestaan van het Concert Gebouw. (Met ingeplakt ex-libris op titelpagina. Mooie set!). Boeknr: 1638. € 75

BOTTENHEIM, S.A.M. De opera in Nederland. Amsterdam, P.N. van Kampen & Zoon, 1946. Geïllustreerd. Halflinnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. 271 pp. (Patria, nr. XXXVII). Stofomslag met lichte beschadiging aan bovenzijde rug. Overigens een goed ex. Boeknr: 3610. € 12

BÖTTGER, FRIEDRICH. Die "Comédie-Ballet" von Molière-Lully. Hildesheim, Georg Olms Verlag, 1979. With musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 272 pp. (diss.). (Facsimile reprint of the Berlin, 1930 edition). A very fine copy. Boeknr: 5969. € 30

BOUCOURECHLIEV, ANDREÌ. Le langage musical. [Paris] : Fayard, c1993., 1981. With musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. 186 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references. (ISBN/EAN: 221302992X) Boeknr: 25194. € 15

BOUDEWIJNS, LEO. Honderd jaar rond. (fono) Grafisch Nederland 1987. Amstelveen, Koninklijk Verbond van Grafische Ondernemingen, Overvloedig geïllustreerd. Paperback. 4to. 103 pp. Jaaruitgave van de Grafische Ondernemingen, 100 jaar nadat de eerste grammofoonplaat op de Nederlandse markt werd gebracht. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9070896052) Boeknr: 18931. € 15

BOUDEWIJNS, LEO. De geest van Maju. Muziekverhalen anekdotes uit de platen- en CD-wereld. Baarn, De Prom, 2001. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. 8vo. 174 pp. Mooi exemplaar. (ISBN/EAN: 9068017438) Boeknr: 19151. € 8

BOUMAN, A. Nederland ..... orgelland. Leiden, Spruyt, Van Mantgen & De Does, 1964. Rijk geïllustreerd. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Groot-8vo. De auteur tracht een cultuurhistorische-verantwoorde organografie van Nederland te geven en de eigene en overvangbare kwaliteiten van de verschillende stijlen te belichten. Hij komt op basis van een grondig onderzoek van alle oudere Nederlandse kerkorgels tot "verrassende en nieuwe conclusies over de klankidealen van de oude orgelbouwers". Een prachtig ex. van de derde geheel omgewerkte druk. Boeknr: 844. € 32

BOUMAN, A. Orgels in Nederland. Amsterdam, Allert de Lange, 1949. Geïllustreerd. Halflinnen. Gebonden. Klein-8vo. 164 pp. (Heemschutserie, 34). Tweede vermeerderde druk. Boeknr: 1055. € 10

BOWLER, DAVE & BRYAN DRAY. Bon Jovi. Runaway. 's-Gravenhage, BZZTôH, 1995. Met platen. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. 196 pp. Mooi ex. (ISBN/EAN: 9789055012596) Boeknr: 8473. € 14

BOYD, MALCOLM. Johann Sebastian Bach - Leben und Werk. Stuttgart, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1983. Illustrated. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 375 pp. A good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 3421062099) Boeknr: 23651. € 18

BOYDELL, BARRA. The Crumhorn and other Renaissance Windcap Instruments. A contribution to Renaissance Organology. Buren, Frits Knuf, 1982. With, LXXVII plates, 24 figures, and musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. XXI, 458 pp. "Windcap instruments are instruments on which a double reed is enclosed within a rigid cap, normally of wood. The player blows through a hole at one end of the windcap causing the reed to vibrate, but without being able to affect the tone by lip pressure as on instruments with an open reed" (Introduction). Contents: Part I: The Crumhorn (Historical references and iconographical evidence; original instruments and their typology; Jörg Wier of Memmingen; The French "Cromhorne" in the early Baroque Period; The origins and use of the crumhorn in the Renaissance. Part II: Other Renaissance Windcap Instruments (The Cornamusa; The windcap shawms; Miscellaneous and possible windcap instruments). (Throughout the book - decent - annotations and underlinings with pencil by former owner, Cees Otten, recorder-player of the Royal Concertgebouworkest Amsterdam: http://www.antenna.nl/kees.otten/biografie.html). Boeknr: 3226. € 50

BOYDEN;, DAVID D. A.O. (The New Grove musical instruments series) The Violin Family. London, Macmillan Press, 1989. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 315 pp. A very good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 0393305171) Boeknr: 29621. € 15

BOYDEN, DAVID D. The History of Violin Playing from its origins to 1761 and its relationship to the violin and violin music. London New York Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1965. With 40 plates and 247 musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. Large-8vo. XXIII, 569 pp. In slipcase, without gramophone record. (A very fine copy!). Boeknr: 4457. € 140

BOYDEN, MATTHEW. Richard Strauss. Boston : Northeastern University Press, c1999., Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. Viii, 431 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [408]-413) and index. (A good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 155553418X) Boeknr: 30776. € 22

BOYS, MALCOLM. Johann Sebastian Bach. Stuttgart, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1985. With musical examples and illustrations. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 375 pp. Mit einem Vorwort von Dietrisch Fischer-Dieskau. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 15455. € 18

BRAAS, TON. De symfonieën en de kamermuziek van Matthijs Vermeulen. The Symphonies and Chamber Music of Matthijs Vermeulen. Amsterdam, Donemus, 1997. In 2 banden. Papier. 8vo. VI, 312; 182 pp. (diss.). Deel I: Poëtica en compositie; Deel II: Notenvoorbeelden en bijlagen. With a summary in English. (Prachtige set/A fine set). Boeknr: 3080. € 45

BRACHVOGEL, A.E. Friedemann Bach. Leipzig, n.d., Cloth. Hardbound. Small-8vo. 511 pp. Roman Boeknr: 1161. € 12

BRADDON, RUSSELL. Joan Sutherland. London, The Quality Book Club, 1962. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 256 pp. (with appendices). Boeknr: 11431. € 15

BRAHMS, JOHANNES (& ENIKÖ GYENGE, HRSG.). Sämtliche Klavierwerke. Complete Piano Works. Oeuvres Complètes pour piano. (Complete Edition. Urtext). Budapest, Könemann Music, 1997. In 3 uniform volumes. Stiff wrappers. 4to. I: 215 pp.; II: 241 pp. III: 122 pp. Together in original slipcase. ISBN 963-9250-47-3. Complete scores of: Sonaten & Variationen. Klavierstücke, Piano Pieces, Morceaux pour piano; 5 Studien & 51 Übungen. (A beautifull set in very fine condition). Boeknr: 12835. € 55

BRAM VAN DER LELIJ. Componeren in Nederland. Utrecht : Bureau Driessen Sociaal Wetenschappelijk Onderzoek, 1996. Paperback. 4to. 220 pp. (oblong). Verslag van een evaluatie-onderzoek van het Fonds voor de Scheppende Toonkunst in opdracht van het Ministerie van Onderwijs, Cultuur en Wetenschappen. Met lit. opg. (ISBN/EAN: 9073259169) Boeknr: 29218. € 14

BRANDT, MAARTEN. Wegen naar Boulez. De meester in dialoog met traditie. Gesprekken met Pierre Boulez. Kampen, Kok Lyra, 1995. Karton. 8vo. 224 pp. Met een voorwoord van Ed Spanjaard. Gesprekken van de musicoloog Brandt met Boulez over o.m. Boulez' relatie met het traditionele muzikale erfgoed, en de problemen van het creatieve proces tijdens het componeren. (Mooi ex.). (ISBN/EAN: 9024273730) Boeknr: 9978. € 22

BRANDTS BUYS, HANS. Het Wohltemperierte Clavier van Johann Sebastian Bach. Ontstaan, geschiedenis en bouw van het werk benevens bespreking van vele vraagstukken, aantekeningen en verklaringen, enz. Arnhem, Van Loghum Slaterus, 1944. Geïllustreerd met tabellen en vele notenvoorbeelden. Linnen. Gebonden. 8vo. 322 pp. Tweede druk. (Linnen op kneep voorzijde dun. Op rand boekblok lichte stempel. Verder een goed exemplaar). Boeknr: 33037. € 28

BRANDTS BUYS, HANS. Het Wohltemperierte Clavier van Johann Sebastian Bach. Ontstaan, geschiedenis en bouw van het werk benevens bespreking van vele vraagstukken, aantekeningen en verklaringen, enz. Arnhem, Van Loghum Slaterus, 1942. Geïllustreerd met tabellen en vele notenvoorbeelden. Linnen. Gebonden. 8vo. 322 pp. Goed exemplaar. Boeknr: 34815. € 30

BRANDTS BUYS, JAN W.F. De melodieën der Evangelische Gezangen vierstemmig gezet en voorzien van voor-, tusschen- en naspelen voor Orgel, met of zonder Pedaal, Harmonium of Piano. Slikkerveer, N.V. Klavarskribo. z.j., Linnen. Gebonden. 4to. 201 pp. 192 gezangen n i e t in het gebruikelijke notenschrift maar in Klavaskribo.(Het boekblok ligt nagenoeg los in de band; overigens een goed ex. Boeknr: 5357. € 18

BRAUERS, JAN. Von der Äolsharfe zum Digitalspieler. 2000 Jahre mechanische Musik, 100 Jahre Schallplatte. München, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1984. Profusely illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 279 pp. Boeknr: 15700. € 25

BRAUNBEHRENS, VOLKMAR. Maligned Master. The real story of Antonio Salieri. New York, Fromm International Publishing, 1992. With 16 plates and musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. X, 276 pp. Translated from the German by Eveline Kanes. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 8845. € 15

BRAUNBEHRENS, VOLKMAR. Salieri. Een musicus in de schaduw van Mozart. Baarn, De Prom, 1989. Geïllustreerd. Karton. 8vo. 243 pp. Mooi exemplaar. (ISBN/EAN: 9789068011944) Boeknr: 10728. € 15

BRAUNBEHRENS, VOLKMAR. Maligned Master. The real story of Antonio Salieri. New York, Fromm International Publishing, 1992. With 16 plates and musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. X, 276 pp. Translated from the German by Eveline Kanes. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 19673. € 20

BREDERODE, WILLEM. Carl Flesch. Een kleine Biografische Studie. Haarlem, De erven F. Bohn, 1938. Geïllustreerd met foto's. Paperback. Met flappen. 8vo. 64 pp. Boeknr: 8296. € 16

BREDSCHNEYDER, FRED. Nieuw Operette en Musical Boek. Tirion, Baarn, 1989. Geïllustreerd. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo .272 pp. Compleet naslagwerk. Mooi ex. Boeknr: 3672. € 21

BREDSCHNEYDER, FRED. Elseviers grote boek voor Operette- en Musical. Elsevier, Amsterdam Brussel, 1972. Geïllustreerd. Gebonden. 8vo .272 pp. "Een gids door de wereld van operette en musical, geïllustreerd met vele foto's en geschreven portretten. Voorwoord Robert Stolz". (Mooi ex.). (ISBN/EAN: 9010010929) Boeknr: 7160. € 18

BREIG, WERNER ( HRSG.). Schütz - Jahrbuch 1982/83. Bericht über das Musikwissenschaftliche Symposium zum Schütz-fest Karlsruhe 1981. Kassel Basel London, Bärenreiter., 1983. With musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 113 pp. A fine copy. Boeknr: 14183. € 16

BREIG, WERNER ( HRSG.). Schütz - Jahrbuch 1985/86. Kassel Basel London, Bärenreiter., 1986. With musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 159 pp. A fine copy. Boeknr: 14184. € 16

BREIG, WERNER ( HRSG.). Schütz - Jahrbuch 1987. Kassel Basel London New York, Bärenreiter., 1987. With musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 132 pp. A fine copy. Boeknr: 14185. € 16

BREIG, WERNER ( HRSG.). Schütz - Jahrbuch 1996. Kassel Basel London New York Prag, Bärenreiter., 1996. With musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 139 pp. A fine copy. Boeknr: 14186. € 16

BRENDEL, ALFRED. Musical thoughts & afterthoughts. London : Robson, 1976 (1982 [printing]), 1976. With musical examples. Paperback. 8vo.168 p.; 24cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p162-165. (With light traces of use). (ISBN/EAN: 0860511871) Boeknr: 25067. € 15

BRENDEL, ALFRED. Nachdenken über Musik. München : Piper; Mainz : Schott, 1982. Illustrated. With musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. 231 pp. Text in German. (A fine copy). (ISBN/EAN: 349228244X) Boeknr: 25195. € 9

BRENDEL, ALFRED. Nachdenken über Musik. München Zürich, R. Piper & Co, 1978. With musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 228 pp. About: Beethoven, Schubert (Klaviersonaten), Liszt, Busoni, Edwin Fischer. (And an interview with Bredel). (ISBN/EAN: 3492022650) Boeknr: 28199. € 18

BRENDEL, ALFRED. Musical thoughts & afterthoughts. London : Robson, 1977. With musical examples.Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 168 pp. Includes index. Bibliography. (Spine a bit discoloured. Else a good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 0903895439) Boeknr: 34812. € 17

BRESALUR, EMIL (JACQUES HARTOG, ED.). De Methodiek van het Piano-Onderwijs, behandeld in afzonderlijke opstellen door Professor Emil Breslau. Amsterdam, Seyffardt's Boek- en Muziekhandel, 1890. Met muziekvoorbeelden en andere afbeeldingen. Linnen. Rug goud beletterd. Gebonden. 8vo. Goed exemplaar. Boeknr: 14190. € 35

BREUER, HANS (HRSG.). Der Zupfgegenhansl. Mainz, B. Schott's Söhne. 1911 (?), With musical scores. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 195 pp. German songs with scores. (A good copy). Boeknr: 19727. € 15

BREUNING, GERHARD VON, B. Memories of Beethoven : from the house of the black-robed Spaniards. Cambridge ; New York : Cambridge University Press, 1992., 1992. Illustrated. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. xi, 154 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 119-143) and index. (ISBN/EAN: 0521417104) Boeknr: 25312. € 18

BRINER, ANDRESS Paul Hindemith. Zürich - Mainz, Atlantis - Schott, 1971. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 388 pp. Compers' biography. Mit Verzeichnis/With thematic catalogue of his works. (A very good copy). Boeknr: 33805. € 18

BRINER, ANDRESS Paul Hindemith. Zürich - Mainz, Atlantis - Schott, 1971. Illustrated. Cloth. Withhout dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 388 pp. Compers' biography. Mit Verzeichnis/With thematic catalogue of his works. (A good copy). Boeknr: 36211. € 13

BRINKHOFF, J.M.G.M., AGT VAN, J.J.F.W., MARTENS, ARNOLD, E.A. De Stevenskerk. Historische bijdragen bij gelegenheid van de voltooiing der restauratie. Nijmegen, Kerkvoogdij der Hervormde Gemeente Nijmegen, 1969. Geïllustreerd. Papier. 8vo. 196 pp. 8 bijdragen van verschillende auteurs, waaronder: Het König-orgel van de Stevenskerk (16 pp.), van de hand van Arnold Lemmens. Boeknr: 4485. € 16

BRINKKEMPER, DICK. Vijftig Jaar Volendams Opera Koor 1951 - 2001. Volendam, 2001. Geïllustreerd. Kartonnen borden. Gebonden. 8vo. 167 pp. Mooi exemplaar. Boeknr: 15299. € 18

BROECKX, JAN L. Lodewijk Mortelmans een Van-Nu-en-Strakser der Muziek. Antwerpen Brussel Gent Leuven, Standaard-Boekhandel, 1945. Halflinnen (nieuwe binding met behoud van voorzijde omslag met portret). Gebonden. Groot-8vo. 347 pp. De auteur behandelt de Vlaming Mortelmans evenals zijn liedkunst, klavier- en kamermuziek, symfonische composities en zijn plaats en betekenis in de tijd. Boeknr: 1093. € 35

BROJER, ROBERT. Der Weg zur Gitarre. Technik und Methode. Kassel Basel Tours London Wien, Bärenreiter Cura, 1978. With photographs and musical examples. Wrappers. With dustjacket. 8vo. 126 pp. A small piece of dustjacket to the top lacks. Else a very good copy. Boeknr: 5074. € 15

BROM-STRUICK, WILLEMIEN (ED.).. Lied en luit. Nederlandse volksliederen. Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusses Uitgevers-Maatschappij, 1929. Linnen. Gebonden. Klein-8vo. 87 pp. Een vijftigtal bekende en minder bekende volksliedjes (tekst en muziek). Boeknr: 1209. € 13

BRONKHORST, P.J.A. Muziek in kort bestek. Boxtel, Uitgeverij voor Schoolmuziek, 1979. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. 8vo. 72 pp. Een elementaire inleiding in muziektheorie. Met oefeningen. (Goed exemplaren). Boeknr: 20146. € 9

BRONNENMEYER, W. Vom Tempel zur Werkstatt. Geschichte der Batreuther Festspiele. Bayreuth, Niehrenheim Verlag, 1970. With photographs. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 224 pp. Good copy. Boeknr: 15324. € 16

BRONNER, SIMON J. Old-Time Music Makers of New York State. New York, Syracuse University Press, 1987. Illustrated with photographs and musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 252 pp. A very fine copy. Boeknr: 6400. € 22

BROOKES, CHRISTOPHER. His own man : the life of Neville Cardus. London : Methuen, 1985., 1985. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. pp. 280 p., [8] p. of plates : ill. ; 23 cm. Includes index. (ISBN/EAN: 0413509400) Boeknr: 25235. € 15

BROPHY, BRIGID. Mozart The Dramatist. The value of his operas to him, to his age and to us. New York, Da Capo Press, 1988. Paperback. 8vo. 332 pp. Mozarts five most celebrated operas set in the context of the thought and literature of his time. Revised edition. ISBN 0306803895. (A good copy). Boeknr: 16050. € 20

BROPHY, BRIGID. Mozart The Dramatist. The value of his operas to him, to his age and to us. New York, Da Capo Press, 1964. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 328 pp. Mozarts five most celebrated operas set in the context of the thought and literature of his time. (Dustjacket a bit worn, else a good copy). Boeknr: 17151. € 18

BROUGHTON, SIMON, A.O. (ED.). World Music. The Rough Guide. London, The Ruogh Guide, 1995. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 697 pp. Salsa to Soukous, Cajun to Calypso...the complete handbook. (A good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 1858280176) Boeknr: 29617. € 28

BROUWER, FRANS. Orgelbewegung und Orgelgegenbewegung. Utrecht, Joachimstal Publishers, 1981. With 20 plates and "Übersicht der in Dänemark tätigen Orgelbauer seit dem 17. Jahrhundert" (3 pp.). Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 112 pp. "Eine Arbeit über die Ursprünge und die Entwicklung der dänischen Orgelreform bis heute". (A fine copy). Boeknr: 3976. € 34

BROUWER, FRANS, EGBERTS REINOUD, HANS JANSSEN, E,A. (RED.) Bachs 'Orgel-Büchlein' in nieuw perspectief. Studies over Bachs 'Orgel-Büchlein'. Utrecht, Hogeschool voor de Kunsten, 1988. With musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 260 pp. Verslag van het Internationale Bach-Congres van de Nederlandse Organistenvereniging 1985 te Groningen. With contributions of Werner Breig: Zum geschichtlichen Hintergrund zur Kompositionsgeschichte von Bachs 'Orgel-Büchlein'. (with Summary) in English); Casper Honderse: Het 'Orgel-Büchlein' gehoord vanuit de teksten (Zusammenfassung + Summary). Peter van Dijk & Ferdinand van Ingen: De complete teksten van de koralen die Bach in zijn 'Orgel-Büchlein' toonzette - naar het "Schuldiges Lob Gottes Oder Geistreiches Gesangbuch", Weimar 1713; Peter van Dijk: Bachs registratie-principes, toegespitst op het 'Orgel-Büchlein' (Zusammenfassung & Summary); Jan van Biezen: Maatsoorten en tempo in de eerste helft van de 18de eeuw, in het bijzonder in de orgelwerken van Johann Sebastian Bach (Zusammenfassung & Summary). (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 4691. € 24

BROUWER, FRANS. Orgelbewegung und Orgelgegenbewegung. Eine Arbeit über die Ursprünge und die Entwicklung der dänischen Orgelreform bis heute. Utrecht, Joachimsthal, 1981. With 20 plates. Cloth. With dustjacket. 8vo. 112pp. (+ 3 pages Übersicht der in Dänemark tätigen Orgelbauer seit dem 17. Jahrhundert). (Publicaties van het Instituut voor Muziekwetenschap der Rijksuniversiteit te Groningen, onder redaktie van Paul op de Coul, 1). Very fine copy. Boeknr: 4695. € 30

BROUWER, FRANS & ROBIN A. LEAVER (ED.). Ars et Musica in Liturgia. Celebratory volume presented to Caspar Honders on the occasion of his seventieth birthday on 6 June 1993. Utrecht, Nederlandse Instituut voor Kerkmuziek, 1993. Illustrated with musical examples, photographs and facsimile prints. Wrappers. 8vo. VIII, 215 pp. (Kerkmuziek & Liturgie, onder auspiciën van het Nederlands Instituut voor Kerkmuziek). Several contributions by 14 experts concerning music and liturgic. From the contents: Church Music in Iceland during the Nineteenth Century; J.S. Bach: The four Duets BWV 802-805; The Liturgical Use of the Organ in English Worship; Some Data concerning Organ-accompaniment and Organ-registration in Germany during the Nineteenth Century; The Tunes of the New-York Psalmbook of 1767; Zum IV. Teil des Weihnachts-Oratoriums von Johann Sebastian Bach (a.o.). (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 4713. € 15

BROUWER, FRANS (ED.). Hendrik Andriessen en het tijdperk der ontluiking. Baarn, Gooi en Sticht, 1993. Geïllustreerd. Karton. 8vo. 88 pp. Vier voordrachten uitgesproken tijdens een symposium op 16 mei 1992, dat georganiseerd was door de Katholieke Universiteit Nijmegen in het kader van het Hendrik Andriessen Eeuwfeest: 1. Hendrik Andriessens tooonzetting in de Muziekwetenschap. 2. Liturgie in Rooms-Katholiek Nederland van 1892-1981. 3. Kerkelijke kunst en architectuur ten tijde van Hendrik Andriessen. 4. Hendrik Andriessen en de kerkmuziek. (Mooi ex.). Boeknr: 9899. € 15

BROUWER, T. Sleutelstad-Orgelstad. Vijf eeuwen orgelgeschiedenis van Leiden. Zutphen, Walburg Pers, 1979. Rijk geïllustreerd. Kunstleer. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. Groot-8vo. 192 pp. Mooi ex. Boeknr: 1057. € 32

BROWN, JAMES DUFF. Biographical Dictionary of Musicians. Hildesheim New York, Georg Olms Verlag, 1970. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. VI, 637 pp. ((Facsimile reprint of the London, 1886 edition). With a Bibliography of English Writings on Music. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 5968. € 78

BROWN, JOHN HULLAH. Instrumental Music in Schools. London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1938. With plates and musical examples. Cloth. Gilt lettered. Hardbound. 8vo. XI, 190 pp. With a.o. chapters on: the evolution of violin instruction, violin class, practical guidance for violin-class teachers, the viola, the cello, the double-bass. (A good copy). Boeknr: 14384. € 30

BROWN, MAURICE, J.E. Schubert. Eine kritische Biographie. Ins Deutsche übertragen von Gerd Sievers. Wiesbaden, Breitkopf & Härtel, 1969. Illustrated with many musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 417 pp. Boeknr: 1262. € 15

BROWN, MAURICE J. E. (MAURICE JOHN EDWIN), 1906-. The New Grove Schubert. London : Macmillan, 1982, Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 186 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. First published in the New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians Includes index List of works: p. 106-165 Bibliography: p. 166-181 (ISBN/EAN: 0333341953) Boeknr: 25143. € 10

BROWN, ROSEMARY. Componisten schrijven voort. R.B's ontmoetingen met Liszt, Chopin, Bach, Debussy, Grieg, Berlioz, Rachmaninoff, Schumann, e.a. Deventer, Kluwer, 1971. Geïllustreerd. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. 207 pp. Muziek uit het generzijds. Rosemary Brown heeft conctact met overleden componisten en ontvangt van hen nieuwe composities en persoonlijke boodschappen. Oorspronkelijke titel: Unfinished symphonies. (Stofomslag beschadigd; overigens een goed ex.) Boeknr: 999. € 15

BRUIJN. KEES DE & MARIJKE SPIES (ED.). Vondel Vocaal. De liederen van Vondel bijeengebracht en ingeleid . Haarlem, H.J.W. Becht, 1988. Geïllustreerd met prenten. Papier. 4to. 111 pp. Een veertigtal liederen van de "Prins onzer Dichters" voorzien van muzieknotatie (van toentertijd bekende zangwijzen) en toelichting: liefdesliederen, bruiloftsliederen, politieke liederen, toneelliederen en religieuze liederen. (In mooie staat). Boeknr: 1943. € 18

BRÜMMEL, WOLF-DIETRICH & FRIEDRICH VAN BOOTH. Robert Stolz. Een leven in 3/4 maat. Een componist verovert de wereld. Amsterdam, A.J.G. Strengholt's Uitgeversmaatschappij, 1967. Me tientallen zwart-wit foto's. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. 199 pp. (met register). Een biografie in woord en beeld. (Omslag aan achterzijde wat gebruind. Een goed exemplaar). Boeknr: 17826. € 13

BRUNING O.F.M., FR. ELISEUS. Het Gregoriaans Handboek voor Kerkzangers, Koorleiders en Organisten. Doornik, Maatschappij St. Jan de Evangelist - Desclée & Cie, 1952. Met talrijke muziekvoorbeelden. Paperback. 8vo. 267 pp. (2e, geheel omgewerkte druk). (Randen van het omslag gebruind. Verder een goed exemplaar). Boeknr: 19227. € 25

BRYMER, JACK. Klarinet. Naarden, A.J.G. Strengholt's Boeken, 1979. Geïllustreerd met foto's, tekeningen en notenvoorbeelden. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. 320 pp. (Yehudi Menuhin Reeks, 3). Geschreven voor zowel de beginnende als de gevorderde klarinettist. (Mooi exemplaar). Boeknr: 3410. € 30

BÜCH, BOUDEWIJN. Rock & Roll. Een persoonlijke geschiedschrijving. Amsterdam, Uitgeverij De Arbeiderspers, 1991. Paperback. Met flappen. 8vo. 338 pp. Met uitvoerige essays, interviews, reisverslagen en een uitputtende rockbibliografie. Aanbeveling van Adriaan van Dis. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9029508493) Boeknr: 26569. € 50

BUCHNER, ALEXANDER. Musical Instruments through the Ages. London, Spring Books, 1964. Fully illustrated with 323 full-(or half-)page photographs. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. VX, 37 pp. (text) Dustjacket wirh small defects at the edges. Otherwise a very fine copy. Boeknr: 3268. € 35

BUCHNER, ALEXANDER. Mechanical Musical Instruments. London, Batchworth. n.d., With 174 plates and many illustrations in the text. Cloth. Hardbound. Folio. 110 pp. (Translated into English by Iris Urwin). Contents: Theory and Types of Musical Movements; Chimes and Carillons; Comb mechanics; Movements with Free Metal Reeds; Organ Mechanism; Flute-playing Clocks; Barrel Organs; Orchestrions; Mechanical Singing Birds; Androides; Stringed Instruments; Conclusion. (A good copy). Boeknr: 5845. € 75

BUCHNER, ALEXANDER. Musikinstrumente im Wandel der Zeiten. Praag, Artia, 1957. Fully illustrated with 323 full-(or half-)page photographs. Cloth. Hardbound. 4to. VX, 50 pp. (text) Boeknr: 9631. € 28

BUCHNER, ALEXANDER. Handbuch der Musikinstrumente. Hanau/M, Verlag Werner Dausien, 1981. With 413 illustrations (coloured and black-and-whiet). Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 351 pp. Über Die Entwicklung der Musikinstrumenten von der Urzeit bis zur Gegenwart; National- und Volksinstrumente; Mechanische Instrumente; Elektrische Instrumente. ISBN 3 7684 4169 5. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 15945. € 18

BÜCHNER, GEORG. Woyzeck. Leipzig, Insel-Verlag, 1984. Nach den Handschriften neu hergestellt und kommentiert von Henri Poschmann. Erste Auflage. Boeknr: 18782. € 12

BÜCKEN, ERNST. Die Musik der Nationen. Eine Musikgeschichte. Mit Notenanhang und 36 Abbildungen. Leipzig, Alfred Kröner Verlag, 1937. Illustrated. Cloth. Hardbound (spine little bit faded). Small-8vo. 494, 42 pp. (Kröners Taschenausgabe, Band 131). A good copy. Boeknr: 1513. € 16

BÜCKEN, ERNST. Die Musik des Rokokos und der Klassik. Wiesbaden, Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion, 1979. Profusely illustrated with musical examples, photographs, facsimiles, etc. in the text and XIII plates. Green cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 247 pp. (Handbuch der Musikwissenschaft, Herausgegeben von Ernst Bücken). A very good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 3799707360) Boeknr: 32910. € 18

BÜCKEN, ERNST. Die Musik des 19. Jahrhunderts bis zur Moderne. Wiesbaden, Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion, 1979. Profusely illustrated with musical examples, photographs, facsimiles, etc. in the text and XX plates. Green cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 320 pp. (Handbuch der Musikwissenschaft, Herausgegeben von Ernst Bücken). A very good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 37997027298) Boeknr: 32912. € 18

(BÜCKEN, ERNST, HRSG.). (1) Instrumentkunde. (2) Die Musik der aussereuropäischen Natur- und Kulturvölker. (3) Die Musik der Antike. (4) Die altslavische Volks- und Kirchenmusik. Wiesbaden, Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion, 1979. Profusely illustrated with musical examples, photographs, facsimiles, etc. in the text and IX plates. Green cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. Without pagination (appr. 280 pp.). (Handbuch der Musikwissenschaft, Herausgegeben von Ernst Bücken). (1) by Wilhelm Heinitz. (2) by Robert Lachmann. (3) by Curt Sachs. (4) by Peter Panóff. (A very good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 3799707328) Boeknr: 32914. € 25

BÜCKEN, ERNST. Geist und Form im musikalischen Kunstwerk. Wiesbaden, Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion, 1979. Profusely illustrated with musical examples, photographs, facsimiles, etc. Green cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 195 pp. (Handbuch der Musikwissenschaft, Herausgegeben von Ernst Bücken). A very good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 3799707344) Boeknr: 32915. € 20

BUKOFZER, MANFRED F. Music in the Baroque Era from Monteverdi to Bach. New York, W.W. Norton, 1947. With 12 plates and many musical examples. Artificial leather. Hardbound. 8vo. 489 pp. Boeknr: 290. € 37

BULMAN, JOAN. Jenny Lind, a biography. London, James Barrie, 1956. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. X, 306 pp. Biography of the Swedish opera-singer Jenny Lind (1820-1887). (Spine-ends of dustjacket damaged; otherwise a very fine copy). Boeknr: 4003. € 20

BÜLOW, HANS VAN. Briefe. Band I: 1841 - 1853 ; Band II: 1853 - 1855. Leipzig, Druck und Verlag von Breitkopf & Härtel, 1895. Two uniform volumes. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. Band I: XV, 510 pp. Band II: VIII, 392 pp. (Good, solid and fresh copies). Boeknr: 15547. € 45

BURGER, H. Protestantse kerkmuziek. Wageningen, Zomer & Keuning's Uitgeversmij, 1941. Halflinnen. Met stofomslag (bovenzijde omslag licht beschadigd). 96 pp. 4 hoofdstukken: Het protestantse koraal; Het Orgel; Heinrich Schütz; Joh.Seb. Bach. Boeknr: 457. € 16

BURGESS, ANTHONY. This man and music. New York, Mc Graw-Hill Book Conpany, 1983. With musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 192 pp. Burgess' first passion has always been music. He was a self-taught composer and longed to compose professionaly. In this book he looks at the role of music in his life and examines the close and mutually enriching relationship between literature and music. (Spine of dustjacket a bit discoloured. Else a good copy). Boeknr: 1728. € 16

BURGMEIN, J. & A. EDEL (ILLUSTRATIONS). Le Roman de Pierrot en de Pierriette. Historiettes Musicales. Milan Rome Naples, Éditions Ricordi. n.d., With 4 full-page coloured illustrations, and illustration around the musical score. Clothbacked. 4to. 75 pp. Contents: Sérenade de Pierrot á Pierrette; Duo Amoureux; Bal de Noces; Cortège Nuptial. (With traces of use. One page loose; 2 pages with a tear (a couple of cm). All together a good copy). Boeknr: 9176. € 35

BURK, JOHN N. The Life and works of Beethoven. New York, The Modern Library, 1943. With musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. VIII, 483 pp. i.a. more than hundred of his works analyzed. (Dustjacket damaged; otherwise a very good copy). Boeknr: 13358. € 15

BUSCH, FRITZ. Aus dem Leben eines Musikers Zürich, Rascher Verlag, 1949. With 8 illustrations. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 223 pp. Cloth browned to margins. Else a good copy. Boeknr: 33657. € 12

BUSONI, FERRUCCIO. Doctor Faust. Amsterdam, De Nederlandse Opera Stichting, 1987. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. Met flappen. 8vo. 99 pp. Programmaboek van de Nederlandse Opera. Inhoud: 1. Enkele essays m.b.t. de uit te voeren opera, 2. De korte inhoud van de opera; 3. Het libretto. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9050820115) Boeknr: 19195. € 8

BUSONI, FERUCCIO. Selected letters. London Boston, Faber and Faber, 1987. With musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. XVIII, 446 pp. Tralslated and edited by Antony Braumont. (A very good copy). Boeknr: 30195. € 35

BUTZBACH, FRITZ. Studien zum Klavierkonzert Nr.1, fis-moll, op. 1 von S. V. Rachmaninov. Regensburg, Gustav Bosse Verlag, 1979. With many musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. II, 321 pp. (Kölner Beitrage zur Musikforschung, Band 109). A fine copy. Boeknr: 10735. € 30

BUYK, RIEN. Langs kerken en kapellen. Orgeltocht door Nederland. Amersfoort, Muziekuitgeverij J.C. Willemsen. z.j., Geïllustreerd met ongeveer 90 paginagrote foto's. Linnen. Met stofomslag. 4to. VI, 192 pp. Provinciegewijs worden orgels besproken en afgebeeld. Een mooi ex. Boeknr: 3231. € 28

BUZELIN, FRANÇOISE & JEAN. Willem Breuker. Maker van mensenmuziek. Zutphen, Walburg Pers, 1994. Met fotokatern en index. Paperback. 8vo. 304 pp Vertaald uit het Frans. Boeknr: 12842. € 12

C. DE MAN. Muziek in grafiek. Groningen : Wolters-Noordhoff, 1972. In 2 banden. Met muziekvoorbeelden. Paperback. 8vo. 107; 116 pp. (oblong). Goede set. (ISBN/EAN: 9001571344) Boeknr: 25197. € 30

C.W. TEMPELMANS-PLAT. Luidklokken , klokluiden en klokkestoelen. Baarn : Bosch & Keuning, 1974. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. 8vo. 165 pp. Met lit. opg. (ISBN/EAN: 902464139X) Boeknr: 29367. € 9

CABELLERO, ANGEL ALVAREZ. El cante flamenco. Madrid, Alianza Editorial, 2004. With many photographs. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 438 pp. Index. (A fine copy). Important work on flamenco and its history. Text in Spanish (!). (ISBN/EAN: 8420643254) Boeknr: 34746. € 45

CAFFI, FRANCESCO. Storia della musica sacra nella già Cappella Ducale di San Marco in Venezia dal 1318 al 1797. 2 volumi in 1 volume. Hildesheim New York, Georg Olms Verlag, 1982. Frontispiece Portrait of Adriano Willaert. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 468, 291 pp. (Facsimile reprint of the Venice, 1854-55 edition.) A very fine copy. Boeknr: 5888. € 90

CAIRNS, DAVID. Responses: musical essays and reviews. New York, Knopf; [distributed by Random House] 1973., 1973. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. pp. xiv, 266 p. 23 cm. (ISBN/EAN: 0394485203) Boeknr: 25264. € 18

CANAVE, PAZ CORAZON G. A re-evaluation of the role played by Carl Philipp Emmanuel Bach in the development of the clavier sonata. Washington, 1956. With musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 185 (16) pp. A fine copy. Boeknr: 11522. € 75

CAPELLI, GIANNI. Il Theatro Regio die Parma. Architettura - Scene - Spettacoli. Parma, Azzali Editori, 1991. Profusely illustrated. Cloth. with dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 222 pp. A fine copy Boeknr: 13835. € 25

CARDUS, NEVILLE. Autobiography. London, St. Jame's Place, 1947. Illustrated with photographs. Cloth (faded). Hardbound. 8vo. 288 pp. Boeknr: 1778. € 14

CARDUS, NEVILLE. Kathleen Ferrier. Herinneringen. Amsterdam, Scheltens & Giltay. z.j., Met foto's. Linnen. Gebonden. 8vo. 125 pp. Boeknr: 10877. € 16

CARDUS, NEVILLE. The delight of music: A Critic's Choice. London, Victor Gollanz, 1966. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 160 pp. Attractive selection from Neville Cardus' writings in The Gardian. On: Weingartetner, Toscanini, Walter, Furtwängler, Beecham, Lambert, Sargent, Walton, Stravinsky, Schnabel, etc. (Good copy). Boeknr: 33801. € 12

CARDUS, NEVILLE. Composers Eleven London, Jonathan Cape, 1958. Illustrated by Milein Cosman. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 255 pp. Schubert, Wagner, Brahms, Mahler, Strauss, César Franck, Debussy, Elgar, Delius, Sibelius, Bruckner. Eleven biographies. (Revised edition). (Good copy). Boeknr: 33808. € 15

CARDUS, NEVILLE. Talking on Music. London, Collins, 1957. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 320 pp. Om Toscanini, Thomas Beecham, contemporary English composers. Boeknr: 33809. € 12

CARL, BEATE. Olivier Messiaens Orchesterwerk Des canyons aux étoiles. Studien zu Struktur und Konnex. Band 1 und 2. Kassel, etc., Bärenreiter, 1994. Complete in 2 volumes. With musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. 248, 74 pp. Band 1: Text. Band 2: Notenbeispiele. (A fine set!). (ISBN/EAN: 3761811721) Boeknr: 30097. € 30

CARL EMIL SEASHORE (1866-1949). Psychology of music. New York : Dover Publications, 1967. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 408 pp. Fotomech. herdr. van de uitg. [New York] : McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1938. Met lit. opg. (ISBN/EAN: 0486218511) Boeknr: 32867. € 18

CARNER, MOSCO. Alban Berg. The Man and The Work. Mew York, Holmes & Meier Publishers, 1983. With photogrpahs and musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. XX, 314 pp. Second, revised edition. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 16882. € 25

CARNER, MOSCO. Of men and music. Collected essays and articles. London, Joseph Williams . n.d., With musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 182 pp. Boeknr: 33806. € 12

CARR, IAN, FAIRWEATHER, DIGBY & BRIAN PRIESTLY. Jazz. The rough guide. The essential companion to artists and albums. n.p., Rough Guides, 1998. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 754 pp. A good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 1858281377) Boeknr: 35493. € 15

CARSE, ADAM. Musical Wind Instruments. New York, Da Cap Press, 1965. With XXX plates and 41 figures in the text. With dustjacket. Boards. Hardbound. 8vo. XI, 381 pp. (Facsimile reprint of the London, 1939 edition). A very fine copy. Boeknr: 4638. € 38

CARSPECKEN, FERDINAND. Fünfhundert Jahre Kasseler Orgeln. Ein Beitrag zur Kultur- und Kunstgeschichte der Stadt Kassel. Kassel und Basel, Bärenreiter-Verlag, 1968. Illustrated with 25 full-page black and white photographs. Cloth. With dustjacket. Large-8vo. 162 pp. A perfect copy. Boeknr: 1500. € 35

CARUDS, NEVILLE. Talking of music. London, Readers Union Collins, 1957. Illustrated with musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 320 pp. Index. (A good copy). On: Conducting and conductors (Toscanini, Beecham, Malcolm, Furtwängler; Composers: Mahler, Stravinsky, Bruckner, etc. About opera; Tradition and experiment; English music. Boeknr: 34492. € 14

CASADESUS, JEAN-CLAUDE. Le plus court chemin d'un coeur à un autre. n.p., Éditions Stock, 1998. With 32 pp. with photographs. Paperback. 8vo. 215 pp. Biography of conductor Casadesus. (ISBN/EAN: 2253148792) Boeknr: 19692. € 10

CASSIRER, FRITZ. Beethoven und die Gestalt. Ein Kommentar. Stuttgart Berlin und Leipzig, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1925. Fully illustrated with musical examples. Contemporary halfcloth. Hardbound. 4to. XII, 258 pp. The author discusses the following opus-numbers: 55, 57, 72, 58, 67, 68, 95, 101, 106, 110, 125, 132, 130, 135. (Probably to hide a couple of annotations on the title-page, a strip of paper has been (decently) mounted on this page. Otherwise a fine copy of an interesting title!). Boeknr: 10293. € 55

CASTRO, ALICIA. Anacaona. Het bewogen leven van een Cubaanse muzikante en haar salsaband. Amsterdam, Uitgeveirj Sirene, 2006. Met foto's. Paperback. 8vo. 319 pp. (Goed exemplaar). Cuba, 1932. Elf muzikale zusjes richten een orkest op: 'Anacaona', naar een beroemde indiaanse verzetsstrijdster. Ze treden elke avond op in de straatcafés van Havana, waar ze mambo, son, jazz en andere populaire muziekstijlen spelen voor een enthousiast publiek. Met hun meeslepende muziek en hun ondeugende teksten veroveren ze binnen een mum van tijd de harten van de Cubanen. Ze weten zelfs internationaal door te breken met concerten in New York en Parijs. In 1959, na de machtsovername van Fidel Castro, verlaten vele musici Cuba. Het legendarische nachtleven van Havana ligt braak, maar stukje bij beetje vinden de achtergebleven artiesten hun plek onder het nieuwe regime. Nu, ver over de tachtig, kijkt Alicia Castro, saxofoniste, bassiste en latere leidster van het orkest, terug op de opwindendste tijd van haar leven. Vol passie vertelt ze over de successen en terugslagen, over fans, de liefde en over haar Cuba. (ISBN/EAN: 9058313824) Boeknr: 31384. € 10

CATALANI, ALFREDO. La Wally. Amsterdam, De Nederlandse Opera Stichting, 1993. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. Met flappen. 8vo. 98 pp. Programmaboek van de Nederlandse Opera. Inhoud: 1. Enkele essays m.b.t. de uit te voeren opera, 2. De korte inhoud van de opera; 3. Het libretto. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 905082062x) Boeknr: 17435. € 8

CATALANO, NICK. Clifford Brown. The Life and Art of the Legendary Jazz Trumpeter. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2000. With photographs. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. XV, 208 pp. (Very good copy). Although he died in a tragic car accident at 25, Clifford Brown is widely considered one of the most important figures in the history of jazz, a trumpet player who ranks with Louis Armstrong, Dizzy Gillespie and Miles Davis, and a leading influence on contemporary jazz musicians. In this volume, Nick Catalano offers a major biography of the musician based on extensive interviews with Clifford Brown's family, friends and fellow jazz musicians.;Catalano depicts Brown's early life, showing how he developed his technique; his meteoric rise in Philadelphia, where he played with many of the leading jazz players of the 1950s, including Dizzy Gillespie and Charlie Parker; his tour of Europe with Lionel Hampton, which made him famous; and his formation of the Brown-Roach Quintet with prominent drummer Max Roach. (ISBN/EAN: 0195100832) Boeknr: 34737. € 20

CATALOGUE. Musical documents from two centuries (1500 to 1700) in the library of the Utrecht Institute of Musicology. A catalogue edited on the occasion of its fifteenth anniversary. Buren, Frits Knuf, 1980. Richly illustrated with pictures of documents. Wrappers. 8vo. No pagination. Muzikale documenten uit twee eeuwen (1500 -1700) in de bibliotheek vanhet Instituut voor Muziekwetenschap der Rijksuniversiteit te Utrecht. Catalogus uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het vijfigjarig bestaan. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 306. € 30

CATALOGUE. De orgelmakers Witte. Gorkum, Stichting Orgel Grote Kerk Gorcum, 1978. Geïllustreerd. Papier. 4to. 72 pp. Uitgave tot stand gekomen ter gelegenheid van de tentoonstelling "Nederlandse orgelbouw in de 19e eeuw". Boeknr: 519. € 16

CATALOGUE. The Carl Jensen Collection. Limited Edition Catalogue. . Irvine, American International Galleries, 1979. Profusely illustrated with all kinds off mechanical (musical) instruments. Wrappers. 4to. 144 pp. The catalogue is filled with "many treasures in the field of mechanical antiques: music boxes, nickelodeons, organs, reproducing pianos, and other items, plus a selection of interesting Americana pieces, including cash registers, slot machines, clocks, posters and prints." (Good copy). Boeknr: 1037. € 23

CATALOGUE. Utrechts Studenten Gregoriaans Koor 1986-1983. Utrecht, 1983. Geïllustreerd. Papier. Groot-8vo. 46 pp. Catalogus van de "Mini-Expositie" 6 november 1983 - 8 januari 1984 in het Rijksmuseum het Catharijneconvent, en bijbehorend concertprogramma. Inhoud (o.m.): USGK: Vijftien jaar Gregoriaans; De wortels van het Gregoriaans; Het Utrechts Kerkenkruis; Toelichting, teksten en vertaligen; Koor en dirigent. Mooi ex. Boeknr: 1704. € 12

CATALOGUE. Preussische Staatsbibliothek. Musikhandschriften. Berlin, 1927, With 2 illustrations. Wrappers. Small-8vo. 47 pp. (Internationale Musikausstellung Genf 1927). The catalogue describes the manuscripts of one or more compositions of several composers. It gives no illustrations of the manuscripts. Boeknr: 2496. € 16

CATALOGUE. Catalogue of the Music Library of Edward Francis Rimbault sold at London 31 July - 7 August 1877. With the Library of Dr. Rainbeau. With an introduction by A. Hyatt King. Buren, Frits Knuf, 1975. Wrappers. Large-8vo. 159 pp. (Facsimile reprint of the London, 1877 edition). A fine copy (Wrappers partly discoulered). Boeknr: 3533. € 29

CATALOGUE. Muziekhandschriften van Sint-Goedele. Brussel, 1977. Geïllustreerd. Papier. 8vo. 89 pp. Koninklijke Bibliotheek van België 1977. Tentoonstelling georganiseerd door de Koninklijke Bibliotheek, Afdeling Muziek van 7 februari tot 5 maart 1997. (Mooi ex.). Boeknr: 4892. € 14

CATALOGUE. La Bottega del suono. Le mostre della Cassa di Risparmio. Gli Strumenti a fiato nel costume e nell'arte. Verona, 1987. Illustrated. Wtappers. 8vo. 31 pp. Exhibition: 11 luglio - 3 ottobre 1987 Sala Maffeiana del Teatro Filarmonico. Boeknr: 13838. € 14

CATALOGUE. American International Galleries. Automatic Musical Instruments. Irvine, American International Galleries, 1980. Profusely illustrated with all kinds of mechanical (musical) instruments. Wrappers. 4to. 132 pp. The catalogue is filled with many treasures in the field of mechanical antiques: music boxes, nickelodeons, orchestrions, calliopes, trade stimulators, arcade machines, organs, reproducing pianos, and many, many other items, (Good copy). Boeknr: 14861. € 23

CATALOGUE "G". Herschell-Spillman Company. Amusement Outfitters. Manufacturers of Steam or Electric Galleries, Twentieth Century Merry-Go-Rounds, Carousselles, Park Swings, Striking Machines, Doll Racks, Ocean Waves, Mountain-Valley Railways, etc. n.p., The Vestal Press. n.d., Illustrated. Wrappers. 8vo. 30 pp. (Reprint of the edition North Tonawanda, 1873). A fine copy. Boeknr: 14866. € 18

CATALOGUS KLASSIEKE MUZIEK. Hoofdcatalogus 1957 klassieke muziek. Philips - Decca - London. Amsterdam, Phonogram, Met afbeeldingen. Paperback. 8vo. 413 pp. Catalogus met diverse ingangen. Boeknr: 19165. € 20

CATTIN, GIULIO. Music of the Middle Ages. Cambridge [Cambridgeshire] ; New York : Cambridge University Press, c1984-1985., 1982. With musical examples. Paperback. 8vo.; 23 cm. English version of: Il Medioevo. Vol. 2 by F. Alberto Gallo. Orig. title: Il Medioevo, I Includes bibliographies and indexes. (ISBN/EAN: 052128483X) Boeknr: 25198. € 20

CAVAILLÉ-COLL, ARISTIDE. Devis d'un grand orgue à trois claviers et un pédalier complets projeté pour la vieille Église Luthérienne Évangélique á Amsterdam. Buren, Frits Knuf, 1980. Illustrated. Wrappers. 8vo. No pagination (52 pp.). (Bibliotheca Organologica, Volume LXXIV). With an introduction by Peter Williams. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 9111. € 25

CESAR BRESGEN (1913-). Die Improvisation in der Musik. Wilhelmshaven : Heinrichshofen, 1986. With musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. 116 pp. Met lit.opg. en reg. (ISBN/EAN: 3795903823) Boeknr: 25199. € 20

CHAILLEY, JACQUES. Histoire Musicale du Moyen Age. Paris, Presses Universitaires de France, 1969. Deuxième édition, révisée et mise a jour. Paperback. 8vo. 336 pp. A very fine copy. Boeknr: 3401. € 30

CHAILLEY, JACQUES (ED.). L'influence de la musique et de la danse sur la mise en scène théâtrale et de l'art du comédien. Du XVIIe siècle à nos jours. Paris, 1963. Illustrated. Wrappers. 8vo. pp. 245 - 309. (Publications de la Société d'Histoire du Théâtre, Volume II). Actes du IIIe Congres International d'Histoire du Théâtre. Contributions in English and French. Boeknr: 9481. € 18

CHAILLEY, JACQUES. Harmonie und Kontrapunkt. Lausanne Zürich, Editions Rencontre, 1967. Illustrated with photographs, drawings and musical examples. Boards. Hardbound. 8vo (square). 128 pp. A fine copy. Boeknr: 9816. € 14

CHAILLEY, JACQUES. Histoire Musicale du Moyen Age. Paris, Presses Universitaires de France, 1950. Wrappers. 8vo. 355 pp. A good copy. Boeknr: 15604. € 25

CHAILLEY, JACQUES. Histoire Musicale du Moyen Age. Paris, Presses Universitaires de France, 1950. Paperback. 8vo. 355 pp. A good copy. Boeknr: 18134. € 20

CHAILLEY, JACQUES. Histoire Musicale du Moyen Age. Paris, Presses Universitaires de France, 1950. Paperback. 8vo. 355 pp. A good copy. Boeknr: 18558. € 30

CHAILLEY, JACQUES. 40.000 years of music. Men in search od music. New York, Ferrar, Straus & Giroux, 1964. With plates and musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. 229 pp. Boeknr: 26359. € 15

CHAPPELL, HERBERT. Sounds magnificent. The Story of the Symphony. London, British Broadcasting Corporation, 1984. With many illustrations. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 172 pp. From the early string ensembles to the full-sclae symphony orchestras of today. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 14399. € 15

CHARBON, MARIE H. Catalogus van de muziekbibliotheek. Amsterdam, Frits Knuf. 1969 en 1973, In 2 banden. Linnen. Gebonden. 8vo. 183, 241 pp. (Catalogi van de muziekbibliotheek en de collectie muziekinstrumenten van het Haags Gemeentemuseum onder redactie van C.C.J. von Gleich). Deel I: Historische en theoretische werken tot 1800; Deel II: Vocale muziek van 1512 tot ca 1650. (Bijzonder goede set). Boeknr: 3930. € 30

CHARBON, MARIE H. Catalogus van de Muziekbibliotheek van het Haags Gemeentemuseum. Deel I. Historische en theoretische werken tot 1800. Deel II. Vocale Muziek van 1512 tot ca. 1650. Amsterdam, Frits Knuf, 1969. In 2 banden. Linnen. 8vo. 183, 242 pp. Boeknr: 5116. € 30

CHARLES EDWARD IVES (1874-1954). JOHN KIRKPATRICK. Memos. London : Calder & Boyars, 1973. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 355 pp. Met indices. A fine copy. (ISBN/EAN: 071450954X) Boeknr: 25200. € 25

CHARLES OSBORNE (1927-). The complete operas of Mozart : a critical guide. London : Gollancz, 1978. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 349 pp. Met lit.opg. en index. (ISBN/EAN: 0575022213) Boeknr: 25296. € 20

CHARLES ROSEN (1927-). The classical style : Haydn , Mozart , Beethoven. London : Faber & Faber, 1976. With musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. 467 pp. Previous ed.: 1971. Index. (ISBN/EAN: 0571049052) Boeknr: 25164. € 20

CHARLET, GERARD. L' Opéra de la Bastille. Genèse et réalisation. Milan - Paris, Electra France, 1989. Profusely illustrated. Stiff wrappers. 4to. 143 (+ 32) pp. Bilingual edition: French - English. Préface/Vorwort Pierre Boulez. Photographs Felipe Ferre. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 14336. € 30

CHARPENTIER, MARC-ANTOINE David and Jonathas. Tragédie en musique. (William Christie - Académie baroque européenne d'Ambronay). Ambronay, 1994. Illustratated. Paperback. 8vo. Without pagination (40 pp.). The complete original text in facsimile, with English translation. Added: Summary in Dutch. Boeknr: 34961. € 8

CHASINS, ABRAM. Leopold Stokowski. A profile. New York, Hawthorn Books, 1979. With photographs. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 313 pp. (A good copy). Biography of conductor Leopold Sokowski. Leopold Stokowski (April 18, 1882 - September 13, 1977) was a British-born American orchestral conductor, well known for his free-hand performing style that spurned the traditional baton and for obtaining a characteristically sumptuous sound from many of the great orchestras he conducted. In America, Stokowski performed with the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, the Philadelphia Orchestra, the NBC Symphony Orchestra, New York Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra and the Symphony of the Air. He was also the founder of the All-American Youth Orchestra, the New York City Symphony, the Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra and The American Symphony Orchestra. He conducted the music for and appeared in Disney's Fantasia along with being portrayed by Bugs Bunny in the 1949 Looney Tunes episode Long-Haired Hare. Stokowski, who made his official conducting debut in 1909, appeared in public for the last time in 1975 but continued making recordings until June 1977, a few months before his death at the age of 95. (ISBN/EAN: 0801544807) Boeknr: 34409. € 15

CHER (& JEFF COPLON). The First Time. Cher as told to Jeff Coplon. New York London Toronto Sydney, Simon & Schuster, 1999. Illustrated. Wrappers. 8vo. 270 pp. Biography of singer Cher. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 12656. € 16

CHESTERMAN, ROBERT. In gesprek met dirigenten. Kampen, Luister, 1991. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. 182 pp. Gesprekken met Von Karajan, Solti, Giulini, Abbado, Ormandy, Muti, Levine, Haitink. (Rug wat ontkleurd, overigens een mooi ex.). (ISBN/EAN: 9789038401553) Boeknr: 6573. € 16

CHILTON, JOHN. Sidney Bechet, the wizzard of jazz. London, Macmillan Press, 1987. Richly illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 331 pp. In this first full-length biography of Sydney Bechet the author puts into perspective the life of a man who was, alongside Louis Armstrong and Bix Beiderbecke, a majore figure in early jazz. Boeknr: 581. € 28

CHIMAER VAN OUDENDORP, JOHANNA. Elza en Nora of Arbeid Adelt. Operette voor kinderen in zes tafereelen. Schiedam, H.A.M. Roelants. z.j. (1930?), Met muzieknotatie. Papier. 4to. 44 pp. De papieren rug in ingescheurd, waardoor het geheel wat losjes in de band zit. Boeknr: 10364. € 15

CHISSELL, JOAN. Schumann piano music. [London] : Ariel Music, 1986, c1972., 1972. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 72p : music ; 20cm. Originally published: London British Broadcasting Corporation, 1972. Includes index. (ISBN/EAN: 0563204958) Boeknr: 29143. € 9

CHOP, MAX. Erläuterungen von Beethovens Symphonien. Geschichtlich und musikalisch analysiert. Leipzig, Verlag von Philipp Reclam, 1910. Illustrated with musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. Small-8vo. 103 pp. (Erläuterungen zu Meisterwerken der Tonkunst, 18. Bd.). Symphonien 1 - 3 (op. 21, 36, 55). Spine discoloured. Boeknr: 10303. € 15

CHOPIN (THOMAS HIGGINS, ED.). Chopin. Preludes, Op. 28. An authoritative score, historical background, analysis, views and comment. New York, W.W. Norton, 1973. With score. Paperback. 8vo. 101 pp. Good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 0393096998) Boeknr: 34810. € 15

CHORGESANG. Schulmusik und Chorgesang. Vorträge der VIII. Reichsschulmusikwoche in Hannover. Herausgegeben vom Zentralinstitut für Erziehung und Unterricht in Berlin. Leipzig, Quelle & Meyer, 1930. Cloth (front side stained around; spine faded; nevertheless a good copy). Hardbound. 8vo. 210 pp. With the signature of Sem Dresden Boeknr: 1189. € 30

CHRIS NICKSON. ELLEN SEGEREN. Soundgarden : de koning van de metal. 's-Gravenhage : BZZTôH, 1996. Geïllustreerd. Linnen. Gebonden. 8vo. 234 pp. Uitg. voor Free Record Shop en Fame Music. Met discogr. Vert. van:Soundgarden. - Cop. 1995. (ISBN/EAN: 9055012858) Boeknr: 25328. € 13

CHRISTIANS, F. WILHELMS (HRSG.). Opern-Zeiten. Entwürfe, Erfahrungen, Begegnungen mit Friedrich Götz. Eine Künstbiographie in 107 Beiträgen zum 65. Geburtstag. Berlin, Propyläen Verlag, 1995. Illustrated. Cloth. with dustjacket. Hardbund. 8vo (square). 304 pp. A fine copy. Boeknr: 13497. € 20

CHRISTOPH WOLFF (1940-). The New Grove Bach family. London : Macmillan, 1984. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. Met index. (ISBN/EAN: 0333343506) Boeknr: 25144. € 10

CHRISTOPHER ANDERSEN. Jagger unauthorized. New York, NY : Delacorte Press, 1993. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 440 pp. Met lit. opg., reg. (ISBN/EAN: 0385308256) Boeknr: 23682. € 15

(CIERE, W. (ARRANGEUR) Volksliederen van alle landen en Volkeren. Voor piano-Solo en Zang en libitum. Hymnes Nationaux. National -Hymnen. National Airs of All Nation. Band 2: De landen buiten Europa. 25 volksliederen op muziek voor piano. Paperback. 4to. 32 pp. Omslag iets smoezelig, met lichte beschadiging. Verder goed. Boeknr: 35715. € 9

CIOTTI, IGNAZIO. La Vita Artistica del Teatro Massimo di Palermo (1897 - 1937). Palermo, Tipolitografia Priulla, 1984. Illustrated. Paperback. 4to. 127 pp. (Seconda Edizione). With: Prospetti della Stagioni Liriche dal 1897 al 1937 and: Programmi dei Concerti organizzati durante la Stagioni Liriche o a Seguito delle Stess, and: Indice dei Principali Artisti, and: Programmi dei Concerti. (A very good copy). Boeknr: 34956. € 25

CLAPTON, ERIC. De autobiografie. Amsterdam, Nieuw Amsterdam - Manteau, 2007. Paperback. 8vo. 416 pp. (Goed exemplaar). Eric Clapton is er eindelijk aan toe om zelf zijn verhaal te vertellen. De rocklegende en gitaargod, die vaak wordt geroemd om zijn bescheiden opstelling in een scene die wordt gekenmerkt door grote ego's en imagebuilding, laat ons midden op de voorste rij plaatsnemen voor een verpletterende performance van een haast schrijnende eerlijkheid - wrang en geestig, sprankelend en verbluffend - een virtuoos waardig. In Clapton verhaalt hij hoe zijn ster rees in de muziekwereld - vanaf het eerste nippen aan de roem met de Yardbirds tot aan zijn werk met John Mayall's Bluesbreakers, dat fans ertoe bracht om op muren 'Clapton is God' te schrijven, en de oprichting van Cream, het bejubelde rocktrio uit de jaren zestig. Hij schrijft hoe hij optrok met Jimi Hendrix en Bob Dylan, hoe hij als gastmusicus bij de Stones en The Beatles speelde en hoe hij ten slotte een eigen geluid vond als soloartiest. Door het verhaal van Claptons gigantische commerci'le en artistieke successen heen gewoven, vertelt hij ons ook een ander, veel persoonlijker verhaal. Of het nu gaat om de onverbloemde passages over zijn drank- en drugsjaren en de harde, lange weg naar zijn herstel, om de onthullingen over zijn mislukte huwelijk met George Harrisons ex-vrouw Patti Boyd (die al jaren eerder de inspiratie vormde voor 'Layla') of om de verwoestende impact die de gruwelijke dood van zijn vierjarige zoon in 1991 voor hem had, Clapton beschrijft zijn roerige leven met opvallende openhartigheid. Clapton is een uitzonderlijk zelfportret van een reusachtig cultureel icoon en verleent de legioenen van bewonderaars voor het eerst toegang tot de man achter de legende. (ISBN/EAN: 9789046803387) Boeknr: 35494. € 12

CLARSON-LEACH, ROBERT. Berlioz. His life and times. New York, Midas Books Hippocrene Books, 1983. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 124 pp. A fine copy. (ISBN/EAN: 9789025721893) Boeknr: 12145. € 16

CLAYSON, ALAN. Jacques Brel. Chessington, Castle Communications, 1996. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. 8vo. 207 pp. A fine copy. (ISBN/EAN: 1 860741366) Boeknr: 17023. € 8

CLEMENT, A.A.(ED.). Das Blut Jesu und die Lehre von der Versöhnung in Werk Johann Sebastian Bachs. Amsterdam Oxford New York Tokyo, Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Science., 1995. With photographs and musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. XII, 304 pp. (Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen. Verhandelingen, Afd. Letterkunde, Nieuwe Reeks, deel 164). Table of contents: 1. The doctrine of Reconciliation in Writings and Art/Die Lehre von der Versöhnung in Schriften und Künsten. / 2. Bach's Cantatas / Bachs Kantaten. 3. Bach's Passions and Agnus Dei Compositions / Bachs Passionen und Agnus Dei Kompositionen. (A fine copy). (ISBN/EAN: 0444857834) Boeknr: 8608. € 45

(CLEMENTI) Drei wesentlich verschiedene opus 1 von Munze Clementi. Apeldoorn, Clementi-Archiv, 1961. Wrappers. 8vo. 32 pp. (Blätter aus dem Clementi-Archiv Wenum 1. Jahrgang 1. Heft). Boeknr: 8781. € 12

CLIFFE, PETER. Fascinating Rhythm. Baldock, Egon Publishers, 1990. Profusely illustrated. Cloht. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 282 pp. A study of popular songs from the 1920s and 30s. Dance tunes from between the wars and the stars who made them magical: with biographical sketches of lyricists, composers, instrumentalists, bandleaders and singers, together with details of revues, musical comedies and movies. Historical information on major and minor record labels included. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 15186. € 22

CLINTON, J. A Code of Instructions for the Fingering of the Equisonant Flute. Buren, Frits Knuf, 1990. Illustrated with photographs and musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 4to. XII, 34 pp. (Facsimile reprint of the edition London, 1860). (The Flute Library, volume 14, ed. Rien de Reede). With an introduction by Karl Ventzke. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 9905. € 35

CLINTON-BADDELEY, V.C. Words for Music. Cambridge, At the University Press, 1941. Halfcloth. Hardbound. 8vo. XI, 167 pp. Contents: The dispute between Music and Poetry; The Poet's Task; The Voice of Authority; The decline of Song; The Poet and the Theatre; W.B. Yeats and the Art of Song; Index. (Inktspot on the spine; nevertheless a very good copy). Boeknr: 1750. € 57

CLIVE, H. P. Mozart and his circle : a biographical dictionary. New Haven, CT : Yale University Press, 1993., 1993. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. xii, 242 p., [12] p. of plates : ill., facsim., ports. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 201-215) and indexes. (ISBN/EAN: 0300059000) Boeknr: 25297. € 20

CLIVE, PETER. Beethoven and his world. A Biographical Dictionary. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2001. With photographs. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. XLVII, 490 pp. A comprehensive and up-to-date survey of the composer's ralations with a multitude of persons with whom he associated on a personal or profressional basis: relatives, acquaintances, librettists, poets, publishers, artists, patrons and musicians. A dictionary with more than 450 entries. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 13494. € 55

CLIVE UNGER-HAMILTON ; PETER VAN DER SPEK (1932-). De grote concerten en hun vertolkers. Utrecht : Het Spectrum, 1990. Illustrated. Cloth. Hardbound. 4to. 223 pp. Met discografie, reg. (ISBN/EAN: 9027425787) Boeknr: 25342. € 15

CLOSSON, ERNEST. (SIGNED - GESIGNEERD) L' Élément Flamand dans Beethoven. Bruxelles, Éditions Universitaires, 1946. Wrappers. 8vo. 277 pp. Deuxième éditions, revue et augmentée. With a handwritten dedication by the author and his signature. Boeknr: 10276. € 28

CO DE KLOET (1932-) ; GABRI DE WAGT (1921-2003). Mooi Holland ? : de woelige jaren van een legendarisch orkest , dat 38 jaar optrad onder de naam : The Ramblers. Nieuwkoop : Heuff. n.d., Geïllustreerd. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 4to. 133 pp. Rugtitel en ondertitel op omslag: De woelige jaren van de Ramblers. Met discografie. (ISBN/EAN: 9061414032) Boeknr: 25343. € 12

COERS, F.R. FRZN. (ED.). Liederboek van Groot-Nederland. Derde Boek. Amsterdam, C.A.J. van Dishoeck, 1897. Linnen. Goudbeletterd. Gebonden. Groot-8vo. XIX, VII, 159, 34 pp. Nederlandse, Friese, Zuidafrikaanse (historische) liederen ondergebracht in diverse categorieën, met muzieknotatie. Met omvangrijke voorrede. Het derde deel van een reeks van vier delen. Boeknr: 9654. € 20

COEUVRY, ANDRÉ. Weber. Paris, Librairie Félix Alcan, 1925. Wrappers. 8vo. 187 pp. A biography of Weber. With the signature of Sam Dresden (former owner).Top of spine misses over 15 mm. Boeknr: 1539. € 16

COLIN JAMES LAWSON ; ROBIN STOWELL. The historical performance of music : an introduction. Cambridge [etc.] : Cambridge University Press, 1999. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. Met lit. opg. en index. (ISBN/EAN: 0521627389) Boeknr: 25068. € 20

COLLAER, PAUL. La Musique Moderne. Bruxelles, Éditions Meddens, 1963. Illustrated with photographs and musical examples in rear pocket. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 279 pp. Troisième édition, revue en corrigée. Table de Matière (i.a.): Éphémérides; Schoenberg, Webern, Berg, Expressionisme, Atonalité, Dodécaphonisme; Stravinsky, Musique française après Debussy; Satie; Groupe de six: Milhaud, Honegger, Auric, Poelenc; la musique en Russie soviétique; la musique allemande après Richard Strauss. (A fne copy). Boeknr: 5855. € 28

COLLIER, JAMES LINCOLN. Louis Armstrong. A biography. London and Sydney, Pan Books, 1983. With 16 plates. Paperback. 8vo. 383 pp. A fine copy. Boeknr: 9099. € 14

COLLIER, JAMES LINCOLN. Benny Goodman and the Swing Era. New York, Oxford University Press, 1989. With photographs. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. XII, 404 pp. A very fine copy. Boeknr: 10469. € 18

COLOMB, L.-C. La Musique. Paris, Librairie Hachette, 1886. Illustrated with 109 engravings ("dessinées sur bois"). Halfleather. Spine gilt lettered. Marbled boards. Hardbound. 8vo. 317 pp. Troisième édition, revue en corrigée. More than 100 pp. with tex and illustrations concerning musical instruments. (A good copy). Boeknr: 15609. € 25

(COMMISSIE VOOR DE KERKMUZIEK VAN DE NEDERLANDSE HERVORMDE KERK). Orgel- of pianobegeleiding Liedboek voor de Kerken. z.p., z.j., In 10 katernen. Geniet. 4to. ± 160 pp. Oplopend tot deel 10 worden van de eerste 166 gezangen uit het Liedboek voor de Kerken zettingen gepresenteerd bij de melodieën van de gezangen. Zettingen o.m. van M. Kooy, W. Vogel, J. Geraedts. (Goede set) Boeknr: 18394. € 40

CONATI, MARCELLO (ED.). Encounters with Verdi. New York, Cornell University Press Ithaca, 1986. Illustrated. Wrappers. 8vo. XVII, 417 pp. Edited, introducred and annotated by Conati. An anthology of reminiscences by a wide ranging group of people - journalists, musicians, impresarios and others who have met the composer Verdi. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 10736. € 18

CONCERTGEBOUW. Nederlandsch Muziekfeest 1935. Ter gelegenheid van het 40 jarig jubileum van Prof.Dr. Willem Mengelberg als dirigent van het Concertgebouw. Amsterdam, 1935. Geïllustreerd. Papier. 183 pp. 8vo. Bijdragen van o.m. Van Dokkum (Vijf eeuwen Nederlandsche muziek), Reeser (Diepenbrock en de Nederlandsche muziek) en De Marez Oyens (Willem Mengelberg). Verder hoofdstukken met titels als: Eerste orkestconcert, Eerste kamermuziekavond, Elektra, Biographische aantekeningen over de componisten, Nederlandsche muziek in het Concertgebouw (kroniek samengesteld door S. Bottenheim). (Rug en randen met wat beschadigingen, randen en rug verkleurd). Boeknr: 946. € 20

CONCERTGEBOUW. 40 jaar Concertgebouw Kamermuziek. Gedenkboek 1920-1960. Amsterdam, Drukkerij Jacob van Campen, 1960. Rijk geïllustreerd met historisch interessante foto's van componisten, uitvoerenden, e.a. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. 164 pp. Ten geleide van Dr. Rudolf Mengelberg. 92 pp. van het boek zijn gereserveerd voor een compleet (geïllustreerd) programma-overzicht van uitvoeringen tussen 1920 en 1960. (Goed ex.). Boeknr: 950. € 28

CONCERTGEBOUW. 60 jaar Concertgebouw. Jubileum-concerten mei 1948. Volledig programma. Amsterdam, 1948. Geïllustreerd met foto's en muziekvoorbeelden. Papier. Met stofomslag. 8vo. 56 pp. Uitgebreide beschrijving van de vier orkestconcerten o.l.v. Van Beinum en Monteux, m.m.v. Casadesus en Menuhin (incl. monografieën), en van de kamermuziekconcerten. Goed ex. Boeknr: 952. € 15

CONCERTGEBOUW. Concertgebouw-Kamermuziek. 32ste seizoen 1951-1952 Amsterdam, Van Munster's Drukkerijen, 1952. Originele omslag. Halflinnen. Gebonden. 8vo. Geen paginanummering. Het boek is een bundeling van de programma's (concerten en liederenavonden) zoals die in het seizoen 1951-52 in de Kleine Zaal van het Concertgebouw Amsterdam zijn uitgevoerd. Met uitvoerenden als Nuovo Quartetto Italiano, Amadeus Kwartet, Gertler Kwartet, Trio Pasquier, Irmgard Seefried, Francis Poulenc, Laurens Bogtman, Felix de Nobel, e.a. De tekst van alle liederen is integraal opgenomen. (Mooi exemplaar). Boeknr: 977. € 22

CONCERTGEBOUW. Geïllustreerd Programma van de Abonnementsconcerten te 's-Gravenhage seizoen 1951 - 1952. Amsterdam, De Erven H. van Munster & Zoon, 1952. Geïllustreerd met foto's/afbeeldingen van musici en componisten en muziekvoorbeelden. Halflinnen. Gebonden. 8vo. 76 pp. Het boek, in originele band, vormt de verzameling "Programmaboekjes" van het Concertgebouw(orkest) van het seizoen 1951/52. Het opent met een opsomming van de uitgevoerde werken, geeft vervolgens een alfabetische lijst met bijdragen over componisten en uitvoerenden, en een alfabetische lijst van de portretten en illustraties. De uitvoeringen van het orkest staan onder leiding van Eduard van Beinum (of Rafael Kubelik, Antal Dorati). Enkele solisten: Arthur Rubinstein, Nathan Milstein, Stefan Askenase, Jan Damen, Jan Bresser, Pierre Fournier Een interessant document. (Op het karton van de voorzijde bevindt zich over de gehele lengt een vlek, c.q. verkleuring. Verder verkeert het boek in uitstkende staat). Boeknr: 978. € 22

CONCERTGEBOUW. Herdenking van het veertig-jarig bestaan. Amsterdam, 1928. Geïllustreerd met notenvoorbeeldne, portretten, e.d. Paperback. 8vo. 95 pp. Feestprogramma: "1888 Concertgebouw Amsterdam 1928". (Buitenzijde wat smoezelig; bovenzijde rug beschadigd. Binnenwerk uitstekend). Boeknr: 2527. € 20

CONCERTGEBOUW. Concertgebouw-Bal ten bate van het Pensioenfonds der Orkestleden op Zaterdag 4 februari 1939 's avonds te 9.30 ure in de versierde zalen en foyers van het Concertgebouw Amsterdam Amsterdam, 1939. Met foto's van Mengelberg en Bruno Walter en talrijke advertenties. Karton. 8vo. 36 pp. Programma's en alndere festiviteiten. (Goed exemplaar). Boeknr: 11995. € 15

CONCERTGEBOUWORKEST. (SIGNED - GESIGNEERD). 80 jaar Concertgebouworkest in het Concertgebouw. Jubileumconcert. Amsterdam, 1969. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. 8vo. z.p. (Mooi exemplaar). Naast zijn fotoportret gesigneerd en van een opdracht voorzien, door Victor Borge, die na de pauze "Comedy in music" opvoerde. Boeknr: 35718. € 15

CONE, EDWARD T. Musical form and musical performance. New York, W. W. Norton [1968], 1968. With musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. 103 p. music. 21 cm. A lucid and penetrating study of the nature of musical form and its presentation in performace. By Edward T. Cone. (A fine copy). (ISBN/EAN: 0393097676) Boeknr: 25201. € 15

CONRAD, LEOPOLD. Musica Panhumania. Sinn und Gestaltung in der Musik. Entwurf einer intentionalen Musikästhetik. Berlin, Walter de Gruyter, 1958. With musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 377 pp. A very fine copy. Boeknr: 3330. € 25

CONRAD, MAX. Im Schatten der Primadonnen. Erinnerungen eines Theaterkapellmeisters. Zürich Freiburg, Atlantis Verlag, 1956. Wrappers. 8vo. 208 pp. Boeknr: 5537. € 14

CONSTANTIN FLOROS (1930-). Johannes Brahms : " frei , aber einsam " : ein Leben für eine poetische Musik. Zürich [etc.] : Arche, 1997. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 319 pp. Met lit. opg., reg. (ISBN/EAN: 3716039004) Boeknr: 25298. € 18

COOK, CLIFFORD A. Suzuki education in action; a story of talent training from Japan [by] Clifford A. Cook. New York, Exposition Press [c1970], 1970. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 114 p. 21 cm. (ISBN/EAN: 0682471925) Boeknr: 25019. € 18

COOKE, DERYCK. Late romantic masters : Bruckner, Brahms, Dvorak, Wolf. London : Macmillan, 1985., Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 401p. : ill., facsims.. music,ports. ; 21cm. At head of title: The new Grove. Includes bibliographies and index. (ISBN/EAN: 0333390261) Boeknr: 25145. € 10

COOPER, GROSVENOR. The rhythmic structure of music. London : Chicago U.P., 1963., 1963. With musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. Ix, 212 p. Includes index of music examples. (ISBN/EAN: 0226115224) Boeknr: 25165. € 16

COOPER, MARTIN. Beethoven. The Last Decade 1817 - 1827. London New York Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1970. With photographs, musical examples and facsimiles. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. X, 483 pp. With a medical appendix by Edward Larkin. 1817-1827: the period of i.a. the Ninth and the Missa Solemnis. (A good copy). Boeknr: 20086. € 20

COORST VADER, P.J.F. VAN. Luthers waardering van de kerkmuziek. Amsterdam, De Hervormde Jeugdraad. z.j., Papier. 8vo. 31 pp. Goed exemplaar. Boeknr: 14668. € 6

COOVER, JAMES & COLVIG, RICHARD. Medieval and Renaissance Music on Long-Playing Records. Detroit, 1964. Paperback. 8vo. 122 pp. (Detroit Studies in Music Bibliography). Pencil-crosses in the margins. Boeknr: 34316. € 10

COPLAND, AARON. Luister zo naar muziek. Wageningen, Gebr. Zomer & Keunings, z.j., Met muziekvoorbeelden. Paperback. 8vo. 272 pp. (met register). Oorspronkelijke titel: What to listen for in music. Met onderwerpen als: hoe wij luisteren; het scheppende proces in muziek; de vier elementen van de muziek: ritme, melodie, harmonie en klankkleur; fundamentele vormen; opera en muziekdrama, enz. (Randen geschaafd; redelijk ex.). Boeknr: 182. € 12

COPLAND, AARON & VIVIAN PERLIS. Copland 1900 through 1942. London Boston, Faber and Faber., 1984. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. XII, 402 pp. The first volume of his autobiography. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 4901. € 25

CORET, ALEXANDER. Melodieën en Muzikanten. Cavalcade van de lichte muziek. Hilversum, W. de Haan, 1965. Geïllustreerd. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. 374 pp. (tweekoloms-druk) Geschiedenis van de amusementsmuziek. En de relatie tussen amusementsmuziek en de "serieuze" musicus. (Kleine oneffenheden op de hoekjes van de stofomslag. Overigens een uitstekend ex.). Boeknr: 6395. € 16

CORREDOR, J.M.A. Pablo Casals. Gesprekken met Pablo Casals. Haarlem Antwerpen, Gottmer, 1958. Met foto's. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. 284 pp. Met een voorwoord van Pablo Casals, discografie en register. Boeknr: 6587. € 18

CORREDOR, J.M.A. Pablo Casals. Gesprekken met Pablo Casals. Haarlem Antwerpen, Gottmer, 1958. Met foto's. Linnen. Gebonden. 8vo. 284 pp. Met een voorwoord van Pablo Casals, discografie en register. Boeknr: 11422. € 14

COSSONI, CARLO DONATO. Il Libri Primo delle Canzonette Amorose a voce sola di Carlo Donato Cossoni. Bologna, Arnoldo Forni Editore, 1978. Illustrations by Vincenzo Maria Carrati. Red cloth. Hardbound. 8vo (oblong).143 pp. (Facsimile reprint of the Bologna, 1669 edition). (Bibliotheca Musica Bononiensis, Sezione IV N 64). Cossoni (died in 1700) was a priest and the first organist at San Petronio, Bologna. He was maestro di cappella at Milan Cathedral in 1689. He composed church music of all kinds, as well as a book of secular canzonets. (A beautifull copy in very fine condition). Boeknr: 8955. € 65

COUPERIN, FRANÇOIS. L' Art deToucher le Clavecin. St.-Michel-de-Provence, Bernard Claessens, 1972. Wrappers. 4to. 71 pp. (Facsimile reprint of the Paris 1717 Edition). A very fine copy. Boeknr: 11846. € 29

COUPERIN, FRANÇOIS. (ANNA LINDE, HRSG.). L 'art de toucher Le Clavecin. Die Kunst das Clavecin zu spielen. The Art of playing the Harpsichord. Wiesbaden, Breitkopf & Härtel, With musical examples. Paperback. 4to. 38 pp. Editio Breitkopf Nr. 5560. A good copy. Boeknr: 35151. € 20

COUTURIER, LOUIS. Over de viool haar makers en virtuozen. Den Haag, J. Philip Kruseman. z.j. (1949)., Geïllustreerd. Linnen. Goud beletterd. Gebonden. 8vo. 157 pp. Een kleine twintig virtuozen uit de geschiedenis van de viool worden beschreven: Stradivarius, Guarnerius, Tarisio, Möller, Kunze, Paganini, Kubelik, Thibaud, Zimmerman, e.a. Boeknr: 26579. € 16

CRABBE, JOHN. Hector Berlioz : rational romantic. London : Kahn and Averill, 1980., Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. pp. 143 p. ; 23 cm. Includes index. (ISBN/EAN: 0900707534) Boeknr: 25236. € 14

CRAFT, ROBERT (ED.). Selected correspondence. Volume I. London, Faber and Faber, 1982. With photographs and facsimiles. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. XIX, 471 pp. Volume I of III. Letters to Maurice Delage, Jean Cocteau, Ansermet, Nadia Boulanger, Lincoln Kirstein, W.H. Auden, a.o. Boeknr: 9928. € 20

CRAFT, ROBERT. Stravinsky : glimpses of a life. New York : St. Martin Press, 1993, c1992., 1993. Illustrated. With musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. xv, 416 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Includes index. (ISBN/EAN: 0312088965) Boeknr: 25282. € 25

CRICHTON, RONALD. Falla. London : British Broadcasting Corp., 1982., 1982. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 104 p. : ill., facsim., music ; 20 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. (ISBN/EAN: 0563178205) Boeknr: 29145. € 9

CRIVELLI, LUIGI (ED.). San Simpliciano e il organo Ahrend. Comitato per L' Organo in San Simpliciano - Amilcare Pizzi Editore, 1991. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 95 pp. A fine copy. Boeknr: 13841. € 20

CROWTHER, BRUCE. Gene Krupa. Spellmount - New York, Tunbridge Wells - Universe Books, 1987. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. Large-8vo. 144 pp. (Jazz Lifes & Times). A very good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 0946771375) Boeknr: 27107. € 16

CURZON, HENRI DE. Rossini. Paris, Librairie Félix Alcan, 1930. With musical examples. Rebound in halfcloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 207 pp. ( les Maitres de la Musique.) In French. Boeknr: 8602. € 22

CUYPERS, JOZEF (COMPONIST COMPOSER). (SIGNED - GESIGNEERD) Jozef Cuypers. z.p., z.j. (± 1951), Karton. 8vo. 23 pp. 5 (Ierse?) muziekstukken voor piano, gecomponeerd door de Belgische componist Jozef Cuypers. De componist heeft zelf met pen boven de titels de Nederlandse benaming van de stukken geschreven, te weten: 1. De uitwijkeling, 2. Mary, 3. Het dal in de heide, 4. Op een klaren, zomerschen morgen, 5. De leeuwerik. Op het schutblad draagt de componist het geheel op aan "Kolonel Walther Boer, ter herinnering aan ons ontmoeten te Brussel in Juli, 1951". (Walther Boer is de naam van de Nederlandse musiciloog). Jozef Cuypers (1899-1978), woonde lange tijd in Ierland, waar hij muziekleraar en organist was. Hij publiceerde 3, door de Ierse regering uitgebrachte, bundels Ierse volksliederen en zette Vlaamse teksten van Gezelle en Alice Mahon op muziek. (Curieus item!). Boeknr: 9035. € 45

D'AMICO, LELE. Gioacchino Rossini. Torino, Edizioni Arione. n.d., With 28 plates. Boards. Hardbound. Small-8vo. 56 pp. (Collezione 'I Maestro della Musica' Nr. 5). In Italian. Boeknr: 8604. € 18

DAFFNER, HUGO. Die Entwicklung des Klavierkonzerts bis Mozart. Leipzig, Druck und Verlag von Breitkopf & Härtel, 1901. Wrappers. 8vo. 102 pp. (Publikationen der Internationalen Musikgesellschaft, Beihefte Zweite Folge, IV). Boeknr: 9646. € 25

DAHLHAUS, CARL. Analyse ud Werturteil. Mainz, B. Schott's Söhne, 1970. Paperback. 8vo. 97 pp. (Musikpädagogik. Forschung und Lehre, Hrsg. von Sigrid Abel-Struth, Band 8). A good copy. Boeknr: 34306. € 13

DAHMS, WALTER. Schubert. Berlin, Schuster & Loeffler, 1918. Halfcloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 323 pp. (corners slightly rubbed). A Schubert biography Boeknr: 1142. € 12

DÄHNE, RUDOLF. Die Lieder der Mauramariée seit der Mittelalter.. Halle (Saale), Max Niemeyer Verlag, 1933. With (music) facsimiles. Wrappers. 8vo. 203 pp. (partly unopened). (Romantische Arbeiten, hesausgegeben von Karl Voretzsch, XX). Songs for the unhappy married woman; Lieder für die unglücklich verheiratete Frau . Boeknr: 5656. € 45

DALE, RODNEY. The world of jazz. n.p., Elsevier Dutton, 1980. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 192 p. (incl. index). Rodney Dale looks at the whole jazz-story from its earliest New Orleans period, the Blues and Ragtime, through the eras of the Big Bands, Swing and Modern Jazz. He explains the basis of the different Jazz styles and how the roles of of the music and its performers have changed over the years. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 2468. € 18

DANGAIN, GUY. A propos de... la clarinette. Paris, Gérard Billaudot, 1978. With musical examples. Wrappers. Small-8vo. 114 pp. A very fine copy Boeknr: 4343. € 15

DANISKAS, JOHN. Grondslagen voor de analytische vormleer der muziek. Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse's Uitgeversmaatschappij, 1948. Met talrijke muziekvoorbeelden. Goudbeletterd linnen. Gebonden. 8vo. 164 pp. De vormleer der muziek als een systematisch geordende leergang der compositie. (Mooi exemplaar!). Boeknr: 33793. € 20

DANUSER, HERMANN. Gustav Mahler und Seine Zeit. Laaber, Laaber Verlag, 1991. With 32 plates, and musical examples in the text. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 380 pp. (Series: Grosse Komponisten und Ihre Zeit). A fine copy. Boeknr: 10391. € 35

DARENBERG, KARL H. Studien zur englischen Musikaesthetik des 18. Jahrhunderts. Cram, Cram, De Gruyter & Co, 1960. Wrappers. 8vo. 130 pp. (Brittannica et Americana, Band 6). From the contents: Die Lehre des Aristoteles; Die Nachahmumungslehre der Musikaesthetik; Die Quellen: Gildon, Malcolm, Hutcheon , Jacob, Pemberton, Lampe, Lockmann, Akenside, Harris, Cooper, Brown, Avison, Hayes, Burke, Gerard, Young, Mainwairing, Goldsmith, Home, Webb, Brown, Webb, Bayly, Burney,Jones, Hawkins, Beattie, Euterpe, Macaulay (all between 1718 to 1780). (Outside partly discoulered, otherwise a very fine copy). Boeknr: 5190. € 30

DARRELL, R.D. Schirmer's Guide to Books on Music and Musicians. A practical bibliography. New York, G. Schirmer, 1951. Colth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 402 pp. Spine ends dustjacket a bit worn. Else a good copy. Boeknr: 33678. € 15

DAS MUSIKBUCH Das Musikbuch. Eine nach Gruppen und Gattungen geordnete Zusammenstellung von Büchern über die Musiker, die Musik und Instrumente mit erläuternden Einfürungen. Leipzig, Breitkopf & Härtel, 1913. Illustrated with photographs, drawings and musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. III, 390 pp. Boeknr: 5113. € 24

DAVE BOWLER ; BRYAN DRAY. COLINE LUGASSY. R.E.M . : van subcultuur naar internationaal podium. 's-Gravenhage : BZZTôH, 1995. Geïllustreerd. Linnen. Gebonden. 8vo. 224 pp. Uitg. voor Free Record Shop en Fame Music. Met discogr., lit. opg. Vert. van:REM-documental. - London : Boxtree, 1995. (ISBN/EAN: 9055012254) Boeknr: 25329. € 13

DAVID, T. & ARTHUR MENDEL. The Bach Reader. A life of Johann Sebastian Bach in letters and documents. London, J.M. Dent & Sons, 1966. With 16 pp. facsimiles of scores, and musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 474 pp. Enlarged with a Supplement. (Spine with two small repairs; otherwise a very good copy). Boeknr: 14783. € 25

(DAVID BAILEY). David Bailey. (I Grandi Fotografie. Serie Argento). Milano, Gruppo Editoriale Fabbri, 1983. With many photographs. Wrappers. 4to. 61 pp. With a.o. photographs of the Stones and Beatles. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 14308. € 15

DAVID ROWLAND (1939-2007). The Cambridge companion to the piano. Cambridge [etc.] : Cambridge University Press, 1998. Illustrated. With musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. 244 pp. Met lit. opg. en index. (ISBN/EAN: 052147986X) Boeknr: 25069. € 18

DAVIS, LAURENCE. The Gallic Muse. London, J.M. Dents & Sons, 1967. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. XXV, 230 pp. The period covered here is from 1865 to 1965 and presents a series of French composers: Fauré, Duparc, Debussy, Satie, Ravel and Poulenc. (A good copy). Boeknr: 18686. € 16

DAVISON, ARCHIBALD & WILLI APEL (ED.). Historical Anthology of Music. (1) Oriental, Medieval and Renaissance music. (2) Baroque, Rococo, and Pre-Classical music. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1964. 2 uniform volumes. Cloth. Gilt lettered. Hardbound. 4to. XI, 258 pp.; VIII, 303 pp. A representive anthology: from oriental and greek music, early and late medieval music to late sixteenth century music, instrumental as well as vocal. From several countries. With commentary and notes. Revised edition. (A fine set). Boeknr: 19618. € 65

(DE NEDERLANDSE TOP 40 - TIPPARADE). De Nederlandse TOP 40 en Tipparade. De eerste, de beste. Ongeveer 60 afleveringen (van 6 pp. per stuk) van de gedrukte TOP 40. (Periode 1977 - 1982). Boeknr: 29273. € 25

DEAN, WINTON. Georges Bizet. His life and work. London, J.M. Dent & Sons, 1965. With 8 pages of photographs and music examples in the text. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. XIV, 304 pp. A very fine copy. Boeknr: 4791. € 20

DEATHRIDGE, JOHN. The new Grove Wagner. London : Macmillan, 1984., Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 226 p : ill ; 23 cm. "Chapters 4 and 5 first published in The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, edited by Stanley Sadie, 1980." -- T.p. verso. Verso of half-title reads Wagner Wagner's works: p. 165-193. Bibliography: p. 194-220. (ISBN/EAN: 0333360656) Boeknr: 25146. € 10

DEBUSSY. Pelleas et Melissande. Lyric drama in five acts. London, n.d., Illustrated. Paperback. 4to (square). ± 80 pp. Textbook (in 4to.) in English, German and French. To text by Maurice Maeterlinck. With introduction by Boulez. Boeknr: 18935. € 15

DEDDENS, K. Muziek-mixturen. Grepen uit de muziekgeschiedenis. Goes, Oosterbaan & Le Cointre, 1978. Met foto's. Kartonnen borden. Gebonden. 8vo. 276 pp. (register). Aardige inleiding in de muziekgeschiedenis aan de hand van thema's als: kerkzang en kerkmuziek vóór de Reformatie; J.P. Sweelinck en zijn tijd en school; Twee groten der Hoog-Barok; Achtergronden van drie Weense klassieke meesters; Tweemaal vier componisten uit de romantiek,... (Mooi ex.). (ISBN/EAN: 9789060477915) Boeknr: 11252. € 12

DEGERING, HERMANN. Die Orgel, ihre Erfindung und ihre Geschichte bis zur Karolingerzeit. Buren, Frits Knuf, 1989. With 8 plates. Wrappers. 8vo. 86 pp. (Facsimile reprint of the edition, Münster 1905). (Bibliotheca Organologica, volume 64). A fine copy. Boeknr: 11652. € 25

DELALANDE, MICHEL-RICHARD (& JAMES R. ANTHONY, ED.). De profundis. Grand Motet for Soloists, Chorus, Woodwinds, Strings, and Continuo. Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press, 1980. Full score. Cloth. Gilt decorated. Hardbound. 4to. 172 pp. A very good copy. Boeknr: 13839. € 40

DELANNOY, MARCEL. Honegger. Flore, Éditions Pierre Horay, 1953. Illustrated with photographs and musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. 250 pp. A good copy. Boeknr: 34317. € 15

(DELEHANTY, SUZANNE, ED.). Soundings New York, Neuberger Museum, 1981. With many illustrations in black-and-white. Paperback. 4to. 96 pp. Neuberger Museum. Exhibition catalogue: 20 september - 23 december 1981. From the Acknowledgemetns: "(...) Soundings has grown in size and complexity to reflect the richness of visual artists' use of sound, music and accoustical phenomena. Soundings could well have included composers' scores and a whole section on concrete poetry in which each visual mark has an equivalent". Boeknr: 19513. € 40

DELOUP, RENÉ (ED.). Vieilles Chansons et Rondes Françaises. Paris - London, Editions Max Eschig - Schott & Co. n.d., With tenth of songs, with full score. Wrappers. 8vo. 95 pp. Edition Schott 2911. (A good copy). Boeknr: 11260. € 20

DEMARQUEZ, SUZANNE. Manuel de Falla. Barcelona, Editorial Labor, 1968. Illustrated. Wrappers. 8vo. 271 pp. Biography in the Spanish language! (A good copy). Boeknr: 15331. € 18

DEMMLER, FRITZ. Johann George Tromlitz (1725 - 1805). Ein Beitrag zur Entwicklung der Flöte und des Flötenspiels. Buren, Frits Knuf, 1985. With musical examples. Cloht. Hardbound. 8vo. 153 pp. (Reprint with revised lay-out of the Inaugural-Dissertation Berlin, 1961). (The Flute Library, Volume 21, ed. Frans Vesters). (A fine copy). Boeknr: 9902. € 35

DEMMLER, MARTIN. Komponisten des 20. Jahrhunderts. Stuttgart, Philipp Reclam jun., 1999. With 85 illustrations. Paperback. 8vo. Biographies of appr. 85 composers of the 20th century with a photographs and thematic cataluge. (A very good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 3150104475) Boeknr: 19232. € 20

DEMUS, JÖRG, HÖCKER, KARLA, U.A. (HRSG.). Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau. Berlin, Rembrandt Verlag, 1966. Profusely illustrated. Cloth. Hardbound. Large-8vo. 88 pp. A fine copy. Boeknr: 11311. € 18

DEMUTH, NORMAN. Musical Trends in the 20th Century. London, Salisbury Square, 1952. Illustrated with musical examples and photogrpahs. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. XVII, 359 pp. A chapter for all modern 20th century composers. Boeknr: 34486. € 15

DENNIS, DAVID, B. Beethoven in German Politics 1870-1989. New Haven - London, Yale University Press, 1996. With 24 figures. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. XII, 251 pp. The book chronicles the exploitations of Beethoven's life and work by German political parties from the founding of the modern nation to the East German Revolution of 1989. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 13493. € 25

DENNISON, PETER. Pelham Humfrey. Oxford New York, Oxford University Press, 1986. With musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. pp. (Oxford Studies of Composers, 21). English composer during the fifteen years between the Restoration of Charles II in 1660 and the outset of Purcell's career. (Uit de bibliotheek van Ton Koopman, clavecinist en dirigent van het Amsterdam Barok Orkest / From the library of Ton Koopman, harpsichordist and conductor of the Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra. With his annotations on the first free endpaper, and his ex-libris). Boeknr: 14122. € 20

DENT, EDWARD, J. The rise of romantic opera. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1979. Wrappers. 8vo. X, 198 pp. Edited by Winton Dean. A fine copy. Boeknr: 3620. € 16

DENT, EDWARD J. Mozart's Operas. A Critical Study. London, Oxford University Press, 1960. With photographs and musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. XII, 276 pp. Boeknr: 4040. € 12

DENT, EDWARD J. Ferruccio Busoni. A Biography. Oxford, At the Clarendon Press, 1966. With XXIII plates. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 367 pp. First published 1933. (A good copy). Boeknr: 33655. € 23

DENTON ESSER, GRACE. Madame Impresario. A Personal Chronicle of an Epoch. Yucca Valley Calif., Manzanita Press, 1974. Profusely illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 230 pp. "The great personalities of music of both Concert Hall and Opera House are here and will recall to all of us moments of music which we cherish." (flaptext). Examples of the formidable list of artists and events she presented include: Chicago Civic Opera, Philadelphia Orchestra with Stokowski, Boston Symphony with Koussevitzki, Max Reinhardt productions, etc., etc. (Dustjacket with defects and reparations; otherwise a fine copy).. Boeknr: 3605. € 30

DERKS, WILLEM. Het clavecimbel in de 20e eeuw. The harpsichord in eht twentieth century. Leeuwarden, Sybren Hellinga Stichting. z.j., Geïllustreerd met talrijke foto's en muziekvoorbeelden. Paperback. 8vo (oblong). 103 pp. Over: De muziek, het instrument en de uiterlijke verschijning. Text in Dutch and English. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9080033227) Boeknr: 29625. € 15

DESMAREST, HENRY (JANOT XAVIER & JEAN DORON, ED.). Henry Desmarest: Messe à deux choeurs. Versailles, Éditions du Centre de Musique Baroque de Versailles, 2000. With facsimiles and full score. Stiff wrappers. 4to. LXXIII, 230 pp. (Musica Gallica Patrimoine Musical de France. Monumentales V. 1). A fine copy. Boeknr: 13700. € 55

DESMETTRE, AUROY, B & J. AUROY . Les Beaux Disques expliqués aux Enfants. Paris, Librairie Fernand Nathan, 1935. Illustrated with musical examples and drawings. Paperback. 8vo. 63 pp. On musical pieces by 23 composers. (As for the wrapper: light traces of use. Inside good). Boeknr: 15608. € 18

DESNOIRESTERRES, GUSTAVO. Niccolo Piccinni 1777 - 1800. Torino, Ermanno Loescher, 1878. Rebound in halfcloth. Hardbound. 8vo. XXXXIV, 254 pp. Traduzione di Giovanni Guarnieri. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 9332. € 60

DETHIER, EM. Choix de Musique Religieuse. Comprenant des motets à 1, 2 et 3 voix pour les saluts du Très St. Sacrement pris dan les oeuvres d' église de compositeurs en renom. Liège, H. Dessain, 1901. 188 motets. With scores. Halfcloth. Boards. Hardbound. 8vo. 338 pp. Cloth of spine with tear (3 cm) to the top. Boeknr: 29202. € 15

DETLEFSEN, HANS PETER. Musikgeschichte der Stadt Flensburg bis zum Jahre 1850. n.p., 1961. Wrappers. 8vo. 316 pp. (Schriften des Landesinstituts für Musikforschung, Kiel, XI). From the library of the Dutch harpsichordist and conductor of the Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman. With his signature, ex-libris and annotations on the first free endpaper. (A good copy). Boeknr: 13923. € 30

DIBELIUS, ULRICH. Moderne Musik 1945 - 1965. Voraussetzungen Verlauf Material. München, R. Piper & Co, 1972. With 31 illustrations and 45 musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 392 pp. i.a. about Messiaen, Orff, Stockhausen, Boulez, Cage, Kagel and Berio. Boeknr: 9811. € 16

DICHTER, HARRY & ELLIOTT SHAPIRO. Handbook of early American sheet music. New York, Dover Publications, 1977. Illustrated in black and white. Wrappers. 8vo. XXVII, 287 pp. The book is not a complete history of every sheet of music published in America. It is a cross-selection of the more interesting and important items. (Foreword). One corner lightly bumped. Else a very good copy. Boeknr: 1031. € 20

DICK, FRIEDRICH. Bezeichnungen für Saiten- und Schlaginstrumente in der altfranzösischen Literatur. Giessen, 1932. Wrappers. 8vo. 146 pp. (Giessener Beiträge der Romanischen Philologie, 25). Wrappers loose; spine broken; outside traces of use; inside good. (Interesting title). Boeknr: 15008. € 25

DIE DREIGROSCHENOPER. Die Dreigroschenoper 63. Staudte + Heckroth + Raguse. Werkbuch zum Film. München, Laokoon-Verlag, 1964. Profusely illustrated in colour and black-and-white. Cloth. Hardbound. 4to (oblong). Pages not numbered. Szenenfotos Ulrich-Film/Bruno Bernard. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 6898. € 18

DIEPENBROCK, ALPHONS (EDUARD REESER (ed.). Brieven en Documenten. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1962. In 11 banden (band 11: registers). Met foto's. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. Bijeengebracht en toegelicht door Eduard Reeser. Uitgegeven door de Vereniging voor Nederlandse Muziekgeschiedenis. (Gehele set verkeert in uitstekende staat). Boeknr: 4615. € 425

DIEPENBROCK, ALPHONS (EDUARD REESER (ed.). Brieven en Documenten. Registers I - X. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1962. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. 185 pp. Los Register-deel van de grote Diepenbrock-uitgave. Bijeengebracht en toegelicht door Eduard Reeser. Uitgegeven door de Vereniging voor Nederlandse Muziekgeschiedenis. (Mooi ex.). Boeknr: 10382. € 20

DIETRICH, FRITZ. Geschichte des deutschen Orgelchorals im 17. Jahrhundert. Kassel, Im Bärenreiter-Verlag, 1932. With musical examples, and "Notenbeilage" in rear pocket. Cloth. Hardbound. Large-8vo. 106 pp. (Heidelberger Studien zur Musikwissenschaf, hrsg. von Heinrich Besseler, Band I). With 11 musical appendices: Scheidt, Weckmann, Scheidemann, Buxtehude, Erich, Vetter, Armsdorff, Alberti, J.M. Bach, Buttstedt. (Cloth a bit browned in places, otherwise a fine copy). Boeknr: 8757. € 38

DIETSCHY, MARCEL. La Passion de Claude Debussy. Neuchatel, A la Baconnière, 1962. With photographs. Wrappers. With dustjacket. 8vo. XVIII, 287 pp. A good copy. Boeknr: 16909. € 25

DIETZ, MAX. Geschichte des musikalischen Dramas in Frankreich während der Revolution bis zum Directorium (1787-1795) in künstlerischer, sittlicher und politischer Beziehung. Hildesheim/New York/Wiesbaden, Georg Olms - Breitkopf & Härtel, 1970. Cloth. Hardbound. Small-8vo. VIII, 472 pp. (Facsimile reprint of the Leipzig, 1893 edition). A perfect copy. Boeknr: 3336. € 35

DIEUPART (PAUL BRUNOLD, ED.). I. Six suites pour clavecin. II. Airs et Chansons. Paris, Éditions de l' Oiseau Lyre chez Louise B.M. Dyer. n.d., In 2 uniform volumes. Fine decorated boards. Hardbound. 4to. Volume I: 63 pp.; Volume II: 75 pp. (in carboard slipcase). Limited edition of 300 copies. This is nr. 234. (A fine set). Boeknr: 10365. € 120

DIJK, ANTOINETTE VAN & W. HESKES. Als we zingen, zijn we blij! 24 Kinderliedjes met pianobegeleiding. Amsterdam, Scheltens & Giltay. z.j. (1929?), Tekeningen van W. Heskes. Halflinnen. Kartonnen borden. Gebonden. 4to (Oblong). 2 pp. met een scheurtje van enkele cm's. Randen van het karton was geschaafd; aan voorzijde los in band. Al met al: redelijk goed ex. Boeknr: 11668. € 18

DIJK, HANS VAN. Jan van Gilse, strijder en idealist. Een bijdrage tot de kennis van de Nederlandse muziekgeschiedenis in de periode 1900 - 1944. z.p., Frits Knuf, 1988. Geïllustreerd. Linnen. Gebonden. 8vo. 377 pp. Hans van Dijks verkorte versie van zijn gelijknamige proefschrift uit 1979. (Met name de voetnoten zijn weggelaten). Een beeld van de controverse waarin Van Gilse - componist en dirigent van het USU - terecht kwam. (Pas) in 2007 krijgt Van Gilse een blijvend eerbetoon in Utrecht voor zijn bijdrage aan het Utrechtse muziekleven en het Conservatorium! (Een mooi ex.emplaar, met een verweerd plekje onder aan de achterzijde) Boeknr: 2801. € 25

DIJK, HANS VAN (RED.). Mémoires Jan van Gilse. (1917 - 1922). Zutphen., Walburg Pers, 2003. Kartonnen borden. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. Groot-8vo. 635 pp. (Mooi exemplaar). Jan Pieter Hendrik van Gilse (1881-1944) mag gerekend worden tot Nederlands belangrijkste componisten in de eerste helft van de twintigste eeuw. Als dirigent was hij te gast bij alle Nederlandse symfonieorkesten van zijn tijd; ook trad hij veel in het buitenland op. Bij het Utrechts Stedelijk Orkest was hij chef-dirigent van 1917 tot 1922. Hij beperkte zich daar niet tot artistieke taken maar deed ook in sociaal en maatschappelijk opzicht zeer veel voor de status van zijn orkestleden. Van Gilse was initiatiefnemer tot en mede-oprichter van het 'Genootschap van Nederlandse Componisten', het BUMA en enkele instellingen tot propaganda van Nederlandse muziek. Tijdens de oorlogsjaren was hij een der kopstukken in het kunstenaarsverzet. Zijn Memoires zijn meer dan het verslag van een periode uit een veelzijdig artistiek leven. Zij geven een uniek en kleurrijk beeld van een belangrijk stuk Nederlandse cultuurgeschiedenis tussen 1900 en 1932. Van Gilse beschrijft als persoonlijk bij de feiten betrokken getuige de zaken die hem aan het hart gaan: het muziekleven, de orkesten, de mensen. Hij plaatst zijn onderwerpen in een brede context en lardeert deze met tientallen uitwijdingen en kostelijke anekdotes, variërend van politiek tot psychologische beschouwingen over vriend en vijand. Een belangrijke plaats geeft hij zijn conflict met de muziekcriticus Willem Pijper, dat - mede wegens de inerte houding van zijn orkestbestuur - tot zijn vertrek uit Utrecht leidde. (ISBN/EAN: 905730225X) Boeknr: 18183. € 35

DIJK, HANS VAN (RED.). Mémoires Jan van Gilse. (1917 - 1922). Zutphen., Walburg Pers, 2003. Kartonnen borden. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. Groot-8vo. 635 pp. (Mooi exemplaar). Jan Pieter Hendrik van Gilse (1881-1944) mag gerekend worden tot Nederlands belangrijkste componisten in de eerste helft van de twintigste eeuw. Als dirigent was hij te gast bij alle Nederlandse symfonieorkesten van zijn tijd; ook trad hij veel in het buitenland op. Bij het Utrechts Stedelijk Orkest was hij chef-dirigent van 1917 tot 1922. Hij beperkte zich daar niet tot artistieke taken maar deed ook in sociaal en maatschappelijk opzicht zeer veel voor de status van zijn orkestleden. Van Gilse was initiatiefnemer tot en mede-oprichter van het 'Genootschap van Nederlandse Componisten', het BUMA en enkele instellingen tot propaganda van Nederlandse muziek. Tijdens de oorlogsjaren was hij een der kopstukken in het kunstenaarsverzet. Zijn Memoires zijn meer dan het verslag van een periode uit een veelzijdig artistiek leven. Zij geven een uniek en kleurrijk beeld van een belangrijk stuk Nederlandse cultuurgeschiedenis tussen 1900 en 1932. Van Gilse beschrijft als persoonlijk bij de feiten betrokken getuige de zaken die hem aan het hart gaan: het muziekleven, de orkesten, de mensen. Hij plaatst zijn onderwerpen in een brede context en lardeert deze met tientallen uitwijdingen en kostelijke anekdotes, variërend van politiek tot psychologische beschouwingen over vriend en vijand. Een belangrijke plaats geeft hij zijn conflict met de muziekcriticus Willem Pijper, dat - mede wegens de inerte houding van zijn orkestbestuur - tot zijn vertrek uit Utrecht leidde. (ISBN/EAN: 905730225X) Boeknr: 33399. € 30

DIJK, PETER VAN & RONALD DOORNEKAMP. Orgels in de stad Utrecht. Zes eeuwen geschiedenis en een inventarisatie. Utrecht, Stichting Organisatie Oude Muziek, 1992. Geïllustreerd. Papier. 8vo. 120 pp. Onder aan rug klein wit stickertje met nummer afgedekt met zuurvrij pakband. Verder mooi exemplaar. Boeknr: 1813. € 12

DIJK, PETER VAN & ROGÉR VAN DIJK. "Eenen schoonen orgel..." Het Ruprecht-orgel in de Tuindorpkerk te Utrecht. Uitgegeven ter voltooiing van de pijpwerkrestauratie. Utrecht, Orgelcommissie Tuindorpkerk/Stichting De Plantage, 2000. Geïllustreerd. Papier. 8vo. 80 pp. Uitverkocht/Out of print. Mooi ex. (ISBN/EAN: 9789080574649) Boeknr: 2632. € 18

DIJK, PETER VAN & GERT OOST. Utrecht Orgelstad. Inventarisatie van orgels in kerken en kapellen in de stad Utrecht. Utrecht, Overlegorgaan voor Muziek en Kerken, 1981. Geïllustreerd. Ring-binding. 8vo. Geen paginering (109 items). Boeknr: 6876. € 18

DIJK, PETER VAN, LEUSSINK, JOS, & VINCENT SIPP. Orgels in de Elzas. Een beknopte geschiedenis van de orgelbouw in de Elzas, geïllustreerd aan de hand van een aantal bewaard gebleven instrumenten. Hilversum, KRO, 1985. Paperback. 8vo. 116 pp. De ontstaansgeschiedenis van het boek is nauw verbonden met het opnameproject dat de KRO realiseerde in 1984. (ISBN/EAN: 9789027479471) Boeknr: 14988. € 15

DIJKSTRA, WYTSKE, STEPHAN WESTRA (RED.). Het Utrechtsch Studenten Concert 1823-1993. Biografie van een muziekgezelschap. Utrecht, Stichting Muziekhistorie, 1993. Geïllustreerd. Karton. 8vo. 349 pp. Goed ex. Boeknr: 11424. € 18

DILLE, DENIJS. Bela Bartok. Brussel, N.I.R., 1947. Geïllustreerd met foto's. Paperback. 8vo. 91 pp. (Tweekleurendruk). Met name de composities van Bartok komen aan de orde. (Goed ex.). Boeknr: 34323. € 12

DILLE, DENIS (HRSG.). Thematisches Verzeichnis der Jugendwerke Béla Bartóks 1890-1904. Kassel-Basel-Tours-London, Bärenreiter, 1976. Illustrated with 42 pp. pictures and facsimiles. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 295 pp. A very fine copy. Boeknr: 2747. € 28

DIRUTA, GIROLAMO Il Transilvano (1593, 1609). Buren, Frits Knuf, 1983. Illustrated. Cloth. Gilt lettered. Hardbound. 8vo. 71, (10), 36, (100) pp. (Facsimile reprint of the 1593, 1609 ediiton). (Bibliotheca Organologica, Volume XXXXIV) Girolamo Diruta - monk, organist, theorist and composer - is known not only as a celebrated organ-player, but as the author of a remarkable treatise on organ playing which was far in advance of any contemporary publication. It was the first attempt to treat of the organ seperatily as in instrument that required a method of treatment and of finger technique distinct from that used for the clavier. It was written in two parts, which were published at a large interval. The first was entitled: "Il Transilvano" (1593). The second appeared in 1609: "Seconda parte del Transivano". (The offered copy is in very fine condition!). Boeknr: 9051. € 65

DISCOGRAPHY. DISCOGRAFIE. The Art of Record Buying. A list of recommended microgroove recordings. Hove, King, Thorne & Stace, 1980. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 273 pp. From the title page: "1980 is the golden jubilee year of EMG handmade gramophones Ltd. with "The Monthly Letter" reaching its fiftieth year of publication. This makes the 1980 edition of the "Art" very special". For lovers of classical music. Boeknr: 11754. € 20

DODD, PHILIP. El Libro del Rock. Barcelona, etc., Pavilion Books, 2001. Profusely ilustrated with photographs in colour and black-and-white. Boards. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 512 pp. Translation of: "The Book of Rock". Monographs of hundreds of pop-artists/groups with a large photograph. (A fine copy!). (ISBN/EAN: 8466604391) Boeknr: 25393. € 50

DOKKUM, J.D.C. VAN. De Muziekschool der Maatschappij tot Bevordering der Toonkunst te Utrecht bij haar 40-jarig Jubileum 1875 - 1 December - 1915. Utrecht, 1915. Met een vijftal foto's. Papier. 8vo. 55 pp. Het boekje heeft zwaar te lijden gehad van vocht. De omslag is gevlekt en gebobbeld. Op de tekstpagina's zijn vochtsporen zichtbaar. Enkele foto's zijn aan de vouwrand verkleefd. Desondanks een interessant item! Boeknr: 11056. € 18

DOLES, JOHANN FRIEDRICH. Anfangsgründe zum Singen. Leipzig, Edition Peters, 1989. With many musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 103 pp. (Mit Sachregister). (Beiträge zur Bach-Forschung, 7). A fine copy Boeknr: 10868. € 16

DOLMETSCH, ARNOLD. The interpretation of the music of the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries : revealed by contemporary evidence. Seattle : University of Washington Press, 1980, c1969., 1980. Illustrated with musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. xvi, 494 p. Orig. pub. 1915. Repr. from corr. ed. of 1946. (A good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 0295785780) Boeknr: 25071. € 20

DOLMETSCH, ARNOLD. The interpretation of the Music of the XVIIth and XVIIIth Centuries. Revealed by contemporary evidence. London, Novello and Company. n.d., Illustrated with musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo .X, 493 pp. (Handbooks for Musicians, edited by Ernest Newman). (Spine discoloured and with a white spot on it. Else a good copy). Boeknr: 34475. € 16

DOLSKAYA, OLGA & HANS ROTHE. Spiritual Songs in Seventeenth-Century Russia. Köln Weimar Wien, Böhlau Verlag, 1996. With songs, and plates with facsimiles. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. XLIX pp. (text); 367 pp (words and music) Edition of the MS 1938 from Muzejnoe Sobranie of The State Historical Muzeum in Moscow (GIM). (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 3761. € 39

DOME, MALCOLM (ED.). AC DC. The Kerrang files! London, Virgin Books, 1995. Illustrated. Wrappers. 8vo. 251 pp. The definitive history. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 10691. € 16

DOMETSCH, NATHALIE. The Viola da Gamba. Its origin and history, its technique and musical resources. New York, etc., Hinrichsen Edition, 1962. With 27 plates. Cloth. with dustjacket. Hardbound. Large-8vo. 92 pp. Dustjacket with small defects to upper margin. Else a good copy. Boeknr: 32089. € 45

DOMINGO, PLÁCIDO. Mijn eerste veertig jaar. Autobiografie. z.p., Uitgeverij Conserve, 1990. Met fotokatern. Paperback. 8vo. 349 pp. Goed exemplaar. (ISBN/EAN: 9071380866) Boeknr: 31366. € 9

DOMMEL-DIÉNY, A. (SIGNED - GESIGNEERD) Abrégé d' Harmonie Tonale. n.p., Éditions A. Dommel - Diény, 1974. With many musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 135 pp. Contribution à une recherche de l'interpretation. With a dedication by the author and his signature. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 14406. € 20

DON MICHAEL RANDEL ; WILLI APEL (1893-1988). The New Harvard dictionary of music. Cambridge, Mass. : Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1986. Illustrated. With musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 942 pp. Herz. uitg. van: Harvard dictionary of music / Willi Apel. - 2nd ed. - 1969. Met bibliogr. (ISBN/EAN: 0674615255) Boeknr: 25299. € 19

DONALD SPOTO (1941-). L.C. VAN DER SLUIJS. Lotte Lenya , een leven : biografie. Breda : De Geus, 1993. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. 8vo. 471 pp. Omslagtitel: Lotte Lenya. Met discogr., filmogr., lit. opg. Vert. van:Lenya, a life. - Boston, MA : Little, Brown, 1989. (ISBN/EAN: 9052261709) Boeknr: 32868. € 8

DONDER, VID DE . Vijftig jaar Koningin Elisabethwedstrijd. Vianen - Antwerpen, The House of Books, 2001. Met talrijke foto's geïllustreerd. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden.. 8vo. 257 pp. Exemplaar uit de bibliotheek van Nancy van der Elst. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9044301721) Boeknr: 33189. € 20

DONEMUS AMSTERDAM General Catalogue Dutch Contemporary Music. Volume I: Orchestral Music, Volume II: Chamber Music. Amsterdam, Donemus, 1982. In 2 uniform volumes. Stiff wrappers. 8vo. 104, 176 pp. A fine set. The third volume of the series: Vocal Music, is not available. Boeknr: 12838. € 25

DONEMUS AMSTERDAM General Catalogue Dutch Contemporary Music. Volume I: Orchestral Music, Volume II: Chamber Music. Volume III: Vocal Music. Amsterdam, Donemus, 1982. In 3 uniform volumes. Paperback. 8vo. 104, 176 pp, 136 pp. A good, complete (!) set. Boeknr: 33822. € 32

DONGA, HARRY & PIETER VAN DIJK (RED.). Monumentale orgels van Luthers Amsterdam Zoetermeer, Het Boekencentrum, 1998. Geïllustreerd. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. 296 pp. Over: De voormalige orgels van de Oude Lutherse Kerk aan het Spui; Het Hoornbeeck-orgel van de Nieuwe of Ronde Lutherse Kerk; Het orgel in de Hersteld Evangelisch-Lutherse Kerk aan de Kloveniersburgwal; Het Bätz-orgel van de Ronde Lutherse Kerk; Het orgel van Johann Frederik Witte in de Oude Lutherse Kerk; De orgelontwerpen van de Ronde Lutherse Kerk; De organisten van het Witte-orgel in de Oude Lutherse Kerk; Technische informatie over de bestaande instrumenten van Bätz. (Gaaf ex.). (ISBN/EAN: 9023903676) Boeknr: 4715. € 23

DONINGTON, ROBERT. The Interpretation of Early Music. London Boston, Faber and Faber, 1990. With musical examples. 8vo. 768 pp. New revised ediiton. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 9712. € 25

DONINGTON, ROBERT. A Performer's Guide to Baroque Music. London, Faber and Faber, 1973. With musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 320 pp. Practical advice, supported by quotations from the baroque period (in the fields of style, text, performing, instruments, voice, etc.). (Dustjacket with small defects, and a bit smoothy; otherwise a fine copy). Boeknr: 10078. € 25

DONINGTON, ROBERT. The Interpretation of Early Music. London Boston, Faber and Faber, 1967. With musical examples. 8vo. 608 pp. Index. (A very good copy). Boeknr: 34929. € 20

DONISCH, MAX (HRSG.). Bericht über die Arbeitstagung des deutschen Fachbereits. München Berlin, Verlag von R. Oldenbourg, 1940. With 12 plates. Wrappers. 8vo. 115 pp. (Schriften zur Sing- und Sprechkultur, hrsg. von Internationalen Rat für Sing- und Sprechkultur Siz Deutschland, Band I). Wien am 3. und 4. April 1940. Boeknr: 11049. € 25

DOORNINK, H.W. De rhythmopee van Johann Seb. Bach. Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1946. Met notenvoorbeelden, 9 getekende figuren in de tekst en 4 platen in kleur (waarvan 1 uitvouwbaar), Halflinnen. Gebonden. 8vo. 67 pp. Uit de bibliotheek van Eduard Reeser (met ex-libirs). Mooi ex. Boeknr: 7096. € 25

DORFMÜLLER, JOACHIM. Zeitgenössische Orgelmusik 1960 - 1983. Zürich Wolfenbüttel, Möseler Verlag, 1983. Wrappers. 8vo. 443 pp. Boeknr: 5587. € 40

DORGELO, WILLEM JAN HZN. Orgel, Organisten en Kosters van de Grote- of Martinikerk te Bolsward. Zaandam Leeuwarden, Uitgeverij Interboek, 1996. Geïllustreerd. Karton. 8vo. 100 pp. Mooi ex. Boeknr: 10600. € 22

DOULIEZ, PAUL & HERMANN ENGELHARD (HRSG.). Das Buch der Lieder und Arien. München, Winkler Verlag, 1959. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 861 pp. A textbook with (only the texts) of hundreds of classical songs, masses, operas, etc. (Spine with small defects to cloth. Inside good). Boeknr: 9118. € 15

DRAUDIUS, GEORG (& KONRAD AMELN (HRSG.). Verzeichnisse deutscher musikalischer Bücher 1611 und 1625. Bonn, Überreicht vom Deutschen Musikverleger-Verband, 1957. Wrappers. 8vo. IX pp. (Einleitung); other pages not numbered. (Facsimile reprint of the edition Frankfurt am Main, 1611 und 1625). A fine copy. Boeknr: 9529. € 20

DUBAL, DAVID. Reflections from the keyboard. The world of the concert pianist. New York, Summit Books, 1984. With photographs. Wrappers. 8vo. 309 pp. Conversations with internationally celebrated pianists, including Horowitz, de Larrocha, Ashkenazy, Brendel and Glenn Gould. Boeknr: 14191. € 18

DUBAL, DAVID. Evenings with Horowitz. A personal portrait. New York, A Birch Lane Press Book, 1991. With photographs. Halfcloth. With dustjacket. Hardbond. 8vo. XXVI, 321 pp. Dustjacket with small repairs; small part missing of backside. Else a fine copy. Boeknr: 15055. € 18

DUFALLO, RICHARD. Trackings. Composers Speak with Richard Dufallo. New Yor, etc., Oxford University Press, 1989. Illustrated with photographs. Halfcloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. XIII, 418 pp. In this collection of interviews and conversations, American conductor and composer Richard Dufallo meets some of the leading figures in contemporary classical music, including Aaron Copland, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Sir Peter Maxwell Davies, and Sir Michael Tippett. The ideas, prejudices, working methods, and goals of such modern composers as William Schuman, Pierre Boulez, and Krzysztof Penderecki are revealed in a book that will appeal to a broad range of music lovers. (A good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 019505816X) Boeknr: 36207. € 18

DUFOURCQ, NORBERT. La Vie Musicale en France au siècle de Louis XIV Nicolas Lebègue (1631 - 1702) Paris, Éditions A. et J. Picard, 1954. With XVI plates. Wrappers. 8vo. 217 pp. Nicolas Lebègue, was organist og the Chapelle Royale an dorganist of the Saint-Merry de Paris. Boeknr: 11499. € 35

DULFER, HANS. Dulfer's Dum Dum. Amsterdam, In de Knipscheer, 1989. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. 8vo. 140 pp. Verzameling artikelen van de saxofonist Hans Dulfer. Boeknr: 595. € 8

DULICZ, MICHAELIS BULIOWSKI DE. Brevis de emendatione organi musici tractatio. Kurze Vorstellung von Verbesserung des Orgelwerkes. Buren, Frits Knuf, 1988. With musical examples and folded plates. Cloth. Hardbound. Small-8vo. (12), 121, (11) pp. (Facsimile reprint of the edition 1680). (Bibliotheca Organologica. Facsimiles of rare books on organ and organbuilding, Volume 68). A very fine copy. Boeknr: 9060. € 28

DUNN, JOHN PETRIE. Das Geheimnis der Handführung beim Klavierspiel. Eine Anleitung zur richtigen Ausführung der beim Klavierspiel erforderlichen Bewegungen der Hand und des Arms. Leipzig, C.F. Kahnt Nachfolger, 1911. Profusely illustrated with musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. 99 pp. Spine strengthened with a strip of brown paper. Boeknr: 20074. € 25

DÜNNEBEIL, HANS. Schrifttum über Carl Maria von Weber. Berlin, Afas-Musikverlag Hans Dünnebeil, 1942. Wrappers. 8vo. 40 pp. Bibliography of Carl Maria von Weber. Boeknr: 1144. € 30

DUNWELL, WILFRID. Music and the European Mind. New York, Thomas Yoseloff, 1962. With 21 illustrations. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 208 pp. Flaptext: "Music and the European Mind" presents an outline of the relation of music and the other arts to the ways of life, the thoughts, and the beliefs of the nations of Europe." A fine copy. Boeknr: 3491. € 18

DURGA, S.A.K. Voice Culture. With special reference to South Indian Music. Bombay & Baroda, Indian Musicological Society, 1978. With illustrations in the text and plates. Paperback. 8vo. 117, XVI pp. Boeknr: 15619. € 30

DURLACHER, JESSICA. Arthuro d'Alberti. Met CD. Amsterdam, Uitgeverij 521, 2006. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Geobnden. 8vo. 107 pp. (Mooi exemplaar). Muziek, altijd is er muziek. Onder leiding van haar vader, de schrijver G.L. Durlacher, daveren de symfonieën, de pianoconcerten en de kwartetten door het huis, de gehele kindertijd van Jessica Durlacher lang. Dat haar grootvader Arthur in 1945, vermoord in Bergen-Belsen, operazanger was, leek hierbij altijd een gegeven van ondergeschikt belang. Dan beseft Durlacher dat klassieke zang de enige muziekvorm is waarnaar bij haar thuis nooit werd geluisterd en zij besluit achter het geheim van de muziek in haar familie aan te gaan. In Arthuro d'Alberti komt zij achter de tragische geschiedenis van haar grootvader.NBD|Biblion recensie: In deze speciaal voor de boekenweek geschreven novelle haalt dochter Jessica herinneringen op aan haar jeugd, waarin haar vader door zijn kampervaringen op een eigenzinnige manier met muziek omging. Ook probeert zij de zangcarriere van haar grootvader Arthur Durlacher, die zich Arthuro d'Alberti noemde, te reconstrueren. Dit valt nog niet mee aangezien Arthur de Tweede Wereldoorlog niet heeft overleefd, zij hem dus nooit heeft gekend en haar vader bovendien niet graag over hem praat. Langzaam ontvouwt zich toch het beeld van Arthur als operazanger die zelfs tijdens zijn verblijf in kamp Westerbork gezongen heeft, omdat daar een heus theater stond. Op de bijgevoegde cd staan enkele van de klassieke muziekstukken die haar vader graag draaide, afgewisseld met de Nederlandstalige liedjes van Johnny & Jones, die gezongen werden met een Amerikaans accent tussen de barakken van Westerbork. Ook een van de cabaretliedjes uit dat kamp, waaraan Arthur mee heeft gedaan, staat op de cd. (Biblion recensie, J.A.M. van den Broek) (ISBN/EAN: 9049999735) Boeknr: 31320. € 9

DÜRR, WALTER. Zeichen - Setzung. Aufsätze zur musikalischen Poetik. Kassel Basel London New York Prag, Bärenreiter, 1992. With musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 295 pp. Das Buch enthält die wichtigsten Aufsätze und Reden Walter Dürrs über "Sprache und Musik"in den drei Bereichen: 1. Zeichen-Setzung: u.a. Die italienische Canzonette und das deutsche Lied im Ausgang des XVI. Jahrhunderts, "Musik und Sprache". Zur Deklamation und Semantik in Schuberts Kammermusik. 2. Franz Schubert in der Entwicklung des romantsichen Liedes: u.a. "Lieder für den verbannten Freund, "Schubert - Schumann - Wolf". 3. Kleine musikalische Dramaturgie: u.a. "Sprachliche und musikalische Determinanten in der Monodie. Beobachtungen an Monteverdi's "Orfeo", "Zur Dramaturgie des "Titus". Mozarts Libretto und Metastasio". (A fine copy). Boeknr: 13346. € 22

DÜRRENMATT, HANS-RUDOLF. Die Durchführung bei Johann Stamitz (1717 - 1757). Beiträge zum Problem de Durchführung und analytische Untersuchung von ersten Sinfoniesätzen. Bern und Stuttgart, Verlag Paul Haupt, 1969. With musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 155 pp. ( Publikationen der Schweizerischen Musikforschenden Gesellschaft. Serie II Vol. 19). A very fine copy. Boeknr: 8844. € 18

DUTRONC, JACQUES. Chansons. (Paroles de Jacques Lanzmann et de Anne Segalen). Paris, Editions mnusicales - Tchou Éditeur, 1968. Cloth. Gilt lettered and decorated. Hardbound. With ribbon marker. Small-8vo. 139 pp. (Le livre de Chevet. Bibliothèque des chansons d'aujourd'hui). Text on spine faded. Else a good copy. Boeknr: 26142. € 18

DUYSE, FL. VAN. Het Oude Nederlandsche Lied. Wereldlijke en Geestelijke Liederen uit vroegeren tijd. Teksten en Melodieën. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff. 1903-1907, Compleet in 3 uniforme banden. Met muzieknotatie. Halfleer. Ruggen goudbeletterd. Gebonden. Gemarmerde borden. Met leeslint. Band I, II en III: XXXVI, 2747 pp. (In Band III opgenomen: Registers (95 pp.). In latere druk als Band IV uitgegeven, in zelfde omvang). Hèt standaardwerk op het gebied van het onderzoek naar de oorspronkelijke teksten en melodieën van oude Nederlandse liederen. Duyse's verzameling steunt op handschriftelijke en gedrukte oorkonden, die voor een groot deel op mondelinge overlevering berusten. Naast het eigenlijke - veelal anonieme - volkslied zijn ook liederen van bekende dichters opgenomen. Zijn werk bouwt voort op roemruchte voorgangers als Kalff, Acquoy, Wieder en Willem van Zuylen Nyeveld. Aan het eigenlijke corpus gaat een theoretische beschouwing vooraf die handelt over de voornaamste bronnen, de metriek van het vers, de oude modi of toonaarden, en het verband tussen woord en muziek. Het registerdeel waarmee Band III afsluit, bevat een naam- en zaakregister, een register met wijsaanduidingen, en een register op aanvangsregels. (De gehele set verkeert in zeer goede conditie: stevig in de band, fris met heldere gouden belettering op de ruggen. De leren verhogingen op de ruggen vertonen schaafplekjes. De set is bijzonder schaars). Boeknr: 30192. € 675

DUYZENTKUNST, IGRID SMIT & KEES VELLEKOOP (RED.). Bachboek. Utrecht, Instituut voor Muziekwetenschap der Rijksuniversiteit Utrecht, 1975. Linnengeplakte rug. 4to. 74 pp. (typoscript). Een selektie van de belangrijkste boeken en artikelen over Bach: bronnenlijsten, bibliografie, edities. Boeknr: 34846. € 20

(DVORAK). Antonin Dvorak. Bibliograpficky Katalog - Bibliographical catalogue. Praha, Mestska knihovna, 1991. Paperback. 8vo. 187 pp. A good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 8085041073) Boeknr: 32369. € 12

DYLAN, BOB. Songbook. n.p., n.d. (± 1974)., Paperback. Clothbacked. 4to. 113 pp. (In typoscript). 180 songtexts by Bob Dylan in typoscript. Boeknr: 35287. € 10

E. ROBERT SCHMITZ. VIRGIL THOMSON. The piano works of Claude Debussy. New York : Dover Publications, 1966. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 234 pp. Dover playing editions of classical music. Unabr. and corr. republication. Rugtitel: The piano works of Debussy. Oorspr. uitg.: New York : Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1950. 1e uitg. 1950. Met lijst van werken, lit.opg. en index. (ISBN/EAN: 0486215679) Boeknr: 25072. € 18

EBERHARD FREITAG (1946-). TH.J.A. DUQUESNOY (1942-1994). Arnold Schönberg. Amsterdam : Contact, 1991. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 192 pp Rug- en omslagtitel: Schönberg. Met lit. opg., discogr., reg. Vert. van:Arnold Schönberg. - Reinbek bei Hamburg : Rowohlt, 1973. (ISBN/EAN: 9025468780) Boeknr: 29146. € 8

EBERHARDT, HANS. Musikerleben. Gesammelte Aufsätze zur thüringischen Musik- und Musikergeschicte. Rudolstadt - Jena, Hain Verlag, 2000. Illustrated. Wrappers. 8vo. 164 pp. A fine copy Boeknr: 14350. € 25

EBERHARDT, SIEGFRIED. Virtuose Violin Technik. Lehrweg zur natürlichen Entwicklung technischer Vollendung. Berlin, Deutsher Musik-Verlag "Dur und Moll", 1922. With musical examples and illustrations. Halfrexine. Rebound. Hardbound. 8vo. VII, 184 pp. A good copy. Boeknr: 9095. € 24

ECCARIUS-SIEBER, A. Handbuch der Klavierunterrichtslehre. Anleitung zum Erteilen eine gutes Klavierunterrichtes. Quedlinburg, Chr. Griedr. Vieweg's Buchhandlung, 1900. Profusely illustrated with drawings and musical examples. Decorated cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 129 pp. Upper half of free endpaper removed. Cloth browned. Boeknr: 20044. € 18

ECK, .A.A.M.J., LOOYENGA, A.J. & V.H.M. TIMMER (RED.). Adema 150 jaar orgelbouw. Een 150 jaar jong bedrijf in een oud ambacht. Hillegom, 2006. Rijk geïllustreerd. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 4to. 108 pp. Orgelbouwgeslacht met orgels op vele plaatsen, o.m. in de St. Josephkerk te Haarlem. Talrijke orgels en hun disposities passeren de revue. Ook aandacht voor niet-uitgevoerde projecten. (Exemplaar verkeer in nieuwstaat). (ISBN/EAN: 909020654x) Boeknr: 18996. € 25

ECK, TON VAN, BOOGAARTS, LOOYENGA, ARJEN & PAUL MOREL (ED.). Het Smits-orgel in De Duif. Amsterdam, Vereniging Vrienden van Stadsherstel, 2006. Met tientallen afbeeldingen. Paperback. 8vo (vierkant). 92 pp. Nieuwsbrief nr. 62/september 2006). Over: Bouw en restauraties, Nabloei van de barok: het orgelfront in de Duif (met voorbeelden van andere creaties van Smits). Bijlagen. (Nieuwstaat). Mooi exemplaar. Boeknr: 18858. € 12

EDGE, KEVIN The Art of Selling Songs. Graphics for the Music Business 1690-1990 London, Futures Publications, 1991. Illustrated in colour and black-and-white. Stiff wrappers. 4to. 152 pp. A survey from the commercial graphics designed to package and sell music. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 11996. € 18

EDSKES, C.H. Het hoofdorgel van de Nieuwe Kerk te Amsterdam. Amsterdam, 1981. Geïllustreerd. Papier. 28 pp. 8vo. Boeknr: 1050. € 14

EDUARD HANSLICK (1825-1904). Aus meinem Leben. Kassel [etc.] : Bärenreiter, 1984. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 527 pp. Personenreg. (ISBN/EAN: 3761808240) Boeknr: 25037. € 35

EGGAR, ROBIN. Tom Jones. The Biography. London, Hodder Headline Book Publishing, 2000. Illustrated with photographs. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 376 pp. A fine copy. Boeknr: 8276. € 18

EGGEBRECHT, HANS HEINRICH. Studien zur musikalischen Terminologie. Mainz Wiesbaden, Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatuur - Franz Steiner Verlag, 1968. With musical examples. With dustjacket. Wrappers. 8vo. 139 pp. (Abhandlungen der Geistes- und sozialwissenschaftlichen Klasse. Jahrgang 1955. Nr. 10.) 2. Auflage 1968. Mit einem Nachwort. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 8466. € 16

EGGEBRECHT, HANS HEINRICH. Meyers Taschenlexikon Musik in 3 Bnden. Mannheim : Bibliographisches Institut, c1984., 1984. Complete in 3 volumes. 8vo. ± 1000 pp. ill. ; 20 cm. (Plasticized) A good set. (ISBN/EAN: 3411019964) Boeknr: 29219. € 24

EHLERT, LOUIS. Briefe über Musik an eine Freundin. Berlin, B. Behr's Buchhandlung, 1879. Original halfcloth. Decorated boards. Hardbound. 8vo. Dritte Auflage. (Boards a bit chafed. Else a good copy). Boeknr: 33651. € 25

EHRMANN, ALFRED VON. Johannes Brahms. Thematisches Verzeichnis seiner Werke. Darmstadt, 1980. With scores. Blue cloth, gilt lettered. Hardbound. 8vo. 180 pp. (Facsimile reprint of the edition, Leipzig 1933). Ergänzung zu Johannes Brahms Weg, Werk und Welt. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 12108. € 50

EICHELBERGER, HEINZ A. Die diatonische Mundharmonika. Ein Spielanleitung für Instrumente mit zehn Luftkanälen (20 Tönen). Leipzig, VEB Deutscher Verlag für Musik, 1984. Illustrated with "Mundharmonika-Modelle", 11 figures and scores. Wrappers. 8vo (oblong). 27 pp. Boeknr: 14478. € 18

EIDAM, KLAAS. Das wahre Leben des Johann Sebastian Bach. München Zürich, Piper, 1999. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 429 pp. ISBN3492040799. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 10155. € 22

EIMERT, HERBERT. Lehrbuch der Zwölftontechnik. Wiesbaden, Breitkopf & Härtel, 1962. With 84 musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 64 pp. Good copy. Boeknr: 15103. € 10

EINSTEIN, ALFRED. Geschichte der Musik. Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff's Uitgeversmij., 1934. Cloth. Hardbound. Small-8vo. 167 pp. Boeknr: 443. € 16

EINSTEIN, ALFRED. Mozart. Sein Charakter Sein Werk Stockholm, Bermann-Fischer-Verlag, 1947. With photographs and musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 636 pp. (Dustjacket at the top parly missing; otherwise a fine copy). Boeknr: 4042. € 14

EINSTEIN, ALFRED. Essays on music. New York, W.W. Norton & Company, 1962. Wrappers. 8vo. XIII, 265 pp. Introduction by Paul Henry Lang. (From the library of the Dutch harpsichordist and conducotr of the Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman, with his ex-libris and annotations on the first free endpaper). Boeknr: 13913. € 15

EINSTEIN, ALFRED. Beispielsammlung zur Musikgeschichte. Leipzig und Berlin, Verlag und Druck con B.G. Teubner, 1930. Fully illustrated with musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. IV, 152 pp. (A good copy). Vierte wesentlich erweiterte Auflage. Boeknr: 34468. € 12

EISENBERG, EVAN. The Recording Angel. The experience of music from Aristotle to Zappa. New York, Penguin Books, 1987. Eisenberg explores the ways in which records have transformed both the way we listen to music, and the very nature of music-making. ISBN 0 14 011338 x. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 15614. € 15

EL-FERS, MOHAMED. Brel. Amsterdam - Gent, Uitgeverij Jan Mets - Scoop Uitgeverij, 1998. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. 8vo. 127 pp. De carrère van de zanger Jacques Brel in beeld. (Goed exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 905330245x) Boeknr: 33542. € 8

ELBEN, OTTO. Der volksthümliche deutsche Männergesang. Geschichte und Stellung im Leben der Nation; der deutsche Sängerbund und seine Glieder. Tübingen, Verlag der H. Laupp'schen Buchhandlung, 1887. Wrappers. 8vo. 478 pp. Zweite Auflage. Partly unopened. A very good copy. Boeknr: 1845. € 40

ELDER, DEAN. Pianists at Play. Interviews, master lessons and technical regimes with Artur Rubinstein, Robert Casadesus, Claudia Arrau, Rudof Serkin, Lili Kraus, Gina Boulanger, Rosalyn Tureck, Alicia de Larrocha, Paul Badura-Skoda, Támas Vásary, Martha Argerich, Alfred Cortot, Jorge Bolet, Walter Gieseking and many other great pianists. London, Kahn & Averill, 1982. With photographs and musical examples. Paperback. 4to. 324 pp. A good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 1871082102) Boeknr: 36210. € 45

ELIAS, NORBERT. Mozart. Portrait of a genius. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1993. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 152 pp. A fine copy. (ISBN/EAN: 0520084756) Boeknr: 29496. € 15

ELKIN, ROBERT. Royal Philharmonic. The Annals of the Royal Philharmonic Society. New York Melbourne Sydney Cape Town, Rider and Company, 1946. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 192 pp. With interesting appendices. Boeknr: 1483. € 15

ELLINGTON, DUKE. Autobiographie. München, Paul List Verlag, 1974. Richly illustrated in black-and-white. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. Large-8vo. 347 pp. With indexes: Ehrentitel und Auszeichnungen; Ausgewählte Diskographie; Kompositionen. (German translation of the American original) Boeknr: 4255. € 45

ELLIOT, J.H. Berlioz. London - New York, J.M. Dent & Sons - Octagon Books, 1972. With musical examples and photographs. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 243 pp. (The Master Musicians Series). Dustjacket with small defects; spine of dj discoloured. Otherwise a good copy. Boeknr: 12255. € 12

ELMER SCHÖNBERGER (1950-). Histoire d'Oor. Amsterdam : Bakker, 1993. Paperback. 8vo. 72 pp. Geschreven in opdracht van de Stichting Amsterdams Fonds voor de Kunst. (ISBN/EAN: 9035113233) Boeknr: 29220. € 8

ELSENAAR, E. De geschiedenis der slaginstrumenten. Hilversum, J.J. Lispet, 1951. Geïllustreerd. Papier. 8vo. 59 pp Boeknr: 5101. € 13

ELSENAAR, E. De clarinet. Hilversum, J.J. Lispet, 1953. Geïllustreerd. Papier. 8vo. 80 pp. Boeknr: 7516. € 25

ELSENDOORN, JO (ED.). Het NederlandsKamerorkest 1955-1980. Een jubileumuitgave bij het vijfentwintigjarig bestaan. z.p., 1980. Geïllustreerd. Karton. Gebonden. 8vo. 63 pp. Uit de inhoud: Begin; Doel; Concerten in Nederland; Concerten buiten Nederland; In het theater; Grammofoonplaten en radio; Over programmering. Personalia: orkestleden, dirigenten, solisten. Boeknr: 3114. € 12

(ELSENDOORN, JO, RED.). "Opera". Tijdschrift. 1960-1968. Amsterdam, 1960-1968, 8 nagenoeg complete jaargangen van het maandblad "Opera" in 6 (identieke) banden. Met talrijke foto's. Linnen. Gebonden. 8vo. Tussen de 2000 en 2500 pp. Het tijdschrift "Opera" verschijnt 10 keer per jaar. Medewerkers o.m. K.Ph. Bernet Kempers, Cor van Berkel, Lex van Delden, Leo Hanekroot, J. Reichenfeld, Leo Riemens, Fr. W.S. van Thiemen. De aangeboden reeks - per jaargang of delen daarvan ingebonden - vangt aan bij 1960 - nr. 4 en eindigt bij seizoen 1967/68 no. 6. In een enkele band ontbreekt soms een aflevering. De set geeft een kaleidoscopisch beeld van de operawereld in de jaren '60. (Nette set). Boeknr: 34971. € 75

ELVERS, RUDOLF (ED.). Felix Mendelssohn. A Life in Letters. New York, Fromm International Publishing Corporation, 1990. Illustrated. Wrappers. 8vo. 334 pp. (With indexes). A fine copy. Boeknr: 12218. € 18

ELYSE MACH. Great contemporary pianists speak for themselves. New York : Dover Publications, 1989. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 258 pp. Met index. Oorspr. uitg. o.d.t.:Great pianists speak for themselves.- New York : Dodd, Mead, 1980-1988. (Light traces of use). (ISBN/EAN: 0486266958) Boeknr: 25167. € 18

EMINEM. The way I am. New York, n.d., Fully illustrated in colour. Decorated boards. With red plastic dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. Without pagination. With DVD. (Fine copy - Nieuwstaat). He's been called too crude, too violent, too white, too black. He's been praised and vilified made enemies in the White House and fans around the globe. Even after taking the rap game to a whole new level with his Goliath-sized record sales and startlingly self-eviscerating songs. Eminem has remained an elusive figure, avoiding the limelight and spending the majority of his time in his hometown of Detroit. More than 250 full-color and black-and-white photographs including private family snapshots and personal Polaroids illustrate The Way I Am. This visual self-portrait spans the rapper's entire life and career, from his early childhood in Missouri to the basement home studio he records in today, from Detroit's famous hip Hop Shop to sold-out arenas around the globe. (ISBN/EAN: 052595032X) Boeknr: 32561. € 29

EMMANUEL, M. Essai sur l' Orchestique Grecque. Etude de ses mouvements d'après les monuments figurés. Amsterdam, 1971. With 3 plates & 600 small text-figures. Paperback XV & 348 pp. (Facsimile reprint of the Paris, 1895 edition). Boeknr: 65. € 12

ENDRESS, GUDRUN. Jazz Podium. Musiker über sich selbst. Stuttgart, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1980. Illustrated. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo (oblong). Zeichnungen von Herbert Joos. About, mainly, American jazz musicians. (A very fine copy) Boeknr: 6404. € 18

ENGEL, ADALBERT. Frans Liszt. Der virtuose Klang der Menschlichkeit. Gernsbach, Casimir Katz Verlag, 1989. Colth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 519 pp. Liszt-biography. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 15327. € 20

ENGELBREGTS, J.H.A. Het Utrechts psalterium. Een eeuw wetenschappelijke bestudering (1860-1960). The Utrecht Psalter. One century of critical investigation (1860-1960) Utrecht, Haentjens Dekker & Gumbert, 1964. Met 9 pp. platen. Paperback. 8vo. 176 pp. Met register. (thesis - diss. met stellingen). Summary in English. (Mooi exemplaar). The Utrecht Psalter (Utrecht, Universiteitsbibliotheek, MS Bibl. Rhenotraiectinae I Nr 32.) is a ninth century illuminated psalter which is a key masterpiece of Carolingian art; it is probably the most valuable manuscript in the Netherlands. It is famous for its 166 lively pen illustrations, with one accompanying each psalm and the other texts in the manuscript (Chazelle, 1055). The extent of the dependence of these on earlier models has been the subject of art historical controversy. The psalter spent the period between about 1000 to 1640 in England, where it had a profound influence on Anglo-Saxon art, giving rise to what is known as the "Utrecht style". It was copied in full a number of times in the Middle Ages. A complete facsimile edition of the psalter was made in 1875 (Lowe, 237), and another in 1984 (Graz). (Wikepedia). Boeknr: 33190. € 25

ENSCHEDE, J.W. Nederlandsche Musicalia. Alfabetische Titellijst samengesteld door J.W. Enschede 1909 Amsterdam, Johannes Müller, 1910. Papier. 8vo. 60 pp. (Uitgave van: Vereeniging voor Noord-Nederlands Muziekgeschiedenis). Een bibliografisch overzicht van muziekuitgaven die in het jaar 1909 in druk zijn verschenen. De tekst is in twee kolommen over de bladsiegel verdeeld. Boeknr: 1526. € 23

EOSZE, LASZLO (EÖSZE, LÁSZLÓ). Zoltan Kodaly. Sein Leben in Bilddokumenten. Budapest, Corvina Kiado, 1982. Fully illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 172 pp. Jubiläumsausgabe zum hundertsten Geburtstag des Komponisten. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 4572. € 18

EOSZE, LASZLO (EÓSZE, LÁSZLÓ). Zoltán Kodály. Sein Leben in Bilddokumenten. Budapest, Editio Musica, 1982. Profusely illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 172 pp. Jubiläumausgabe zum hundertsten Geburtstag des Komponisten. Singed with pencil by the author, with a dedication ("Dear Oscar van Lier"). Boeknr: 6823. € 18

EÖSZE, LÁSZLÓ. Zoltán Kodály. Sein Leben in Bilddokumenten. Budapest, Corvina Kiadó, 1982. Fully illustrated with photographs. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 172 pp. Index. Jubiläumausgabe zum hundertsten Geburtstag des Komponisten. (Good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 9631315525) Boeknr: 33760. € 16

ERICSON, ERIC, OHLIN, GÖSTA & LENNART SPÄNGBERG. Choral conducting. New York, Walton Music Corporation, 1976. Ringbinding. With artificial dustjacket. 4to. 184 pp. (two folded appendices). Table of Content: i.a. Techniques for Beating Time (98 pp.); Rehearsing Methods; Other Books on Conducting; The Sounds of a Choir; Intonation; Improvising The tone to; Intonation Exercises; Playing the Score; Of Choirs and Instruments; Means of Expression in Contemporary Choir Music. Boeknr: 34811. € 35

ERMAN, HANS. Geflügelte Melodien. Ein Zitatenschatz von der Oper bis zur leichten Muse. Tübinen und Basel, Horst Erdmann Verlag, 1968. With 32 plates. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 356 pp. About thousand quotations from operas, their origin, their history. (Spine a little bit discoloured. Otherwise a very fine copy). Boeknr: 9117. € 25

ERMEN, REINHARD (HRSG.). Franz Schreker (1878-1934) zum 50. Todestag. Rimbaud Presse, 1984. With musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. 179 pp. Beiträgen: Sieghart Döhring: Probleme einer Schreker-Renaissance; Frank Reinisch: Gedanken zur Schreker-Rezeption; Hans Joachim von Kondratowitz: Das Fremde in uns allen; Jens Malte Fischer: Schrekers Frauengestalten; Reinhard Ermen: Der "Erotiker" und der "Asket"; Rudolf Stephan: Schrekeriana; Peter P. Pachl: Aus Opernkonvention zu fernen Klängen; Eckhardt van den Hoogen: Der Spiegel ist ein Spiegel; Michael Struck-Schloen: Wandlungen der Opernästhetik; Manfred Haedler: Naivität und Prophetie. Mit Discographie. (A good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 3890869998) Boeknr: 23215. € 20

ERMEN, REINHARD (HRSG.): Von Schütz bis Schonberg : Autobiographische Skizzen europaischer Musiker. Kassel : Baerenreiter, 1988., 1988. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 287 pp. (ISBN/EAN: 3761808976) Boeknr: 25011. € 16

ERNÉ, HANS (SAMENSTELLER). Oude Oostenrijkse Orgels. Hilversum, 1978. Geïllustreerd. Papier. 8vo. 24 pp. Een beschrijving uit de gelijknamige serie radio-uitzendingen van de AVRO van 4 februari t/m 1 april 1978. Boeknr: 5044. € 9

ERNI, JÜRG. Basel und seine Musik. Basel, 1979. Illustrated. Boards. 8vo. 67 pp. A very fine copy. Boeknr: 8382. € 10

ERNST, FRIEDRICH. Über das Stimmen von Cembalo, Spinett, Clavichord und Klavier. Franfkurt am Main, Verlag Erwin Bochinsky Das Musikinstrument, 1983. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 48 pp. A good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 3920112032) Boeknr: 18486. € 15

ERNST, FRIEDRICH. Bach und das Pianoforte. Frankfurt am Main, Verlag Das Musikinstrument. n.d., Paperback. 8vo. 23 pp. (Schriftenreihe Das Musikinstrument, 6). A fine copy. Boeknr: 18962. € 20

(EROTISCHE PHOTOGRAPHIE). Erotische Photographie in Amerika heute. Berlin, Taco Verlagsgesellschaft und Agentur, 1986. With many photographs. Wrappers. 4to. 71 pp. Without pagination (± 129 pp.). A good copy. Boeknr: 14312. € 12

ESCHER, BEATRIJS (RED.). Rodolf Escher / Het oeuvre. Catalogue raisonné. Amsterdam, Koninklijke Vereniging voor Nederlandse Muziekgeschiedenis, 1998. Met 25 platen. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. 295 pp. (Bouwstenen voor een geschiedenis der toonkunst in de Nederlanden, 8). Minutieuze en volledige beschrijving van het werk van de Nederlandse componist Rodolf Escher. Hét naslagwerk m.b.t. Escher. (Rug ietsje ontkleurd. Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9063751621) Boeknr: 34405. € 28

ESCHER, RUDOLF. (HAMOEN, D.J. & E. SCHÖNBERGER, SAMENSTELLERS). Debussy. Actueel verleden. Buren, Uitgeverij Frits Knuf, 1985. Met muziekvoorbeelden. Paperback. 8vo. 203 pp. (Incl. de twee bladen "Nuages" in rugtasje). (Mooi exemplaar). De analyticus Escher, zelf compoinst, geeft inzicht in belangrijke technische aspecten van Debussy's componeren. Daarnaast maken we kennis met Eschers denkwijze. Met losse bijlagen in rugtasje. (ISBN/EAN: 9060274830) Boeknr: 30201. € 35

ESSEN, BERTHA VON. Bouw en geschiedenis van het klavier. Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse, 1948. Geïllustreerd met meer dan veertig afbeeldingen en figuren. Linnen. Gebonden. 8vo. 172 pp. Buitenzijde wat smoezelig/vlekkerig. Achterzijde boekblok ruim in band. Boeknr: 33664. € 8

ESSER, CATEAU. Studies op vocaal-dramatisch gebied. Amsterdam, Scheltema & Holkema's Boekhandel, 1903. Papier. 8vo. 54 pp. De brochure van het essay dat aanvankelijk onder de titel "Muzikale tekst-interpretatie" verschenen was in het Maandschrift Sempre Avanti. (De papieren omslag is op de rug aan de onderzijde over 6 cm beschadigd. Verder ontbreekt aan de onderzijde van de voorkant een hoekje). Boeknr: 2526. € 14

EULENBERG, HERBERT. Schattenbilder. 20 Musikerportraits. Düsseldorf - Wien, Econ-Verlag, 1965. Cloth. With (two) dustjacket(s). Hardbound. Small-8vo. 245 pp. The classical portraits of composers by Herbert Eulenberg have been published since 1909. In this edition 20 composers are collected: Beethoven, Bach, Bizet, Brahms, Chopin, Gluck, Händel, Haydn, Liszt, Mozart, Offenbach, Pergolese, Reger, Schubert, Schumann, Johan Strauss, father and son, Wagner, Von Weber, Wolf. Boeknr: 373. € 16

EVA WEISSWEILER (1952-). Komponistinnen aus 500 Jahren : eine Kultur- und Wirkungsgeschichte in Biographien und Werkbeispielen. Frankfurt a.M. : Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1981. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 400 pp. Literatuuropgave: p. 387-392. (ISBN/EAN: 3596237149) Boeknr: 32869. € 8

EWEN, DAVID. Composers of Today. A Comprehensive Biographical and Critical Guide to Modern Composers of All Nations. New York, The H.W. Wilson Company, 1934. Illustrated. Cloth. Hardbound. Large-8vo. 311 pp. Afine copy. Boeknr: 5850. € 28

EYLE, WIM VAN (RED.). Jazz & geïmproviseerde muziek in Nederland. Utrecht/Antwerpen, Uitgeverij Het Spectrum, 1978. Met talrijke zwart-wit afbeeldingen. Paperback. 4to. 199 pp. (met register). Veel informatie over de Nederlandse jazz-scene.: stijlen, historische achtergronden, anekdotes, geïllustreerde biografieën, e.d. (Standaardwerk). (Goed exemplaar). Boeknr: 16758. € 15

FAAS, THIJS. Kiezen uit klassieke muziek. Utrecht - Antwerpen, Kosmos - Z&K Uitgevers, 1996. (Op 1 p. een kleine aantekening met pen, verder een heel mooi exemplaar). 'Kiezen uit klassieke muziek' is een boek voor iedereen die nog niet veel van klassieke muziek weet, maar er wel zo nu en dan naar wil luisteren. Auteur en muziekdeskundige Thijs Faas maakt je wegwijs in het enorme aanbod van muziekstukken en uitvoeringen. Toegespitst op uiteenlopende gelegenheden en stemmingen helpt 'Kiezen uit klassieke muziek' je een keuze te maken voor de juiste muziek op het juiste moment. Of je nu muziek zoekt voor in de auto, tijdens een receptie of 'gewoon' op een zonnige zondagochtend, voor ieder muziekmoment tref je in dit boek suggesties aan, voorzien van leuke anekdotes en interessante wetenswaardigheden. (ISBN/EAN: 9021527995) Boeknr: 29130. € 9

FAGE, ADRIEN DE LA. Essais de Diphthérographie Musicale ou notices, descriptions, analyses, extraits et reproductions de manuscrits relatifs a la pratique, a la théorie et a l'histoire de la musique. Amsterdam, Frits A.M. Knuf, 1964. With 131 pp. scores. Black cloth. Spine gilt lettered. Hardbound. 8vo. 568 pp. text. (Unchanged reprint of the original edition, Paris 1864). Adrien de la Fage (1801-1862): Oeuvres Posthume. (A fine copy). Rare. (ISBN/EAN: 9789026104732) Boeknr: 12275. € 165

FAITHFULL, MARIANNE & DAVID DALTON. Marianne Faithfull: de autobiografie. 's-Gravenhage, BZZTôH, 1993. Met foto's. Paperback. 8vo. 352 pp. (Goed exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9062919660) Boeknr: 36235. € 12

FALLERSLEBEN, HOFFMANN VON (HRSG.). Antwerpener Liederbuch vom Jahre 1544. Nach dem einzigen noch vorhandenen Exemplare. Hannover, Carl Rümpler, 1855. Frontispiece facsimile of title page of the original "Een schoon liedekens Boeck, etc...". Cloth. Professionally bound in (with original frontwrapper). Hardbound. 8vo. VIII, 344 pp. (Horae Belgicae, Pars XI. Studio Atque Opera Hoffmanni Fallerslebensis). (A good copy). Text of course in old-Dutch (Middelnederlands). From the collection of Cees Otten, traverso-player of the Royal Concertgebouw Otchestra; his name on first free endpaper. (Very good copy). Boeknr: 34471. € 75

FANELLI, ANDRÉ, SPORTIS, FÉLIX W, HESS, JACQUES B, CULLAZ, MAURICE & GUY REYNARD (ED.). Encyclopédie Jazz Hot / L' Instant. Saint-Antoine, Editions de L' Instant. 1989 - 90, In 8 uniform volumes. Profusely illustrated in black-and-white. Stiff wrappers. Paperback. 8vo. 142, 106,124, 104, 124, 105, 121, 123 pp. Volume 1: Blues; Volume 2:New Orleans; Volume 3:Middle Jazz; Volume 4: Bebop; Volume 5: Gospel; Volume 6: Rhythm ' n' Blues; Volume 7: Free Jazz; Volume 8:Fusion. Text in French. (A fine set!). Boeknr: 14718. € 75

FANTEL, HANS. Johann Strauss. Father and Son, and Their Era. London, David & Charles : Newton Abbot, 1971. With photographs. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 246 pp. Dustjacket with minor defects. One photograph marked with red pencil; otherwise a good copy. Boeknr: 10017. € 25

FARGA, FRANZ. Der späte Ruhm. Hector Berlioz und seine Zeit. Mit einem Bildnis des Komponisten nach einer Photografie. Zürich und Leipzig, Albert Müller Verlag, 1939. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 270 pp. A good copy. Boeknr: 1413. € 12

FARNETH, DAVID (ED.). Lenya. The Legend. A Pictiorial Autobiography. Woodstock & New York, The Overlook Press, 1998. Profusely illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 254 pp. The biography of Lotte Lenya celebrates the private life and public career of the singer and actress whose legend is tied to the music of Kurt Weil and the theatre of Bartolt Brecht. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 11788. € 32

FASMAN, MARK J. Brass Bibliography. Bloomington and Indianapolis, Indiana University Press, 1990. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. XII, 452 pp. Sources on the history, literature, pedagogy, performance, and acoustics of brass instruments. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 4324. € 30

FASSBENDER, CARL. Francesco Foggia (1604 - 1688). Untersuchungen zu seinem Leben und zu seinem Motettenschaffen. Bonn, 1980. Illustrated. Wrappers. 8vo. 349 pp. Boeknr: 317. € 25

FAUCONNIER, A. & P. ROOSE. Het historisch orgel in Vlaanderen. Deel IIIa : Antwerpen - arr. Antwerpen. Brussel, Rijksdienst voor Monumenten en Landschapszorg, 1983. Met tientallen illustraties. Karton. 8vo (vierkant). (24), 730, (10) pp. Viedere deel van de reeks: Inventarissen van het Orgelpatrimonium in Vlaanderen. (Goed ex.). Boeknr: 11059. € 60

FEDER, GEORGE (HRSG.). Haydn-Studien. Band IV. München Duisburg, G. Henle Verlag. 1976-80., With musical examples. Loose collected in the original grey cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 346 pp. (with index). Veröffentlichungen des Joseph Haydn-Instituts - Köln. Contents: Rudolph Angermüller: Haydns "Der Zerstreute" in Salzburg (1776). Otto Biba: Beispiele für die Besetzungsverhältnisse bei Aufführungen von Haydns Oratorien in Wien zwischen 1784 und 1808. Georg Feder: Zwei unbekannte Haydn-Briefe. Stephen C. Fischer: A Group of Haydn Copies for the Court of Spain: Fresh Sources, Rediscovered Works, and New Riddles. Sonja Gerlach: Haydns Orchestermusiker von 1761 bis 1774. Gudrun Henneberg: Heinrich Christoph Kochs Analysen von Instrumentalwerken Joseph Haydns. Christa Landon: Ein Dokument zur "Schöpfung". Karl Marx: Über thematische Beziehungen in Haydns Londener Symphonien. Ulrich Tank: Die Dokumente der Esterházy-Archive zur fürstlichen Hofkapelle in der Zeit von 1761 bis 1770. Hans Walter: Das Posthornsignal bei Haydn und anderen Komponisten des 18. Jahrhunderts. A Resumé of the Haydn-Pleyel "Trio Controversy" with Some Added Contributions; Haydn-Abschriften von Johannes Brahms; Ein Kanon-Autograph von J. Haydn in Leningrad; Ein Haydn-Zitat bei Bossler; Die zwölf Deutschen Tänze Hob. IX:13 - echt oder gefälscht? Boeknr: 9546. € 45

FEDER, STUART. Gustav Mahler. Een leven in crisis. Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij, 2005. Geïllustreerd. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. 399 pp. (met register). "Feder laat zien hoe Mahler zijn persoonlijke problemen een plaats gaf in zijn muziek. Een prachtig psychologisch portret". (Mooi exemplaar). Boeknr: 13207. € 28

FEÌNELON, FANIA. ROUTIER, MARCELLE, JOINT AUTHOR. Playing for time. New York : Atheneum, 1977, c1976., 1977. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. pp. Ix, 262 p. ; 22 cm. (ISBN/EAN: 068910796X) Boeknr: 25239. € 20

FELLERER, KARL GUSTAV. Palestrina. Leben und Schaffen, Wirken und Werk des grossen Meisters des kirchlichen Tonkunst in neuer Darstellung. Regensburg, Verlag Friedrich Pustet, 1930. With musical examples. Cloth. 8vo. 192 pp. A fine copy. Boeknr: 6604. € 14

FELLERER, KARL GUSTAV. Studien zur Orgelmusik des ausgehenden 18. und frühen 19. Jahrhunderts. Buren, Fritsk Knuf, 1980. With 29 full-page musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 135 pp. (Facsimile reprint of the ediiton Kassel, 1932). (Bibliotheca Organologica, facsimiles of rare books on organs ans organbuiling, volume XXXXVIII). Inhalt: 1. Einzelformen der Orgelmusik (die Fuge, das freie Präludium und Charakterstück, das liturgische Gebrachsstück; 2. Zyklische Formen der Orgelmusik (Präludium und Fuge, das Voluntary, das Versett, die Sonate, die Orgelmesse); 3. Die Orgel in Verbindung mit anderen Instrumenten (das Konzert, die Orgel im instrumentalen Ensemble). Register. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 10003. € 30

FELLERER, KARL GUSTAV. Orgel und Orgelmusik. Ihre Geschichte. Augsburg, Benno Filser Verlag, 1929. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 192 pp. With appr. 70 pp. with Orgel-Dispositionen. Boeknr: 11756. € 20

FELLOWES, EDMUND HORACE. The English Madrigal Composers. London New York Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1948. With musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 364 pp. Part I: Theoretical Part, Part II: William Byrd, Thomas Morley, Thomas Weelkes, John Wilbye, the English Lutenist Composers, and many other composers. Boeknr: 3358. € 28

FENLON, IAIN & PETER N. MILLER. The Song of the Soul: Understanding Poppea. London, Royal Musical Assocation, 1992. Illustrated with plates and musical examples. Cloth. Gilt lettered. Hardbound. 8vo. 96 pp. About the libretto and the score of the opera "L ' incoronazione di Poppea". (A fine copy). Boeknr: 14040. € 30

FERGUSON, HOWARD. Keyboard Interpretation from the 14th to the 19th century. London New York Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1979. With musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 213 pp. ISBN 0103184192. Boeknr: 9802. € 20

FESTSCHRIFT. Studia Memoriae Belae Bartók Sacra. Budapest, Aedes Academiae Scienriarum Hungaricae, 1957. Illustrated with many musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket (with small defects). Hardbound. Large-8vo. 535 pp. A very good copy Boeknr: 1511. € 16

FESTSCHRIFT. Te Deum Laudamus. Chor an St. Maria Magdalena Geldern 1877 - 1977. Festschrift zur Feier des 100jährigen Bestehens. Geldern, 1977. Illustrated. Paper. 8vo (oblong). 24pp. Boeknr: 2585. € 10

FESTSCHRIFT FEESTBUNDEL. Zoltano Kodály Octogenario Sacrum. Budapest, Akadémia Kiadó, 1962. Illustrated with musical examples and photographs (frontispiece photograph of Zoltan Kodaly). Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 399 pp. Contributions concerning the composer Kodaly, in different languages. (Dustjacket with some defects; otherwise a very fine copy). Boeknr: 3954. € 32

FIELDEN, THOMAS. The science of pianoforte technique London, Macmillan, 1961. With 7 plates and many musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 193 pp. Good copy. Boeknr: 33008. € 15

FIFIELD, CHRISTOPHER. Max Bruch : his life and works. New York : G. Braziller, 1988., 1988. Illustrated. With musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 351 p., [8] p. of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. (ISBN/EAN: 0807612049) Boeknr: 25313. € 20

FISCHER, EDWIN. Ludwig von Beethovens Klaviersonaten. Ein Begleiter für Studierende und Liebhaber. n.p., Insel-Verlag, 1958. With 8 photographs and 31 musical exemple. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 139 pp. Margins of cloth a bit browned. Good copy. Boeknr: 33654. € 15

FISCHER, HANS. Vergleichende Musikkunde. Wolfenbüttel, Möseler Verlag, 1960. With musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 87 pp. (Martens Münnich - Beiträge zur Schulmusik, Hrsg. von Wilhelm Drangmeister und Hans Fischer/Hermann Rauhe, Nummer 7). Contributions by specialists: Bach und Händel: Beispiel einer stilkundlichen Vergleichung; Vom Biedermeier zur Romantik; Zwei Goetische Gedichten in Vertonungen von Zelter und Wolf; uns. Boeknr: 12757. € 12

FISCHER, J. CREE. Piano Tuning. A Simple and Accurate Method for Amateurs. New York, Dover Publications, 1975. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 201 pp. (Reduplication of the work originally published in Philadephia in 1907). A good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 0486232670) Boeknr: 18500. € 12

FISCHER, KURT VON. Studien zur italienischen Musik des Trecento und frühen Quattrocento. Bern, Verlag Paul Haupt, 1956. Wrappers. 8vo. VIII, 132 pp. (Publikationen der Schweizerischen Musikforschenden Gesellschaft, Serie II, Vol. 5). I. Das Repertoire; II. Repertoire-Untersuchungen. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 9883. € 45

FISCHER, PIETER (ED.) The Theory of Music. From the Carolingian Era up to 1400. Volume II Italy. Descriptive Catalogue of manuscripts München Duisburg, G. Henle Verlag, 1968. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 148 pp. (Répertoire International des Sources Musicales - RISM). A fine copy. Boeknr: 8342. € 25

FISCHER-DIESKAU, DIETRICH (HRSG.). Texte deutscher Lieder. Ein Handbuch. München, Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1980. Paperback. 8vo. 474 pp. Index. Über 600 Liedtexte in alphabetischer Anordnung, mit einem einleidenden Essay , sowie ein dreifaches Register. Herausgegeeben und eingeleitet von Fischer-Dieskau. (Fine copy). (ISBN/EAN: 3423030817) Boeknr: 34820. € 12

FISCHER-DISKAU, DIETRICH. Fern die Klage des Fauns. Claude Debussy und seine Welt. Stuttgart, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1993. With illustatins and musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 493 pp. A very good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 3421066515) Boeknr: 19222. € 25

FITZLYON, APRIL. Maria Malibran : diva of the romantic age. London : Souvenir Press, 1987., 1987. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. pp. 330 p., [16] p. of plates : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes index. (ISBN/EAN: 0285650300) Boeknr: 25240. € 30

FLEETWOOD MAC. My twenty-five years in Fleetwood Mac. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1992. Richly illustrated with photographs. Boards. 4to (square). 199 pp. With discography. No CD. (A fine copy). (ISBN/EAN: 0297813366) Boeknr: 23227. € 25

FLEISCHER, HEINRICH. Christlieb Siegmund Binder (1723-1789). Regensburg, Graphischen Kunsthall Heinrich Schiele. n.d. (1942), With 74 musical examples and a thematic catalogue of his complete work. Contemporary halfcloth. Boards. Hardbound. 8vo. 175 pp. German organist and composer. Was appointed church organist at Dresden. Composed for the pianoforte in the style of C.P.E. Bach. A fine copy. Boeknr: 11750. € 30

FLESCH, CARL. De kunst van het vioolspel. Deel 1 en 2. Haarlem, De erven F. Bohn. 1924 - 1929., Compleet in 2 uniforme banden. Geïllustreerd met 35 platen en talrijke muziekvoorbeelden. Linnen. Groot-4to. Band I: 178 pp. Band II: 233 pp. Randen van buitenzijde en rug vertonen sporen van slijtage. The Art of Violin Playing. 2e herziene druk. Het klassieke vioolwerk van Flesch. Met uitvoerig Aanhangsel. Vertaald door L. Couturier. Het tweede deel verscheen pas in 1928, vier jaar na het eerste. (Goede set). Boeknr: 34390. € 45

FLESCH, CARL (BORIS SCHWARZ, ED.) Violin Fingering. Its Theory and Practice. London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1966. With 1753 musical examples by hundreds of well-known (and less well-known) composers. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 389 pp. (Foreword by Yehudi Mehuhin). "This book represents the crowning achievement of Carl Flesch. Defining fingering as "the bridge linking the personal taste of the performer with the intentions of the composer. Flesch probes deeply into the logic of fingering, its technical and aesthetic aspects." (flaptext). The Contents: Part I: Positions. Part II: Shift of Positions. Part III: Double Stops and Chords. Part IV: Fingering as a mean of expression. (The book is in good condition: the dustjacket has very light browning on places). Boeknr: 17371. € 115

FLOTHUIS, MARIUS. (GESIGNEERD - SIGNED). Brieven in opmaat. Amsterdam, Veen, uitgevers, 1990. Paperback. 8vo. 141 pp. (Goed exemplaar). Gesigneerd door de auteur met opdracht voor Annet Bleich. (ISBN/EAN: 9020419404) Boeknr: 31621. € 18

FOKKER, A.D., SCHOUTEN, J.F. & J. 'T HART, LEHR, ANDRÉ, DIJKSTERHUIS, P.R. EN H.L. OUSSOREN. Enkele voordrachten over muziek en muziekinstrumenten. (met name over luidklokken). Delft, Nederlands Akoustisch Genootschap, 1965. Met enkele afbeeldingen. Paperback. 8vo. 67 pp. 1. De Muzikale ontwikkeling op een tweesprong. 2. De slagtoon van klokken. 3. Hedendaagse Nederlandse klokkengietkunst. 4. De piano. 5. De restauratie van het grote orgel in de Bavokerk te Haarlem. Boeknr: 34975. € 12

FOREMAN, LEWIS. Systematic discography. London, Clive Bingley, 1974. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 144 pp. The book underlines the importance of recorded sound in the documentation of twentieth century history and human endeavour, and discusses the manufacture and physical problems involved in the storage of historic recordings. The major part of the book is concerned with the theoretical and practical aspects of arranging and organising discographies, methods of dating recordings, and various approaches to different subjects, including wild life recording, folk music, etc. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 9673. € 25

FORER, ALOIS. Orgeln in Österreich. Wien und München, Verlag Anton Schroll & Co, 1973. With 100 full-page photographs in colour or black-and-white. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 247 pp. A very good copy. Boeknr: 13239. € 35

FORKEL, J.N. Über Johann Sebastian Bachs Leben, Kunst und Kunstwerke. Leipzig, Hoffmeister und Kühnel, 1982. With photographs and musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 162 pp. In decorated slipcase. (Fascimile reprint of the edition 1812). (Good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 3761802900) Boeknr: 33006. € 12

FORNER, JOHANNES. Johannes Brahms in Leipzig. Geschichte einer Beziehung. Leipzig, Edition Peters, 1987. Illustrated. Cloth. Hardbound. Small-8vo.144 pp. Boeknr: 336. € 14

FORRESTER, MAUREEN. MCDONALD, MARCI. Out of character : a memoir. Toronto : McClelland and Stewart, c1986., 1986. Boards. Hardbound. 8vo. pp. 326 p., [16] p. of plates : ill., ports. ; 24 cm. A very good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 0771032277) Boeknr: 25241. € 25

FORSYTH, CECIL. Orchestration. New York : Dover Publications, 1982., 1982. Illustrated. With musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. xi, 580 p., [12] p. of plates : ill., music ; 22 cm. Reprint of: 2nd ed. London : Macmillan, 1935. (ISBN/EAN: 0486243834) Boeknr: 25169. € 16

FORTLAGE, C. Das musikalische System der Griechen in seiner Urgestalt. Aus den Tonleitern des Alypius zum ersten Male entwickelt. Amsterdam, Verlag P. Schippers, 1964. Cloth. Gilt lettered. Hardbound. 4to. V, 140 pp. (Facsimile reprint of the edition, Leipzig 1847). A very good copy. Boeknr: 12341. € 65

(FOUNDOUKIDIS, E.). Musique et chansons populaires. Folklore Musical. Répertoire international des collections et centres de documentation avec notices sur l 'état actuel des recherches dans les différents pays et références bibliographiques. (Seconde partie). Paris, Département d' Art, d' Archéologique et d' Ethnologique, 1939. Paperback. 8vo. XIII, 329 pp. Collections nationales: Australie du Sud, Autriche, Brésil, Bulgarie, Danemark, Espagne, États-Unis, Grèce, Hongrie, Lithuanie, Suisse, Yougoslavie. Collections internationales: Allemagne, Autriche, France. (A good copy). Boeknr: 33757. € 45

FRAENKEL, GOTTFRIED S. (ED.). Pictorial and Decorative Title Pages from Music Sources. 201 examples from 1500 to 1800. New York, Dover Publications, 1968. Fully illustrated in black-and-white. Wrappers. 4to. 230 pp. Selected, Introduced and Annotated by Fraenkel. With a list of dimensions, and index. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 10343. € 22

FRANCK, HANS Cantate. Das Leben des Johann Sebastian Bach. Stuttgart, Kreuz-Verlag, 1969. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 543 pp. Boeknr: 1135. € 14

FRANK MARTIN GESELLSCHAFT. Frank Martin. Die Welt eines Komponisten. Lausanne, Société Frank Martin, 1984. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. XVI, 177 pp. Katalog der Ausstellung zum Gedenken an den zehnten Todestag von Frank Martin. (A good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 3254001141) Boeknr: 19624. € 25

FRANKL. HAI & TOPSY (HRSG.). Jiddische Lieder. Texte und Noten mit Begleit-Akkorden. Frankfurt am Main, Fischer Verlag, 1981. With illustrations. Paperback. 8vo. 222 pp. A fine copy. Boeknr: 8772. € 14

FRASER, NORMAN (ED.). International Catalogue of Recorded Folk Music. Catalogue International de la Musique Folklorique enregistree. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1954. Wrappers. 8vo. XII, 201 pp. With a preface by Vaughan Williams. (Back-wrapper partly loose; spine and margins discoloured; otherwise a good copy). Boeknr: 7187. € 15

FRED BREDSCHNEYDER (1927-). Robert Stolz in Holland : gedenkboek bij gelegenheid van het eeuwfeest van zijn geboorte ( 25 aug . 1880-25 aug . 1980 ). Bussum : Gooise Uitgeverij, 1980. Geïllustreerd. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 4to. 119 pp. Met biografische gegevens en discografie. (ISBN/EAN: 9026984308) Boeknr: 25345. € 12

FRED K. PRIEBERG (1928-). Kraftprobe : Wilhelm Furtwängler im Dritten Reich. Wiesbaden : Brockhaus, 1986. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 495 pp. Met index. (ISBN/EAN: 3765303704) Boeknr: 30670. € 28

FREEMAN, ROBERT N. Franz Schneider (1737-1812). A Thematic Catalogue of his Works. New York, Pendragon Press, 1979. With musical examples and facsimiles. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. VII, 237 pp. A very fine copy. Boeknr: 9897. € 20

FREIHERR CARL MARIA FRIEDRICH ERNST VON WEBER (1786-1826). Kunstansichten : ausgewählte Schriften. Wilhelmshaven : Heinrichshofen, 1978. With musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. 322 pp. Oorspr. uitg.: Leipzig : Reclam, 1975. Met index. Collectie Ernest Bour. (Light traces of use). (ISBN/EAN: 3795902487) Boeknr: 25206. € 10

FREYSTÄTTER, WILHELM. Die musikalischen Zeitschriften. Seit ihrer Entstehen bis zur Gegenwart. Chronologisches Verzeichniss der periodischen schriften über Musik. Amsterdam, Frits Knuf, 1971. Wrappers. 8vo. 139 pp. (Unchanged reprint of the original edition 1884). A fine copy. Boeknr: 14340. € 25

FRIEDMAN, MARTIN. Hockney Paints the Stage. London, 1985. Profusely illustrated in colour. Paperback. 4to. 262 pp. Hayward Gallery, London 1 August to 29 September 1985 - Arts Council of Great Britain. With I.a. Hockney at Glydebourne; The Story of The Rake's Progress; The Story of the Magic Flute; Hockney at the Met; The French Tripple Bill; The Stravisky Triple Bill. (A good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 0728704471) Boeknr: 25600. € 25

FRIEDRICH, GÖTZ Zeit für Oper : Gölz Friedrichs Musiktheater, 1958-1990. Frankfurt/M. : Propyläen, c1991., 1991. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 304 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm. Includes indexes. (ISBN/EAN: 3549066902) Boeknr: 25346. € 20

FRIEDRICH, OTTO. Glenn Gould. A life in variations. New York, Vintage Books, 1989. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. XVII, 441 pp. Wrapper with traces of fold. (ISBN/EAN: 0679732071) Boeknr: 19172. € 16

FRIIS, NIELS. Buxtehude Hans By Og Hans Orgel. Helsingør, 1960. With 6 plates. Wrappers. 8vo. 32 pp. Helsingør Sct. Mariae Kirkes Orgelkistorie i tre Aarhundreder. (A very good copy). Boeknr: 7863. € 16

FRIIS, NIELS. Orgel bygning i Danmark. Renaissance, Barok og Rokoko. København, 1949. Illustrated. Wrappers. 8vo. 182 pp. Boeknr: 10876. € 35

FRIIS, NIELS. Domkirken vor frue kirkes orgel. København, Th. Frobenius, 1965. Illustrated. Halfcloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 51 pp. Boeknr: 12354. € 16

FRIIS, NIELS. Helsingør Domkirke. Sct. Olai Kirkes Orgel. 1559-1969 Helsingør, Bogtrykkergården, 1969. Illustrated with photographs. Wrappers. 8vo. 48 pp. (From the library of the Dutch harpsichordist and conductor of the Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman. With his signature and annotations on the first titlepage.) A good copy. Boeknr: 13886. € 16

FRITS A. MEHRTENS (1922-1975). GERRIT NICOLAAS LAMMENS (1923-1985). Muziek op woorden. Baarn : Ten Have, 1976. Paperback. 8vo. 125 pp. Deels eerder versch. art. Posthuum. Collectie Musica Neerlandica. (Some annotations with pencil in the text. Else a good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 9025940897) Boeknr: 26772. € 7

FRITZ, BARTHOLD. Onderwijs, om op eene tuigwerkelijke wijze Clavieren, Clavecimbels, en Orgels, in alle 24 Toonen even zuiver te Stemmen, Op dat daar uit Zo wel de Major als Minor welluidend gespeeld kan worden. Utrecht, Joachimsthal Publishers, 1971. Papier. 36 pp. 8vo. (Facsimile reprint van uitgave, Amsterdam 1756). Uit het Hoogduits vertaald door H. van Elvervelt. (Uit de bibliotheek van Ton Koopman, clavecinist en dirigent van het Amsterdam Barok Orkest. Met handgeschreven naam, ex-libris en aantekeningen en onderstrepingen in de tekst). Boeknr: 2056. € 20

FRITZ, BARTHOLD. Onderwijs, om op eene tuigwerkelijke wijze Clavieren, Clavecimbels, en Orgels, in alle 24 Toonen even zuiver te Stemmen, Op dat daar uit Zo wel de Major als Minor welluidend gespeeld kan worden. Utrecht, Joachimsthal Publishers, 1981. Papier. 36 pp. 8vo. (Facsimile reprint van uitgave, Amsterdam 1756). Uit het Hoogduits vertaald door H. van Elvervelt. (Goed exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9063830106) Boeknr: 18589. € 16

(FRÖHLICH, MARTIN). Gottfried Semper 1803 - 1879. Baumeister zwischen Revolution und Historismus. München, Callwey Verlag, 1979. With 649 illustraions/photographs. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 355 pp.(Staatliche Kunstsammlungen Dresden - Institut für Denkmalpflege - Arbeitsstelle Dresden). ISBN 3766705229. (A Good copy) Boeknr: 17382. € 45

FRÖLICH, HANS, J. Schubert. München Wien, Carl Hanser Verlag, 1978. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 350 pp. A biography. A very good copy. Boeknr: 1501. € 16

FROTSCHER, GOTTHOLD. Orgeln. (Orphica Critica). Karlsruhe, Verlag G. Braun, 1968. Illustrated with photographs and musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 4to (oblong). 78 pp. (+ LP-disc with musical examples). (Orphica critica, herausgegeben von Karl Breh). From the contents: Die Klangwelt der Orgel; Die Gliederung der Stimmen; Das Regierwerk; Die raumakoustische Gestaltung der Orgel; Dispositionen; Transportable Orgeln; Das Elektrium; Gattungen und Formen der Orgelmusik; Orgelspiel. (Book and disc both in very fine condition; in a box). Boeknr: 3284. € 44

FROTSCHER, GOTTHOLD. Aufführungspraxis alter Musik. Ein umfassendes Handbuch über die Musik vergangener Epochen für ihre Interpreten und Liebhaber mit über 150 Notenbeispielen. Wilhelmshaven, Heinrichshofen, 1963. With musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 176 pp. (Taschenbücher zur Musikwissenschaft, hrsg. von Richard Schaal, 6). Boeknr: 8870. € 10

FROTSCHER, GOTTHOLD. Aufführungspraxis alter Musik. Ein umfassendes Handbuch über die Musik vergangener Epochen für ihre Interpreten und Liebhaber mit über 150 Notenbeispielen. Wilhelmshaven, Heinrichshofen, 1963. With musical examples. Cloth. 8vo. 176 pp. A fine copy. Boeknr: 14386. € 14

FUCHSS, WERNER. Béla Bartók und die Schweiz. Eine Dokumentensammlung. Bern, Publikation der Nationalen Schweizerischen UNESCO-Kommission, 1973. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 126 pp. Aus dem Inhaltsverzeichnis: Frühe Werke Bartoks, erste Kontakte mit der Schweiz, Korrespondenz mit Schweizer Musikern, Erstes Auftreten in der Schweiz, Bartok in den Alpen, frühe Aufführungen von Bartoks Werken, Bartok spielt eigene Werke in der Schweiz, Bartok im Völkerbund in Genf, Bartok der Wissenschaftler und Forscher, Die Urauffürungen: Bartok komponiert für Basel, Freundschaft mit Oskar und Annie Müller-Widmann, große Erfolge - wachsende Sorgen, Aufführungen nach dem Tode Bartoks, Bartok zum Gedenken. Boeknr: 20085. € 20

FÜLÖP, PÉTER (ED.). Mahler Discography. New York, The Kaplan Foundation., 1995. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 473 pp. Comprehensive information on all known recordings - 1168 of them - of the misic of Gustav Mahler. Organized by work, artist, record label. "An indipensable reference tool". (A fine copy). (ISBN/EAN: 0525940189) Boeknr: 30214. € 90

FUNKE, OTTO. Das Klavier und seine Pflege : Theorie u. Praxis d. Klavierstimmens. Frankfurt am Main : Verlag Das Musikinstrument, 1980. Paperback. 8vo. 76 (ISBN/EAN: 3920112091) Boeknr: 25075. € 15

FURTWÄNGLER, WILHELM & FRANK THIESS (HRSG.). Briefe, Wiesbaden, F. A. Brockhaus, 1980. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 327 pp. Vierte Auflage. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 6630. € 16

GALWAY, JAMES. Flute. London - Sydney, MacDonald & Co, 1982. With illustrations in the text and musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. 244 pp. (index). (Yehudi Menuhin Music Guides). An authoritative and thoroughly enjoyable introduction to flute playing by masterflutist James Galway. (A very good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 036047121) Boeknr: 19822. € 25

GAMMOND, PETER. Scott Joplin and the Ragtime Era. London, Angus & Robertson, 1975. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Wrappers. 8vo. 223 pp. Boeknr: 704. € 14

GAMMOND, PETER. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Opera. London, Peerage Books, 1979. With hundreds of illustrations. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 256 pp. A fine copy. Boeknr: 11309. € 25

GANZER, KARL & LUDWIG KUSCHE. Vierhändig. München, Heimeran Verlag, 1954. Illustrated with "Sonate á quatre mains" (Mozart) in full score (15 pp.). Halfcloth. Hardbound. 8vo (square). 166 pp. (text). Quatre mains. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 9215. € 14

GANZER, KARL & LUDWIG KUSCHE. Vierhändig. München, Heimeran Verlag, 1954. Illustrated with "Sonate á quatre mains" (Mozart) in full score (15 pp.). Halfcloth. Hardbound. 8vo (square). 166 pp. (text). Quatre mains. (A good copy). Boeknr: 33758. € 12

GARDANVSKÝ, CENEK (ED.). Contemporary Czechoslovak composers. Prague - Bratislava, Panton, 1965. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. With ribbon marker. 8vo. 562 pp.. Interesting alphabetically survey of contemporary Czechoslovak composers including small biography and thematic catalogue of their compositions. (Good copy). Boeknr: 33766. € 30

GARTENBERG, EGON. Mahler : the man and his music. London : Panther, 1985., 1985. Illustrated with musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. x, 406 p. : ill., music ; 24 cm. Originally published: London : Cassell, 1978. Includes bibliographical references (p. 379-386) and index. Dates of available copies: 1985. (ISBN/EAN: 0586066160) Boeknr: 25076. € 12

GÄRTNER, HEINZ. John Christian Bach. Mozart's Friend and Mentor. Portland, Oregon, Amadeus Press, 1994. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo, VIII, 400 pp. A very fine copy. Boeknr: 4301. € 30

GAVOTY, ANDRÉ. La Grassini. Première Cantatrice de S.M. l'Empereur et Roi. Paris, Bernard Grasset, 1947. Illustrated with photographs. Wrappers. 8vo. 255 pp. In French. Boeknr: 8400. € 15

GAVOTY, BERNARD. Arthur Rubinstein. Genève, René Kister., 1955. Illustrated with photographs. With dustjacket. Wrappers. 8vo. 31 pp. (Series: Les Grands Interprètes). Portraits de Roger Hauert, critique musical du "Figaro". (Dustjacket with small defects). Boeknr: 7574. € 15

GAY, PETER. Mozart. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999. Clorh. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 159 pp. "More than an engrossing biography, this is a meditation on the nature of genius and, for any music lover, offers a wealth of insights about one of the greatest figures in western civilisation". (flap). (A good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 0297643460) Boeknr: 29672. € 12

GBERBER, RUDOLF & GERHARD CROLL (HRSG.). Zur Geschichte des mehrstemmigen Hymnus. Gesammelte Aufsätze. Kassel Basel Paris London New York, Bärenreiter, 1965. With musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 141 pp. A very fine copy. Boeknr: 5192. € 18

GEBIRTIG, MORDECHAJ. Het brandt. Zutphen, De Walburg Pers, 1970. 34 liederen in het Jiddisch en Nederlands, met muzieknotatie. Paperback. Groot-8vo. 85 pp. Liederenbundel. Samengesteld en getranscribeerd door Chanah Milner. Nederlandse tekst van Nico ter Linden. Tekeningen van Moshe Bernstein. Tweetalig - Bilingual. (Goed exemplaar). Boeknr: 31670. € 25

GEDENKBOEK Willem Mengelberg. Gedenkboek 1895 - 1920. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1920. Geïllustreerd. Linnen. Goudopdruk. Gebonden. Groot-8vo. 289 pp. Geschept papier. Mooi uitgevoerd boek. In prachtige staat. Enkele hoofdstukken: Kunstenaar en Gemeenschap; De dirigent; Pedagoog en pianist; Mahler-vertolkingen; Verhouding tot schilderkunst en wetenschap. (Fraai exemplaar). Boeknr: 823. € 40

gedenkboek. bachvereniging. Bachfeest. 1921 - september 1946. De Nederlandsche Bachvereeniging. z.p., 1946. Geïllustreerd. Papier. 8vo. 79 pp. Naast mededelingen over de Vereniging, een historisch overzicht, uitvoeringen van de Ned. Bachvereniging, een overzicht van programma's en teksten en toelichtingen op de uit te voeren werken. Boeknr: 926. € 16

GEDENKBOEK MUZIEK MUSIC. Gedenkboek Toonkunstkoor "Bekker" Groningen. 1877-19771. Groningen, 1977. Geïllustreerd. Linnen. 8vo. 161 pp. Boeknr: 5564. € 13

(GEESTELIJKE LIEDEREN). Geestelijke liederen uit den schat der eeuwen. 's-Gravenhage, 1935. Compleet in 3 uniforme banden. Donkerblauw linnen. Goudgedecoreerd. Gebonden. 4to (oblong). 714 pp. (doorlopende paginering). Vierstemmige koorzetting van alle 640 gezangen van de Hervormde Kerk verzameld in drie banden. Tekst en muziek. (Nette set). Boeknr: 31716. € 45

GEIER, MARTIN. Kurze Beschreibung des Herrn Heinrich Schützens. Chur-Fürstl. Sächs. ältern Kapellmeisters geführten müheseeligen Lebenslauf. Mit einem Nachwort von Dietrich Berke. Kassel, etc., Bärenreiter, 1972. Paperback. 8vo. 16 pp. (Faksimile-Nachdruck (1672) mit einem Nachwort von Dietrich Berke). Good copy. Boeknr: 32990. € 15

GEIRINGER, KARL. Johann Sebastian Bach. (Unter Mitarbeit von Irene Geiringer). München, C.H. Beck, 1978. With illustrations in the text, musical examples and plates. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 377 pp. Zweite, überarbeitete Auflage. (A good copy). Boeknr: 1127. € 20

GEIRINGER, KARL. Joseph Haydn. Der schöpferische Werdegang eines Meisters der Klassik. Unter Mitarbeid von Irene Geiringer. Mainz, B. Schott's Söhne, 1959. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket (small defects). Hardbound. 8vo. 368 pp. Dustjacket with small defects. Otherwise a good copy. Boeknr: 1169. € 18

GEIRINGER, KARL. Hun naam was Bach. Zeven generaties muzikale scheppingskracht. Arnhem, Van Loghum Slaterus, 1956. Geïllustreerd met foto's en muziekvoorbeelden. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. 495 pp. (met uitgebreide bibliografie en index). Een familiekroniek met alle muzikale Bachs, vanaf de 15de eeuw tot het laatste optreden in het midden van de 19de eeuw. (Mooi ex.; de rug van de stofomslag is ontkleurd). Boeknr: 7946. € 18

GEIRINGER, KARL. Joseph Haydn. Potsdam, Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion, 1932. With 78 illustrations in the text and 7 tipped-in plates. Cloth. Hardbound. 4to. 160 pp. (with index). Hinges weak. Boeknr: 8082. € 9

GEIRINGER, KARL. Musical Instruments. Their History in Western Culture from the Stone Age to Present Day. London, Geoge Allen & Unwin, 1945. With LXV plates and 14 figures in the text. Green cloth, gilt lettered. Hardbound. 8vo. 340 pp A fine copy. Boeknr: 8092. € 30

GEIRINGER, KARL. Hun naam was Bach. Zeven generaties muzikale scheppingskracht. Arnhem, Van Loghum Slaterus, 1956. Geïllustreerd met foto's en muziekvoorbeelden. Linnen. Gebonden. 8vo. 495 pp. (met uitgebreide bibliografie en index). Een familiekroniek met alle muzikale Bachs, vanaf de 15de eeuw tot het laatste optreden in het midden van de 19de eeuw. (Mooi ex.). Boeknr: 30210. € 15

GEISLER, CHR. Vokalnotation. Die verschiedenen Gesang-Schriftsprachen und ihre Beziehungen zu den Naturtönen. Kopenhagen, Ejnar Munksgaard, 1948. With musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 86 pp. Partly unopened. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 6426. € 19

GEISSMAR, BERTA. Politiek en dirigeerstok. Amsterdam, Holdert & Co, 1947. Linnen. Gebonden. 8vo. 341 pp. Autobiografie van de voormalige secretaresse van de dirigenten Fürtwängler en Sir Thomas Beecham. Een blik op het muziekleven in Europa tussen 1920 en 1950, vanuit de solistenkamer. Boeknr: 6264. € 14

GELDERMAN, BERT Publicatie van de orgelgeschiedenis van de Grote- of Johanneskerk betreffende Het Johann Heinrich Holtgräve-Orgel. Heerde, 2001. Rijk geïllustreerd. Harde kunststof-binding. 4to. 164 pp. "Uit het kerkmuzikale verleden van Hervormd Heerde". (Mooi ex.). Boeknr: 9498. € 30

GELLER, DEBBIE (ANTHONY WALL, ED.). In My Life. The Brian Epstein Story. New York, Thomas Dunne Books, 2002. Illustrated. Wrappers. 8vo. 180 pp. Brian epstein in the center of the Beatles-story. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 10692. € 12

GEMMOND, PETER. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Recorded Opera. London, Salamander book, 1979. Profusely illustrated in colour and black-and-white. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 256 pp. A comprehensive guide of operatic works available on record. Boeknr: 5775. € 25

GENNRICH, FRIEDRICH. Grundriss einer Formenlehre des mittelalterlichen Liedes als Grundlage einer musikalischen Formenlehre des Liedes. Halle (Saale), Max Niemeyer Verlag, 1932. With musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. XIII, 288 pp. (partly unopened). The study has a theoretical part of ± 40 pp. and a practical part of ± 200 p. about types of songs: der Litaneitypus (Chanson de Geste, Laissenstrophe, Rotrouenge, Chanson avec des Refrains), der Rondeltypus (Rondeau, Virelai, Ballade, Kanon), der Sequenztypus (Sequenz, Lai und Leich, Estampie, Note, Strophenlai, Laiausschnitte), der Hymnentypus (kirchliche Hymne, Vers, Kanzone, Rundkanzone). Several indexes. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 3359. € 20

GEOFFREY SKELTON (1916-). Paul Hindemith : the man behind the music : a biography. London : Gollancz, 1975. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 319 pp. Met lit.opg., lijst van werken, discogr. en index. (ISBN/EAN: 0575019883) Boeknr: 30661. € 25

GEORGE PRATT (1935-). The dynamics of harmony : principles & practice. Oxford [etc.] : Oxford University Press, 1996. Illustrated with musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. 148 pp Oorspr. uitg.: Milton Keynes [etc.] : Open University Press, 1984. (With pencil decent annotations and underlings on ten pages. Else a very good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 0198790201) Boeknr: 25077. € 18

GEORGII, WALTER. Klaviermusik. Zürich Freiburg i. Br., Atlantis Verlag, 1950. With 329 musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. XII, 652 pp. Mit Teilen über die Geschichte der Musik für Klavier zu zwei, drei, vier, fünf und sechs Händen, und zu einer Hand. Boeknr: 9894. € 24

GEORGII, WALTER. Klaviermusik. 1.Teil: Geschichte der Musik für Klavier. 2. Teil: Geschichte der Musik für Klavier zu vier Händen. Anhang: Übersicht über die Musik für Klavier zu einer Hand. Zürich Freiburg, Atlantis-Verlag, 1950. With musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. XV, 656 pp. Cloth at bottom of spine chafed. Boeknr: 33810. € 13

GERARD OOST (1942-2009). ANTHON VAN DER HORST (1899-1965). Anthon van der Horst , 1899-1965 : leven en werken. Alphen aan den Rijn : Canaletto, 1992. Geïllustreerd. Gedecoreerde borden. Gebonden. 8vo. 220 pp. Met lit. opg., reg. Collectie Musica Neerlandica. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9064696659) Boeknr: 33313. € 15

GERBER, RUDOLF. Christoph Willibald Gluck. Potsdam, Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion, 1950. Illustrated with musical examples. Halfcloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 227 pp. Boeknr: 5820. € 17

GERBER, RUDOLF. Bachs Brandenburgische Konzerte. Eine Einführung in ihre formale und geistige Wesensart. Kassel Basel, Bärenreiter, 1951. Illustrated with musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 58 pp. Loose added: 4 pp. handwritten commentary by Eduard Reeser. Boeknr: 8616. € 22

GERBER, RUDOLF. Der Operntypus Johann Adolf Hasses und seine textlichen Grundlagen. Leipzig, Fr. Kistner & C.F.W. Siegel, 1925. With musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. VII, 191 pp. (Berliner Beiträge zur Musikwissenschaft, Hrsg. von Hermann Abert, Band II). First edition. From the library of the Dutch musicologist Eduard Reeser. Boeknr: 9333. € 40

GERHARD BRAUN (1932-). Neue Klangwelt auf der Blockflöte. Wilhelmshaven : Heinrichshofen, 1978. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 100 pp. "Blockflöte und Avantgarde, Zeitgenössische Blockflötenmusik": p. 97-100. Bibliogr.: p. 95-96. (ISBN/EAN: 3795901766) Boeknr: 30671. € 15

GERHARDT, IDA M.G. & MARIE VAN DER ZEYDE. De Psalmen. Wageningen, Katholieke Bijbelstichting/Nederlands Bijbelgenootschap, 1972. Linnen. Gebonden. 8vo. 366 pp. Uit het Hebreeuws vertaald. (Het stofomslag is beschadigd en wordt pro forma bijgeleverd. Vochtspoor op linnen benedenhoek voorzijde. Overigens een heel goed exemplaar). Boeknr: 15074. € 22

GERIGK, HERBERT. Woordenboek der muziek. Amsterdam : A.J.G. Strengholt, c1970., 1966. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 198 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Translation of: Fachwörterbuch der Musik. (ISBN/EAN: 906010174X) Boeknr: 25300. € 16

GERNOT GRUBER. Mozart und die Nachwelt. Salzburg [etc.] : Residenz Verlag, 1985. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 319 pp. Met reg. en lit. opg. (ISBN/EAN: 3701703973) Boeknr: 25039. € 16

GÉROLD, THÉODORE. La musique au moyen age. Paris, Librairie Honoré Champion, 1983. Illustrated with musical examples. Paperback. XI, 443 pp. (Les Classiques Français du Moyen Age). A very fine copy. Boeknr: 7964. € 25

GERSTENBERG, WALTER (HRSG.). Musiker Handschriften von Palestrina bis Beethoven. Zürich, Atlantis Verlag, 1960. Illustrated with 159 manuscripts (facsimiles) of 25 composers. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 173 pp. The Bach family, Beethoven, Bocherini, Cherubini, Cimarosa, Gluck. Grétry, Händel, Haydn, Di Lasso, Mozart, Paisiello, Palestrina, Pergolesi, Piccini, Praetorius, Purcell, Rameau, Scarlatti, Schütz, Telemann, Vivaldi. (A very good copy). Boeknr: 31216. € 50

GESSNER, ERIKA. Samuel Scheidts Geistliche Konzerte. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Gattung. Berlin, Verlag Merseburger, 1961. With many musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 215 pp. (Diss.). (Berliner Studien zur Musikwissenschaft, Band 2). Anhang: Tabellarische Übersicht über Samuel Scheidts Geistliche Konzerte, Teil I - IV und die Lieblichen Krafft-Blümlein. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 5214. € 28

GESTEL, CAREL VAN. Luisterrijk. Nederlandse kerkorgels in beeld. Alphen aan de Rijn, Icob, 1998. Prachtig geïlustreerd. Karton. Met stofmslag. Gebonden. 4to. 144 pp. Mooi exemplaar. (ISBN/EAN: 9789061138471) Boeknr: 1581. € 19

GESTEL, CAREL VAN. Orgelrijk. Zaltbommel, Uitgeverij Aprilis, 2003. Overvloedig geïllustreerd. Gedecoreerde borden. Gebonden. 4to. 192 pp. (Nieuwstaat!). Nederland is rijk aan orgels. In een relatief klein gebied bevindt zich een onvoorstelbare schat aan historische en eigentijdse instrumenten. Talloze orgelconcerten trekken vele bezoekers. Nederland wordt dan ook niet ten onrechte door velen ëorgelland´ genoemd. Na de vele positieve reacties op zijn boek Luisterrijk, schrijft Carel van Gestel in Orgelrijk opnieuw over het Nederlandse orgel. Het boek begint met een inleiding over de ontwikkeling van het orgel, de verschillende vormen en stijlen en de functie van het orgel in de eredienst. Dan belicht de schrijver circa 45 orgels, groot en klein, bekend en onbekend, oud en nieuw en verspreid over het hele land. Veel aandacht gaat daarbij uit naar de vaak schitterende details van de orgelkas, de klaviatuur en het pijpwerk. Bij elk orgel wordt iets verteld over het ontstaan, de bouwer(s) en de geschiedenis, terwijl vanzelfsprekend ook de huidige dispositie wordt gegeven. Vele fraaie kleurenfoto´s maken het beeld van de orgelrijkdom volledig. NBD|Biblion recensie: Nederland is rijk aan historische orgels. Vele ervan zijn van hoge kwaliteit, producten van beroemde bouwers en hebben een boeiende geschiedenis. Ze zijn van oorsprong vaak eeuwen oud maar ondergingen regelmatig gedaanteverwisselingen en restauraties. Na een inleiding over de ontstaansgeschiedenis van het kerkorgel bevat dit boek korte stukken over 41 bekende en interessante orgels en hun geschiedenis. Met daarbij - eigenlijk de kern van het boek - zeer veel fraaie foto's van orgelfronten, orgelinterieurs en speeltafels, afgewisseld door af en toe een verhaaltje van een organist over 'zijn' orgel. Plus nog stukken over verdwenen orgels - er zijn er nogal wat verbrand -, een hedendaagse orgelbouwer en een orgelpijpenmaker. Een mooi en fraai boek (gebonden, 27,5 x 24 cm., leeslint), maar wel voor liefhebbers. (Biblion recensie, Drs. K. de Jong Ozn.). (ISBN/EAN: 9059940040) Boeknr: 34040. € 30

GIER, J. DE (RED.). Het Wilhelmus in artikelen. Een bundel herdrukte studies over het Wilhelmus samengesteld door J. de Gier. Utrecht, HES Uitgevers, 1985. Papier. 8vo. 345 pp. Een representatieve keuze uit wetenschapelijke artikelen en opstellen over het Wilhelmus gedurende de afgelopen 50 jaar. (Verkleuring, zoals gebruikelijk, op de rug. (Mooi exemplaar) Boeknr: 725. € 20

GIERVELD, AREND JAN. 250 jaar Hinsz-orgel te Leens. 1733-1983. (Waarin opgenomen: J.S. van Weerden - De Petruskerk van Leens). Leens, 1983. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. 94 pp. 8vo. Enkele hoofdstukken: De orgelmaker Albertus Anthoni Hinsz. (1704-1785); Kroniek van het orgel in de Petruskerk te Leens; De organisten van Stad en Lande; 5 bijlagen. (Goed exemplaar). Boeknr: 1041. € 18

GIJSSELS, WILLEM. Zij zingen kinderliederen. Brussel, Meuwissen, 1928. Papier. Groot-8vo. 194 pp. Typografisch fraai vormgegeven liedboek met liedteksten in gevarieerde en gekleurde kaders. Papieren omslag heeft aan boven- en onderzijde van de rug een scheurtje van ong. 1 cm. Boek overigens in goede staat. Boeknr: 33. € 18

GILBERT & SULLIVAN. The Mikado. Enschede, Nationale Reisopera, 2004. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. Met flappen. 8vo (oblong). 51 pp. Programmaboek van de Nederlandse Opera. Inhoud: 1. Enkele essays m.b.t. de uit te voeren opera, 2. De korte inhoud van de opera; 3. Het libretto. (Mooi exemplaar). Boeknr: 19198. € 8

GILBERT CHASE (1906-). The music of Spain. New York : Dover Publications. n.d., 1959. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 383 1e uitg.: 1941. Bibliogr.: p. 341-365. - Met index. (ISBN/EAN: 0486205495) Boeknr: 30672. € 16

GILDER, ERIC. The Dictionary of Composers and their music. A listenrer's Companion New York, etc., Wings Books, 1985. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 592 pp. A perfect gift for an admirer of classical music, this indispensable volume condenses seven hundred years of classic music history and covers periods from Baroque to Contemporary, in an easy-to-use format. (A fine copy). (ISBN/EAN: 0517092956) Boeknr: 32195. € 15

GILLER JR., LEJAREN A. Informationstheorie und Computermusik. Mainz, B. Schott's Söhne, 1964. Illustrated with musical examples, photographs and figures. (Darmstädter Beiträge zur Neuen Musik). Zwei Vorträge, gehalten auf den :"Internationalen Ferienkursen für Neue Musik", Darmstadt 1963. Boeknr: 12892. € 20

GILLESPIE, JOHN. Five Centuries of Keyboard Music. An Historical Survey of Music for Harpsichord and Piano. Belmont, California., Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1965. With photographs and musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. XIII, 463 pp. Spin discoloured. Small defect to one side of top of spine. Otherwise a fine copy. Boeknr: 7567. € 22

GILLESPIE, JOHN. Five Centuries of Keyboard Music. An Historical Survey of Music for Harpsichord and Piano. New York, Dover Publications, 1972. With photographs and musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. XIII, 463 pp. (Unabridged reduplication of the edition, Belmont 1965). A very good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 048622855x) Boeknr: 19849. € 22

GILSE VAN DER PALS, N. VAN. N.A. Rimsky-Korssakow Opernschaffen nebst Skizze über Leben und Wirken. Hildesheim New York, Georg Olms, 1977. Profusely illustrated with musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. V, 691 pp. (Facsimile reprint of the edition Paris-Leipzig, 1929) A fine copy. Boeknr: 11090. € 60

GIROD, P.L. Connaissance Pratique de la Facture des Grandes Orgues. Buren, Frits Knuf Publishers, 1989. With 4 plates. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 129 pp. (Facsimile edition of the edition, Namur 1875). (Bibliotheca Organologica, Volume 67). Table, i.a.: Des qualités d'un bon orgue; Des facteurs; De mécanisme; De la fabrication et de la distinction des jeux; Dénomination et discussion des jeux; Emplacement, entretien, buffet, étendue et dimension des orgues; Commande. - Réception. - Mode de paiement d'un orgue; Composition d'un orgue; Organistes, leur formation, genre de musique qu' ils doivent adopter. (A very fine copy!). Boeknr: 9055. € 20

GISKES, JOHAN, HOOGERVORST, SANNIE, KOELEWIJN, JANNETJE & CAS SMITSHUIJSEN. Waar bemoei je je mee. 75 jaar belangenstrijd van de Vereniging "Het Concertgebouworchest" Zutphen, Walburg Pers, 1991. Geïllustreerd. Karton, met flappen. 8vo. 216 pp. Boeknr: 6575. € 18

GIUSEPPE FORTUNINO FRANCESCO VERDI (1813-1901). ARRIGO BOITO (1842-1918) ; HANS BUSCH (1914-1996). Verdi , Boito : Briefwechsel. Frankfurt am Main : Fischer, 1986. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 780 pp. Lit. opg. - Index. (ISBN/EAN: 3100096169) Boeknr: 25267. € 30

GLASTRA VAN LOON, OTTO. Onder de stenen lier. Het Concertgebouworksest. Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Ploegsma, 1969. Met talrijke illustraties. Gedecoreerd fluweel. Met transparanten omslag. Gebonden. 8vo. 160 pp. Lief, leed en luim in tachtig jaar samenspel van wereldberoemde muziekmakers. (Mooi exemplaar). Boeknr: 31200. € 12

GLEICH, C.C.J. VON & LEO J. PLENCKERS. Catalogus van de muziekinstrumenten Deel I: Hoorn- en Trompetachtige blaasinstrumenten. Amsterdam, Frits Knuf, 1970. Met VIII platen met afbeeldingen. Karton. 8vo. 69 pp. tekst (85 pp. in totaal).. Publicatie van een deel van de collectie van het Haags Gemeentemuseum. Boeknr: 11506. € 13

GLEICH, CLEMENS VON. Haags Gemeentemuseum. Over het ontstaan van de muziekafdeling. Portret van de Verzameling-Scheurleer. Den Haag, Haags Gemeentemuseum, 1985. Illustrated. Wrappers. 4to. 44 pp. (ISBN/EAN: 9789067300254) Boeknr: 10981. € 14

GLOCK, WILLIAM. Notes in advance. Oxford New York, Oxford University Press, 1991. With 26 photographs. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. XI, 226 pp. The books includes glimps and in some cases fuller portraits of many of the musicians with whom Glock - as Controller of Music at the BBC (planner of the Proms) - had worked: Igor Stravinsky, Pierre Boulez, Roberto Gerhard, Hans Keller, Elliott Carter, Sir Malcolm Sargent, and many others. Boeknr: 3647. € 18

GLUCK. C.W. Alceste. Amsterdam, De Nederlandse Opera Stichting, 1999. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. Met flappen. 8vo (oblong). 76pp. Programmaboek van de Nederlandse Opera. Inhoud: 1. Enkele essays m.b.t. de uit te voeren opera, 2. De korte inhoud van de opera; 3. Het libretto. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 905082112x) Boeknr: 17442. € 8

GLUCK. C.W. Orphée et Eurydice. Amsterdam, De Nederlandse Opera Stichting, 1990. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. Met flappen. 8vo (oblong). 79 pp. Programmaboek van de Nederlandse Opera. Inhoud: 1. Enkele essays m.b.t. de uit te voeren opera, 2. De korte inhoud van de opera; 3. Het libretto. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 905082028x) Boeknr: 19190. € 8

GOEHR, LAELIA, AMIS JOHN AND SIR YEHUDI MEHUHIN. Musicians in camera. Photographs by Laelia Goehr. London, Bloomsbury Publishing, 1987. Profusely illustrated with photographs in black-and-white. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 191 pp. Photographs of almost all well-known conducutors with a short characteristic. (Good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 0747500428) Boeknr: 36206. € 22

GOERTZ, HARALD. Mozarts Dichter Lorenzo da Ponte. Genie und Abenteurer. München - Mainz, Piper - Schott, 1988. With 27 illustrations and 13 musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 248 pp. A good copy. Boeknr: 12267. € 12

GOERTZ, WOLFRAM & REINER LUYKEN (HRSG.). Yehudi Menuhin. ( Die Zeit Klassik-Edition. 20 grosse Interpräten in 20 Bänden, Band 1) Hamburg, Gerd Bucerius.n.d., Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 64 pp. (with CD - Brahms, Beethoven, Bruch. Violinkonzerte). A fine copy. Boeknr: 28058. € 14

GOETZ, LEOPOLD KARL. Volkslied und Volksleben der Kroaten und Serben. Heidelberg, Carl Winters Universitätsbuchhandlung, 1936. In 2 volumes. Wrappers. 8vo. XII, 226; 248 pp. (partly unopened). (Slavica, 12). Volume I: Die Liebe; Volume II: Die Liebenden. Personen und Schauplatz des Liedes. Very fine copies. Boeknr: 1862. € 55

GOLDBACK, FREDERICK. The perfect conductor. An introduction to his skill and art for musicians and music-lovers. London, Dennis Dobson, 1960. Illustrated with musical and conducting examples. Cloth. With dustjacket (two very small defects). Hardbound. 187 pp. 8vo. Boeknr: 1486. € 19

GOLDRON, ROMAIN. Die nationalen Schulen. Zürich, Editions Rencontre, 1966. With 89 illustrations. Boards, Hardbound. 8vo (square). 120 pp. (Illustrierte Geschichte der Musik, 10). A fine copy. Boeknr: 9857. € 14

GOLDSCHMIDT, HARRY Franz Schubert. Ein Lebensbild. Leipzig, VEB Deutscher Verlag für Musik, 1976. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 365 pp A beautiful copy. Boeknr: 1257. € 19

GOLDSMITH, MARTIN. The inextinguishable Symphony.A true story of music and love in Nazi Germany. John Wiley & Sons, 2000. Illustrated with photographs. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 346 pp. (with index). "The riveting and emotinal tale of Günther Goldschmidt and Rosemarie Gumpert, two courageous Jewish musicians who struggled to perform under unimaginable circumstances - and found themselves falling in love in a country bent on destroying them". Non-fiction. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 10210. € 15

GOLÉA, ANTOINE. Esthétique de la musique contemporaine. Paris, Presse Universitaires de France, 1954. Paperback. 8vo. 205 pp. (Bibliothèque Internationale de Musicologie). Boeknr: 34313. € 13

GÖLLERICH, AUGUST (JERGER, WILHELM, ED.). The Piano Master Classes of Franz Liszt 1884 - 1886. Diary notes of August Görrelich. Bloomington and Indianapolis, Indiana University Press, 1996. Profusely illustrated. With musical examples. Cloth. Spine gilt lettered. Hardbound. 8vo. XII, 209 pp. A fine copy. (ISBN/EAN: 0253332230) Boeknr: 20073. € 45

GOODMAN, ALFRED A. Musik im Blut. Amerikanische Rhytmen erobern die Welt. München, Südwest Verlag Neumann & Co, 1968. Illustrated with photographs. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 223 pp. (Südwest-Bibliothek, Hrsg. von Kurt Seeberger). Boeknr: 6051. € 14

GOOSSENS, LEON & EDWIN ROXBURGH. Oboe. London, Kahn & Averill, 1977. With photographs and many musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. XV, 236 pp. (Yehudi Menuhin Music Guides) A fine copy. Boeknr: 4248. € 28

GORCE, JÉRÔME DE LA & HERBERT SCHNEIDER (HRSG.). Quellenstudien zu Jean-Baptiste Lully: Études de sources. Hildesheim Zürich New York, Georg Olms Verlag, 1999. With musical examples and facsimiles. Wrappers. 8vo. 408 pp. (Musikwissenschaftliche Publikationen, 13 Hommage á Lionel Sawkins. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 14149. € 65

GOSVAMI, O. The Story of Indian Music. Its growth and Synthesis. Bombay, etc., Asia Publishing House, 1961. With plates. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 332 pp. Index. A good copy. Boeknr: 33752. € 15

GOULD, GLENN. PAGE, TIM. The Glenn Gould reader. New York : Knopf, 1984., 1984. Illustrated with musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. pp. xvi, 475 p. ; 25 cm. Includes index. (ISBN/EAN: 0394540670) Boeknr: 25242. € 20

GRAAFHUIS, A. (RED.). Utrecht als Muziekcentrum. Toelichting bij de tentoonstelling ter gelegenheid van de opening van het Muziekcentrum Vredenburg te Utrecht op 26 januari 1979. Utrecht, Muziekcentrum Vredenburg, 1979. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. 8vo (oblong). 109 pp. Voorzijde omslag met sporen van vouw. Verder een mooi exemplaar. Boeknr: 26436. € 9

GRAAFHUIS, A. (RED.). Utrecht als Muziekcentrum. Toelichting bij de tentoonstelling ter gelegenheid van de opening van het Muziekcentrum Vredenburg te Utrecht op 26 januari 1979. Utrecht, Muziekcentrum Vredenburg, 1979. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. 8vo (oblong). 109 pp. Goed exemplaar. Boeknr: 33827. € 8

GRADENWITZ, PETER. The music of Israel. Its rise and growth through five thousand years. New York, Norton & Company, 1949. Illustrated with photographs. Cloth. With dustjacket (with defects). Hardbound. 8vo .334 pp. Boeknr: 1082. € 23

GRAHMANN. Samuel Scheidt. Festschrift aus Anlass des 350. Geburtstages 1587 - 1937. Wolfenbüttel und Berlin, Georg Kallmeyer Verlag, 1937. Illustrated with 4 plates. Wrappers. 8vo. 52 pp. (Schriftenreihe des Händelhauses in Halle, Heft 2). Inhalt: Ein Gegenwort von Arnold Schering; Samuel Scheidt und das Hallische Musikleben seiner Zeit; Eine Studie über die Zusammenhange von Erb- und Bildungskräften; Veranstaltungsplan. (Cover brown spotted to margins; otherwise a fine copy). Boeknr: 8350. € 25

GRAS, PIM. Jazz uit het historisch archief. Leiden, Tango, 1974. Met foto's. Paperback. 134 pp. De auteur behandelt de periode van 1917 tot ca. 1930 uitvoerig (Armstrong, Beiderbecke, Oliver, Waller, e.v.a.) Mooi ex. Boeknr: 6445. € 13

GRASBERGER, FRANZ. Das kleine Brahmsbuch. Zürich, Ex Libris, 1973. Illustrated. Boards. Hardbound. Small-8vo. 119 pp. A very fine copy. Boeknr: 3297. € 10

GRASBERGER, FRANZ & OTHMAR WESSELY (HRSG.). Schubert-Studien. Wien, Verlag der Österreichischen Akademie der wissenschaften, 1978. Illustrated with 11 illustrations in the text and 7 plates. Cloth. with dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 298 pp. (Veröffentlichungen der Kommission für Musikforschung, Heft 19). Festgabe der Österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften zum Schubert-Jahr 1978: Franz Schubert in den musikalischen Abendunterhaltung der Gesellschaft der Misikfreunde; Zwei unbekannte Klavierwerke Franz Schuberts; Aus Schuberts erstem Publikationsplan: zwei Hefte mit Liedern von Goethe; Zur Analyse und Deutung des Schubert-Liedes; Zur Satztechnik in Schuberts VI. Symphonie. Inerpretation uns analyse; Zur Semantik von Schuberts Hargenspieler-Gesängen, uns.(Sustjacket a bit chafed; otherwise a good copy). Boeknr: 15447. € 30

GRASSL, MAXIMILIAN. Die Musik in den Werken des J-K Huysmans. München, Max Hueber Verlag, 1938. Wrappers. 8vo. 276 pp. (partly unopened). (Münchener Romanistische Arbeiten Herausgegeben von Franz Rauhut, u.a. Achtes Heft.) A very good copy. Boeknr: 1859. € 18

GRATIA, L.- E. L' étude du piano. Comment réaliser un maximum de progrès a l'aide d'un minumum de travail. Paris, Librairie Delagrave, 1931. With 57 figures. Wrappers. 8vo. 226 pp. A good copy. Boeknr: 14851. € 20

GRAY, MICHAEL. Beecham. A centenary discography. London, Duckworth, 1979. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 129 pp. All the commercial recordings known to have been made by Beecham as a conductor, pianist, and speaker. (Fine copy). Boeknr: 14401. € 22

GREÌTRY, ANDREÌ ERNEST MODESTE. GÜLKE, PETER. Memoiren : oder, Essays über die Musik. Wilhelmshaven : Heinrichshofen, 1978., 1978. With musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. (502 p.) ; 18 cm. Translation of MeÌmoires. (ISBN/EAN: 3795902479) Boeknr: 25208. € 12

GRESS, FRANK-HARALD & HEINRICH ALBRECHT. Die Geschichte der Jahn-Orgel in der St. Marienkirche zu Pirna. n.p., n.d., Photograph. Folded 4to. 12 pp. Teil I: 1842 - 1960. Teil II: 1967 - 1979. (Good copy). Boeknr: 16007. € 10

GRETE WEHMEYER. Prestißißimo : die Wiederentdeckung der Langsamkeit in der Musik. Hamburg : Kellner, 1989. Illustrated. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 220 pp. Lit. opg.: p. 171-175. 1e dr.: 1989. (ISBN/EAN: 3927623008) Boeknr: 25020. € 20

GREUP, G.M. (RED.). Het Concertgebouworkest 75 jaar. Amsterdam, J.M. Meulenhoff, 1963. Geïllustreerd. Linnen. Goud beletterd. Gebonden. Groot-8vo. 123 pp. Mooi exemplaar. Boeknr: 19927. € 18

GRIDLEY, MARK C. Jazz styles : history & analysis. Englewood Cliffs, N.J. : Prentice Hall, c1994., Paperback. 8vo. xxii, 442 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 406-411) and index. (ISBN/EAN: 0131022458) Boeknr: 25559. € 15

GRIDLEY, MARK C. Jazz styles : history & analysis. Englewood Cliffs, N.J. : Prentice-Hall, c1988., 1988. Paperback. 8vo. xviii, 445 p. : ill., music Includes index. (Traces of use). (ISBN/EAN: 0135092175) Boeknr: 25561. € 15

GRIDLEY, MARK C. Jazz styles : history & analysis. Englewood Cliffs, N.J. : Prentice-Hall, c1985., 1985. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. xvii, 445 p. : ill., music ; 24 cm. Discography: p. 432. (Wrapper with light traces of use). (ISBN/EAN: 0135091349) Boeknr: 25562. € 18

GRIDLEY, MARK C. Concise guide to jazz. Englewood Cliffs, N.J. : Prentice Hall, c1992., 1992. Paperback. 4vo. x, 228 p. : ill., portraits. Includes bibliographical references and index. (ISBN/EAN: 0131750925) Boeknr: 25563. € 15

GRIEBEL, OTTO & ERWIN SCHULHOFF. Zehn Themen. Originallithographien. Heemstede, A-Z produkties. n.d. (1995?), Met tien kleurenlithografieën op de linker pagina's en bijbehorende composities voor piano op de rechter. Kartonnen borden. Gebonden. 8vo (vierkant). Zonder paginering. (Met CD in rugtasje). Tekst van Werner Herbers en Eric van 't Groenewout. Tien pianostukken van de componist Otto Griebel, voorzien van een kleurenlithogafie door Erwin Schulhoff. (Mooi exemplaar). Boeknr: 16419. € 45

GRIESBACHER, P. Polyphonie. Historische Entwicklung und systematische Bewertung ihrer Formfaktoren mit besonderer Rücksicht auf moderne Komposition und Praxis dargestellt Regensburg, Alfred Coppenrath's Verlag (H. Pawelek), 1912. With musical examples. Contemporary halfcloth. Marbled boards. Hardbound. 8vo. VII, 468 pp. (Kirchenmusikalische Stilistik und Formenlehre II). First free endpaper misses a small corner (with name of former owner). (A good copy). Boeknr: 15657. € 30

GRIFFITH, PAUL. Boulez. New York, etc., Oxford University Press, 1978. With nusical examples. Paperback. 8vo. 64 pp.(Oxford Studies of Composers, 16). Good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 0193154420) Boeknr: 36212. € 15

GRIFFITHS, PAUL. Modern Music. The Avant Garde since 1945. London - Toronto - Melbourne, J M Dent & Sons, 1981. Illustrated with musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. 331 pp. Index. (Spine discoulered; otherwise a very good copy. Boeknr: 5112. € 15

GRIFFITHS, PAUL. Componisten van deze tijd. Overzicht van de moderne muziek. Haarlem, De Haan, 1980. Geïllustreerd. Papier. 8vo. 210 pp. (De Haan Monografieën). Over de muziek van Mahler, Debussy, John Cage, Alban Berg, Anton Webern, Ives, Messiaen, Stockhausen, e.d. Hoofdstuktitels, o.a. de laatromantische achtergrond, de nieuwe harmonie, serialisme, elektronika, Nederlandse muziek, discografie, bibliografie. (ISBN/EAN: 9789022840818) Boeknr: 6640. € 12

GRIJP, LOUIS PETER (RED.). Zingen in een kleine taal. De positie van het Nederlands in de muziek. z.p., P.J. Meertens-Instituut, 1995. Karton. Met papieren omslag. 8vo. Volkskundig Bulletin 21,2 (oktober 1995) pp. 151 - 329. Na een essay over de muzikalezangkeuze van Nederland volgen bijdragen over: Het vergeten verleden van de Nederlandstalige opera; Frits Coers (1870-1937) en het Nederlandse lied; Muziek, taal en regionale identiteit. Nederlandstalige popmuziek; Is zingen in dialect Normaal; Standaardtaal of dialect. (ISBN/EAN: 9789070389482) Boeknr: 683. € 14

GRINDEA, CAROLA. We make our own music. London : Kahn & Averill, 1972., 1978. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. pp. 64 p. ; 19 x 25 cm. (ISBN/EAN: 0900707143) Boeknr: 25243. € 18

GROEN, MARIEKE. "The spark that set the flame". U2: het complete verhaal. Eindhoven, Kempen Uitgevers, 1993. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Paperback. 4to. 173 pp. U2: the complete story, in Dutch. (Rare). (A good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 907471421) Boeknr: 30557. € 60

GROENEWOUD, CO. Klinkend langs de duinvoet. Kerkelijke bouwkunst, orgels en klokken in Heiloo, Egmond, Bergen en Schoorl. Schoorl, Pirola, 1987. Rijk geïllustreerd met veel foto's van orgels, kergebouwen, enz. Karton. Gebonden. 8vo (oblong).108 pp. Een mooi ex. (ISBN/EAN: 9789064550591) Boeknr: 1659. € 15

GROENEWOUD, RAYMOND VAN HET. Je veux de l'amour. (Met CD). Amsterdam - Antwerpen, Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 2000. Halfpluche. Gedecoreerde borden. Gebonden. 8vo. 256 pp. Register. (Pluche). ISBN 9038845537. Klassiek geowrden teksten van Van het Groenewoud. Met een voorwoord van Boudewijn de Groot. (ISBN/EAN: 9038845537) Boeknr: 32634. € 18

GROENVELD, S. Muziek bij het Lam. Orgels, organisten en orgelmuziek in de doopsgezinde Singelkerk te Amsterdam. Amsterdam, Verenigde Doopsgezinde Gemeente, 1970. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. 99 pp. With an English summary. Boeknr: 8032. € 12

GRÖNINGER, EDUARD. Repertoire-Untersuchungen zum mehrstemmigen Notre Dame-Conductus. Regensburg, Gustav Bosse Verlag, 1939. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 163 pp. (Kölner Beiträge zur Musikforschung, hrsg. von Theodor Kroyer, Band II) Cloth of spine damaged to places. Otherwise a good copy. Boeknr: 8640. € 15

GROOT, R. DE. Beheersing en overgave in recente Nederlandse muziekdrama's. Utrecht, Faculteit der Letteren. z.j., Met muziekvoorbeelden. Paperback. Met omslag. 36 pp. (Oratie 16 november 1994). 400 genummerde exemplaren, nr. 115. (Mooi exemplaar). Boeknr: 13537. € 15

GROOT, ROKUS DE. Het naamloze lied van Gassir, de Held. Hilversum, Centrum Nederlandse muziek, 1994. Met portretfoto van Jan van Gilse, en muziekvoorbeelden. Paperback. Met stofomslag. 8vo. 23 pp. (Jan van Gilse Lezing 1994). Over Van Gilse's vocale composities. Genummerde oplage 500 exemplaren. (Mooi exemplaar). Boeknr: 13541. € 15

GROSSE-WEISCHEDE, A. Orgelbau, Orgelton und Orgelspiel. Buren, Frits Knuf, 1985. With figures and musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. VI, 183 pp. (Reprint of the edition, Bochum 1910). (Bibliotheca Organologica, 25). A fine copy. Boeknr: 11983. € 25

GROUT, DONALD J. & CLAUDE B. PALISCA. Geschiedenis van de westerse muziek. Amsterdam, Olympus, 2001. Met muziekvoorbeelden en facsimiles. Paperback. 8vo. 958 pp. Bewerking en eindredactie: Robert Vernooy. (Goed exemplaar). Boeknr: 13749. € 15

GROUT, DONALD JAY. PALISCA, CLAUDE V., JOINT AUTHOR. A history of western music. New York : Norton, c1980., 1980. Illustrated. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. xii, 849 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. (ISBN/EAN: 0393951367) Boeknr: 25314. € 30

GRUBB, SUVI RAJ. Kann der Partitur lesen? fragte Otto Klemperer. Erinnerungen eines Musikproduzenten. Zürich, International Schweizer Verlagshaus, 1986. With photographs. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbond. 8vo. 297 pp. In den sechziger Jahre gab es in ganz Europa für viele Künstler der klassischen Musik nu eine Adresse für Schallplatteneinspielungen: EMI/His Masters Voice an der Abbey Road in London. Und der Grund für eine Reise nach London waren zwei Männer. Der legendäre Walter Legge und sein Assistent, der aus Indien emigrierte Suvi Raj Grubb, der von 1963 an die Produktion der Schallplattenaufnahmen überwachte und damit massgeblich zum Erfolg der Künstler und des Label beitrug. Grubb gibt seine Erinnerungen. ISBN 3726366016. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 16761. € 25

GRUBER, GERNOT. Mozart and posterity. London : Quartet, 1991., 1991. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. pp. Ix, 277p. (ISBN/EAN: 0704370034) Boeknr: 25301. € 20

GRUN, BERHARD. Die leichte Muse. Kulturgeschichte der Operette. München, Langen Müller Verlag, 1961. With photographs. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 597 pp. A very good copy Boeknr: 4337. € 10

GRÜNZWEIG, WERNER, SCHRÖDER, GESINE & MARTIN SUPPRR (HRSG.). Schebel 60 Hofheim, Wolke Verlag, 1990. Illustrated with photographs and musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. 374 pp. Contributions by experts concerning the musician Dieter Schnebel and his music. (A fine copy). (ISBN/EAN: 3923997361) Boeknr: 27290. € 18

GRUPPO STUDI LIUTARI. The violin and its reduced sizes. Cremona, 1980. Complete in two volumes: 1. Ringbinding. 8vo (oblong). 9 pp. (text), followed by 8 pp. with "Graphic Representation". (Violin Making Work Books/ Quaderni di Liuteria, n. 13). 2. Portfolio with 11 loose plates (sizes 40 x 29 cm): representing 4/4, 7/8, 3/4, 5/8, 4/8, 3/8, 1/4, diagramma istogramma dei formati, Nicola Amati 1568 (Hammerle), G. Guarneri 1741, Andrea Amati 1656, A. Stradivari 1689, + 1 survey-plate. English translation by violin maker Carlos Funes. (Textbook in plastic wrapper, which has been mounted on the portfolio. A good set). Boeknr: 13517. € 65

GUIRAUD, HENRI & HENRI BUSSER. Traité Pratique d' Instrumentation. Paris, Durand & Cie, 1933. With many musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. 360 pp. Nouvelle édition revue et augmentée. Boeknr: 15703. € 25

GULBENKIAN FOUNDATION. Training Musicians. A Report to the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation on the training of professional musicians. London, Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation UK and Commentwealth Branch, 1978. Wrappers. 8vo. 144 pp. Boeknr: 8159. € 12

GÜLDENSTEIN, G. Theorie der Tonart. Stuttgart, Verlag Ernst Klett. n.d., Contemporary halfcloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 200 pp. Bound in together with: 1. G. Güldenstein - Modulationslehre. Stuttgart. Ernst Klett Verlag. 1929. 99 pp. (+ Notenanhang); 2. Carl G. Pils - Repetitorium und Leitfaden der Harmonielehre. Stuttgart. Ernst Klett Verlag. 116 pp. Boeknr: 10865. € 40

GÜLDENSTEIN, G. Modulationslehre. Stuttgart, Verlag Ernst Klett., 1929. Contemporary halfcloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 99 pp. (+ Notenanhang 54 pp.). Second edition. Bound in together with: 1. G. Güldenstein - Theorie der Tonart. Stuttgart. Verlag Ernst Klett. n.d. 2. Carl G. Pils - Repetitorium und Leitfaden der Harmonielehre. Stuttgart. Ernst Klett Verlag. 116 pp. Boeknr: 10866. € 40

GURLITT, WILIBALD. Johann Sebastian Bach. Der Meister und sein Werk. Kassel Basel Tours, Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag -Bärenreiter Verlag, 1980. Illustrated. Wrappers. 8vo. 110 pp. Mit einem Vorwort Alfred Dürr. Boeknr: 9850. € 8

GUSTAV MAHLER VEREINIGUNG HAMBURG. Gustav Mahler. Ein Beitrag zum Hamburger Mahler-Fest 1989. 1989. With photographs and facsimiles. Wrappers. 8vo. 30 pp. Contributions: Constantin Floros : Gustav Mahlers Aktualität; Georg Borchardt : Sehr unberühmt und sehr unaufgeführt; Elisabeth Diederichs : Mahler in Hamburg - wiederentdeckt. Boeknr: 8363. € 10

GUTSCHE, HUGO, ERLANK, W.J. DU P. & S.H.EYSSEN (RED.). Die F.A.K.- Volksangundel. Saamgestel deur die redaksiekomitee. Kaapstad, J.H. de Bussy Pretoria, 1940. Halflinnen. Gebonden. Groot-8vo. 435 pp. Derde of Eeufees-uitgawe. F.A.K. staat voor Federasie van Afrikaanse Kultuurvereniginge. De bundel omvat 372 liederen (tekst en muziek; vierstemmig). De randen van het ex. zijn licht geschaafd; de linnen rug is aan de achterzijde ingescheurd. Het boek ligt aan de voorzijde los in de band. Het binnenwerk is goed). Boeknr: 923. € 25

H"FER, CONRAD. Georg Bleyer, ein Thüringischer Tonsetzer und Dichter der Barockzeit. Jena, Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1941. With 8 plates. Wrappers. 8vo. 101 pp. A good copy. Boeknr: 15003. € 16

HAACKE, WALTER. Orgeln in aller Welt; Organs of the world; Orgues du monde entier. Hans Köster Königstein im Taunus, n.d., Illustrated with 105 full-page photopraphs. Paper. With dustwrapper. Large-8vo. 112 pp. Organs from the 14th till the end of the 18th century, from 23 countries all over the world. Boeknr: 1061. € 16

HAAN, HILDE DE, HAAGSMA, IDS, E.A,. (RED.). K & W herbouwd voor de kunsten. Utrecht, Hogeschool voor de Kunsten Utrecht Faculteit Muziek, 1991. Mooi geïllustreerd. Linnen. Met stofomslag . Gebonden. 4to. 47 pp. Over de herbouw en ingebruikneming van Neerlands oudste concertgebouw, het 'Gebouw voor Kunsten & Wetenschappen' te Utrecht. (Mooi exemplaar). Boeknr: 12635. € 18

HAAN, M.J.M. DE. (ED.). Die Gheestelicke Melody. Leiden, New Rhine Publishers, 1975. Illustrated. Wrappers. 4to (oblong). 72 pp. (Second part of a series of facsimile editions edited by M.J.M. de Haan). Ms. Leiden, University Library, Ltk. 2058. With an Introduction by P.F.J. Obbema. (M.J.M. de Haan: "A rather unknown and recently acquired middle dutch book of songs"). A very fine copy. Boeknr: 4208. € 18

HAARIS, ELLEN T. Handel and the Pastoral Tradition. London New York Toronto Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1980. Illustrated with musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. XII, 292 pp. Including an important and new analysis of the character and form of Purcel's Dido and Aeneas. (Very good copy). Boeknr: 14039. € 30

HAAS, ROBERT. Aufführungspraxis der Musik. Wiesbaden, Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion, 1979. Profusely illustrated with musical examples, photographs, facsimiles, etc. in the text and XVII plates. Green cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 298 pp. (Handbuch der Musikwissenschaft, Herausgegeben von Ernst Bücken). A very good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 3799707271) Boeknr: 32916. € 20

HAAS, ROBERT. Die Musik des Barocks. Wiesbaden, Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion, 1979. Profusely illustrated with musical examples, photographs, facsimiles, etc. in the text and XV plates. Green cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 290 pp. (Handbuch der Musikwissenschaft, Herausgegeben von Ernst Bücken). A very good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 379970728x) Boeknr: 32975. € 20

HAASTERT, J VAN Cornelus Jacobus van Oeckelen, kunstwerker. Leven en werken van een uitvinder van mechanische muziekinstrumenten (Breda, Batavia, Boston/New York ) (1798 - 1865 ) Utrecht, Ver. v. Nederlandse Muziekgeschiedenis., 1980. Illustrated. Wrappers. 8vo. 88 pp. About a.o. musical instruments invented by Oeckelen, or his father: the "hamaton", the Achordic piano. (Summary in English). Schaars/Rare. Boeknr: 5102. € 42

HAEIN, EMMANUEL (ED.). De problematiek van de gemeentezang in de Gereformeerde Kerken en de liturgische rijkdom van het Geneefse Psalter (1926). Bronuitgave, inleiding en vertlaing. Baarn, Gooi en Sticht., 1995. Met muziekvoorbeelden. Karton. 4to. 131 pp Le problème du chant choral dans les églises réformées et le trésor liturgique de la cantilène huguenote. Bronuitgave, verzorgd en ingeleid door Jan R. Luth. Uitgegeven onder auspiciën van het Nederlands Insittuut voor Kerkmuziek. (Gaaf ex.). Boeknr: 7752. € 14

HAENCHEN, HARTMUT. Mahler. Wenen - Amsterdam. Fictieve brieven. Fiktive Briefe. (13 banden in cassette). Amsterdam, Stichting Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, 1999. Compleet in 13 uniforme banden. Met talrijke illustraties. Gedecoreerde borden. Gebonden. 8vo. ± 850 pp. In originele cassette. In het kader van het project Mahler - Wenen - Amsterdam (1999-2000) van het Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest (NedPho) schreef (toenmalig) chef-dirigent Hartmut Haenchen als toelichting op het symfonische werk van Gustav Mahler een serie fictieve brieven van Mahler aan een vriend, op basis van zorgvuldige historische documentatie. Deel 1 van de reeks van 13 banden heeft een algemeen thema. Deel 2 bevat brieven rond "Das klagende Lied". De delen 3 t/m 13 bevatten brieven die in oplopende volgorde rond één van de tien symfonieën gegroepeerd zijn. (De set verkeert in bijzonder mooie staat). (ISBN/EAN: 9076718016) Boeknr: 33754. € 80

HAENCHEN, HARTMUT. Mahler. Wenen - Amsterdam. (Fictieve brieven. Fiktive Briefe): Deel 2: Das klagende Lied. Amsterdam, Stichting Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, 1999. Eén deel (de complete set telt 13 uniforme banden). Met talrijke illustraties. Gedecoreerde borden. Gebonden. 8vo. 64 pp. In het kader van het project Mahler - Wenen - Amsterdam (1999-2000) van het Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest (NedPho) schreef (toenmalig) chef-dirigent Hartmut Haenchen als toelichting op het symfonische werk van Gustav Mahler een serie fictieve brieven van Mahler aan een vriend, op basis van zorgvuldige historische documentatie. Deel 1 van de reeks van 13 banden heeft een algemeen thema. Deel 2 bevat brieven rond "Das klagende Lied". De delen 3 t/m 13 bevatten brieven die in oplopende volgorde rond één van de tien symfonieën gegroepeerd zijn. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9076718016) Boeknr: 34825. € 8

HAENCHEN, HARTMUT. Mahler. Wenen - Amsterdam. (Fictieve brieven. Fiktive Briefe): Deel 3: Mahler - Symphonie no. 1. Amsterdam, Stichting Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, 1999. Eén deel. (de complete set telt 13 uniforme banden). Met talrijke illustraties. Gedecoreerde borden. Gebonden. 8vo. 64 pp. In het kader van het project Mahler - Wenen - Amsterdam (1999-2000) van het Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest (NedPho) schreef (toenmalig) chef-dirigent Hartmut Haenchen als toelichting op het symfonische werk van Gustav Mahler een serie fictieve brieven van Mahler aan een vriend, op basis van zorgvuldige historische documentatie. Deel 1 van de reeks van 13 banden heeft een algemeen thema. Deel 2 bevat brieven rond "Das klagende Lied". De delen 3 t/m 13 bevatten brieven die in oplopende volgorde rond één van de tien symfonieën gegroepeerd zijn. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9076718016) Boeknr: 34826. € 8

HAENCHEN, HARTMUT. Mahler. Wenen - Amsterdam. (Fictieve brieven. Fiktive Briefe): Deel 4: Mahler - Symphonie no. 2. Amsterdam, Stichting Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, 1999. Eén deel. (de complete set telt 13 uniforme banden). Met talrijke illustraties. Gedecoreerde borden. Gebonden. 8vo. 112 pp. In het kader van het project Mahler - Wenen - Amsterdam (1999-2000) van het Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest (NedPho) schreef (toenmalig) chef-dirigent Hartmut Haenchen als toelichting op het symfonische werk van Gustav Mahler een serie fictieve brieven van Mahler aan een vriend, op basis van zorgvuldige historische documentatie. Deel 1 van de reeks van 13 banden heeft een algemeen thema. Deel 2 bevat brieven rond "Das klagende Lied". De delen 3 t/m 13 bevatten brieven die in oplopende volgorde rond één van de tien symfonieën gegroepeerd zijn. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9076718016) Boeknr: 34827. € 8

HAENCHEN, HARTMUT. Mahler. Wenen - Amsterdam. (Fictieve brieven. Fiktive Briefe): Deel 5: Mahler - Symphonie no. 3. Amsterdam, Stichting Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, 1999. Eén deel. (de complete set telt 13 uniforme banden). Met talrijke illustraties. Gedecoreerde borden. Gebonden. 8vo. 88 pp. In het kader van het project Mahler - Wenen - Amsterdam (1999-2000) van het Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest (NedPho) schreef (toenmalig) chef-dirigent Hartmut Haenchen als toelichting op het symfonische werk van Gustav Mahler een serie fictieve brieven van Mahler aan een vriend, op basis van zorgvuldige historische documentatie. Deel 1 van de reeks van 13 banden heeft een algemeen thema. Deel 2 bevat brieven rond "Das klagende Lied". De delen 3 t/m 13 bevatten brieven die in oplopende volgorde rond één van de tien symfonieën gegroepeerd zijn. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9076718016) Boeknr: 34828. € 8

HAENCHEN, HARTMUT. Mahler - Wenen - Amsterdam. (Fictieve brieven. Fiktive Briefe): Deel 6 : Mahler - Symphonie no. 4. Amsterdam, Stichting Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, 1999. Eén deel. (de complete set telt 13 uniforme banden). Met talrijke illustraties. Gedecoreerde borden. Gebonden. 8vo. 76 pp. In het kader van het project Mahler - Wenen - Amsterdam (1999-2000) van het Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest (NedPho) schreef (toenmalig) chef-dirigent Hartmut Haenchen als toelichting op het symfonische werk van Gustav Mahler een serie fictieve brieven van Mahler aan een vriend, op basis van zorgvuldige historische documentatie. Deel 1 van de reeks van 13 banden heeft een algemeen thema. Deel 2 bevat brieven rond "Das klagende Lied". De delen 3 t/m 13 bevatten brieven die in oplopende volgorde rond één van de tien symfonieën gegroepeerd zijn. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9076718016) Boeknr: 34829. € 8

HAENCHEN, HARTMUT. Mahler. Wenen - Amsterdam. (Fictieve brieven. Fiktive Briefe): Deel 7 : Mahler - Symphonie no. 5. Amsterdam, Stichting Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, 1999. Eén deel. (de complete set telt 13 uniforme banden). Met talrijke illustraties. Gedecoreerde borden. Gebonden. 8vo. 100 pp. In het kader van het project Mahler - Wenen - Amsterdam (1999-2000) van het Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest (NedPho) schreef (toenmalig) chef-dirigent Hartmut Haenchen als toelichting op het symfonische werk van Gustav Mahler een serie fictieve brieven van Mahler aan een vriend, op basis van zorgvuldige historische documentatie. Deel 1 van de reeks van 13 banden heeft een algemeen thema. Deel 2 bevat brieven rond "Das klagende Lied". De delen 3 t/m 13 bevatten brieven die in oplopende volgorde rond één van de tien symfonieën gegroepeerd zijn. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9076718016) Boeknr: 34830. € 8

HAENCHEN, HARTMUT. Mahler. Wenen - Amsterdam. (Fictieve brieven. Fiktive Briefe): Deel 9 : Mahler - Symphonie no. 7. Amsterdam, Stichting Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, 1999. Eén deel. (de complete set telt 13 uniforme banden). Met talrijke illustraties. Gedecoreerde borden. Gebonden. 8vo. 80 pp. In het kader van het project Mahler - Wenen - Amsterdam (1999-2000) van het Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest (NedPho) schreef (toenmalig) chef-dirigent Hartmut Haenchen als toelichting op het symfonische werk van Gustav Mahler een serie fictieve brieven van Mahler aan een vriend, op basis van zorgvuldige historische documentatie. Deel 1 van de reeks van 13 banden heeft een algemeen thema. Deel 2 bevat brieven rond "Das klagende Lied". De delen 3 t/m 13 bevatten brieven die in oplopende volgorde rond één van de tien symfonieën gegroepeerd zijn. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9076718016) Boeknr: 34831. € 8

HAENCHEN, HARTMUT. Mahler. Wenen - Amsterdam. (Fictieve brieven. Fiktive Briefe): Deel 10: Mahler - Symphonie no. 8. Amsterdam, Stichting Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, 1999. Eén deel. (de complete set telt 13 uniforme banden). Met talrijke illustraties. Gedecoreerde borden. Gebonden. 8vo. 128 pp. In het kader van het project Mahler - Wenen - Amsterdam (1999-2000) van het Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest (NedPho) schreef (toenmalig) chef-dirigent Hartmut Haenchen als toelichting op het symfonische werk van Gustav Mahler een serie fictieve brieven van Mahler aan een vriend, op basis van zorgvuldige historische documentatie. Deel 1 van de reeks van 13 banden heeft een algemeen thema. Deel 2 bevat brieven rond "Das klagende Lied". De delen 3 t/m 13 bevatten brieven die in oplopende volgorde rond één van de tien symfonieën gegroepeerd zijn. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9076718016) Boeknr: 34832. € 8

HAENCHEN, HARTMUT. Mahler. Wenen - Amsterdam. (Fictieve brieven. Fiktive Briefe): Deel 11: Mahler - Das Lied von der Erde. Amsterdam, Stichting Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, 1999. Eén deel. (de complete set telt 13 uniforme banden). Met talrijke illustraties. Gedecoreerde borden. Gebonden. 8vo. 84 pp. In het kader van het project Mahler - Wenen - Amsterdam (1999-2000) van het Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest (NedPho) schreef (toenmalig) chef-dirigent Hartmut Haenchen als toelichting op het symfonische werk van Gustav Mahler een serie fictieve brieven van Mahler aan een vriend, op basis van zorgvuldige historische documentatie. Deel 1 van de reeks van 13 banden heeft een algemeen thema. Deel 2 bevat brieven rond "Das klagende Lied". De delen 3 t/m 13 bevatten brieven die in oplopende volgorde rond één van de tien symfonieën gegroepeerd zijn. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9076718016) Boeknr: 34833. € 8

HAENCHEN, HARTMUT. Mahler. Wenen - Amsterdam. (Fictieve brieven. Fiktive Briefe): Deel 13: Mahler - Symphonie nr. 10 Amsterdam, Stichting Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, 1999. Eén deel. (de complete set telt 13 uniforme banden). Met talrijke illustraties. Gedecoreerde borden. Gebonden. 8vo. 68 pp. In het kader van het project Mahler - Wenen - Amsterdam (1999-2000) van het Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest (NedPho) schreef (toenmalig) chef-dirigent Hartmut Haenchen als toelichting op het symfonische werk van Gustav Mahler een serie fictieve brieven van Mahler aan een vriend, op basis van zorgvuldige historische documentatie. Deel 1 van de reeks van 13 banden heeft een algemeen thema. Deel 2 bevat brieven rond "Das klagende Lied". De delen 3 t/m 13 bevatten brieven die in oplopende volgorde rond één van de tien symfonieën gegroepeerd zijn. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9076718016) Boeknr: 34834. € 8

HÄFNER, KLAUS. Aspekte des Parodieverfahrens bei Johann Sebastian Bach. Beiträge zur Wiederentdeckung verschollener Vokalwerke. Laaber, Laaber-Verlag, 1987. With many musical examples, and facsimiles. Boards, Hardbound.8vo. 627 pp. (Neue Heidelberger Studien zur Musikwissenschaft, Band 12). The enlarged and corrected version of the thesis "Verschollen geglaubte Sätze des Bachschen Vokalwerk" (1985). (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 9930. € 40

HAID, HUGO (HRSG.). Dank an Edwin Fischer. Wiesbaden, F.A, Brockhaus, 1963. With 35 photographs. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 164 pp. Good copy. Boeknr: 33652. € 10

HALL, ALISON. E.H. Fellowes: An Index to the English Madrigalist and the English School of Lutenist Song Writers . Boston, Music Library Association, 1984. Wrappers. 8vo. 100 pp. (MLA Index and Bibliography Series, 23). The index is designed for use with the two collections of English madrigals and lute songs compiled and edited by E.H. Fellowes. The English Madrigal School was first published between 1913 and 1924 in thirty-seven volumes. The English School of Lutenist Song Writers was published between 1920 and 1932, in two series of sixteen volumes each. Boeknr: 482. € 39

HALLAUER, R. (HRSG.). Denkschrift zur Feier des 75 jährigen Bestandes der Basler Liedertafel 1851 - 1927. Basel, Verlags-Druckerei G. Böhm, 1927. With photographs. Paperback. 8vo. 277 Outside a bit smoothy. Needle hole in a couple of pages. Boeknr: 15588. € 18

HAM, FRITS. Henk Badings 1907 - 1987. Catalogus Koorwerken. Tilburg, Brabants Conservatorium, 1987. Papier. 4to. 65 pp. (Met registers op tekstdichter en eerste regel). Bibliografie van alle koorwerker van componist Henk Badings. In offset-druk. (Goed exemplaar). Boeknr: 12848. € 14

HAMADOWSKY, FRANZ. Richard Strauss und Salzburg. Wien, Residenz Verlag, 1964. With 16 plates, and illustration in the text. Boards. Hardbound. 8vo. 122 pp. A fine copy. Boeknr: 11432. € 18

HAMANN, BRIGITTE. Nichts als Musik im Kopf : das Leben von Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. Wien : Ueberreuter, c1990., 1990. Illustrated. With musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. pp. 232 p. : ill. (some col.), music ; 25 cm. Includes index. (ISBN/EAN: 3800023210) Boeknr: 25268. € 18

HAMBURG, OTTO. Muziekgeschiedenis in voorbeelden.Van de Griekse Oudheid tot Bach. Utrecht Antwerpen, Aula, 1968. Met muzieknotaties. Papaerback. 223 pp. Bloemlezing van volledige korte stukken en uitvoerige fragementen uit de muziekgeschiedenis, van de Griekse Oudheid tot rond 1800. Boeknr: 31032. € 6

HAMBURGER, POVL. Studien zur Vokalpolyphonie. Kopenhagen Wiesbaden, Nyt Nordisk Arnold Busck; Breitkopf & Härtel, 1956. With many musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 109 pp. Vorwort: Die drei Aufsätze, welche den Inhalt der vorliegenden Arbeit ausmachen, beschäftigen sich mit je einem stilistischen Detailproblem - einem melodischen, einem harmonischen und einem rhytmischen - in der Vokalpolyfonie des 16. Jahr.s. Der erste dieser Aufsätze ist in englischer Fassung bereits früher im Druck erschienen (Palestrina) (...); die beiden anderen werden hiermit zum erstenmal vorgelegt. (1.Neues zum "Sprunggesetz; II. Die Halbnotendissonanz in der Vokalpolyphonie; III. Die Anwendung der Pause ; (IV Nachtrag) Boeknr: 5203. € 40

HAMILTON, DAVID (ED.). The Metropolitan Opera Encyclopedia. A complete guide to the world of opera. London, Thames and Hudson, 1987. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. Large-8vo. 415 pp. A fine copy Boeknr: 4335. € 23

HAMILTON, DAVID. The listener's guide to great instrumentalists. United States : Facts on File, 1982., 1982. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 136 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. 'A Quarto book.'. (ISBN/EAN: 0871965682) Boeknr: 25330. € 10

HAMMOND, HAARY & GERED MANKOWITZ. Pop Star Portraits of the 50s, 60s, 70s, & 80s. London, Treasure Press, 1984. With many full-page photographs in black-and-white. Boards. Hardbound. 4to. 160 pp. A good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 1850514585) Boeknr: 23210. € 15

HAMOEN, DIRK JACOB. Blaas- en snaarinstrumenten van de Renaissance. Naamgeving in de muziektheorie van 1487 - 1620. Utrecht, Instituut voor Muziekwetenschap der Rijksuniversiteit, 1976. Papier. 4to. 71 pp. (Scripta Musicologica Ultrajectum, VI). In typoscript. Boeknr: 7878. € 10

HÄNDEL, G.F. (ALFRED DÜRR, HRSG.). Der Messias Messiah. HWV 56. Urtext der Hallischen Händel-Ausgabe. Urtext of the Halle Handel Edition. Kassel Basel London New York, Bärenreiter, 1965. Wrappers. 8vo. XIII, 306 pp. (Bärenreiter Studienpartituren Study scores, 175). (A fine and clean copy). Boeknr: 9230. € 35

HÄNDEL, GEORG FRIEDRICH. Sechs Sonaten für zwei Oboen und Basso Continuo. Kassel Basel Tours London, Bärenreiter, 1976. In 2 volumes. With facsimiles. Volume 1: Cloth. Hardbound. 4to. XIII, 69 pp. Volume 2: Wrappers. 4to. Three musical parts/Stimmen in portfolio (Oboe I, Oboe II, Basso continuo), together 81 pp. (Hallische Händel-Ausgabe (Kritische Gesamtausgabe). Herausgegeben von der Georg-Friedrich-Händel-Gesellschaft. Serie IV: Instrumentalmusik. Band 9). A very fine set. Boeknr: 10352. € 80

HÄNDEL, GEORG FRIEDRICH. Samson. Amsterdam, De Nederlandse Opera Stichting, 2003. Geïllustreerd. Gedecoreerde borden. Gebonden. 8vo. 102 pp. Programmaboek van de Nederlandse Opera. Inhoud: 1. Enkele essays m.b.t. de uit te voeren opera, 2. De korte inhoud van de opera; 3. Het libretto. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9050821456) Boeknr: 34805. € 9

HANKE, WOLFGANG. Die Thomaner. Berlin, Union Verlag, 1979. With 136 pp. full-page black-and-white photographs. Cloth. With dustjacket. (top of spine dj with small defects; one tear on the backside). Hardbound. 4to. 297 pp. All about the "Leipziger Thomanerchor" (Boys-choir of the Thomas Church in Leipzig), her cantors (i.a. Bach), her development and traditions, etc. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 2415. € 18

HANS CONRAD FISCHER (1926-) ; ERICH KOCK (1925-). Beethoven. Den Haag [etc.] : Nederlandse Boekenclub. z.j., Geïllustreerd. Linnen. Gebonden. 8vo. 208 pp. Licentieuitg. van de Nederlandse Boekenclub. Bibliogr.: p. 202-204. Vert. van:Ludwig van Beethoven. (ISBN/EAN: 9023001370) Boeknr: 32850. € 10

HANS HEINZ STUCKENSCHMIDT (1901-1988). Die Musik eines halben Jahrhunderts : 1925-1975 : Essay und Kritik. München [etc.] : Piper, 1976. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 359 pp. Met lit.opg. en reg. Herdrukken. (Spine and margins dustjacket discoloured. Else a very good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 3492022243) Boeknr: 30675. € 18

HANS HIERCK. Maatschappij tot Bevordering der Toonkunst 1829-2004 : 175 jaar impuls en vernieuwing. Delfzijl : De Marne, 2004. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. 8vo. 144 pp Bevat tevens in keerdruk : Muziekfeest 13 november 2004. (ISBN/EAN: 9090187332) Boeknr: 29222. € 8

HANS JÜRGEN SYBERBERG (1935-). Parsifal : ein Filmessay. München : Heyne, 1982. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 285 pp (ISBN/EAN: 3453016262) Boeknr: 29147. € 10

HANSLICK, EDUARD. Vom Musikalisch-Schönen. Ein Beitrag zur Revision der Tonkunst. Leipzig, Rudolf Weigel, 1854. Contemporary halfcloth. Boards. Hardbound. 8vo. 104 pp. N.B. The offered copy contains two essays on musical aesthetics! 1.Eduard Hanslick (Prague 1825- Vienna 1904) was an Austrian critic and writer on aesthetics. His first publication was: "Vom Musikalisch-Schönen", a literary product of lasting value, here offered, in the first edition. (Condition of the book: under outer margins discoloured (waterstained), not effecting the text; otherwise fine). Hanslick's publication here has been bound in together with: 2. Franz Brendel - Grundzüge der Geschichte der Musik. Leipzig 1855. Verlag von Heinrich Matthes. Vierte vermehrte Auflage. (Brendel was a German critic. During the time he was teaching musical history and aesthetics in Mendelsohn's newly established Conservatory, he wrote in 1848 "Grundzüge der Geschichte der Musik. The offered copy is the 4th enlarged edition of 63 pp. Boeknr: 9868. € 250

HANSLICK, EDUARD. Over het begrip schoon in de muzijk. Bijdrage tot Herziening van de Schoonheidsleer der Toonkunst . 's-Gravenhage, D.N.F. Kiehl, 1892. Oorspronkelijk linnen. Gebonden. 8vo. XXVIII, 244 pp. Tekst in rood kader. Vom Musikalisch-Schonen: Ein Beitrag zur Revision der Aesthetik derTonkunst - met toestemming van den auteur naar de laatste uitgave voor Nederland bewerkt en geannoteerd door Daniël Kiehl als Over het begrip van schoon in de muzijk: Bijdrage tot herziening van de schoonheidsleer der toonkunst. Den Haag: D.N.F. Kiehl, 1892. (Wat roestvlekjes op de pagina's door het boek heen. Verder een goed exemplaar). Boeknr: 19707. € 65

HARDOUIN, PIERRE. Les orgues de Saint-Germain-des-Prés et de Saint Victor à Paris. Paris, 1978. Illustrated. Wrappers. 8vo. 44 pp. Boeknr: 9506. € 20

HARICH-SCHNEIDER, ETA. Charaktere und Katastrophen. Augenzeugenberichte einer reisenden Musikerin. Berlin, etc., Ullstein, 1978. With photographs. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 483 pp. Text on spine faded. Margins a bit browned. (ISBN/EAN: 3550074816) Boeknr: 33665. € 18

HARMAN, ALEC. Late Renaissance and baroque music, (c.1525-c.1750). Part Two. London : Barrie & Rockliff, 1969., 1969. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. x,352 p. : ill, music. (ISBN/EAN: 021466581X) Boeknr: 29148. € 14

HARNONCOURT, NIKOLAUS. Mozart-Dialoge. Gedanken zur Gegenwart der Musik. Salzburg, Residenz-Verlag, 2005. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 367 pp. Essays on Mozart, and "Mozart-Werk-Spiegelungen". (A good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 3701730008) Boeknr: 19678. € 20

HARRAP'S REFERENCE. Harrap's Illustrated Dictionary of Music & Musicians. London, Harrap Books, 1989. With over 200 photographs and line illustrations. Cloth. Wit dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 469 pp. Concise coverage (with 3000 entries) of composers, performers, musical terms, opera and dance, non-Western music, musical instruments around the world, notation. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 11695. € 23

HARRIES, MEIRION & SUSIE. The Academy of St Martin in the Fields. London, Michael Joseph, 1981. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. The story of the Academy from a small conductorless string group of the 50s into the ensemble of the 1980s. Introduction by Alfred Brendel. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 5552. € 18

HARRIS, KENN. Opera Recordings. A Critical Guide. London, David and Charles Newton Abbot, 1973. Cloht. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 328 pp. Preface: "The book serves two purposes: one is, through the the listing of all available recordings of each of the 76 operas covered herein to inform the reader of each of his possible choises. The second and principal one is, through the evaluations of many if not all recordings, to give the reader an idea of which of these recordings he should own and for what reasons". (A fine copy). Boeknr: 11407. € 18

HARRISON, SIDNEY. Grand Piano. London, Faber and Faber, 1976. With 10 pates. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 272 pp. (ISBN/EAN: 0571103863) Boeknr: 19688. € 18

HARSKAMP, JACO TEUNIS. Individualisme en idolatrie: de problematiek van creatieve ontmoediging. Een musico-literair onderzoek naar de competatieve verhoudingen tussen kunstenaars, met speciale aandacht voor het intellectuele bonapardisme van de eerste helft, en het Franse wagnerisme in de late tweede helft van de negentiende eeuw. z.p., 1976. Paperback. 4to. 153 pp. (thesis/diss. met stellingen). Goed ex. Boeknr: 34952. € 18

HARST, HANS VAN DER. Langs Nederlandse orgels. Zeeland, Brabant, Limburg. Baarn, Bosch & Keuning, 1979. Geïllustreerd met 95 pp. foto's. Papier. 8vo. 160 pp. Goed ex. (ISBN/EAN: 9789024642991) Boeknr: 3972. € 16

HARTMANN, RUDOLF. Richard Strauss. Richard Strauss. Opéras de la création à nos jours. Fribourg (Suisse), Office du Livre, 1980. Richly illustrated. Linnen. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 284 pp. A very fine copy. Boeknr: 9419. € 30

HARTMANN, RUDOLF (ED.). Opera. 1976. With 213 photographs, 53 in colour. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 268 pp. Interviews and Reports compiled and adapted by Wolfgang Haefeli. Contents: chapters about Stage design, Première and Opera Production. Extended chapters dealing with selected operas: Don Giovanni, Die Zauberflöte, Fidelio, Il Barbiere di Seviglia, Don Pasquale, Don Carlos, Die Meistersänger von Nürnberg, Götterdämmerung, Les Contes d' Hoffmann, Pelléas et Mélisande, Die Frau ohne Schatten. (Appendices). A fine copy. Boeknr: 11997. € 22

HARTOG, JACQUES (SCHUBERTH). Schuberth's Woordenboek voor termen, gebruikelijk op muzikaal gebied. Omgewerkt, verbeterd en aanmerkelijk vermeerderd . Benevens een Aanhangsel bevattende korte medeedelingen omtrent verschillende (vooral Nederlandsche) toonkunstenaars. Haarlem, H.J. Otto, 1891. Linnen. Gebonden. 8vo. 143 pp. Mooi ex.; goud op voorzijde. Boeknr: 3562. € 19

HARTOG, JACQUES. Felix Mendelssohn en zijne werken. Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, 1909. Geïllustreerd met afbeeldingen en muziekvoorbeelden. Linnen. Gebonden. Groot-8vo. 398 pp. Mooi ex.exemplaar. Boeknr: 14562. € 18

HARTOG, JACQUES. Joseph Haydn, zijn broeder Michaël en hunne werken. Amsterdam, Scheltens & Giltay, 1905. Met muziekvoorbeelden, portretten en een facsimile. Linnen. Gebonden. Goud beletterd. 8vo. 134 pp. (serie: Grootmeesters der Toonkunst III). "Benevens de thematische ontwikeling van zeven der meest bekende symphonieën. Boeknr: 19672. € 15

HASE, HELLMUTH VON, B. KÖCHEL, LUDWIG, RITTER VON. Der kleine Köchel : chronologisches und systematisches Verzeichnis sämtlicher musikalischen Werke von Wolfgang Amade Mozart. Wiesbaden : Breitkopf & Härtel ; New York : sole agents in USA, C. F. Peters, 1977., 1988. With musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. 97 p. ; 21 cm. 'Thematische Anfänge der Werke mit gleichem Titel und gleicher Tonart': p. 75-97. (ISBN/EAN: 376510020X) Boeknr: 25209. € 15

HASPELS, JAN JAAP. Automatische Muziekinstrumenten. Catalogus van het Nationaal Museum van Speelklok tot Pierement. Zwolle, Tulp, 1994. With many (black-and-white) photographs. Artificial leather. Gilt lettered. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 256 pp. A beautiful copy of an interesting title. (ISBN/EAN: 9080169919) Boeknr: 22784. € 60

HASPER. Hasper. Een lied voor de wereld. 's-Gravenhage, Stichting Geestelijke Liederen. (1986), Karton. 8vo. 96 pp. 27 psalmen en liederen van Hasper met volledige muzieknotatie. Voorafgegaan door een vijftal korte studies over Hasper. Afgesloten met een Overzicht van werken van Hasper. (Mooi ex.). Boeknr: 11170. € 13

HASPER, H. (GESIGNEERD - SIGNED). Het rhythme in den zang der gemeente bij den eeredienst der Protestantse Kerken. Liturgisch-hymnologische studie. Baarn, Bosch & Keuning, 1934. Met muzieknotaties. Paperback. Met flappen. Groot-4to. 156 pp. (Goed exemplaar). "Over het rhythme in den zang der gemeente en het herstel der oude kerktoonsoorten. Driehonderd oude en nieuwe melodieën. Harmonisaties voor orgel en koor door Cesar Hinderdael". (Op het omslag een kleine adressticker van Dr. Joh. Wagenaar te 's-Gravenhage die Hasper en Hinderdael van suggesties heeft voorzien bij het gereedkomen van het boek. Aan hem is ook de door Hasper met de hand geschreven en gesigneerde brief geadresseerd die bijgevoegd is. Deze brief (op Hasper's briefpapier) geeft inzicht in het uiteindelijke verschijnen van het boek, en zijn dank aan Wagenaar. (Zeer interessant item voor kerkhistoricus). Boeknr: 31698. € 125

HASSE, JOHN EDWARD. Ragtime. Its History, Composers and Music. London, MacMillan Press, 1985. Illustrated, and with musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. X, 400 pp. The book examines the ragtime music, the lifes of its leading practitioners, ragtime piano songs, banjo, orchestra, piano, piano rolls and the social and cultural history of the music.(Ex-libris stamp on free endpaper. A good copy). Boeknr: 12641. € 20

HATTINGBERG, MAGDA VON. Hugo Wolf. Wien, Eduard Wancura Verlag, 1953. With plates with photograhs and facsimiles; musical examples in the text. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 157 pp. Dustjacket with defects to extremities. Boeknr: 9859. € 16

HAUERT, ROGER (PHOTOGRAPHS) & BERNARD GAVOTTY (TEXT). Rubinstein. Genève, Éditions René Kister, 1955. Illustrated. Boards. With dustjacket. Paperback. Large-8vo. 32 pp. (series: Les Grands Interprètes). Dustjacket with defects to margins. Else a good copy. Boeknr: 16273. € 20

HAUERT, ROGER & BERNARD GAVOTY. Alfred Cortot. Genf - Frankfurt am Main, Verlag R. Kister - Wilhelm Limpert Verlag, 1955. With photographs. Paperback. With dustjacket. 8vo. 32 pp. (Serie: Die grossen Interpreten). Spine of dustjacket strenghtened with cellotape. Inside good. Boeknr: 33000. € 10

HÄUSLER, RUDOLF. Satztechnik und Form in Claude Goudimels lateinischen Vokalwerken. Bern Stuttgart, Verlag Paul Haupt, 1968. With musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 136 pp. Goudimel (1505-1572) was a French composer of (especially) vocal compositions. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 5419. € 24

HAUSNER, HERMANN, M. Mario Lanza. Tragödie einer Stimme. München Salzburg, Documenten-Verlag, 1962. With photographs. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 135 pp. Text in German. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 4041. € 18

HAUSSWALD, GÜNTER. Mozarts Serenaden. Ein Beitrag zur Stilkritik des 18. Jahrhunderts. Wilhelmshaven, Heinrichshoven's Verlag, 1975. With 63 musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 176 pp. (Reprint of the edition, 1951). A good copy. Boeknr: 12268. € 12

HAYDN, J. La Création. Oratorio de Haydn. Avec les textes allemand et français. Arrange pour le Clavecin par F. Ries. Chez N. Simroc à Bonn. Bonn, N. Simrock. n.d. (1800/1801?), Halfleather. Boards. 4to (oblong). 135 pp. "The Creation" was first given in public in 1799 on Haydn's-nameday. The score was first engraved in 1800. This copy of "La Création" - with publishers-number 109 - is problaby from 1800 (possibly 1801). Although published in Bonn, the original price was given in French Francs (!), because of the French occupation of Germany. (A leather piece to the bottom of the spine (2 cm) lacks. The margins of the boards are slightly chafed. Inside fine. A good copy). Boeknr: 10346. € 220

HAYDN-STUDIEN. Haydn-Studien. Veröffentlichungen des Joseph Haydn-Instituts Köln. Heft 1 - 4. München Duisburg, G. Henle Verlag. 1965-1967, Wrappers. 8vo. 295 pp. From the contents: Die Überlieferung und Verbreitung der handschriftlichen Quellen zu Haydns Werken; Zu Haydns Schottischen Lieder; Griesingers Briefe über Haydn; Ein vergessener Haydn-Brief; Haydns "Schöpfung"; Aus Roman Hofstetters Briefen; Das Verhältnis von Text und Musik in Haydns Oratorien; Gottfried van Swietens handschriftliche Textbücher zu "Schöpfung" und "Jahreszeiten"; Haydns Cantilena pro adventu in D. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 6863. € 30

HAYDN-STUDIEN. Haydn-Studien. Veröffentlichungen des Joseph Haydn-Instituts Köln. Heft 2 München Duisburg, G. Henle Verlag., 1969. Wrappers. 8vo. pp. 77 - 131. From the contents: Haydns Oratorien in Russland zu Lebzeiten des Komponisten; Ein Kolloquium über Haydns Oper. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 6864. € 13

HAZES, RACHEL. Typisch André. Mijdrecht, Melvin Produkties, 2005. Geïllustreerd. Gedecoreerde banden. Gebonden. Met leeslint. 8vo. 319 pp. (Mooi exemplaar). Deze titel zegt wellicht meer dan duizend woorden. Die zegt eigenlijk alles in één keer over de man, die bij leven al een legende werd: André Gerardus Hazes. Het Amsterdamse straatschoffie die heel Nederland aan zijn voeten kreeg. De ongekroonde Koning van het Levenslied, bij wie de 'blues' zijn leven beheerste. In deze biografie wordt belicht hoe hij werkelijk in het leven stond. Een man, die op geheel eigen wijze, onnavolgbare dingen kon doen en waarvan zijn Rachel alléén maar kon zeggen: 'Typisch André...' Een betere titel voor deze biografie was dan ook niet denkbaar. 'Het is ZIJN eigen verhaarl én dat van zijn vrouw RACHEL, waarin beiden op eigen wijze, hun leven met elkaar schetsen. Hun innige liefdesband met alle ups en downs. Kortom, het ware verhaal! Recht door zee, géén jet set, géén 'opsmuk', géén tierelantijntjes of 'aangedikte' verhalen. Gewoon het verhaal van een 'man van het volk', die als enige in de wereld een stadion vol rouwenden uit volle borst nog één keer zijn zelfgeschreven hits liet meezingen. Een volksheld pur sang, of beter gezegd: 'PUUR ZANG', gewoon: 'Typisch André...' (ISBN/EAN: 9090198652) Boeknr: 33174. € 13

HEADINGTON, CHRISTOPHER. Chamber music. Poole : Blandford, 1982., 1982. Illustrated. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 138p. : ports. ; 23cm. Includes index. (ISBN/EAN: 071371252X) Boeknr: 25315. € 12

HEARTZ, DANIEL. Pierre Attaingnant Royal Printer of Music. Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1969. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 451 pp. Decent annotations in the margin with pencil. Else a good copy. Boeknr: 30217. € 50

HEFELE, BERNARD. Jazz-bibliography. International Literature on Jazz, Blues, Spirituals, Gospel and Ragtime Music with a Selected List of Works on the Social and Cultural Background from the Beginning tot the Present. München, K.G. Saur Verlag, 1981. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 368 pp. (Text in English and German). Bibliographical standard work. Boeknr: 904. € 125

HEGYI, ERZSÉBET. Stylistic knowledge on the basis of the Kodály concept. I. Budapest, Zoltán Kodály Pedagogical Institute of Music, 1984. With many musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 145 pp. Boeknr: 8207. € 16

HEIJNE, BAS. Zang. (Met CD). Amsterdam, Uitgeverij 521, 2006. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. 121 pp. (Mooi exemplaar). Waarom raken we tot tranen toe geroerd wanneer we iemand anders horen zingen? Waarom blijven diva's doorzingen, ook als ze geen stem meer hebben? Ontroeren dode zangers meer dan levende? Waarom hield Richard Strauss zoveel van sopranen? En waarom liet Puccini hen zo erg lijden? En wat is het geheim van Wagner? En waarom moest juist Fritz Wunderlich van de trap vallen? In 'Zang' schrijft Bas Heijne over de raadsels van de menselijke stem. In een persoonlijke en speelse stijl schrijft hij over zijn bezoek aan zijn idool, de oude sopraan Mirella Freni, over het zingen tegen de dood en de vergankelijkheid, over een bejaardenhuis vol operazangers en over het onverbeterlijke operettegevoel. Op originele wijze verkent Heijne de wereld van de gezongen klassieken, hij schrijft verhelderend over de opera's van grote componisten als Puccine, Strauss en Wagner. Maar steeds weer gaat het hem om dat ongrijpbaarste van alles mysteries, de betoverende aantrekkingskracht van de zingende stem. Recensie(s) NBD|Biblion recensie Een boek van NRC-columnist en schrijver Bas Heijne (1960) over zijn fascinatie voor klassieke opera en operazangers. Zang is volgens hem de meest expressieve kunstvorm, vooral opera. Een stem raakt gevoelens waar je zelf niet bij kan. Een interview met zijn idool Mirella Freni loopt op een teleurstelling uit, omdat de grote diva gewoon naast hem op de bank zit en in zijn arm knijpt. Het mysterie van haar zang blijft onbeantwoord. De thematiek van de dood in de opera en de veroudering en soms plotselinge dood van operasterren komen ruim aan bod. Wagner spant de kroon. Heijne schrijft vlot en anekdotisch onder het motto: je moet niet te veel willen weten anders gaat de fascinatie ervan af. Het boek bevat een cd met veel Wagner. De Italiaanse en Duitse teksten zijn opgenomen zonder vertaling; informatie over de herkomst van de operafragmenten ontbreekt. De nummering van de pagina's van de inhoudsopgave klopt niet. Een namenregister ontbreekt. (Biblion recensie, Drs. Marianne van den Heuvel) (ISBN/EAN: 9049970117) Boeknr: 36272. € 8

HEISTER, HANNS-WERNER. Musik im Exil : Folgen des Nazismus für die internationale Musikkultur. Frankfurt am Main : Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1993., Paperback. 8vo. 523 pp. : ill. ; 19 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. (ISBN/EAN: 3596109078) Boeknr: 30662. € 23

HEK, YOUP VAN 'T. Liedjes van A tot Z. (Met CD). Amsterdam, Thomas Rap, 2003. Geïllustreerd. Linnen. Gebonden. 8vo (vierkant). 109 pp. (met CD). Mooi exemplaar. (ISBN/EAN: 9060052145) Boeknr: 16196. € 10

HELEN HENRIETTA METZELAAR (1949-). Zes vrouwelijke componisten. [Hilversum] : Centrum Nederlandse Muziek Zutphen : Walburg Pers, 1991. Illustrated. With musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 256 pp. Uitg. in samenw. met de Stichting Vrouw & Muziek. Met lit. opg., reg. Collectie Musica Neerlandica. (Goed ex.). (ISBN/EAN: 9060117336) Boeknr: 25284. € 12

HELFERT, VLADIMIR. Die schöpferische Entwicklung Friedrich Smetanas. Präludium zum Lebenswerk. Leipzig, VEB Breitkopf & Härtel Musikverlag, 1956. Wrappers. With dustjacket (with a very small defect). 8vo. 181 pp. "Aus dem tschechischen übersetzt von Bruno Liehm". A good copy. Boeknr: 1745. € 16

HELLINGA, W. GS. (ED.). Een Schoon Liedekens Boeck. In den welcken ghy in vinden sult veelderhande liedekens oude en nyeuwe om droefheyt ende melancholie te verdryven, bewerkt, toegelicht en ingeleid door dr. W.Gs. Hellinga. 's-Gravenhage, L.J.C. Boucher, 1941. Geïllustreerd met afbeeldingen van houtsneden uit het origineel. Halflinnen. Gebonden. Met stofomslag. 8vo (oblong). 384 pp. Goed exemplaar. Boeknr: 1083. € 35

HELM, EVERETT. Bela Bartok in Selbstzeugnissen und Bilddokumenten. Reinbek bei Hamburg : Rowohlt, 1975., 1977. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 156p. : ill., facsims.,ports. ; 19cm. Originally published 1965. Includes bibliographies. (ISBN/EAN: 3499501074) Boeknr: 29149. € 7

HELMER, GERT. Den Gheestelijcken Nachtegael. Een liedboek uit de zeventiende eeuw. Nijmegen, Gebr. Janssen, 1966. Met 4 facsimiles. Papier. 8vo .VII, 175 pp. (diss.). In een rugbandje de losse Bijlage van 29 pp. De liederen met muzieknotatie beslaan 62 pp. (Mooi ex.). Boeknr: 4872. € 25

HELMHOLTZ, H. Die Lehre von den Tonempfindungen als Physiologische Grundlage für die Theorie der Musik. Frankfurt am Main, Minerva Verlag, 1981. Wit woodcuts (Holzstichen) in the text, and musical examples. Original cloth. Spine gilt lettered. Hardbound. XI, 600 pp. (Unveränderte Nachdruck der Ausgabe, Branschweig 1863). Text in German/Deutsch. (Good copy!). Boeknr: 35587. € 65

HEMEL, VICTOR VAN. Het klavier. Geschiedenis - Bouw - Vervaardigers - Componisten - Virtuozen - Methodes, e.a. Antwerpen, Cupido, 1941. Met 16 illustraties. Papieren omslag. 8vo. 80 pp. Klein hoekje aan bovenzijde omslag ontbreekt. Overigens een goed ex. Boeknr: 13339. € 10

HENDRICUS ANTONIUS GERARDUS SUÈR (1932-). De pianist. 's-Gravenhage : BZZTôH, 1981. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 119 pp. Gedeeltelijk eerder verschenen in het weekblad "De Tijd". (ISBN/EAN: 9062910955) Boeknr: 25175. € 9

HENDRICUS ANTONIUS GERARDUS SUÈR (1932-) ; JOSINE MARICE ARIANNE MEURS (1965-). PAUL POST (1960-) ; ROEL BOGAARDS. Geheel in de geest van Wagner : de Wagnervereeniging in Nederland , 1883-1959. Amsterdam : Theater Instituut Nederland, 1997. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. 8vo. 302 pp. Met lit. opg., reg. (ISBN/EAN: 9070892448) Boeknr: 25210. € 16

HENNIG, C.R. Einführung in den Beruf des Klavierlehrers. A. Die Erfordernisse für den Beruf eines Klavierlehrers. B. Die Lehrtätigkeit. Leipzig, Verlag von Carl Merseburger, 1903. Wrappers. 8vo. 334 pp. Spine and wrapper of the backside strengthened/protected with brown paper. Boeknr: 20037. € 18

HENNING, RUDOLF & UTA (HRSG.). Zeugnisse alter Musik. Graphik aus fünf Jahrhunderten zusammengetragen... Herrsching / Ammersee, Verlag Manfred Pawlak, 1975. With 84 full-page plates. Boards. 4to. 30 pp. text. Illustrations from the European musical culture between 1400 and 1900, with illustrations after a.o. etchings. Boeknr: 10342. € 25

HENRY BERNARD LEVIN (1928-2004). Enthusiasms. London : Cape, 1983. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 264 pp. Met reg. (ISBN/EAN: 0224021141) Boeknr: 25270. € 16

HENRY WISNESKI. ARTHUR GERMOND. Maria Callas : the art behind the legend. New York : Doubleday, 1975. Profuesly illustrated. Halfcloth. Boards. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 422 pp. Bibliography: p. 397-399. "Discography of private recordings": p. [385]-396. (A good copy!). (ISBN/EAN: 0385078374) Boeknr: 30148. € 40

HENSEL, WALTHER. Die Finkensteiner Blätter. Ein lebendiges Liederbuch für Jugend und Volk herausgegeben von Walther Hensel. Kassel, Im Bärenreiter-Verlag. 1923 - 1933, In 10 volumes. Text and music. Cloth/Hardbound (Volume 1,2,6,8,9). Wrappers (Volume 3,4,5,7,10). 8vo (oblong). The first 10 volumes, from 1923/24 till 1932/33. About 100 pp. each. A very fine set. Boeknr: 2700. € 85

HENTOFF, NAT. Boston Boy. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 175 pp. His growing up Jewesh in Boston. First publication. ( A very fine copy). Boeknr: 6407. € 18

HENZE, HANS WERNER. LABANYI, PETER. Music and politics : collected writings, 1953-81. London : Faber & Faber, 1982., Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 286 pp., [8] p. of plates : ill. ; 23 cm. Henze is one of today's most distinguished and controversial composers. He describes i.a. his break with Boulez, Stockhausen and the "Darmstadter School". Includes index. Includes index. (A very good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 0571117198) Boeknr: 30676. € 28

HENZE, HANS WERNER. LABANYI, PETER. Music and politics : collected writings, 1953-81. London : Faber & Faber, 1982., Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 286 pp., [8] p. of plates : ill. ; 23 cm. Henze is one of today's most distinguished and controversial composers. He describes i.a. his break with Boulez, Stockhausen and the "Darmstadter School". Includes index. (A very good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 0571117198) Boeknr: 34394. € 25

HERBERT KELLETAT. Zur musikalischen Temperatur. Kassel : Merseburger, 1981. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. Oorspr. titel:Zur musikalischen Temperatur insbesondere bei Johann Sebastian Bach. - Kassel : Oncken, 1960. (Light traces of use). (ISBN/EAN: 3875371569) Boeknr: 25079. € 18

HERMAN, GARY. Rock ' n ' Roll Babylon London, Plexus, 1982. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 190 pp. A look at the whole phenomenon of rock stardom, its highs and lows, its absurdities and tragedies, its pleasures and pressures, the parts played by the groupies, the druggies, the business, media, religion and the fans. (Good copy Sticker on dustjacket. ). (ISBN/EAN: 0859650405) Boeknr: 23207. € 15

HERMAN PASSCHIER (1919-) ; ARIE PEDDEMORS. Pro Mozart : aspecten van zijn leven en werk. Kampen : Kok Lyra, 1994. Paperback. 8vo. 192 pp Eerder verschenen in Pro Mozart, Orgaan van de Nederlandse Mozart Vereniging. Met lit. opg. (ISBN/EAN: 902427253X) Boeknr: 29150. € 8

HERMAN PASSCHIER (1919-2009) ; ARIE PEDDEMORS. Pro Mozart: aspecten van zijn leven en werk. Kampen : Kok Lyra, 1994. Paperback. 8vo. 192 pp. Eerder verschenen in Pro Mozart, Orgaan van de Nederlandse Mozart Vereniging. Met lit. opg. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 902427253X) Boeknr: 32851. € 8

HERMANN PREY (1929-1998). ROBERT D. ABRAHAM (1930-). Premierenfieber. München : Kindler, 1975. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 370 pp. Discografie: p. 345-366. (Licht traces of use). (ISBN/EAN: 3463008211) Boeknr: 25302. € 14

HERRIOT, ÉDOUARD. La vie de Beethoven. Paris, Librairie Gallimard, 1929. Halfleather. Marbled boards. Hardbound. Spine gilt lettered. 8vo. 435 pp. (Vie des Hommes Illustres, 30). A fine copy. Boeknr: 13352. € 22

HERRMANN, E. Rare Violins. Meistergeigen 1927-28. Berlin - New York, Emil Herrmann, Titlepage + 49 pp. with photographs of violins and violas; three views from different positions of each instrument. On each page the name of the violin builder and the name of the (famous) former owner of the string instrument. In grey portfolio. Catalogue of the legendary colection of string instruments of Emil Herrmann (1888- 1963). The set is possibly incomplete. All plates loose in portfolio. (A good set). Boeknr: 19117. € 195

HERRMANN, EMIL Meistergeigen (1926-27). Berlin - New York, Emil Herrmann, 36 pp. with photographs of violins and violas; three views from different positions of each instrument. Completed with 8 photographs of the "Werkstätte"(atelier) of Emil Herrmann. On each page the name of the violin builder and the name of the (famous) former owner of the string instrument. In brwon portfolio. Together attached with a brown tie. Catalogue of the legendary colection of string instruments of Emil Herrmann (1888- 1963). The set is problably incomplete (45 pages of in total 48). The portfolio is damaged to the extremities. The plates are in good condition. Boeknr: 19116. € 195

HERZ, GERHARD. Bach-Quellen in Amerika. Bach Sources in America. Kassel Basel London New York, Bärenreiter, 1984. With 120 illustrations (fascimiles). Wrappers. 8vo. 312 pp. Published for its Members by the New Bach Society, An International Association Leipzig 1983/84. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 5606. € 24

HERZFELD, FRIEDRICH. Magie des Taktstocks. Die Welt der grossen Dirigenten, Konzerte und Orchester. Berlin, Im Verlag Ullstein, 1953. With 640 plates and 70 illustrations in the text. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 207 pp. (index). A very good copy Boeknr: 31246. € 12

HESS, HEINZ. Die Opern Alessandro Stradellas. Leipzig, Druck und Verlag con Breitkopf & Härtel, 1906. With musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 93 pp. (Publikationen der Internationalen Musikgesellschaft, Beihefte zweite Folge, III). Boeknr: 9330. € 16

HESS, JOACHIM. Luister van het Orgel of naauwkeurige aanwyzinge, hoe men, door eene gepaste registreering en geschikte bespeeling, de voortreffelijke hoedanigheden en verwonderenswaardige vermogens van een kerk- of huisorgel in staat is te vertoonen. Utrecht, J.A.H. Wagenaar, 1945. Met één afbeelding. Halflinnen. Beletterde borden. Gebonden. 8vo. 64 pp. "Tot onderrigting van alle Lief hebbers van het Orgelspel, inzonderheid voor jonge Organisten, Leerlingen, en allen die zig eene bekwaame behandeling van het Orgel tragten eigen te maaken, opgesteld door Joachim Hess, organist en klokkenist te Gouda". Herdruk van het origineel, Gouda 1772. (Goed exemplaar). Boeknr: 8302. € 18

HESSEN, RO VAN, RIJKE, MIRJAM DE & SASKIA VAN WIEL. Beyond Biography. Seventh International Congres on Women in Music. Utrecht, 1991. With photographs. Wrappers. 8vo. 103 pp. Muziekcentrum Vredenburg Utrecht (The Netherlands): 29 May through 2 June 1991. In Dutch and English. With the complete programm and tenth of biographies (50 pp.) of international women composers and performers (30 pp.). (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 6940. € 15

HETHERINGTON, JOHN. Melba. A biography. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1968. With photographs. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 310 pp. (with index). The last rays of the Golden Age of Grand Opera flickered out when Dame Nellie Melba die din 1931.... She had been one of its great stars along with such singers as Caruso, Jean and Edouard de Reszke, Tetrazzini, Sembrich, Calvé and Plançon. (Dustjacket with repairs on places. Book in very good condition). Boeknr: 22819. € 18

HEVESY, ANDRÉ Beethoven. Vie intime. Paris, Éditions Émile-Paul Frères, 1927. Halfleather. Marbled boards. Spine gilt lettered. Hardbound. 8vo. 215 pp. Information taken from only two sources: 'le dépôt du Ministère de la Police à Vienne', and: 'les papiers de la comtesse Thérèse Brunsvik.' (Underlinings with pencil in the text; otherwise a good copy). Boeknr: 13356. € 18

HILDEBRANDT, D. Pianoforte. A social history of the piano. New York, George Braziller, 1988. Cloth. Hardbound. Spine gilt lettered. 8vo. IX, 207 pp. A good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 0807611824) Boeknr: 20069. € 16

HILDESHEIMER, WOLFGANG. Mozart. Frankfurt am Main, Suhrkamp Verlag, 1980. Wrappers. 8vo. 415 pp. Important biography. Boeknr: 12271. € 12

HILL, RALPH & ALEC ROBERTSON (ED.). The Symphony - The Concerto - Chamber Music. Harmondsworth, Pelican Book. 1960 - 61, In 3 uniform volumes. With hundreds of musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. 416, 448, 427 pp. An interesting set. (With light traces of use. A good set). Boeknr: 17639. € 18

HILLENACHER, P.-L. Charles Gounod. Biographie Critique. Paris, Henri Laurens, Éditeur. n.d., With 12 plates. Halfleather. Marbled boards. Hardbound. 8vo. 126 pp. (Les Musiciens Célèbres). A fine copy in a beautifull private binding (including the origninal wrappers). Boeknr: 14466. € 25

HILLER, LEJAREN, A., JR. Informationstheorie und Computermusik. Mainz, B. Schott's Söhne, 1964. Wrappers. 8vo. 60 pp. (Darmstädter Beiträge zur neuen Musik, Hrsg. von Ernst Thomas). Zwei Vorträge, gehalten auf den "Internationalen Feierkursen für Neue Musik", Darmstadt 1963 Boeknr: 5853. € 20

HILLIER, MARY. Automata & Mechanical Toys. An illustrated history. London, Jupiter Books, 1976. Illustrated in black-and-white and colour. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 200 pp. (A fine copy). On the evolution of mechanical toys. (ISBN/EAN: 1870630270) Boeknr: 6524. € 25

HILLMAN, CHRISTOPHER. Bunk Johnson. Spellmount - New York, Tunbridge Wells - Universe Books, 1988. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. Large-8vo. 128 pp. (Jazz Lifes & Times). A very good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 0946771391) Boeknr: 27109. € 16

HILMAR, ERNST (RED.). Arnold Schönberg Gedenkausstellung 1974. Wien, Universal Edition AG, 1974. With 8 plates in full-colour, and other illustrations in black-and-white. Paperback. 8vo. 386 pp. Exposition in Vienna (Wien) celebrating the 50th anniversary of Arnold Schönberg. Boeknr: 5817. € 18

HILMAR, ERNST. Verzeichnis der Schubert-Handschriften in der Musiksammlung der Wiener Stadt- und Landesbibliothek. Kassel Basel Tours London, Bärenreiter, 1975. With musical examples and 4 facsimiles. Wrappers. 8vo. XV, 144, 105 pp. ("Wasserzeichen"). (Catalogus Musicus. Eine musikbibliographische Reihe hrsg. von der Internaitonalen Vereinigung der Musikbibliotheken und der Internationalen Gesellschaft für Musikwissenschaft). A very good copy. Boeknr: 8763. € 60

HINDEMITH. Hindemith-Jahrbuch. Annales Hindemith. 1978/VII. Blonay Mainz, Fondation Hindemith - Hindemith-Stiftung, 1978. Ilustrated musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 248 pp. Contributions concerning life and works of Paul Hindemith: a.o. Zur Bedeutung der Hindemith-Gesamtausgabe; Adorno und Hindemith; Hindemith's Fourth Quartet; The Genesis and Structure of Hindemith's Ludus Tonalis; Paul Hindemith's Concert Tours in the United States. Boeknr: 5182. € 10

HINDEMITH. Hindemith-Jahrbuch. Annales Hindemith. 1977/VI. Blonay Mainz, Fondation Hindemith - Hindemith-Stiftung, 1977. Ilustrated with musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 189 pp. Contributions concerning life and works of Paul Hindemith: a.o. Komponieren um 1915; Letter-Name Mottoes in Hindemith's Gute Nacht; Zu den Kammermusiken von Paul Hindemith; Paul Hindemith und Betold Brecht; Das Philharmonische Konzert von Paul Hindemith. Boeknr: 5183. € 16

HINDEMITH. Hindemith-Jahrbuch. Annales Hindemith. 1976/V. Blonay Mainz, Fondation Hindemith - Hindemith-Stiftung, 1976. Ilustrated with musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 203 pp. Contributions concerning life and works of Paul Hindemith: a.o. Aus Anlass des 80. Geburtstag; Paul Hindemith in Frankfurt; Die erste Bartók-Schallplatte - Das II. Streichquartett op. 17 von Béla Bartók in der Einspielung des Amar-Hindemith-Quartetts; Über Hindemiths Kontrapunkt. Boeknr: 5184. € 16

HINDEMITH. Hindemith-Jahrbuch. Annales Hindemith. 1972/II. Blonay Mainz, Fondation Hindemith - Hindemith-Stiftung, 1972. Ilustrated with musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 224 pp. Contributions concerning life and works of Paul Hindemith: i.a. Die späte Hindemith; Hindemiths Lehrjahre in Frankfurt; Tradition und Reflexion beim frühen Hindemith; Interpretationsaspekte zum "Ludus Tonalis"; Jugendbriefe von Paul Hindemith. Boeknr: 5185. € 16

HINDEMITH. Hindemith-Jahrbuch. Annales Hindemith. 1971/I Blonay Mainz, Fondation Hindemith - Hindemith-Stiftung, 1971. Ilustrated with photographs and musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 204 pp. Contributions concerning life and works of Paul Hindemith: i.a. Hindemith Opernprojekte; Hindemiths Kadenzen; Une internview de Paul Hindemith. Boeknr: 5186. € 16

HINDEMITH. (1.) Aufgaben für Harmonieschüler. (2.) Harmonieübungen für Fortgeschrittene. Mainz, B. Schott's Sohne, 1949. In 2 volumes. With musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. I.: 213 pp., II.: 70 pp. First free endpaper of volume I lacks. Else a good set. Boeknr: 15766. € 25

HINDEMITH. Aufgaben für Harmonieschüler (Traditional Harmony).. Mainz, B. Schott's Sohne, 1949. With musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. 213 pp. A good copy. Boeknr: 19351. € 15

HINDEMITH, PAUL. Unterweisung im Tonsatz. II Übungsbuch für den zweistimmigen Satz. Mainz, B. Schott's Söhne, 1939. With many musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 189 pp. Neue, erweiterte Ausgabe. (A very good copy). Boeknr: 14468. € 16

HINDEMITH, PAUL. A composer's world. Horizons and limitations. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1953. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. IX, 221 pp. On matters as: musical inspiration, technique ans style, education, performers, etc. (Margins of dustjacket. with small defects. Else a good copy). Boeknr: 33800. € 15

HINE, AL. Help! Red de Beatles. Den Haag, Nederlandse Boekenclub, 1965. Met 8 pp. foto's uit de film. (Reeks no. 74 "Dit is de meest dwaze film die ooit gemaakt werd met Ringo, Paul, George en John in de hoofdrollen". Vertaling P. Zandstra. (Goed exemplaar). Boeknr: 19853. € 10

HINES, JEROME. Great singers on great singing. New York, Doubleday & Company, 1982. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 356 pp. More than 40 world famous singers on singing. (Dustjeacket with small defects to the top. Else a good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 0385146388) Boeknr: 36209. € 16

HINLOPEN, FRANCINA. De geschiedenis van de harp en haar betekenis in de eredienst van Israël. Kampen, J.H. Kok, 1977. Met 5 illustraties. Karton. 8vo. 32 pp. De auteur is een leerlinge van Rosa Spier. (Mooi exemplaar). Boeknr: 9851. € 10

HINSON, MAURICE. The pianist's bookshelf ; a practical guide to books, videos, and other resources. Bloomington : Indiana University Press, c1998., 1998. Paperback. 8vo.xii, 323 p. ; 24 cm. Indices. Includes bibliographical references and index. (Good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 025321145X) Boeknr: 25081. € 18

HINTON, BRIAN. Let them all talk. The Music of Elvis Costello. London, Sanctuary Publishing, 1999. Illustrated with photographs. Wrappers. 8vo. 478 pp. A fine copy. Boeknr: 8275. € 18

HIRSBRUNNER, THEO. Debussy und seine Zeit. Laaber, Laaber-Verlag, 2002. With 30 plates and a couple of musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 263 pp. A very fine copy. (ISBN/EAN: 392151861x) Boeknr: 6865. € 22

HIRSCHMANN, IRA. Obligato. Untold Tales from a life with Music. New York, Fromm International Publishing Corporation, 1994. Halfcloth. Dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 133 pp. "On Obligato we meer Toscanini, Schnabel, Walter, Lehmann, Schönberg, Serkin, Bartók and many others. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 154. € 16

HIRT, FRANZ JOZEF. Meisterwerke des Klavierbaus. Die Geschichte der Saitenklaviere von 1440 bis 1880. Olten, Im Urs Graf-Verlag, 1955. Profusely illustrated with hundreds of full-page and half-page photographs. Cloth. With plastic wrapper. Hardbound. 4to. 521 pp. Inhaltverzeichnis: Saitenklaviere von Reliquienwert; Klangkörper und Mechanik; Systematiek der Saitenklaviere; Meisterwerke des Klavierbaus; Biographische Notizen, Schweizerische Klavierbauer; Chronologische Übersicht über die wichtigsten Klavierbauer aller Länder bis zum Jahre 1880. (A very good copy!). Boeknr: 1058. € 85

HIRZEL-LANGENHAN, ANNA. Greifen und begreifen. Ein Weg zur Anschlagkultur. Kassel, etc., Bärenreiter, 1964. Text and musical examples. Paperback. 8vo (oblong). 88 pp. (Bärenreiter 3807). Herausgegeben von Pina Pozzi und Franzpeter Goebels mit "Bemerkungen zur Methode A. Hirzel-Langenhan" von Edith Picht-Axenfeld. (Good copy). Boeknr: 32988. € 15

HÖCK, MICHAEL & WOLFGANG KIECHLE. Die Orgel im Dom zu Freiburg. Freiburg, n.d., Illustrated. Wrappers. 8vo. pp. Festschrift zur Einweihung der erneuerten Domorgel. Boeknr: 6978. € 10

HÖCKER, KARLA. Das Leben von Clara Schumann, geb. Wieck. Berlin : Klopp, 1975., Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 187 p. : ill. ; 20 cm. Bibliography: p. 167. (ISBN/EAN: 378170761X) Boeknr: 29151. € 10

HODEIR, ANDRÉ. The Worlds of Jazz. New York, Grove Press, 1972. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 279 pp. A fine copy; dustjacket partly faded. Boeknr: 6447. € 18

HODSON, PHILLIP. Who's Who in Wagners' Life and Work. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1984. Cloth. With dustwrappers. 8vo. 182 pp. An A - Z of Wagner's life and work. Boeknr: 191. € 15

HOELEN, MINKE. Moskou en Wenen: onbekende parallellen in een ontwikkeling naar atonalitiet. Een vergelijkende analyse van de ontwikkeling van tonaliteit naar dodecafonie in het begin van de twintigste eeuw. Groningen, 1980. Met illustraties. Papier. 4to. 79 pp. (met bijlagen in rugtasje). Scriptie bij gelgenheid van het eindexamen Hoofdvak Theorie aan het Stedelijk Conservatorium te Groningen (in typoscript). Boeknr: 5868. € 22

HOELTERHOFF, MANUELA. Bartoli bespied. Achter de schermen van de opera. Amsterdam, Cargo, 2000. Met fotokatern. Paperback. 8vo. 271 pp. Een reis van twee jaar met de mezzo-spraan Cecilia Bartoli. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9023453646) Boeknr: 17737. € 13

HÖFFER VON WINTERFELD, LINDE & HARALD KUNZ. Handbuch der Blockflöten-Literatur. Berlin Wiesbaden, Bote & Bock, 1959. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 139 pp. Vorwort: "Es registriert (...) die zur Zeit der Drucklegung lieferbare Literatur für und mit Blockflöte...).(A fine copy) Boeknr: 4896. € 20

HOFFMANN, BRUNO. Ein Leben für die Glasharfe, Backnang, Im Nierland-Verlag, 1983. Richly illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 191 pp. Monographie über die Glasharfe, Glasharmonika. Hoffmann ist der Experte der Glasharfe. Er gibt auch einen geschicklichen Rückblick aud die Blütezeit der Glasharmonika (1760 - 1830) und deren Virtuosen. (A very good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 3923947062) Boeknr: 19338. € 20

HOFFMANN, E.T.A. Beethoven's Instrumental -Musik. Offenbach a. M., Verlag Wilh. Gerstung, 1926. Wrappers. 8vo. 38 pp. (Musica Sacra). A fine copy. Boeknr: 10279. € 18

HOFFMANN-ERBRECHT, LOTHAR. Deutsche ind italienische Klaviermusik zur Bachzeit. Studien zur Thematik und Themenverarbeitung in der Zeit von 1720 - 1760. Leipzig, VEB Breitkopf & Härtel Musikverlag, 1954. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 145 pp. About Händel, Mettheson, Telemann, Muffat, Graupner, Giustini, Platti, Paradies, Galuppi, Martini, Hasse, Kellner, W.F. Bach, C.Ph.E. Bach, Müthel. (Mit dem thematischen Verzeichnis der Klavierkompositionen J.A. Hasses). (A fine copy). Boeknr: 4869. € 20

HOFFMANN-ERBRECHT, LOTHAR. Henricus Finck - musicus excellentissimus (1455-1527). Köln, Gitarre und Lauter Verlagsgesellschaft, 1982. With musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 244 pp. Henricus (Heinrich) Finck was a German composer of a.o. songs/Lieder. He was Kapellmeister and Singermeister. (Contents: Leben und Umwelt, Werk und Überlieferung. Werkverzeichnisse). (A fine copy). Boeknr: 11089. € 35

HOFMAN, ERNA HEDWIG. Capella sanctae crucis. Der Dresdner Kreuzchor in Geschichte und Gegenwart. Berlin, Union Verlag, 1956. With 58 photographs. Cloth. With dustjacket and transparant jacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 221pp. A very fine copy. Boeknr: 5513. € 22

HÖGLER, FRITZ. Joseph Haydn. Ein Künstlerschicksal, erzählt nach alten Schriften, Briefen und Berichten. Der Jugend gewidmet vom Bundesministerium für Unterricht. Wien, Österreichischer Bunderverlag, 1959. Illustrated with photographs. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 95 pp. Text in German Good copy! Boeknr: 1263. € 9

HOLLANDER, HANS. Musik und Jugendstil. Zürich, Atlantis Verlag, 1975. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 143 pp. Boeknr: 397. € 15

HOLLANDER, HANS. Die Musik in der Kulturgeschichte des 19. und 20. Jahrhunderts. Köln, Arno Volk Verlag Hans Gerig, 1967. With 28 plates. Wrappers. 8vo. 171 pp. Über die Weckselwirkungen und Überschneidungen don Künste (Dichtung/Musik, Musik/Malerei, ...) in die allgemeine Kulturgeschichte: Fin-de-siècle, Impressionismus, Futurismus, Dadaismus, Kubismus, Surrealismus, Expressionismus; Die Avantgarde, unds...). Boeknr: 8445. € 15

HOLLFELDER, PETER. Das grosse Handbuch der Klaviermusik. Historische Entwicklungen, Komponisten mit Biographien und Verzeichnissen, Nationale Schulen. Wilhelmshaven, Florian Noetzel Verlag, 1996. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 1457 pp. Ein Standardwerk über die Welt der Klaviermusik: das große Handbuch der Klaviermusik ist das Ergebnis 15-jähriger Recherchen über die Entwicklung und Literatur der Klaviermusik von den Anfängen der Musik für Tasteninstrumente im 14. Jahrhundert bis zur jüngsten Gegenwart. Nach kurzgefaßten musikgeschichtlichen Würdigungen der einzelnen Jahrhunderte, Epochen und Länder werden die Komponisten von Klaviermusik in chronologischer Folge mit Kurzbiographien und Verzeichnissen ihrer Klavierwerke zu zwei und vier Händen, für zwei Klaviere sowie für Klavier und Orchester mit Entstehungs- und Erscheinungsjahren vorgestellt. Herausragenden Komponisten ist jeweils ein eigenes Kapitel gewidmet, in dem neben Lebenslauf und Werkverzeichnis auch ihre Bedeutung für die Entwicklung der Klaviermusik dargestellt und eine ausgiebige Bibliographie zur weiteren Vertiefung angeboten wird. Bei Komponisten des 19. und 20. Jahrhunderts verweisen die Werkverzeichnisse überdies auf die Gattung Kammermusik mit Klavier(ab drei Spieler). Enge Zusammenarbeit mit europäischen und außereuropäischen Musikverlagen, Komponistenverbände, Music Information Centers, Universitäten, Musikbibliotheken und Autoren ermöglicht erstmals eine annähernd lückenlose Erfassung der Klaviermusik aller nationalen Schulen der Welt. (ISBN/EAN: 3930656493) Boeknr: 18555. € 25

HOLOMAN, D. KERN Berlioz. London, Faber and Faber, 1989. Profusely illustrated with photographs and musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 687 pp. Index. Dustjacket with smalle repairs to margins. Else a very good copy! (ISBN/EAN: 0571142354) Boeknr: 33765. € 20

HOLZBAUER, HERMANN (ED.). Johann Anton Fils (1733-1760). Ein Eichstätter Komponist der Mannheimer Klassik. Tutzing, Hans Schneider, 1983. With plates and musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 108 pp. A very fine copy. Boeknr: 8605. € 22

HONDERS, A.C., STEENSMA, R. & J. WIT (RED.). Het lied en de kerk. Hymnologische opstellen. Groningen, Instituut voor Liturgiewetenschap aan de Rijksuniversiteit te Groningen+-, 1977. Papier. Groot-8vo. 342 pp. (Studies van het Instituut voor Liturgiewetenschap, 3). Gaaf ex. Boeknr: 1610. € 37

HONGRE, BRUNO & PAUL LIDSKY. L 'Univers de Jacques Brel. Pari, L'Harmattan, 1998. Paperback. 8vo. 126 pp. A fine copy. (ISBN/EAN: 2738467458) Boeknr: 18321. € 10

HOOGHE, KAREL D' (RED.). Het Rococo-orgel in Vlaanderen. z.p., C.V. Kunstenaarsverbond, 1973. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. 4to. pp. 321 - 416. Onder meer enkele bijdragen over de orgelbouwers Van Pethegem. (Uitgave van Vlaanderen, voorheen West-Vlaanderen, No. 129, Jaargang 21- 1973. Tweemaandelijks tijdschrift). Boeknr: 13899. € 25

HOPKINS, ANTONY. Talking about symphonies. London, Mercury Books, 1964. Illustrated with musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. 157 pp. On symphonies of Haydn, Beethoven, Brahms, Sibelius, Stravinsky. (A good copy). Boeknr: 34318. € 12

HOPMAN, J.E. Het oude orkest ligt achter de kerk. Verhalen rond orgels, organisten, orgeltrappers, voorzangers en kerkgangers van de Noorderkerk in Spakenburg (1800 - 1997). Spakenburg, Historische Vereniging ' Bunscote ', 1997. Rijk geïllustreerd. Kartonnen borden. Gebonden. 8vo. 331 pp. Na een historisch overzicht van zo'n 220 pp. volgen persoonlijke herinneringen van organisten, bijlagen (met dispostieis van de vier Noorderkerk-orgels), verklarende woordenlijst en geraadpleegde literaturr. (Out-of-print). Mooi exemplaar. Boeknr: 13944. € 35

HOPPIN, RICHARD H. (ED.) Anthology of Medieval Music. New York London, W.W. Norton & Company, 1978. Wrappers. 8vo. XIII, 177 pp. (The Norton Introduction to Music History). 71 songs, masses, etc. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 9119. € 20

HOPPIN, RICHARD H. Medieval Music. New York London, W.W. Norton & Company, 1978. With musical lexamples and facsimiles. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. XXIII, 566 pp. (The Norton Introduction to Music History, volume 1). First volume in the new Norton Introduction to Music series. (A very good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 0393090906) Boeknr: 9132. € 30

HORESJ, ANTONIN. Antonin Dvorak. Sein Leben und Werk in Bildern. Artia, Praag, 1955. Fully illustrated. Cloth. Hardbound 4to. Pages not numbered (appr. 250 pp.) Fine copy. Boeknr: 3686. € 25

HORN, WOLFGANG. Philip Emamuel Bach. Frühe Klaviersonaten. Hamburg, Verlagder Musikalienhandlung Karl Dieter Wagner, 1988. With musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. XI, 303 pp. A fine copy. Boeknr: 11523. € 50

HORNE, MARILYN. SCOVELL, JANE. Marilyn Horne, my life. New York : Atheneum, 1983., 1984. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. pp. xvii, 258 p., [32] p. of plates : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes index. (A very good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 068911401X) Boeknr: 25245. € 25

HOROWITZ, JOSEPH. Understanding Toscanini. London Boston, Faber and Faber, 1987. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. X, 492 pp. How he became an American culture-God and helped create a new audience for old music. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 6200. € 20

HOROWITZ, JOSEPH. Conversations with Arrau. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. With musical examples. Halfcloth. Boards. Hardbound. 8vo. XV, 317 pp. Conversations with the pianist Claudion Arrau. (Text on spine faded). Boeknr: 33663. € 18

HORSBRUGH, IAN. Leos Janacek. The field that prospered. London New York, David & Charles - Charles Scribner's Sons, 1981. With photographs and musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 327 pp. Dustjacket a bit browned to the margins, else a fine copy. (ISBN/EAN: 068417443x) Boeknr: 10076. € 20

HORST, ANTHON VAN DER & G. VAN DER LEEUW. Bach's Hoogmis. Amsterdam, Holland. z.j., Geïllustreerd met talrijke notenvoorbeelden. Linnnen. Zonder stofomslag. Gebonden. Groot-8vo. 107 pp. Een studie over Bach's Hoogmis (Hohe Messe), met nadruk op een analyse van de vorm. (Het linnen vertoont aan de buitenzijde vochtsporen, zonder enig effect overigens op het binnenwerk). Boeknr: 36204. € 10

HORTSCHANSKY, KLAUS. Analecta Musicologica. Band 13. Parodie und Entlehnung im Schaffen Christoph Willibald Glucks. Köln, Arno Volk Verlag Hans Gerig., 1973. With musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 340 pp. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 10440. € 40

HOTTETERRE LE ROMAIN, JACQUES. Principles of the flute recorder & oboe. Translated and edited by David Lasocki. London, Barrie and Jenkins, 1968. Illustrated with drawings and musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8to. 88 pp. "Hotteterre's book was the most famous recorder and flute tutor of the eighteenth century and probably the most influential book of its kind." (Dustjackets with defects; otherwise a fine copy). Boeknr: 1074. € 18

HOTTETERRE LE ROMAIN, JACQUES (H.J. HELLWIG, E.D.). Principes de la flute traversiere., ou flute d'allemagne. De la flute a bec, ou flute douce, et de haut-bois. (with German translation/Deutsche Übersetzung). Kassel, etc., Bärenreiter, 1958. Illustrated with drawings and musical examples. Contemporary boards. Hardbound. 8to. 46 pp. (Facsimile reprint of the edition, Amsterdam, n.d.), 48 pp. (German translation/Deutsche Übersetzung). "Hotteterre's book was the most famous recorder and flute tutor of the eighteenth century and probably the most influential book of its kind." The second part of the book is the German translation: "Über die Flöte Traversière" (48 pp.). (A good copy. From the library of Kees Otten, flute-player of the Concertgebouw Amsterdam). Boeknr: 35586. € 20

HOURLIER, DOM JACQUES. Entretiens sur la spirutalité du chant grégorien. Solesmes, 1985. Paperback. 8vo. 76 pp. A good copy. Boeknr: 17226. € 12

HOUTEN, KEES VAN. Van Taal tot Klank. De universele Bach voor de kenner en liefhebber. Boxtel, z.j., Met foto's en muziekvoorbeeldien. Paperback. 8vo. 256 pp. Veerien hoofdstukken die over diverse aspecten van Bach en zijn muziek handelen, door Bach-kenne Van Houten. (Twee vlekjes op omslag. Verder een goed exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9080414166) Boeknr: 15349. € 28

HOUTEN, THEODORE VAN. Silent Cinema Music in the Netherlands. The Eyl/Van Houten Collection of film and cinema music in the Nederlands Filmmuseum. Buren, Frits Knuf, 1992. Illustrated with photographs, musical exmaples. Cloth. Large-8vo. 328 pp. A fine copy. Boeknr: 307. € 25

HOUTSMULLER, BAREND. The other side of the light (photographs). Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Bert Bakker, 1985. With many photographs in black-and-white. Boards. Hardbound. 8vo. 71 pp. A fine copy. (ISBN/EAN: 9789035102620) Boeknr: 14311. € 14

HOUTSMULLER, BAREND. The other side of the light (photographs). Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Bert Bakker, 1985. With many photographs in black-and-white. Boards. Hardbound. 8vo. 71 pp. A fine copy. (ISBN/EAN: 9789035102620) Boeknr: 35426. € 12

HOVING, M. Het orgel in Nederland. Amsterdam, Allert de Lange, 1966. Geïllustreerd. Papier. 8vo. 152 pp. Historisch beeld van het Nederlandse orgel door de tijden heen. Boeknr: 1056. € 9

HOWARD BUSHNELL. Maria Malibran : a biography of the singer. University Park ; London : Pennsylvania State University Press, 1979. Illustrated. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 264 pp. Bibliogr.: p. [253]-257. - Index. (ISBN/EAN: 0271002220) Boeknr: 25040. € 48

HOWARD CHANDLER ROBBINS LANDON (1926-). BABET MOSSEL (1948-). Mozart : de gouden jaren 1781-1791. Baarn : Bosch & Keuning, 1990. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. pp. 272 pp. Met lit. opg., reg. Vert. van:Mozart : the golden years. - London : Thames & Hudson, cop. 1989. (ISBN/EAN: 9024647118) Boeknr: 25246. € 12

HOWARD CHANDLER ROBBINS LANDON (1926-). The Mozart compendium : a guide to Mozart's life and music. London : Thames and Hudson, 1990. Illustrated. Cloth. With suastjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 452 pp. Met lit. opg., reg. 1e uitg.: 1990. (ISBN/EAN: 0500014817) Boeknr: 25316. € 25

HOWARD CHANDLER ROBBINS LANDON (1926-) ; M.M.C. MENGELBERG. Het Mozart compendium : volledig overzicht van leven en muziek van Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. Baarn : Tirion, 1990. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebnoden. 8vo. 463 pp. Met lit. opg., reg. Vert. van:The Mozart compendium. - London : Thames and Hudson, 1990. (ISBN/EAN: 9051212593) Boeknr: 25317. € 25

HOWARD CHANDLER ROBBINS LANDON (1926-). JET VAN DER MIJN. 1791, Mozarts laatste jaar. Baarn : Sesam/Bosch & Keuning, 1990. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. 8vo. 244 pp. 1e dr. Nederlandse uitg.: Baarn : Bosch & Keuning, 1988. Met lit. opg., reg. Vert. van:1791, Mozart's last year. - London : Thames & Hudson, 1988. (ISBN/EAN: 9024648068) Boeknr: 32852. € 7

HOWARD CHANDLER ROBBINS LANDON (1926-). BABET MOSSEL (1948-). Mozart: de gouden jaren 1781-1791. Baarn : Bosch & Keuning, 1990. Geïllustreerd. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. 272 pp. Met lit. opg., reg. Vert. van:Mozart : the golden years. - London : Thames & Hudson, cop. 1989. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9024647118) Boeknr: 32853. € 15

HOWARD CHANDLER ROBBINS LANDON (1926-). JOHANN PEZZL (1756-1812) ; JET VAN DER MIJN. Mozart en Wenen : met fragmenten uit Johann Pezzls ' Schets van Wenen ' ( 1786-1790 ): met 32 illustraties. Baarn : Bosch & Keuning, 1991. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. 8vo. 208 pp. Met lit. opg., reg. Vert. van:Mozart and Vienna. - London : Thames and Hudson, 1991. (ISBN/EAN: 9024648610) Boeknr: 32854. € 9

HOWARD CHANDLER ROBBINS LANDON (1926-) ; M.M.C. MENGELBERG. Het Mozart compendium: volledig overzicht van leven en muziek van Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. Baarn : Tirion, 1990. Geïllustreerd. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Geobndne. 8vo. 463 pp. Met lit. opg., reg. Vert. van:The Mozart compendium. - London : Thames and Hudson, 1990. (Goed exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9051212593) Boeknr: 32855. € 20

HÖWELER, CASPAR & JULES CUYPERS(RED.). Veertig negro spirituals. Hilversum, Harmonia, 1971. Met volledige muzieknotiatie. Paperback. 8vo. 76 pp. Verzameld en bewerkt voor gemengd koor. Boeknr: 14402. € 8

HÖWELER, CASPER. Bach's Matthäuspassion als belijdend geestelijk drama. Zeist, Uitgeversmaatschappij, 1958. Paperback. Met stofomslag. 8vo. 95 pp. Goed exemplaar. Boeknr: 23539. € 8

HOWLET, JOHN. Frank Sinatra. Het levensverhaal van The Voice. 1915 - 1998 Amsterdam, Loeb, 1998. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. 4to. 167 pp. Goed exemplaar. (ISBN/EAN: 9057950057) Boeknr: 19283. € 10

HOYLER, HELMUT. Die Musikinstumentensammlung des Kölnischen Stadtmuseums. Köln, Kölnisches Stadtmuseum, 1993. With 409 illustrations (=photographs) in black-and-white. Decorated boards. Hardbound. 8vo. 310 pp. (Mit Verzeichnis der Instrumenthersteller und Reparateure Katalog-Nr.). Mit Beiträgen von Detlef Altenburg und Christoph Dohr. Wissenschaftlich fundierte Publikation zur Musikgeschichte des Rheinlandes. Mit etwa 400 Instrumenten besitzt das Kölner Stadtmuseum eine beachtliche Sammlung, die hier ausführlich mit Abbildung, Zuordnung, Beschreibung und Provenienz aufgearbeitet wird - die ältesten Stücke stammen aus dem 18. Jahrhundert. Sortiert nach Instrumentengattung (Streich- Zupf-, Tasten, Blasinstrumente etc.) und meistenteils mit Abbildung, ist der Band ein anschaulicher, für Sammler und Bibliotheken unerläßlicher Beitrag zur Musik- und Instrumentengeschichte generell sowie zur Kulturgeschichte des Rheinlandes im besonderen. (A beautifull copy) (ISBN/EAN: 3927396540) Boeknr: 20982. € 25

HUBBART, FRANK. Harpsichord Regulating and Repairing. Boston, Tuners Supply Inc., 1981. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 48 pp. A good copy. Boeknr: 18495. € 35

HUBER, ANNA GERTRUD. Johann Sebastian Bach als Meister der "Gemüths-Ergoetzung". Zürich, Speer-Verlag, 1948. With XVII plates with a.o. musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 72 pp. Wrappers partly browned; otherwise a good copy. Boeknr: 12607. € 22

HÜBNER, PAUL (HRSG.). Reisebriefe von Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy. Mainz, Drei-Brücken-Verlag. n.d., Illustrated with photographs, drawings and musical examples. Boards. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 406 pp. (Facsimile reprint of the edition, n.p. 1862). Mit Nachwort. (Dustjacket damaged to margins; outer hinges weak; inside good). Boeknr: 12216. € 22

HUGHES, GERVASE. Sidelights on a century of music (1825-1924). London, MacDonald, 1969. Illustrated with musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 204 pp. Hughes pays a.o. attention to several minor, although highly interesting composers (several of whom are normally remembered for one work (Humperdinck, Dukas)). But also to Wagner's piano music, Verdi's string quartets, Wolf's opera Der Corregidor, etc. (with some pencil annotations; a very good copy). Boeknr: 1402. € 18

HUGHES, SPIKE. Glyndebourne. A History of the Festival Opera. London, Methuen, 1965. Illustrated (10 illustrations in colour, 93 in black-and-white). Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. Small-4to. 307 pp. Glyndebourne: founded in 1934 by Audrey and John Christie. With: List of operas and casts in chronological order (1934-64); List of artists in principal roles (1934-64); Glynbourne recordings; General index. Boeknr: 3529. € 21

HUGHES, SPIKE. Famous Puccini Operas. An analyrical guide fot the opera-goer and armchair listener. New York, Dover Publications, 1972. With 245 musical illustrations. Paperback. 8vo. 257 pp. Index. Second revised edition. On: Manon Lescaut, La Bohème, Tosca, Madam Butterfly, The girl of the golden west, Il Trittico, Il Tabarro, Suor Angelica, Gianni Schicchi, Turandot. (Good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 0486228576) Boeknr: 34803. € 15

HUIJBERS, BERNARD. Door podium en zaal tegelijk. Volkstaalliturgie en muzikale stijl. Zes en een half essay over muzikale funcitonaliteit. Baarn, Gooi en Sticht, 1969. Paperback Tweede aangevulde druk. Over de plaats en functie van het lied in de liturgie. (Mooi ex.). (ISBN/EAN: 9789030407355) Boeknr: 11665. € 12

HUIJBERS, BERNARD. Bestaan, ik heb je lief. Dertig liederen. Aalsmeer, Dabar-Luyten, 1997. Dertig liederen met muzieknotatie. Een keuze uit zijn repertoire. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9064163286) Boeknr: 17599. € 10

HUIJBERS, BERNARD. Door podium en zaal tegelijk. Volkstaalliturgie en muzikale stijl. Zes en een half essay over muzikale funcitonaliteit. Hilversum, Gooi en Sticht, 1969. Paperback. 8vo. 104 pp. Eerste druk. Over de plaats en functie van het lied in de liturgie. (Mooi ex.). Boeknr: 31201. € 10

HUL, J. VAN 'T. & P.J. VERGUNST. Op de orgelbank. Gesprekken met protestants-christelijke kerkmusici. Leiden, Uitgeverij J.J. Groen en Zoon, 1992. Met foto's. Karton. Gebonden. 8vo. 200 pp. Interviews met "een dwarsdoorsnede" van een generatie protestants-christelijke kerkorganisten: Willem Vogel, Peter Eilander, Jan Jongepier, Jos van der Kooy, Jan Mulder, Willem Hendrik Zwart, Jan Jansen, Kees van Eersel, Gerrit Christiaan de Gier, e.a. (Mooi ex.). Boeknr: 5704. € 22

HULL. J. VAN 'T & P.J. VERGUNST (RED.). Op de orgelbank. Gesprekken met protestants-christelijke kerkmusici. Leiden, Uitgeverij J.J. Groen en Zoon, 1992. Met foto's. Karton. Gebonden. 8vo. 200 pp. Dwarsdoorsnede van een generatie kerkorganisten. Interviews met organisten (Vogel, Eilander, Jongepier, Mulder, enz.), voorzien van een beknopte biografie. (Mooi ex.). Boeknr: 10962. € 22

HULLEBROECK, E. & J. DENYN. Beiaarden. Brussel, De Standaard, 1922. Met talrijke ingeplakte foto's van kerkgebouwen en beiaardiers. Kartonnen borden. Gebonden. 4to. 130 pp. Genummerde oplage (nr. 47). Aan de onderzijde van de rug ontbreekt een stukje van van 3 cm. De borden zijn aande randen gebruind. Verder een goed exmeplaar. Boeknr: 35071. € 38

HÜLPHERS, A A:SSON Historisk Afhandling om Musik och instrumenter. Amsterdam, Frits Knuf, 1971. With musical examples. Wrappers. 8vo. 56, 323 pp. (Facsimile reprint of the edition, Lindgren 1773). (Bibliotheca Organologica. Facsimiles of rare books on organs and organbuilding, volume XXXV). (Uit de bibliotheek van Ton Koopman, clavecinist en dirigent van het Amsterdam Barok Orkest / From the library of Ton Koopman, harpsichordist and conductor of the Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra. With his annotations on the first free endpaper, an his underlinings in the text, and his ex-libris). Introduction in English. Text in Swedish. Boeknr: 14119. € 25

HUMMEL, J.N. Rondo du Concert pour le Pianoforte (Oeuv. 110) arrangé à 4 mains pour Pianoforte par F. Mockwitz. Leipzig, C.F. Peters. (1827?), Wrappers. 4to. 21 pp. (Verlags Nummer 1919). Johan Nepomuka Hummel (1778-1837), Hungarian, was conductor and composer. He was very very talented and received for two years lessons from W.A. Mozart. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 4166. € 45

HUMMEL, WALTER. W.A. Mozarts Söhne. Kassel und Basel, Bärenreiter-Verlag, 1956. With plates and facsimiles. Cloth. Gilt lettered. Hardbound. 8vo. 383 pp. On Karl und Wolfgang. (A good copy). Boeknr: 25391. € 30

HUNEKER, JAMES. Chopin. The man and his music. New York, Dover, 1966. With musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. 239 pp. (Unabridged reduplication of the work published in 1900). A good copy. Boeknr: 20156. € 14

HUNG-PEN, CHAO, HSIAO-TAI, CHIEN (PETER SCHAT). Aap verslaat de knekelgeest. Een strip-opera. Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Espee, 1980. Met talrijke tekeningen in zwart-wit, en 8 pp. me tfoto's. Paperback. 8vo. 72 pp. Tekeningen. Met tekst en muziek van Peter Schat. (Mooi exemplaar). Boeknr: 16207. € 12

HUNKEMÖLLER, JÜRGEN. W.A. Mozarts frühe Sonaten für Violine und Klavier. Untersuchungen zur Gattungsgeschichte im 18. Jahrhundert. Bern München, Francke Verlag, 1970. With musical examples. Boards. Hardbound. 8vo. 144 pp. (Neue Heidelberger Studien zur Musikwissenschaft, herausgegeben von Reinhold Hammerstein, Band 3). A very fine copy. Boeknr: 9913. € 25

HUNT, EDGAR. The Recorder and its Music. London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1962. With 62 figures and XXXIV plates. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 176 pp. Margins bumped at one place. Dustjacket partly plasticized. Otherwise a good copy. Boeknr: 4619. € 28

HUOT - PLEUROUX, PAUL. Histoire de la Musique Religieuse. Des origines à nos jours. Paris, Presses Universitaires de France, 1957. Wrappers. 8vo. 455 pp. Partly unopened. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 5127. € 28

HURK, JOHAN VAN DEN & FRANK RUNG (ED.). Luidklokkenbestand van het Domjaar 1982. Utrecht, Nationaal Beiaardmuseum, 1982. Geïllustreerd. Geniet. 8vo. 8vo. 27 pp. ((Klokken van de stad Utrecht, deel 1). Mooi ex. Boeknr: 11084. € 15

HÜRLIMANN, MARTIN (HRSG.). Musiker Handschriften von Schubert bis Strawinsky. Zürich, Atlantis Verlag, 1961. Illustrated with 140 manuscripts (facsimiles) of (66) 19th and (first part of the) 20th century composers. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 184 pp. A very fine copy. Boeknr: 1804. € 50

HÜRLIMANN, MARTIN (PAUL SACHER). Zehn Jahre Collegium Musicum Zürich. Leitung Paul Sacher. Die Konzerte des Kammerorchesters Collegium Musicum Zürich 1941 - 1951. Zürich, Atlantis Verlag, 1951. Wit photographs. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 55 pp. A very good copy. Boeknr: 15637. € 15

HUSMANN, HEINRICH (HRSG.). Die Mensuralnoten und Taktzeichen des 15. und 16. Jahrhunderts erläutert durch Heinrich Bellermann. Berlin, Walter de Gruyter, 1963. Illustrated with musical examples and compositions. Cloth (with transpatant dustjacket). Hardbound. 8vo. XII, 142 pp. A very fine copy (in a box). Boeknr: 3287. € 20

HUTCHESON, ERNEST & RUDOLPH GANZ. The literature of the piano. A guide for amateur and student. London, Hutchinson, 1974. With many musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 435, XXXIV pp. Second edition, Revised by Rudolph Ganz. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 5367. € 23

HUTCHINGS, ARTHUR. Church music in the nineteenth century. London, Herbert Jenkins, 1967. Illustrated with musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 166 pp. Boeknr: 501. € 21

HUTCHINGS, ARTHUR. Mozart de mens. Mozart de musicus. Baarn, Phonogram, 1977. In 2 uniforme banden. Rijk geïllustreerd. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 4to. 131pp.; 113pp. De stofomslagen zijn licht beschadigd aan de uiteinden; overigens goede ex. (ISBN/EAN: 9789060831861) Boeknr: 5616. € 30

HUTCHINGS, ARTHUR. The Baroque Concerto. London, Faber and Faber, 1961. With musical examples and facsimiles. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 363 pp. A good copy. Boeknr: 30204. € 18

HUTSCHENREUTER, WOUTER. Grepen uit de geschiedenis van de snaarinstrumenten en van het snarenspel. Hilversum, J.J. Lispet. z.j., Geïllustreerd met tekeningen. Halflinnen. Gebonden. 8vo. 128 pp.(met register). (Musica-Bibliotheek) Randen borden licht geschaafd. Verder een goed exemplaar. Boeknr: 4977. € 15

HUTSCHENRUYTER, WOUTER. Programma van den Beethoven-Cyclus April 1911 in het Gebouw v. Kunsten en Wetenschappen en in de Zaal "Diligentia" te 's-Gravenhage. 's-Gravenhage, H. van Munster en Zoon, 1911. Geïllustreerd. Papier. 8vo. 301 pp. Hutschenruyters bespreekt alle werken die tijdens de Beethoven-Cyclus van Zaterdag 8 April tot Zondag 30 April 1911 worden, c.q. zijn uitgevoerd. Alle bedrukte pp. zijn gezet binnen een dubbel rood kader. Boeknr: 1150. € 28

HUTSCHENRUYTER, WOUTER. Geschiedenis van de piano en van het pianospel. Hilversum, J.J. Lispet. z.j., Geìllustreerd. Papier. 8vo. 111 pp. Mooi ex. Boeknr: 7914. € 16

HUTSCHENRUYTER, WILLEM & H.P. BERLAGE. Het Beethovenhuis. Amsterdam, S.L. van Looy, 1908. Met 7 platen van de architect Berlage. Eigentijds halflinnen. Gebonden. 8vo. 93 pp. Mooi ex. Boeknr: 7921. € 55

HUYS, BERNARD. Catalogue des imprimés musicaux des XVe, XVIe et XVIIe siècles. Fonds général. Bruxelles, Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique, 1965. Wrappers. 8vo. XIV (introduction), 422 pp. (catalogue). A very fine copy. Boeknr: 4497. € 25

HUYS, BERNARD. Catalogue des imprimés musicaux des XVe, XVIe et XVIIe siècles. Fonds général. Bruxelles, Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique, 1965. Contemporary cloth (including frontwrapper). Hardbound. 8vo. XIV (introduction), 422 pp. (catalogue). A very good copy. Boeknr: 30213. € 30

HYATT KING, A. Handel and his autographs. London, The British Library, 1979. Illustrated with photographs of autographs. Paperback. 8vo. 32 pp. Boeknr: 185. € 9

HYATT KING, A. Printed Music in The British Museum. An account of the collections, the catalogues, and their formation, up to 1920. London, Clive Bingley, 1979. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 210 pp. ISBN 0 85157 287 1. (Traces of a sticker on the cover. Otherwise a good copy). Boeknr: 15682. € 25

(HYATT KING, A). Catalogue of the Music Library of Daniel Gottlob Türk sold in Halle, 13 January 1817 Amsterdam, Frits Knuf, 1973. Paperback. 8vo. IX, 72 pp. (Facsimile reprint of the edition Britsh Museum, 1817). (Auction Catalogues of Music. A series of facsimiles). The sale-catalogue of the music library of Daniel Gottlieb Türk. An interesting document. (Introduction by A. Hyatt King). (Cover a bit browned to margins. Else a good copy). Boeknr: 34949. € 18

HYATT KING, ALEC. A Mozart Legacy. Aspects of the British Library Collections. London, The British Library, 1984. With 57 illustrations (photographs, facsimiles, musical examples). Stiff wrappers. 8vo. 110 pp. The Mozart collections dat back to 1765 when the composer - 9,5 years old - visited the British Museum. Boeknr: 12247. € 15

I. RICHTER, E.F. - II. WALTHER EDMUND EHRENHOFER. I. Kathechismus der Orgel. - II. Taschenbuch des Orgelbau-Revisors. Buren, Uitgeverij Frits Knuf, 1980. Illustrated. Wrappers. Small-8vo. I. : VIII, 152; II. : V, 322 pp. (Two facsimile reprints together in one volume)). (Bibliotheca Organologica, volume VXII). A fine copy. Boeknr: 10443. € 40

(I) RIEMANN, HUGO & (II) EM. ERGO & (III) LUDWIG BUSSLER. (I) Handboek der Harmonieleer. (II) Leerboek voor het contrapunt, eerste deel. (III) Formenlehre in dreiunddreissig Aufgaben. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff. 1893 - 1896, Met talrijke muziekvoorbeelden. Halfleer. Linnen borden. Gebonden. 8vo. (I) C, 95, 60 pp. - (II) XXIV, 88 pp. - (III) IX, 223 pp. Drue titels van drie auteurs tesamen in één band. Prive-binding. (Sticker op bovenzijde; enkele stempels voorin. Wat slijtage aan uiteinden rug. Overigens een goed exemplaar). Boeknr: 14655. € 40

(INCISORIA MUSICALE DI TONI). I cento anni della casa Curci 1860-1960 Milano, Edizioni Curci, 1960. With (recto) appr. 40 full-page coloured illustrations of sheet-music engravings. Verso: tipped in composer-portraits. Blue cloth. Gilt lettered. Hardbound. 4to. 72 pp. text. The Hundred Years of the Curci house: a family with many musical talent: music engravers composers, music publishers, etc. (Loose added: wrapper of 8 pages with a summary in English, German and French). (Cloth discoulered. Otherwise a good copy). Boeknr: 10957. € 75

INDY, VINCENT D' (AUGUSTE SÉRIEYX, ED.). Cours de Composition Musicale. Paris, A. Durand et Fils, Éditeurs. (1909-1912- ?), 3 uniform volumes (Premier livre, Deuxième livre - première partie, Deuxième livre - seconde partie). With musical examples. Contemporary cloth (with frontwrapper and spine collated on cloth). Hardbound. 8vo. I: 228, IIa: 500, IIb: 340 pp. 5e et 6e édition. Table de matières Volume I: Le rhythme, La mélodie, la notation, la cantilène monodique, la chanson populaire, l' harmonie, la tonalité, l' expression, histoire des théories harmoniques, le motet, la chanson et le madrigal, l' évolution progressive de l'art, indication du travail pratique de l'élève. Table de matières Volume IIa: La fuge, la suite, la sonate pré-beethovénienne, la sonate de beethoven, la sonate classique, la variation, indication du travail pratique de l'élève. Table de matières de Volume IIb: le concert et le concerto á solistes, la symphony proprement dite, la musique de chambre accompagnée, la quatuor á cordes seules, l' ouverture symphonique, la poème symphonique et la fantaisie. Volume III lacks. (Sticker on front. Stamp on first free endpaper; otherwise a very good set). Boeknr: 14652. € 250

INGE LIEVAART (1917-). Anno Domini : gedichten en liedteksten voor de christelijke feesten. 's-Gravenhage : Boekencentrum, 1975. Paperback. 8vo. 88 pp. Bloemlezing van eerder versch. gedichten. (ISBN/EAN: 9023909380) Boeknr: 25212. € 9

INGEN SCHENAU, KARIN VAN (RED.). Orgel Concertgebouw in ere hersteld. Rotterdam, WYT Uitgeefgroep., 1993. Geïllustreerd met foto's. Papier. 8vo. 86 pp. Goed exemplaar. Boeknr: 4605. € 14

INSTONE, ANNA & HERBAGE, JULIAN (ED.). Selections from the BBC Programme Music Magazine. London, Salisbury Square, 1953. Illustrated with musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 128 pp. (Index). On i.a. Bartok, Liszt, Mehuhin, Purcell, Beethoven, Elgar. (Top of dustjacket misses a piece. Else a good copy). Boeknr: 34484. € 10

IRMEN, HANS-JOSEF(HRSG.). Luigi Cherubini Leben und Werk in Zeugnissen seiner Zeitgenossen. Regensburg, Gustav Bosse Verlag, 1972. With musical examples. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo.XVIII, 257 pp. Translated from the English. From the contents: Dramatische Musik, Kirchliche Musik. Anhang. (A fine copy). Boeknr: 11091. € 40

IRVING, ERNEST. Cue for Music. An autobiography. London, Dennis Dobson, 1959. With 4 photographs. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 189 pp. Ernest Irving (1878-1953) was an English conductor and composer. He composed music for the theatre and film and conducted several film orchestras .(A very fine copy). Boeknr: 5412. € 20

ISTEL, EDGAR. Nicolo Paganini. Leipzig, Druck und Verlag von Breitkopf & Härtel, 1919. Frontispiece portrait of Paganini. Halfcloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 60 pp. (Kleine Musikerbiographien). German script. (A fine copy). Rare. Boeknr: 8241. € 45

ISTEL, EDGAR (HRSG.). E.T.A. Hoffmanns musikalische Schriften. Stuttgart, Druck und Verlag von Greiner und Pfeiffer. (1906), Illustrated and with a couple of musical examples. Original halfcloth. Gilt decorated spine, boards and endpapers. Hardbound. 8vo. 310 pp. A fine copy. Boeknr: 11057. € 28

J.J.H.R. Bemerkungen üiber die Flöte und Versuch einer kurzen Anleitung zur bessern Einrichtung und Behandlung derselben (1782). Buren, Frits Knuf, 1980. With VII plates with facsimiles and musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 62 pp. (Facsimile reprint of the edition, 1782). (The Flute Library, volume 13, ed. Frans Vester). Eingeleitet von Karl Ventzke in Deutsch und Englisch. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 9904. € 35

JACK BULTERMAN (1909-1977). The Ramblers story : 38 jaar , maarrr ... wij komen terug. Bussum : Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1973. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. 8vo. 160 pp. (ISBN/EAN: 9026991088) Boeknr: 25177. € 9

JACKSON, MAHALIA & EVAN MCLEOD WYLIE. Mahalia Jackson, een biografie. Baarn, Bosch & Keuning, 1967. Met foto's. Paperback.152 pp. Biografie van Amerikaanse gospel-zangeres. (Leesvouw in rug). Boeknr: 12012. € 10

JACOB, FRIEDRICH. Die Orgel. Orgelbau und Orgelspiel von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart. Bern und Stuttgart, Hallwag Verlag, 1974. Illustrated in black and white and colour. Hardbound. 8vo (oblong). 96 pp. (Unsere Musikinstrumente, 1). Boeknr: 1075. € 12

JACOBI, ERWIN, R. Die Entwicklung der Musiktheorie in England nach der Zeit von Jean-Philippe Rameau. Zweiter Teil + Faksimile-Ergänzungsband zum Zweiten Teil. Strasbourg, P.H. Heitz, 1960. Two uniform volumes. Wrappers. 8vo. pp. 39 - 225 and 150, 16 pp. These copies of 1960 content Band 39 and 39a of the Collection d' Études Musicologiques (Sammlung Musikwissenschaftlicher Abhandlungen) + 16 pp. of G.A. Macfarren (ed.) : Alfred Day's "Treatise on Harmony" . Volume I (= Band 35) lacks: this volume consists of one chapter of appr. 35 pp.). (The set is in good condition). Boeknr: 15526. € 30

JACOBS, ARTHUR. The Penguin Dictionary of Musical Performers. London, Viking, 1990. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 250 pp. Spine a lightly discoloured. Otherwise a fine copy of the hardbound version. (ISBN/EAN: 9780670807550) Boeknr: 11308. € 18

JACOBS, ARTHUR. The Penguin dictionary of musical performers. London : Viking, 1990., 1990. Illustrated. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. xiii, 250p. ; 24cm. "A biographical guide to significant interpreters of classical music -- singers, solo instrumentalists, conductors, orchestras and string quartets -- ranging from the seventeenth century to the present day". (ISBN/EAN: 0670807559) Boeknr: 25021. € 18

JACOBS, ARTHUR. Choral music : a symposium. Middlesex, Eng. ; New York : Penguin Books, 1963, 1978 printing., 1978. Illustrated. Paperback. 8vo. 448 p. : music ; 18 cm. 'Recommended musical editions': p. [415]-426. (ISBN/EAN: 0140205330) Boeknr: 29152. € 8

JACOBSON, BERNARD. A Polish Renaissance. London, Phaidon Press, 1996. Illustrated. Wrappers. 8vo. 240 pp. About the Polish composers Panufnik, Lutoslawski, Penderecki, Górecki, and their relationship. With discography. (A very fine copy). Boeknr: 7741. € 12

JACQUES KLÖTERS (1946-). (ED.). Omdat ik zoveel van je hou : Nederlandse chansons en cabaretliederen 1895-1958. [Amsterdam] : Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1991. Linnen. Gebonden. 8vo. 341 pp. Met lit. opg., reg. 3e dr. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9023669134) Boeknr: 25582. € 12

JACQUOT, JEAN. La Musique Instrumentale de la Renaissance. Paris, Éditions du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS), 1955. With many musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 394 pp. Cloth foxed. Otherwise a very good copy of a hard to find title. Boeknr: 7080. € 45

JAEKEN, RIET. Evolutie van de speeltechniek en van de methoden voor piano van Mozart tot Varró (ca. 1770 - 1930). Brussel, WLSK, 1990. With musical examples and other illustrations in the text. Wrappers. 8vo. 178 pp. Wrappers discoloured to spine and margins; otherwise a fine copy. Boeknr: 9644. € 30

JAGER, ANTON DE, COUL, PAUL OP DE & LEO SAMAMA (RED.). Duizend kleuren van muziek. Leven en werk van Hendrik Andriessen. Zutphen, Walburg Pers, 1992. Met talrijke foto's en muziekvoorbeelden. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. 280 p. Gaaf ex. (ISBN/EAN: 9060117816) Boeknr: 4128. € 18

JÄGER, EBERHARD. Die Orgeln des ehemaligen Kreises Springe. Berlin, Pape Verlag, 1975. With 22 plates. Wrappers. 8vo. IX, 273 pp. (Norddeutsche Orgeln, Band 9). Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte vom Wandel des Klanideals. Mit einem Anhang Die Glocken des ehemaligen Kreises Springe. Boeknr: 8249. € 20

JAHN, OTTO (& HERMANN DEITERS, HRSG.) W. A. Mozart. Leipzig, Druck und Verlag von Breitkopf und Härtel. 1905-07., In 2 volumes. Frontispiece lithograph with portrait of Mozart. With (facsimiles of) musical examples. Halfleather (volume I); Cloth (volume II). 8vo. Volume I: XLII, 852 pp.; Volume II: XIV, 911, 37 pp. (= Noten-Beilagen). Vierte Auflage. (Margins llightly trimmed; top of leather-spine of volume II with defects to outer hinges (2 cm). Corner of free endpaper volume I lacks. Otherwise inside good. A good set). Boeknr: 12250. € 95

JALOVEC, KAREL. Italienische Geigenbauer. Praag, Artia, 1957. Illustrated. Cloth. Hardbound. 4to. 453, XXXII pp. A very important reference book with hundreds of pictures of string instruments Boeknr: 275. € 193

JALOVEC, KAREL. Italian Violin Makers. London, Paul Hamlyn, 1958. With 383 illustrations (and XXXII plates/working drawings). Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 440; 32 pp. Dustjackets with defects. Boeknr: 11931. € 180

JAMES FRISKIN ; IRWIN FREUNDLICH. Music for the piano : a handbook of concert and teaching material from 1580 to 1952. New York : Dover Publications, 1973. Paperback. 8vo. 434 pp. Volledige (van enkele correcties voorziene) herdr. van vol. 5 uit de serie: the Field of music, ... - Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1954. Dover collections for the piano. (Good copy (ISBN/EAN: 0486229181) Boeknr: 25082. € 18

JAMISON, JAMES BLAINE. Organ Design and Appraisal. n.p., An H.W. Gray Publication, 1959. Wrappers. 8vo. 165 pp. Boeknr: 631. € 22

JAMMERS, EWALD. Der Mittelalterliche Choral. Mainz, B. Schott's Söhne, 1954. With many musical examples. Wrappers. With dustjacket. 8vo. 102 pp. (Neue Studien zur Musikwissenschaft, band II). Boeknr: 987. € 19

JAMMERS, EWALD. Ausgewählte Melodien des Minnesangs. Tübingen, Niemeyer Verlag, 1963. With scores. Wrappers. 8vo. XII, 289 pp. Einführung, Erläuterungen und Übertragung von Ewald Jammers. Boeknr: 15001. € 25

JAN DE KRUIJFF (1931-). Spraakmakende musici. Rotterdam [etc.] : Balkema, 1997. Geïllustreerd. Paperback. 8vo. 527 pp. Met discografieën. (ISBN/EAN: 9054106905) Boeknr: 25178. € 14

JAN THEODOOR MARIA BANK (1940-) ; EMMANUEL GERHARDUS JOHANNES WENNEKES (1963-). De klank als handschrift : Bernard Haitink en het Concertgebouworkest. Amsterdam : Meulenhoff, 2006. Met fotokatern. Paperback. 8vo. 263 pp. ISBN 9029078561. (Mooi ex.: scheurtje van 1 cm aan onderzijde titelpagina, verder als nieuw). Met lit. opg., reg. Wie kent de naam Bernard Haitink niet? En wie koppelt die naam niet meteen aan het Concertgebouworkest? Vijftig jaar geleden dirigeerde Bernard Haitink voor het eerst dit Amsterdamse orkest. Vijf jaar later werd Haitink, aanvankelijk nog samen met Eugen Jochum, benoemd tot eerste dirigent. Haitink bouwde met zijn orkest internationale faam op met uitvoeringen van vooral laatromantische